Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING CEREMONY OF THE ANCIENT STITCHED SHIP
12 SEP 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Keel for recreation of Ancient Stitched Ship was laid by Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, GoI on 12 Sep 23 at M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa in the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS and Mr Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisor Council to the PM and dignitaries from the Ministry of Culture and Indian Navy. Recreation of Ancient Stitched Ship is a multi-ministerial project with design and construction being overseen by the Indian Navy and funded by Ministry of Culture. The tripartite contract for construction and delivery of the vessel in 22 months was concluded between Indian Navy, Ministry of Culture and M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa on 18 Jul 23
It is aimed to design and construct a 'Stitched Ship', a type of wooden boat which is carvel built with the planks stitched together with cords/ ropes, a technique popular in ancient India for constructing ocean going vessels prior advent of metallic fasteners. This project envisages to revive and preserve this traditional craft of ship building and showcase the rich maritime heritage of India to the world.
On completion of the vessel, a voyage to South East Asia / Persian Gulf along one of the traditional routes using ancient navigation techniques by Indian Navy is slated in 2025.
Extract of Speeches
Highlighting the event as one reviving India’s Ancient Maritime Legacy, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, GoI said that she is “Extremely delighted to be part of the momentous keel laying ceremony of the Stitched Ship, which shall revive the 2000 year old Indian technology of stitching ships together through wooden planks. This unique initiative under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi Ji will glorify Bharat’s rich shipbuilding legacy and reminisce the ships that once sailed the oceans on our ancient maritime trade routes connecting Bharat to the world. A collaborative effort between Min of Culture, Indian Navy, Min of Ports Shipping & Waterways and MEA, will culminate with Indian Navy undertaking a unique voyage on the stitched ship along the traditional maritime trade routes using ancient navigation techniques. This remarkable project of rediscovery and revival will commemorate Bharat’s cultural and civilizational heritage, of which seafaring and shipbuilding was a significant aspect”
Speaking about India’s rich maritime heritage Mr Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisor Council to the PM also said ‘This momentous occasion is an opportunity for all Indians to relive and celebrate our Nation's Glorious Maritime Past".
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff said "The pride in our roots, belief in our values and ethos, and holistic awareness of our past, have now become the force behind our country's rise. Importantly, this catalysis is increasingly a 'whole of society' effort, or that of the voices from within. The very fact that we have the Government, the Armed Forces, the Academia, the Industry, the Artisans – all converging here today, is testimony to our shared dream of propelling India to its rightful place."
Emphasising on the importance of making our citizens aware of India’s rich Maritime History he said that "For the Navy, this Ship is a step to free our Nation from sea-blindness, kindling maritime consciousness, wherein, following the footsteps of the Government, our citizens take to the seas to reach out to the world – be it commerce, culture, connect, and co-prosperity... this is exactly what the Indian seafarers, that embarked the stitched ships, did for centuries".
YQUP.JPG)
VBTI.JPG)
A8W6.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பழங்கால தையல் கப்பலின் கீல் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழா
12 SEP 2023 8:51PM by PIB Chennai
கப்பல் கட்டும் பண்டைய தையல் கப்பல் முறைக்கு புத்துயிர் அளிப்பதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியாக இதன் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழா , மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகியால் இன்று கோவாவில் உள்ள மெஸர்ஸ் ஹோடி இன்னோவேஷன்ஸில் நாட்டப்பட்டது. கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார் மற்றும் பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் குழு உறுப்பினர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சன்யால் மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படையின் பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
பண்டைய தையல் கப்பலின் பொழுதுபோக்கு என்பது வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுமானத்தை இந்திய கடற்படை மேற்பார்வையிடும் மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் நிதியளிக்கப்படும் ஒரு பல அமைச்சு திட்டமாகும். 22 மாதங்களில் கப்பலை நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கும் வழங்குவதற்கும் முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் இந்திய கடற்படை, கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கோவாவின் ஹோடி இன்னோவேஷன்ஸ் இடையே ஜூலை 18 அன்று முடிவடைந்தது.
உலோகக் கப்பல்களின் வருகைக்கு முன்னர் கடலுக்குச் செல்லும் கப்பல்களைக் கட்டுவதற்கு பண்டைய இந்தியாவில் பிரபலமாக இருந்த ஒரு நுட்பமான கயிறுகளால் தைக்கப்பட்ட பலகைகளைக் கொண்டு கட்டப்படும் ஒரு வகை மரப் படகை வடிவமைத்து கட்டுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கப்பல் கட்டும் இந்தப் பாரம்பரிய கைவினையை புதுப்பித்து பாதுகாக்கவும், இந்தியாவின் வளமான கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தை உலகிற்கு வெளிப்படுத்தவும் இந்தத் திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்தக் கப்பல் முடிந்ததும், இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பண்டைய வழிசெலுத்தல் நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி பாரம்பரிய வழிகளில் ஒன்றான தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியா / பாரசீக வளைகுடாவுக்கு 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு பயணம் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வை இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு புத்துயிர் அளிக்கும் ஒன்றாக எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, "மரப்பலகைகள் மூலம் கப்பல்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் 2000 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை புதுப்பிக்கும் தையல் கப்பலின் முக்கியமான கீல் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பங்கேற்பதில் நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்த தனித்துவமான முன்முயற்சி பாரதத்தின் வளமான கப்பல் கட்டும் பாரம்பரியத்தை பெருமைப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் இந்தியாவை உலகத்துடன் இணைக்கும் நமது பண்டைய கடல் வர்த்தக பாதைகளில் ஒரு காலத்தில் கடல்களில் பயணித்த கப்பல்களை நினைவூட்டும். இந்தியக் கடற்படை, துறைமுகங்கள் கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டு முயற்சி, பண்டைய வழிசெலுத்தல் நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி பாரம்பரிய கடல் வர்த்தக பாதைகளில் தைக்கப்பட்ட கப்பலில் இந்தியக் கடற்படை ஒரு தனித்துவமான பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் முடிவடையும். மறுகண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் மறுமலர்ச்சியின் இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திட்டம் பாரதத்தின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் நாகரிக பாரம்பரியத்தை நினைவுகூரும், இதில் கடற்பயணம் மற்றும் கப்பல் கட்டுமானம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பகுதியாகும் ‘’ என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் வளமான கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியம் குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சன்யால், "இந்த முக்கியமான சந்தர்ப்பம் அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் நமது நாட்டின் புகழ்பெற்ற கடல்சார் கடந்த காலத்தை நினைவுகூரவும் கொண்டாடவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும்" என்று கூறினார்.
கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரி குமார் கூறுகையில், "நமது வேர்களில் உள்ள பெருமை, நமது மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகள் மீதான நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நமது கடந்த காலத்தைப் பற்றிய முழுமையான விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவை இப்போது நம் நாட்டின் எழுச்சிக்கு பின்னால் உள்ள சக்தியாக மாறியுள்ளன’’ என்றார்.