Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING CEREMONY OF THE ANCIENT STITCHED SHIP
12 SEP 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Keel for recreation of Ancient Stitched Ship was laid by Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, GoI on 12 Sep 23 at M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa in the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS and Mr Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisor Council to the PM and dignitaries from the Ministry of Culture and Indian Navy. Recreation of Ancient Stitched Ship is a multi-ministerial project with design and construction being overseen by the Indian Navy and funded by Ministry of Culture. The tripartite contract for construction and delivery of the vessel in 22 months was concluded between Indian Navy, Ministry of Culture and M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa on 18 Jul 23
It is aimed to design and construct a 'Stitched Ship', a type of wooden boat which is carvel built with the planks stitched together with cords/ ropes, a technique popular in ancient India for constructing ocean going vessels prior advent of metallic fasteners. This project envisages to revive and preserve this traditional craft of ship building and showcase the rich maritime heritage of India to the world.
On completion of the vessel, a voyage to South East Asia / Persian Gulf along one of the traditional routes using ancient navigation techniques by Indian Navy is slated in 2025.
Extract of Speeches
Highlighting the event as one reviving India’s Ancient Maritime Legacy, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, GoI said that she is “Extremely delighted to be part of the momentous keel laying ceremony of the Stitched Ship, which shall revive the 2000 year old Indian technology of stitching ships together through wooden planks. This unique initiative under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi Ji will glorify Bharat’s rich shipbuilding legacy and reminisce the ships that once sailed the oceans on our ancient maritime trade routes connecting Bharat to the world. A collaborative effort between Min of Culture, Indian Navy, Min of Ports Shipping & Waterways and MEA, will culminate with Indian Navy undertaking a unique voyage on the stitched ship along the traditional maritime trade routes using ancient navigation techniques. This remarkable project of rediscovery and revival will commemorate Bharat’s cultural and civilizational heritage, of which seafaring and shipbuilding was a significant aspect”
Speaking about India’s rich maritime heritage Mr Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisor Council to the PM also said ‘This momentous occasion is an opportunity for all Indians to relive and celebrate our Nation's Glorious Maritime Past".
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff said "The pride in our roots, belief in our values and ethos, and holistic awareness of our past, have now become the force behind our country's rise. Importantly, this catalysis is increasingly a 'whole of society' effort, or that of the voices from within. The very fact that we have the Government, the Armed Forces, the Academia, the Industry, the Artisans – all converging here today, is testimony to our shared dream of propelling India to its rightful place."
Emphasising on the importance of making our citizens aware of India’s rich Maritime History he said that "For the Navy, this Ship is a step to free our Nation from sea-blindness, kindling maritime consciousness, wherein, following the footsteps of the Government, our citizens take to the seas to reach out to the world – be it commerce, culture, connect, and co-prosperity... this is exactly what the Indian seafarers, that embarked the stitched ships, did for centuries".
YQUP.JPG)
VBTI.JPG)
A8W6.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तख्तों को जोड़ने की प्राचीन तकनीक पर आधारित पोत के निर्माण की शुरुआत का औपचारिक समारोह
12 SEP 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
माननीया संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने 12 सितंबर, 2023 को गोवा के मैसर्स होदी इनोवेशन में लकड़ी के तख्तों को जोडने (स्टिटेच) की प्राचीन तकनीक पर आधारित पोत के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए नींव रखीं। इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख आर. हरि कुमार, प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य श्री संजीव सान्याल और संस्कृति मंत्रालय व नौसेना के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे। तख्तों से निर्मित प्राचीन पोतों का पुनर्निर्माण एक बहु-मंत्रालयी परियोजना है। इसके डिजाइन और निर्माण की देखरेख भारतीय नौसेना एवं वित्त पोषण संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से किया जाता है। 22 महीनों में इस पोत के निर्माण व सौंपने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और गोवा स्थित मैसर्स होदी इनोवेशन के बीच त्रिपक्षीय अनुबंध 18 जुलाई, 2023 को हुआ था।
इसका उद्देश्य एक 'स्टिटेच पोत' को डिजाइन और उसका निर्माण करना है। यह एक तरह का लकड़ी का पोत होता है, जिसे तख्तों को डोरियों/रस्सियों से एक साथ जोड़कर बनाया जाता है। धातु के बंधकों के आने से पहले समुद्री पोतों के निर्माण के लिए प्राचीन भारत में यह एक लोकप्रिय तकनीक थी। इस परियोजना में पोत निर्माण की इस पारंपरिक कला को पुनर्जीवित व संरक्षित करने और भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को विश्व के सामने प्रदर्शित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इस पोत का निर्माण पूरा होने पर भारतीय नौसेना ने प्राचीन नेविगेशन तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए पारंपरिक मार्गों में से एक के साथ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया/फारस की खाड़ी की यात्रा साल 2025 में निर्धारित की है।
भाषणों का सार
भारत सरकार की माननीया संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने इस आयोजन को भारत की प्राचीन समुद्री विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करने वाला कार्यक्रम बताया। उन्होंने कहा, उन्होंने कहा, “स्टिटेच पोत के निर्माण की शुरुआत के महत्वपूर्ण समारोह का हिस्सा बनकर काफी प्रसन्नता हुई, जो लकड़ी के तख्तों को जोड़कर पोत निर्माण की 2000 साल पुरानी भारतीय तकनीक को फिर से जीवित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में यह अनूठी पहल भारत की समृद्ध पोत निर्माण विरासत को गौरवान्वित करेगी और उन पोतों की याद दिलाएगी, जो कभी भारत को विश्व से जोड़ने वाले हमारे प्राचीन समुद्री व्यापार मार्गों पर परिचालित होते थे।
यह संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारतीय नौसेना, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय व विदेश मंत्रालय के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है। भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से प्राचीन नेविगेशन तकनीकों का उपयोग करके पारंपरिक समुद्री व्यापार मार्गों पर स्टिटेच पोत पर एक अनूठी यात्रा शुरू करने के साथ यह समाप्त होगा। फिर से खोज और उद्धार की यह उल्लेखनीय परियोजना भारत की सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत विरासत को याद करेगी, जिसमें समुद्री यात्रा और पोत निर्माण एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू था।”
प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य श्री संजीव सान्याल ने भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'यह महत्वपूर्ण अवसर सभी भारतीयों के लिए हमारे देश के गौरवशाली समुद्री अतीत को फिर से जीने और उसका उत्सव मनाने का अवसर है।'
वहीं, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार ने कहा, "हमारी जड़ों पर गर्व, हमारे मूल्यों व लोकाचार में विश्वास और अतीत के बारे में समग्र जागरूकता, अब हमारे देश के उत्थान के पीछे की ताकत बन गई है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह उत्प्रेरक 'संपूर्ण समाज' या भीतर से आने वाली आवाजों से उत्पन्न प्रयास है। बात यह है कि हमारे पास सरकार, सशस्त्र बल, अकदामिक जगत, उद्योग, कारीगर - सभी आज यहां जुटे हैं, यह भारत को उसके सही स्थान पर ले जाने के हमारे साझा सपने का सबूत है।''
नौसेना प्रमुख ने अपने नागरिकों को भारत के समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास से अवगत कराने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "नौसेना के लिए, यह पोत हमारे राष्ट्र को सी ब्लाइंडनेस से मुक्त करने, समुद्री चेतना जगाने की दिशा में एक कदम है, जिसमें सरकार के बताए रास्ते पर चलते हुए, हमारे नागरिक विश्व तक पहुंचने के लिए समुद्र का रुख करते हैं - चाहे वह वाणिज्य हो, संस्कृति हो, संपर्क हो और सह-समृद्धि...स्टिटेच पोतों पर चढ़ने वाले भारतीय नाविक सदियों से यही कर रहे हैं।"
YQUP.JPG)
VBTI.JPG)
A8W6.JPG)