وزارت دفاع
قدیم طرز کے بحری جہاز کا تلا ڈالنے کی کیل تقریب
12 SEP 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
قدیم طرز کے جوڑے گئے بحری جہاز کی دوبارہ تیاری کے لئے کیل رسم ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کے ہاتھوں انجام پائی۔ 12؍ ستمبر کو گوا کے ایم ؍ایس ہودی انوویشنز میں یہ تقریب ہوئی، جہاں ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، سی این ایس اور جناب سنجیو سانیال، رکن پی ایم ایڈوائزری کونسل اور ثقافت کی وزارت اور بحریہ کے اعلیٰ افسران موجود تھے۔ قدیم طرز سے جوڑے گئےبحری جہاز کوپھر سے تیار کرنے کا پروجیکٹ کئی وزارتوں کے ذریعے عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔۔ اس کا ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کی ہندوستانی بحریہ نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور اس میں رقوم فراہم کی ہیں۔ وزارت ثقافت نے 22 مہینوں میں اس بحری جہاز کو تیار کر کے سونپنے کے عمل میں تین فریق شامل ہیں اور یہ کنٹریکٹ ہندوستانی بحریہ ، وزارت ثقافت اور میسرز ہودی انوویشنز کے ماہی 18 جولائی 2023 کو ہوا تھا۔
یہ لکڑی کی کشتی کی شکل کا جوڑا گیا جہاز ہوگا، جس میں تختوں کو رسیوں کے ذریعے آپس میں جوڑا جاتا ہے۔ قدیم زمانے میں ہندوستان میں یہ تکنیک استعمال کی جاتی تھی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بحری جہازوں کی تیاری کی اس قدیم تکنیک کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کی ایک شاندار وراثت ہے۔
یہ بحری جہاز تیار ہو جانے کے بعد 2025 میں اس کو جنوب مشرق ایشیاء ؍ خلیج فارس کے سفر پر روانہ کیا جائے گا۔
تقریروں کا خلاصہ:
اسے ہندوستان کی قدیم بحری وراثت کے احیاء کی تقریب قرار دیتے ہوئے محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی ، وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت و امور خارجہ نے کہا کہ وہ جوڑے گئے جہاز کی کیل رسم میں شرکت کر کے بے انتہا مسرت محسوس کر رہی ہیں، جو ہندوستان میں تختوں کو رسیوں کے ذریعے آپس میں جوڑ کر بحری جہاز تیار کرنے کی 2000 سا ل پرانی ٹیکنالوجی کا احیاء ہے۔ وزارت ثقافت ، ہندوستانی بحریہ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور ایم ای اے کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے یہ کام ممکن ہوگا کہ یہ بحری جہاز دور قدیم میں اختیار کئے جانے والے کاروباری راستے پر رواں دواں ہوگا۔
ہندوستان کی مالا مال بحری وراثت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم کی اقتصادی امور کی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن جناب سنجیو سانیال نے کہا کہ یہ یادگار لمحہ ہمارے ملک کی تابناک بحری وراثت کا جشن منانے کا موقع ہے۔
چیف آف نیول اسٹاف، ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے کہا کہ اپنی جڑوں پر فخر، اپنے اقدار پر یقین اور اپنے ماضی کی مکمل جانکاری اب ہمارے ملک کے عروج کے پیچھے کار فرما طاقت بن گئی ہے۔
ملک کے شہریوں کو ہماری شاندار سمندری تاریخ کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بحریہ کے لئے یہ جہاز ہمارے ملک والوں کو بحری علوم اور معلومات فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے اور ہماری حکومت کے نقش راہ پر چلتے ہوئے ہمارے شہریوں کے لئے دنیا تک پہنچنے کے لئے ، خواہ وہ کامرس ہو، ثقافت ہو یا باہمی خوشحالی، راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے اور یہی کام جوڑے گئے بحری جہاز تیار کرنے والوں نے صدیوں تک انجام دیا تھا۔
YQUP.JPG)
VBTI.JPG)
A8W6.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING CEREMONY OF THE ANCIENT STITCHED SHIP
12 SEP 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Keel for recreation of Ancient Stitched Ship was laid by Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, GoI on 12 Sep 23 at M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa in the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS and Mr Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisor Council to the PM and dignitaries from the Ministry of Culture and Indian Navy. Recreation of Ancient Stitched Ship is a multi-ministerial project with design and construction being overseen by the Indian Navy and funded by Ministry of Culture. The tripartite contract for construction and delivery of the vessel in 22 months was concluded between Indian Navy, Ministry of Culture and M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa on 18 Jul 23
It is aimed to design and construct a 'Stitched Ship', a type of wooden boat which is carvel built with the planks stitched together with cords/ ropes, a technique popular in ancient India for constructing ocean going vessels prior advent of metallic fasteners. This project envisages to revive and preserve this traditional craft of ship building and showcase the rich maritime heritage of India to the world.
On completion of the vessel, a voyage to South East Asia / Persian Gulf along one of the traditional routes using ancient navigation techniques by Indian Navy is slated in 2025.
Extract of Speeches
Highlighting the event as one reviving India’s Ancient Maritime Legacy, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, GoI said that she is “Extremely delighted to be part of the momentous keel laying ceremony of the Stitched Ship, which shall revive the 2000 year old Indian technology of stitching ships together through wooden planks. This unique initiative under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi Ji will glorify Bharat’s rich shipbuilding legacy and reminisce the ships that once sailed the oceans on our ancient maritime trade routes connecting Bharat to the world. A collaborative effort between Min of Culture, Indian Navy, Min of Ports Shipping & Waterways and MEA, will culminate with Indian Navy undertaking a unique voyage on the stitched ship along the traditional maritime trade routes using ancient navigation techniques. This remarkable project of rediscovery and revival will commemorate Bharat’s cultural and civilizational heritage, of which seafaring and shipbuilding was a significant aspect”
Speaking about India’s rich maritime heritage Mr Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisor Council to the PM also said ‘This momentous occasion is an opportunity for all Indians to relive and celebrate our Nation's Glorious Maritime Past".
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff said "The pride in our roots, belief in our values and ethos, and holistic awareness of our past, have now become the force behind our country's rise. Importantly, this catalysis is increasingly a 'whole of society' effort, or that of the voices from within. The very fact that we have the Government, the Armed Forces, the Academia, the Industry, the Artisans – all converging here today, is testimony to our shared dream of propelling India to its rightful place."
Emphasising on the importance of making our citizens aware of India’s rich Maritime History he said that "For the Navy, this Ship is a step to free our Nation from sea-blindness, kindling maritime consciousness, wherein, following the footsteps of the Government, our citizens take to the seas to reach out to the world – be it commerce, culture, connect, and co-prosperity... this is exactly what the Indian seafarers, that embarked the stitched ships, did for centuries".
YQUP.JPG)
VBTI.JPG)
A8W6.JPG)