Ministry of Heavy Industries
Cleanliness drive carried out at 101 identified sites of various units of the CPSEs and ABs under Special Campaign 2.0 of Ministry of Heavy Industries
Revenue to the tune of Rs.5.71 crore generated through the sale proceeds of the scrap disposal; 52445 files weeded out
Special Campaign 3.0 to start from 2nd October,2023
12 SEP 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has been actively participating in the nationwide cleanliness drive, the Swachhata Campaign and launched a Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2022.
The campaign focused on disposal of pendency, achieving space management, and making the Ministry and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) across the country more efficient. The Ministry conducted this campaign within its sphere and across its CPSEs and ABs.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, 84,890 files were reviewed out of which 52445 files were weeded out. Revenue to the tune of Rs.5.71 crore was generated through the sale proceeds of the scrap disposal. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and public Grievances.
The efforts under Special Campaign 2.0 were continued post campaign through November 2022 to August 2023. This Ministry along with its CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) continued its efforts for timely disposal of various pending matters. The Cleanliness drive were carried out at 101 identified sites of various units of the CPSEs and ABs under MHI. Active Participation of the employees was the main highlight of the campaign. In addition, 1,351 physical files were weeded out resulting in freeing the space by 12,349 sq.ft. Furthermore, with a view to ensure outreach of the campaign, various Marches and rallies were organized by the units of CPSEs / ABs.
The upcoming Special Campaign 3.0 will be conducted from 2nd - 31st October 2023 for institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency in the Ministry and its CPSEs and ABs.
Under the guidance of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for MHI and Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, MoS (HI & Power), this Ministry is fully committed to successfully implement the activities to be undertaken under the upcoming Special Campaign 3.0.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی دوسری خصوصی مہم کے تحت مرکزی سركاری زمرے كے اداروں اور خود مختار اداروں کی مختلف اکائیوں کی 101 شناخت شدہ جگہوں پر صفائی كی مہم چلائی گئی
اسکریپ ڈسپوزل کی فروخت سے 5.71 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ 52445 فائلیں ختم كی گئیں
تیسری خصوصی مہم 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے شروع ہوگی
12 SEP 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور حکومت میں التوا کو کم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت ملک گیر صفائی مہم، سوچھتا مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہی ہے اور اس نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک ایک خصوصی مہم 2.0 شروع کی تھی۔
اس مہم نے التوا کو ختم کرنے، خلائی انتظام کو حاصل کرنے اور وزارت اور اس کے مرکزی سركاری زمرے كے اداروں اور خود مختار اداروں کو ملک بھر میں زیادہ موثر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ وزارت نے یہ مہم اپنے دائرہ کار میں اور مرکزی سركاری زمرے كے اداروں اور خود مختار اداروں میں چلائی۔
دوسری خصوصی مہم کے دوران 84,890 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 52445 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا۔ اسکریپ ڈسپوزل کی فروخت سے 5.71 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ روزانہ کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی ایک سرشار ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی گئی اور اسے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت کوششیں نومبر 2022 سے اگست 2023 تک جاری رہیں۔ اس وزارت نے اپنے سی پی ایس ایز اور خود مختار اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر مختلف زیر التواء معاملات کو بروقت نمٹانے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔صفائی مہم وزارت کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز اور خود مختار اداروں کی مختلف اکائیوں کی 101 شناخت شدہ جگہوں پر چلائی گئی۔ ملازمین کی فعال شرکت مہم کی خاص بات تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، 1,351 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں 12,349 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی ہوئی۔ مزید برآں مہم کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سی پی ایس ایز/خود مختار اداروں کی اکائیوں کے ذریعے مختلف مارچوں اور ریلیوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
شروع ہونے والی تیسری خصوصی مہم 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک چلائی جائے گی جس كا مقصد (سوچھتا صفائی) کو ادارہ بنانا اور وزارت اور اس کے سی پی ایس ای اور خود مختار اداروں میں التواء کو کم كرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے اور وزیر مملكت جناب کرشن پال گرجر کی رہنمائی میں یہ وزارت آنے والی تیسری خصوصی مہم کے تحت شروع کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔