Ministry of Heavy Industries
Cleanliness drive carried out at 101 identified sites of various units of the CPSEs and ABs under Special Campaign 2.0 of Ministry of Heavy Industries
Revenue to the tune of Rs.5.71 crore generated through the sale proceeds of the scrap disposal; 52445 files weeded out
Special Campaign 3.0 to start from 2nd October,2023
12 SEP 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has been actively participating in the nationwide cleanliness drive, the Swachhata Campaign and launched a Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2022.
The campaign focused on disposal of pendency, achieving space management, and making the Ministry and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) across the country more efficient. The Ministry conducted this campaign within its sphere and across its CPSEs and ABs.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, 84,890 files were reviewed out of which 52445 files were weeded out. Revenue to the tune of Rs.5.71 crore was generated through the sale proceeds of the scrap disposal. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and public Grievances.
The efforts under Special Campaign 2.0 were continued post campaign through November 2022 to August 2023. This Ministry along with its CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) continued its efforts for timely disposal of various pending matters. The Cleanliness drive were carried out at 101 identified sites of various units of the CPSEs and ABs under MHI. Active Participation of the employees was the main highlight of the campaign. In addition, 1,351 physical files were weeded out resulting in freeing the space by 12,349 sq.ft. Furthermore, with a view to ensure outreach of the campaign, various Marches and rallies were organized by the units of CPSEs / ABs.
The upcoming Special Campaign 3.0 will be conducted from 2nd - 31st October 2023 for institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency in the Ministry and its CPSEs and ABs.
Under the guidance of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for MHI and Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, MoS (HI & Power), this Ministry is fully committed to successfully implement the activities to be undertaken under the upcoming Special Campaign 3.0.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0 కింద సీపీఎస్ఈలు ఏబీల వివిధ యూనిట్ల 101 గుర్తించబడిన సైట్లలో క్లీన్లీనెస్ డ్రైవ్ నిర్వహించబడింది
స్క్రాప్ పారవేయడం ద్వారా వచ్చిన విక్రయాల ద్వారా రూ.5.71 కోట్ల ఆదాయం; 52445 ఫైళ్లు తొలగించబడ్డాయి
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 అక్టోబర్ 2, 2023 నుండి ప్రారంభమవుతుంది
12 SEP 2023 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వచ్ఛతను సంస్థాగతీకరించడం ప్రభుత్వంలో పెండింగ్‌ను తగ్గించడం వంటి ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికత నుండి స్ఫూర్తిని పొందుతూ, భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్ఐ) దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పరిశుభ్రత డ్రైవ్, స్వచ్ఛత ప్రచారంలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొంటోంది అక్టోబర్ 2 నుండి 31 అక్టోబర్ 2022 వరకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార 2.0 కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. పెండింగ్‌ను పారవేయడం, స్పేస్ నిర్వహణను సాధించడం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దాని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు (సీపీఎస్ఈలు) అటానమస్ బాడీలను (ఏబీలు) మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా చేయడంపై ప్రచారం దృష్టి సారించింది. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తన పరిధిలో దాని సీపీఎస్ఈలు ఏబీలలో ఈ ప్రచారాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0 సమయంలో, 84,890 ఫైళ్లను సమీక్షించగా, వాటిలో 52445 ఫైళ్లు తొలగించబడ్డాయి. స్క్రాప్ పారవేయడం ద్వారా వచ్చిన విక్రయాల ద్వారా రూ.5.71 కోట్ల ఆదాయం సమకూరింది. రోజువారీ పురోగతిని ప్రత్యేక బృందం పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ రిఫార్మ్స్ పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ హోస్ట్ చేసిన ఎస్సీపీడీఎం పోర్టల్‌లో అప్‌లోడ్ చేయబడింది.
స్పెషల్ క్యాంపెయిన్ 2.0 కింద ప్రయత్నాలు నవంబర్ 2022 నుండి ఆగస్టు 2023 వరకు కొనసాగాయి. ఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దాని సీపీఎస్ఈలు అటానమస్ బాడీస్ (ఏబీలు)తో పాటు పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న వివిధ విషయాలను సకాలంలో పారవేసేందుకు తన ప్రయత్నాలను కొనసాగించింది. ఎంహెచ్ఐ కింద సీపీఎస్ఈలు ఏబీల వివిధ యూనిట్ల 101 గుర్తించబడిన సైట్లలో క్లీన్లీనెస్ డ్రైవ్ నిర్వహించబడింది. ప్రచారంలో ఉద్యోగులు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొనడం ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా నిలిచింది. అదనంగా, 1,351 భౌతిక ఫైల్‌లు తొలగించబడ్డాయి, ఫలితంగా 12,349 చదరపు అడుగుల స్థలం ఖాళీ చేయబడింది. ఇంకా, ప్రచారాన్ని మరింత విస్తృతం చేసే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో, సీపీఎస్ఈలు/ఏబీల యూనిట్లు వివిధ మార్చ్‌లు ర్యాలీలు నిర్వహించాయి. రాబోయే ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 2023 అక్టోబర్ 2 నుండి 31వ తేదీ వరకు స్వచ్ఛత (పరిశుభ్రత)ని సంస్థాగతీకరించడం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దాని సీపీఎస్ఈలు ఏబీలలో పెండింగ్‌ను తగ్గించడం కోసం నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
ఎంహెచ్ఐ కోసం కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మహేంద్ర నాథ్ పాండే కృష్ణ పాల్ గుర్జార్, సహాయమంత్రి (హెచ్ఐ & పవర్) మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో, ఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాబోయే ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 కింద చేపట్టబోయే కార్యకలాపాలను విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేయడానికి పూర్తిగా కట్టుబడి ఉంది.