Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Bharat’s borders are more secure than ever: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bharat’s flag flies high on the south pole of the moon, showcases its achievements in space technology under PM Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
World today looks up to Bharat as an equal partner in every field, the successful G20 summit is a testimony to it, says Dr Jitendra Singh
12 SEP 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Bharat has gained a great strategic strength with technological interventions in last nine years and it’s borders have become more secure than ever under Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi and Defence Minister, Sh. Rajnath Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this during the inaugural ceremony of 90 infrastructure projects of Border Roads Organization by Defence Minister, Sh. Rajnath Singh at Jammu.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the world today looks up to Bharat as an equal partner in every field and the recently concluded G20 summit with the adoption of Delhi Declaration is a testimony to it which showcased Bharat’s technological capabilities as well as economic strength.
Dr. Jitendra further said, Bharat’s G20 Presidency also coincided with the country’s glory in Space with the success of Chandrayaan-3 with Bharat’s flag flying high on the south pole of the moon, taking lead in space technology showcasing its achievements under PM Narendra Modi.
Praising Defence Minister Sh. Rajnath Singh, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the construction of much needed border bunkers, 4 percent reservation to border residents, establishment of Border Battalions etc. has been possible in the last nine years. Under this government, a new political culture has been set up in the country based on equality for all without discrimination of any kind.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Basantar in district Samba was today chosen for the inauguration of 90 infrastructure projects as this region has been designated as the infrastructure marvel among all the constituencies, having seen tremendous development in last nine years with the development of more than 200 bridges, construction of highways, strategic tunnels constructed by NHAI, BRO etc.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत की सीमाएँ पहले से कहीं अधिक सुरक्षित: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर भारत का झंडा फहराना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की उपलब्धियों का प्रतीक है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
विश्व आज हर क्षेत्र में भारत को एक समान भागीदार के रूप में देखता है, सफल जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन इसका एक प्रमाण है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
12 SEP 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा, भारत ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी रणनीतिक ताकत हासिल की है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के नेतृत्व में देश की सीमाएं पहले से कहीं अधिक सुरक्षित हो गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा सीमा सड़क संगठन की 90 बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज दुनिया भारत को हर क्षेत्र में एक समान भागीदार के रूप में देखती है और हाल ही में दिल्ली घोषणा को अपनाने के साथ संपन्न जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन इसका प्रमाण है, जहां भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं और आर्थिक शक्ति का पूर्ण प्रदर्शन हुआ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि जी20 के नेतृत्व के साथ-साथ भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रतिष्ठा भी बढ़ी, क्योंकि चंद्रयान 3 ने चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर भारतीय ध्वज फहराया और देश ने अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में जो हासिल किया है यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की उपलब्धियों का प्रमाण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि अत्यंत आवश्यक सीमा बंकरों का निर्माण, सीमा निवासियों के लिए 4 प्रतिशत आरक्षण और सीमा बटालियनों की स्थापना पिछले नौ वर्षों में संभव हुई है। इस सरकार के तहत देश में एक नई राजनीतिक संस्कृति स्थापित हुई है, जो बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी लोगों के लिए समानता पर आधारित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सांबा जिले के बसंतर को आज 90 बुनियादी क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करने के लिए चुना गया, क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र को सभी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ के रुप में नामित किया गया है। यहां पिछले 9 वर्षों में जबरदस्त विकास कार्य हुए हैं, 200 से अधिक पुल बनाए गए हैं, राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया है और एनएचएआई, बीआरओ आदि द्वारा प्रमुख सुरंगों का निर्माण किया गया है।