Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day observed by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD)
12 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day is observed on Seventh September each year to raise awareness about Duchenne muscular dystrophy. The purpose of the day is to support efforts that will improve the quality of life for those who have dystrophinopathies through education, advocacy, and social inclusion. A rare degenerative illness called Duchenne muscular dystrophy makes muscles weaker over time until it affects the entire body. One in five thousand boys are born with the condition. It results from an X-chromosome mutation. First, walking becomes challenging, then other motor functions follow, and finally, breathing and heart function are affected because the heart is also a muscle. Learning and behavioral problems may potentially be a symptom of the condition because the missing protein also has a purpose in the brain. This year’s World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day theme is Duchenne: Breaking Barriers.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Duchenne muscular dystrophy among the masses, the Department observed the World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day on 7th September 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 50 places across the country.
Following activities were held across the country to observe the World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day- Seminars & Webinars, Awareness Programmes, Quiz Competition Distribution of Aids and Appliances Physical Screening Camp Rally.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ డుచెన్ మస్కులర్ డిస్ట్రోఫీ అవగాహన దినోత్సవాన్ని పాటించిన - వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం (డి.ఈ.పి.డబ్ల్యూ.డి)
12 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
డుచెన్ కండరాల బలహీనత గురించి ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన పెంచడానికి ప్రతి సంవత్సరం సెప్టెంబర్ ఏడో తేదీన ప్రపంచ డుచెన్ కండరాల బలహీనత దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటారు. విద్య, న్యాయ సలహా, సామాజిక చేరికల ద్వారా కండరాల బలహీనత ఉన్న వారి జీవన నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరిచే ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం ఈ రోజు ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశ్యం. డుచెన్ కండరాల బలహీనత అనే అరుదైన ఈ వ్యాధి మొత్తం శరీరాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేసే వరకు కాలక్రమేణా కండరాలను బలహీనపరుస్తుంది. ఐదువేల మంది అబ్బాయిలలో ఒకరు ఈ పరిస్థితిలో పుడుతున్నారు. ఎక్స్-క్రోమోజోమ్ పరివర్తనం చెందడం ద్వారా ఇది వస్తుంది. మొదట, నడవడం కష్టంగా ఉంటుంది. తరువాత ఇతర కదలికలు కష్టమౌతాయి. చివరకు, శ్వాస, గుండె పనితీరు ప్రభావితమవుతుంది, ఎందుకంటే గుండె కూడా ఒక కండరమే. అభ్యాసం, ప్రవర్తనా సమస్యలు కూడా కూడా ఈ వ్యాధి లక్షణం కావచ్చు, ఎందుకంటే తగ్గిన ప్రోటీన్ మెదడులో కూడా ఒక ప్రయోజనాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుంది. "డుచెన్: అవరోధాలను అధిగమిద్దాం" అనేది ఈ ఏడాది ప్రపంచ డుచెన్ కండరాల బలహీనత దినోత్సవానికి ఇతివృత్తం.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం (డీ.ఈ.పి.డబ్ల్యూ.డి) దేశంలోని వికలాంగుల అభివృద్ధి కి అవసరమైన అంశాలను చూసే విభాగంగా పనిచేస్తోంది. ఈ విభాగం, దానితో అనుసంధానమై ఉన్న వివిధ సంస్థల ద్వారా ప్రజల్లో డుచెన్ కండరాల బలహీనత గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించాలనే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో, 2023 సెప్టెంబర్, 7వ తేదీన ప్రపంచ డ్యూచెన్ కండరాల బలహీనత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 50 కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రదేశాలలో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది.
ప్రపంచ డుచెన్ కండరాల బలహీనత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సెమినార్లు, వెబినార్లు, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, క్విజ్ పోటీలు, సహాయ పరికరాలు, ఉపకరణాల పంపిణీ తో పాటు శారీరిక పరీక్షల శిబిరాల నిర్వహణ, ర్యాలీల వంటి వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది.