सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने विश्व ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी दिवस मनाया
12 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व ड्यूचेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी दिवस ड्यूचेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी (एक दुर्लभ आनुवांशिक बीमारी) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष सात सितंबर को मनाया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य उन प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है जो शिक्षा, जागरुकता और सामाजिक समावेश के माध्यम से डिस्ट्रोफिनोपैथी वाले लोगों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है। ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी नामक एक दुर्लभ आनुवांशिक बीमारी समय के साथ मांसपेशियों को कमजोर बनाती है और पूरे शरीर को प्रभावित कर देती है। पांच हजार लड़कों में से कोई एक इस बीमारी के साथ पैदा होता है। इस बीमारी में सबसे पहले, चलने-फिरने में कठिनाई आती है और फिर शरीर के अन्य भागों पर इसका असर आने लगता है और अंत में, श्वास और हृदयगति भी प्रभावित होते हैं। इस वर्ष विश्व ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी दिवस की थीम है डचेन: ब्रेकिंग बैरियर।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) देश के दिव्यांगजनों के विकास के सभी एजेंडा की देखरेख करने वाला नोडल विभाग है। इसके बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की दृष्टि के साथ ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी से प्रभावित लोगों के बीच 7 सितंबर 2023 को विश्व ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी दिवस मनाया, इससे जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से देश भर में 50 से अधिक स्थानों पर विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
विश्व ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी दिवस मनाने के लिए देश भर में- सेमिनार और वेबिनार, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता, सहायक उपकरण और उपकरणों का वितरण, फिजिकल स्क्रीनिंग कैंप रैली जैसी कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day observed by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD)
12 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day is observed on Seventh September each year to raise awareness about Duchenne muscular dystrophy. The purpose of the day is to support efforts that will improve the quality of life for those who have dystrophinopathies through education, advocacy, and social inclusion. A rare degenerative illness called Duchenne muscular dystrophy makes muscles weaker over time until it affects the entire body. One in five thousand boys are born with the condition. It results from an X-chromosome mutation. First, walking becomes challenging, then other motor functions follow, and finally, breathing and heart function are affected because the heart is also a muscle. Learning and behavioral problems may potentially be a symptom of the condition because the missing protein also has a purpose in the brain. This year’s World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day theme is Duchenne: Breaking Barriers.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Duchenne muscular dystrophy among the masses, the Department observed the World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day on 7th September 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 50 places across the country.
Following activities were held across the country to observe the World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day- Seminars & Webinars, Awareness Programmes, Quiz Competition Distribution of Aids and Appliances Physical Screening Camp Rally.