Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Oath Ceremony to Newly Nominated Members of the Governing Body of the Development and Welfare Board for Department of Social Justice and Empowerment
12 SEP 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman, Development and Welfare Board for De-Notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) and Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment administered oath to newly nominated Members of DWBDNCs. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has constituted Development Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) in 21-02-2019.
Shri Bharatbhai Babubhai Patani, one of the new appointees has been working with the DNT (De-notified Tribes') communities in the State of Gujarat for decades. The other appointee Shri Pravin Shivaji Rao Ghuge, has been the Chairperson of Maharashtra State Commission for Protection of Child Rights in the past.
The Governing Body of the Board subsequently discussed various issues of the sector including the strategies for the implementation of the "Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs", which is a Central Sector Scheme for providing Housing, Livelihood generation, Educational empowerment and Health Insurance for these communities with a budget outlay of Rs.40.00 crore for the current financial year. The thrust of the discussions was to ensure participation of the States/UTs as well as other Central Government Ministries/Departments in a convergence mode so as to supplement the needs of DNT communities.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड के शासी निकाय के नए मनोनीत सदस्यों का शपथ समारोह
12 SEP 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
विमुक्‍त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों (डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी) से संबंधित विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव ने डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी के नए मनोनीत सदस्यों को शपथ दिलाई। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों (डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी) के विकास कल्याण बोर्ड का गठन 21-02-2019 को किया था।
नव नियुक्त सदस्‍यों में से एक श्री भरतभाई बाबूभाई पटानी दशकों से गुजरात में डीएनटी (विमुक्‍त जनजातियों) समुदायों के साथ काम करते रहे हैं। एक अन्य सदस्‍य श्री प्रवीण शिवाजी राव घुगे, महाराष्ट्र राज्‍य बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग के अध्यक्ष रह चुके हैं।
बोर्ड के शासी निकाय ने बाद में "डीएनटी के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की योजना" के कार्यान्वयन की रणनीतियों सहित क्षेत्र के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, जो चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए 40.00 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ इन समुदायों के लिए आवास, आजीविका सृजन, शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण और स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान करने से संबंधित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की एक योजना है। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान डीएनटी समुदायों की जरूरते पूरी करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच तालमेल के साथ भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया गया।