Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Oath Ceremony to Newly Nominated Members of the Governing Body of the Development and Welfare Board for Department of Social Justice and Empowerment
12 SEP 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman, Development and Welfare Board for De-Notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) and Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment administered oath to newly nominated Members of DWBDNCs. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has constituted Development Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) in 21-02-2019.
Shri Bharatbhai Babubhai Patani, one of the new appointees has been working with the DNT (De-notified Tribes') communities in the State of Gujarat for decades. The other appointee Shri Pravin Shivaji Rao Ghuge, has been the Chairperson of Maharashtra State Commission for Protection of Child Rights in the past.
The Governing Body of the Board subsequently discussed various issues of the sector including the strategies for the implementation of the "Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs", which is a Central Sector Scheme for providing Housing, Livelihood generation, Educational empowerment and Health Insurance for these communities with a budget outlay of Rs.40.00 crore for the current financial year. The thrust of the discussions was to ensure participation of the States/UTs as well as other Central Government Ministries/Departments in a convergence mode so as to supplement the needs of DNT communities.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత శాఖకు చెందిన అభివృద్ధి & సంక్షేమ బోర్డు పాలకమండలిలోకి కొత్తగా ఎన్నికైన సభ్యుల ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం
12 SEP 2023 1:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
"డెవలెప్‌మెంట్‌ అండ్‌ వెల్ఫేర్‌ బోర్డ్‌ ఫర్‌ డి-నోటిఫైడ్, నోమాడిక్‌ అండ్‌ సెమీ-నోమాడిక్‌ కమ్యూనిటీస్‌" (డీడబ్ల్యూబీడీఎన్‌సీ) కోసం కొత్తగా నియమితులైన సభ్యుల ప్రమాణ స్వీకార కార్యక్రమం ఈ రోజు జరిగింది. బోర్డు ఛైర్మన్, కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత శాఖ కార్యదర్శి కొత్త సభ్యులతో ప్రమాణం చేయించారు. ఈ బోర్డును, కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2019 ఫిబ్రవరి 21న ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
కొత్తగా నియమితులైన వారిలో శ్రీ భరత్‌భాయ్ బాబూభాయ్ పటానీ ఒకరు. ఆయన, గుజరాత్‌లోని డీఎన్‌టీ (డీ-నోటిఫైడ్ ట్రైబ్స్) సామాజిక వర్గాల అభ్యున్నతి కోసం దశాబ్దాలుగా పని చేస్తున్నారు. మరొకరు శ్రీ ప్రవీణ్ శివాజీ రావు ఘుగే. గతంలో మహారాష్ట్ర రాష్ట్ర బాలల హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ కమిషన్ చైర్‌పర్సన్‌గా ఉన్నారు.
ప్రమాణ స్వీకార కార్యక్రమం తర్వాత, "డీఎన్‌టీల ఆర్థిక సాధికారత పథకం" అమలుకు సంబంధించిన వ్యూహాలు, ఈ రంగంలోని వివిధ సమస్యలపై బోర్డు చర్చించింది. డీఎన్‌టీలకు గృహ నిర్మాణం, జీవనోపాధి కల్పన, విద్యా సాధికారత, ఆరోగ్య బీమాను అందించడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన కేంద్ర రంగ పథకం ఇది. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.40 కోట్లను ఈ పథకం కోసం కేటాయించారు. డీఎన్‌టీ సామాజిక వర్గాల అవసరాలకు అనుబంధంగా రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు, ఇతర కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సాధించడం ఈ చర్చల సారాంశం.