Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Oath Ceremony to Newly Nominated Members of the Governing Body of the Development and Welfare Board for Department of Social Justice and Empowerment
12 SEP 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman, Development and Welfare Board for De-Notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) and Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment administered oath to newly nominated Members of DWBDNCs. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has constituted Development Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) in 21-02-2019.
Shri Bharatbhai Babubhai Patani, one of the new appointees has been working with the DNT (De-notified Tribes') communities in the State of Gujarat for decades. The other appointee Shri Pravin Shivaji Rao Ghuge, has been the Chairperson of Maharashtra State Commission for Protection of Child Rights in the past.
The Governing Body of the Board subsequently discussed various issues of the sector including the strategies for the implementation of the "Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs", which is a Central Sector Scheme for providing Housing, Livelihood generation, Educational empowerment and Health Insurance for these communities with a budget outlay of Rs.40.00 crore for the current financial year. The thrust of the discussions was to ensure participation of the States/UTs as well as other Central Government Ministries/Departments in a convergence mode so as to supplement the needs of DNT communities.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறைக்கான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நலவாரியத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழுவில் புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பதவியேற்பு விழா
12 SEP 2023 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு, சீர்மரபினர், நாடோடி, பருவகாலத்தில் இடம் பெயரும் சமுதாயத்தினருக்கான மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நலவாரியத்தின் தலைவர், மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை செயலர் ஆகியோர் பதவிப்பிரமாணம் செய்துவைத்தனர். 21-02-2019 அன்று சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம், நாடோடி மற்றும் பருவகாலத்தில் இடம் பெயரும் சமூகங்களுக்கான மேம்பாட்டு நல வாரியத்தை அமைத்தது.
புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டவர்களில் ஒருவரான திரு பரத்பாய் பாபுபாய் பதானி, குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள டி.என்.டி (அறிவிக்கப்படாத பழங்குடியினர்)) சமூகங்களுடன் பல தசாப்தங்களாக பணியாற்றி வருகிறார். மற்றொரு நியமிக்கப்பட்ட திரு பிரவீன் சிவாஜி ராவ் குகே, கடந்த காலங்களில் மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில குழந்தைகள் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக இருந்துள்ளார்.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டிற்கான வரவுசெலவுத் திட்ட ஒதுக்கீட்டில் இந்த சமூகங்களுக்கு வீட்டுவசதி, வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்கம், கல்வி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மருத்துவ காப்பீடு வழங்குவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமான "டி.என்.டி.க்களின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கான திட்டம்" செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகள் உட்பட துறையின் பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து வாரியத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழு பின்னர் விவாதித்தது. டி.என்.டி சமூகங்களின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் பிற மத்திய அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முறையில் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே விவாதங்களின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.