Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways disposes 17,009 Public Grievances, 50 PMO references and 2,366 Public Grievance Appeals from November 2022 to August 2023
Special Campaign 3.0 begins from 2 - 31 October 2023 for institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency in the Ministry and its subordinate offices
11 SEP 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has disposed as many as 17,009 Public Grievances, 50 PMO references and 2,366 Public Grievance Appeals, from November 2022 to August 2023. The Ministry has also disposed 573 MP references, 36 Parliamentary assurances and 21 IMC references (Cabinet proposals), during the period.
In order to give impetus to the exercise, the Ministry will undertake the Special Campaign 3.0 from 2 - 31 October 2023 for institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency in MoRTH and its subordinate offices viz NHAI, NHIDCL & IAHE. During this campaign, special attention will be given to field / outstation offices in addition to the Ministries / Departments and their attached / subordinate offices.
The Ministry has directed all the officers to make all-out efforts to dispose of the identified references / issues, both during the identification and the campaign phase - 2 - 31 October 2023. The NHAI, NHIDCL and IAHE have been asked to designate a senior officer as nodal officer, who will be responsible for implementation and coordination of the campaign.
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) would be the nodal Department for monitoring and implementation of the campaign. The Government organized Special Campaigns in 2021 and 2022 as well.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2022 से अगस्त 2023 तक 17,009 जन शिकायतों, 50 पीएमओ संदर्भों और 2,366 जन शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया
मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए 2 से अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 चलेगा
11 SEP 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने नवंबर 2022 से अगस्त 2023 तक 17,009 जन शिकायतों, 50 पीएमओ संदर्भों और 2,366 जन शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया है। इस अवधि के दौरान मंत्रालय ने 573 एमपी संदर्भ, 36 संसदीय आश्वासन और 21 आईएमसी संदर्भ (कैबिनेट प्रस्ताव) का भी निपटारा किया है।
इस काम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों जैसे एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल और आईएएचई में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 चलाएगा। इस अभियान के दौरान मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनसे जुड़े/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के अलावा क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर स्पेशल फोकस किया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय ने सभी अधिकारियों को 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान चिन्हित संदर्भों/मुद्दों के निपटान के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया है। एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल और आईएएचई को एक वरिष्ठ को नामित करने के लिए कहा गया है। अधिकारी को नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त बनाया जाएगा जो अभियान के कार्यान्वयन और को-ऑर्डिनेशन की जिम्मेदारी संभालेंगे।
अभियान की निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) नोडल विभाग होगा। सरकार ने 2021 और 2022 में भी विशेष अभियान चलाए थे।