Ministry of Finance
CBDT resolves more than 46,000 public grievances and 7,000 grievance appeals between December, 2022 till July, 2023 under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata and disposal of pending matters
Special Campaign 3.0 of CBDT to begin from 2nd October, 2023
11 SEP 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India undertook Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata in Government offices and disposal of pending matters from 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October, 2022. Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) along with subordinate offices of Income Tax Department enthusiastically participated in the Special Campaign 2.0.
To carry forward the spirit of the Special Campaign 2.0, CBDT resolved to further continue the positive steps taken for resolution of public grievances during the campaign. As part of the same, the Department resolved more than 46,000 public grievances on CPGRAMS portal and disposed of around 7,000 grievance appeals from December, 2022 till July, 2023.
Under the Special Campaign 2.0, a new initiative called HARIT Aaykar (Hariyali Achievement Resolution by Income Tax Department), aimed at increasing green cover, was launched by the Chairman, CBDT, Shri Nitin Gupta on 31st October, 2022, by planting and inaugurating the Aaykar Aranya, a series of micro forests, near Attari, on the India-Pakistan border. He had exhorted the officers and officials of the Department to work towards achieving the objectives of HARIT Aaykar, to increase green spaces and create micro-forests in and around Income Tax Department's buildings and other public areas.
Accordingly, under the HARIT Aaykar campaign, 103 micro forests were created between December, 2022 and July, 2023. These micro-forests planted across India, cover an area of more than 1.5 lakh sq.ft. The efforts of the Department were highlighted through the official social media handles of the Department and on an average, about 4 tweets per month were done with the hashtag #HARIT_Aaykar. Further, the Department has taken the initiative to welcome all dignitaries in official events with potted plants or stalk of flower wrapped in biodegradable material.
While continuing the ongoing campaign, the CBDT is gearing up for the Special Campaign 3.0 which shall commence on 2nd October, 2023.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिये शुरू किये गये विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत दिसंबर 2022 से जुलाई 2023 तक 46 हजार से अधिक लोक शिकायतों और 7 हजार शिकायत अपीलों का समाधान किया
सीबीडीटी का विशेष अभियान 3.0 आगामी 2 अक्टूबर 2023 से शुरू होगा
11 SEP 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिये 02 अक्टूबर 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक विशेष अभियान 2.0 की शुरूआत की। केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आयकर विभाग के अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ इस विशेष अभियान 2.0 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के उत्साह को आगे बढ़ाते हुये सीबीडीटी ने अभियान के दौरान लोक शिकायतों के समाधान के लिये उठाये गये सकारात्मक कदमों को आगे भी जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया। इसी के भाग के तौर पर विभाग ने दिसंबर 2022 से लेकर जुलाई 2023 तक सीपीग्राम्स पोर्टल पर 46 हजार से अधिक जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया और लगभग 7 हजार शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत सीबीडीटी चेयरमैन श्री नितिन गुप्ता ने 31 अक्टूबर 2022 को एक नई पहल ‘हरित आयकर’ (आयकर विभाग द्वारा हरित उपलब्धि संकल्प) की शुरूआत की। इसका उद्देश्य हरित कवर को बढ़ाना है जिसके लिये उन्होंने भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर अटारी के नजदीक सूक्ष्म वन श्रृंखला ‘आयकर अरण्य’ का उद्घाटन किया और पौधारोपण किया। उन्होंने आयकर विभाग के भवनों और अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के आसपास हरित क्षेत्र बढ़ाने और सूक्ष्म-वन श्रृंखला खड़ी करने के लिये विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को ‘हरित आयकर’ के उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में काम करने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
‘हरित आयकर’ अभियान के तहत दिसंबर 2022 से जुलाई 2023 के बीच 103 छोटे वन क्षेत्रों का सृजन किया गया। इस तरह के सूक्ष्म वन देशभर में 1.5 लाख वर्गफुट से अधिक क्षेत्र में स्थापित किए गए। विभाग के इस तरह के प्रयासों को विभाग के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के जरिये विशिष्ट रूप से दर्शाया गया और औसतन हर महीने चार ट्वीट हैशटैग #HARIT_Aaykar के साथ किये गये। इसके अलावा विभाग ने अपने सभी आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों में सभी अतिथियों का स्वागत गमले में लगे पौधों और पर्यावरण अनुकूल सामग्री में लिपटे फूलों से करने की पहल भी की है।
वर्तमान में चल रहे अभियान को जारी रखते हुये सीबीडीटी 02 अक्टूबर 2023 से शुरू होने वाले विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिये भी तैयारी कर रहा है।