Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS commits to the mission of quality conscious India through Gram Panchayats
2.4 Lakh Gram Panchayats across the country reached out by BIS till date
BIS initiates nationwide sensitisation workshops for Gram Panchayat Presidents and Secretaries
11 SEP 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has embarked on a mission to create awareness and promote compliance with Indian standards at the grassroots level. In an endeavour to ensure the effective implementation of government programs and schemes in villages, BIS has undertaken a comprehensive initiative to sensitize Gram Panchayat Presidents and Secretaries across the country.
BIS, the National Standards Body of India, plays a pivotal role in formulating standards and conducting conformity assessments of products and services. Recognizing the critical importance of adhering to Indian standards for the well-being of citizens, the environment, and the overall quality of products and services, BIS has initiated this outreach program.
The primary objective of this initiative is to instill an understanding of the significance of adhering to Indian Standards among Gram Panchayats and ensuring compliance to these standards while implementing government programs and schemes at the village level. It aims to promote the culture of standardization and benefits of using products conforming to Indian Standards among Gram Panchayats, who play a crucial role in the execution of various government initiatives at the grassroots level.
The Key Highlights of the Initiative are
1. 2.4 Lakh Gram Panchayats reached out: BIS has communicated to all Gram Panchayats across the country. The Gram Panchayats are provided with booklet of important and useful Indian Standards relevant to different sectors, underlining the importance of adhering to these standards while executing various state/central government programs and schemes by the panchayats.
2. Sensitization Workshops: BIS has also initiated training of Gram Panchayat Presidents and Secretaries in collaboration with state and district authorities across the country. These training programs for Presidents and Secretaries of Gram Panchayats are planned to be held at block and district levels through the nation-wide network of 38 BIS Branch Offices.
The benefits of the Initiative are:
• Enhanced Quality and Safety: By fostering compliance to Indian standards, the initiative aims to enhance the overall quality and safety of government programs and schemes implemented at the village level.
• Consumer Protection: Compliance with standards ensures that products and services meet specified quality and safety criteria, protecting consumers from substandard or unsafe offerings.
• Environmental Conservation: Adherence to standards can contribute to environmental protection by regulating processes that may have adverse ecological impacts.
• Capacity Building: The Sensitization Workshops are designed to empower Gram Panchayat officials with the knowledge and tools necessary to implement standards effectively.
• National Progress: The initiative aligns with the vision of a prosperous and progressive India by fostering a culture of quality and safety in all sectors.
• Awareness on BIS Care App: For empowering the consumers, BIS has also developed BIS Care App available for both Android and iOS Platforms. Consumers can use the app to access the information on Indian Standards, products covered under compulsory certification, list of BIS certified manufacturers, verifying authenticity of certified goods and materials, and mechanism to lodge the complaints in case of dissatisfaction, if any.
BIS has also appealed all concerned departments at the state and district levels to provide their support in facilitating these workshops, which will go a long way in strengthening the implementation of standards at the grassroots level and ensuring the development of quality infrastructure. BIS has also appealed that with collective efforts the effective implementation of standards in rural areas, safeguarding the interests of citizens and promoting the growth of our nation can be achieved.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மூலம் தர உணர்வுள்ள இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் பணியில் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம்
11 SEP 2023 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், இந்திய தரங்களுக்கு இணங்குவதை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் ஒரு பணியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கிராமங்களில் அரசு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சியில், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் செயலாளர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த ஒரு விரிவான முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனமான பிஐஎஸ், தரங்களை உருவாக்குவதிலும், தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் இணக்க மதிப்பீடுகளை நடத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. குடிமக்களின் நல்வாழ்வு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தரம் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக இந்திய தரங்களைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்து, பி..எஸ் இந்த மக்கள் பணித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
கிராம அளவில் அரசுத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தும்போது, கிராம ஊராட்சிகளிடையே இந்திய தரநிலைகளை கடைப்பிடிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றிய புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்துவதும், இந்த தரநிலைகளுக்கு இணங்குவதை உறுதிசெய்வதும் இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் பல்வேறு அரசு முன்முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளிடையே இந்திய தரத்திற்கு இணக்கமான தயாரிப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் தரப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் நன்மைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு
2.4 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள்: நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கும் பி..எஸ். கிராம ஊராட்சிகளுக்கு பல்வேறு துறைகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய முக்கியமான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள இந்திய தரநிலைகளின் கையேடு வழங்கப்படுகிறது, இது ஊராட்சிகளின் பல்வேறு மாநில / மத்திய அரசு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும்போது இந்த தரநிலைகளை கடைபிடிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
விழிப்புணர்வு பயிலரங்குகள்: நாடு முழுவதும் மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் செயலாளர்களுக்கு பிஐஎஸ் பயிற்சி அளிக்க தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கிராம ஊராட்சிகளின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் செயலாளர்களுக்கான இந்த பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் நாடு தழுவிய 38 பி..எஸ் கிளை அலுவலகங்களின் வலையமைப்பின் மூலம் வட்டார மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.