Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS commits to the mission of quality conscious India through Gram Panchayats
2.4 Lakh Gram Panchayats across the country reached out by BIS till date
BIS initiates nationwide sensitisation workshops for Gram Panchayat Presidents and Secretaries
11 SEP 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has embarked on a mission to create awareness and promote compliance with Indian standards at the grassroots level. In an endeavour to ensure the effective implementation of government programs and schemes in villages, BIS has undertaken a comprehensive initiative to sensitize Gram Panchayat Presidents and Secretaries across the country.
BIS, the National Standards Body of India, plays a pivotal role in formulating standards and conducting conformity assessments of products and services. Recognizing the critical importance of adhering to Indian standards for the well-being of citizens, the environment, and the overall quality of products and services, BIS has initiated this outreach program.
The primary objective of this initiative is to instill an understanding of the significance of adhering to Indian Standards among Gram Panchayats and ensuring compliance to these standards while implementing government programs and schemes at the village level. It aims to promote the culture of standardization and benefits of using products conforming to Indian Standards among Gram Panchayats, who play a crucial role in the execution of various government initiatives at the grassroots level.
The Key Highlights of the Initiative are
1. 2.4 Lakh Gram Panchayats reached out: BIS has communicated to all Gram Panchayats across the country. The Gram Panchayats are provided with booklet of important and useful Indian Standards relevant to different sectors, underlining the importance of adhering to these standards while executing various state/central government programs and schemes by the panchayats.
2. Sensitization Workshops: BIS has also initiated training of Gram Panchayat Presidents and Secretaries in collaboration with state and district authorities across the country. These training programs for Presidents and Secretaries of Gram Panchayats are planned to be held at block and district levels through the nation-wide network of 38 BIS Branch Offices.
The benefits of the Initiative are:
• Enhanced Quality and Safety: By fostering compliance to Indian standards, the initiative aims to enhance the overall quality and safety of government programs and schemes implemented at the village level.
• Consumer Protection: Compliance with standards ensures that products and services meet specified quality and safety criteria, protecting consumers from substandard or unsafe offerings.
• Environmental Conservation: Adherence to standards can contribute to environmental protection by regulating processes that may have adverse ecological impacts.
• Capacity Building: The Sensitization Workshops are designed to empower Gram Panchayat officials with the knowledge and tools necessary to implement standards effectively.
• National Progress: The initiative aligns with the vision of a prosperous and progressive India by fostering a culture of quality and safety in all sectors.
• Awareness on BIS Care App: For empowering the consumers, BIS has also developed BIS Care App available for both Android and iOS Platforms. Consumers can use the app to access the information on Indian Standards, products covered under compulsory certification, list of BIS certified manufacturers, verifying authenticity of certified goods and materials, and mechanism to lodge the complaints in case of dissatisfaction, if any.
BIS has also appealed all concerned departments at the state and district levels to provide their support in facilitating these workshops, which will go a long way in strengthening the implementation of standards at the grassroots level and ensuring the development of quality infrastructure. BIS has also appealed that with collective efforts the effective implementation of standards in rural areas, safeguarding the interests of citizens and promoting the growth of our nation can be achieved.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
बीआईएस ने ग्राम पंचायतों के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता के प्रति जागरूक भारत के मिशन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई
अब तक देश भर के 2.4 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों तक बीआईएस पहुंच चुका है
बीआईएस ने ग्राम पंचायतों के अध्यक्षों एवं सचिवों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी संवेदीकरण कार्यशालाओं की शुरुआत की
11 SEP 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता पैदा करने और भारतीय मानकों के अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मिशन आरंभ किया है। गांवों में सरकारी कार्यक्रमों एवं स्कीमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास में, बीआईएस ने देश भर में ग्राम पंचायतों के अध्यक्षों एवं सचिवों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक पहल आरंभ की है।
भारत का राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, बीआईएस मानकों को तैयार करने और उत्पादों तथा सेवाओं के अनुरूपता आकलनों के संचालन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का निर्वाह करता है। नागरिकों के कल्याण, पर्यावरण तथा उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं की समग्र गुणवत्ता के लिए भारतीय मानकों के पालन के अहम महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए बीआईएस ने इस लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है।
इस पहल का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ग्राम पंचायतों के बीच भारतीय मानकों के अनुपालन के महत्व की समझ पैदा करना और ग्रामीण स्तर पर सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं को लागू करते समय इन मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना है। इसका लक्ष्य ग्राम पंचायतों के बीच मानकीकरण की संस्कृति और भारतीय मानकों के अनुरूप उत्पादों के उपयोग के लाभों को बढ़ावा देना है जो जमीनी स्तर पर विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
इस पहल की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1- 2.4 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों तक पहुंच: बीआईएस ने देश भर के सभी ग्राम पंचायतों से संपर्क किया है। ग्राम पंचायतों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण एवं उपयोगी भारतीय मानकों की पुस्तिका उपलब्ध कराई जाती है जो ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र सरकार के कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करते समय इन मानकों के अनुपालन के महत्व को रेखांकित करती हैं।
2- संवेदीकरण कार्यशालाएं: बीआईएस ने देश भर में राज्य एवं जिला प्राधिकारियों के सहयोग से ग्राम पंचायतों के अध्यक्षों एवं सचिवों के लिए प्रशिक्षण की शुरुआत भी की है। ग्राम पंचायतों के अध्यक्षों एवं सचिवों के लिए इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को 38 बीआईएस शाखा कार्यालयों के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से ब्लौक एवं जिला स्तरों पर आयोजित किए जाने की योजना है।
इस पहल के लाभ निम्नलिखित हैं:
- उन्नत गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा: भारतीय मानकों के अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देकर, इस पहल का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण स्तर पर लागू सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं की समग्र गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है।
- उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा: मानकों का अनुपालन यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि उत्पाद और सेवाएं उपभोक्ताओं को घटिया और असुरक्षित पेशकशों से बचाते हुए निर्दिष्ट गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानदंडों को पूरा करें।
- पर्यावरणगत संरक्षण: मानकों का अनुपालन उन प्रक्रियाओं को विनियमित करने के द्वारा पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान दे सकता है जिनका पारिस्थितिकी प्रभाव प्रतिकूल हो सकता है।
- क्षमता निर्माण: संवेदीकरण कार्यशालाओं की रूपरेखा ग्राम पंचायत अधिकारियों को मानकों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और उपकरणों के साथ सशक्त बनाने के लिए बनाई गई है।
- राष्ट्रीय प्रगति: यह पहल सभी सेक्टरों में गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा की एक संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के जरिये एक समृद्ध तथा प्रगतिशील भारत के विजन के अनुरूप है।
- बीआईएस केयर ऐप को लेकर जागरुकता: उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए बीआईएस ने बीआईएस केयर ऐप भी डेवलप किया है जो एंड्रायड और आईओएस दोनों ही प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है। उपभोक्ता भारतीय मानकों, अनिवार्य प्रमाणीकरण के तहत आने वाले उत्पादों, बीआईएस प्रमाणित विनिर्माताओं की सूची, प्रमाणित वस्तुओं और सामग्रियों की प्रमाणिकता की पुष्टि करने और असंतोष के मामले में, अगर कोई हो, शिकायत दर्ज करने की व्यवस्था के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए ऐप का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
बीआईएस ने राज्य और जिला स्तर पर सभी संबंधित विभागों से इन कार्यशालाओं को सुगम बनाने में अपनी सहायता प्रदान करने की भी अपील की है जो जमीनी स्तर पर मानकों के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ बनाने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में दीर्घकालिक रूप से काफी मदद करेगा। बीआईएस ने सामूहिक प्रयासों से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मानकों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, नागरिकों के हितों की रक्षा करने और हमारे देश के विकास को बढ़ावा देने की भी अपील की है।