Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara and Airbus sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for aerospace teaching and research
“This MoU will enable students to be industry ready”- Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
15000 job opportunities for students in Airbus
Focusing exclusively on transport and logistics sectors, GSV is a “first of its kind” university aiming to fulfil the mandate of the National Developmental Plans across railways, shipping, ports, highways , roads, waterways, and aviation
MoU will further strengthen the New Education Policy by collaborating Industry and academia
07 SEP 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara and Airbus today entered into collaboration to significantly strengthen the Indian aviation sector. An MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) was signed at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi between Mr. Rémi Maillard (President and Managing Director, AIRBUS India and South Asia) and Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya). The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and IT who is also the First Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, the Chairperson and CEO, Railway Board and senior officials of the Railway Board were present on the occasion.
Airbus and Tata had recently announced a partnership to design, innovate, make, manufacture and develop in India C295 aircraft facility at Vadodara (Gujarat). Airbus is the world’s largest manufacturer of commercial aircraft and a leading producer of helicopters, defence and space equipment. The company has a long-standing relationship of symbiotic growth with India. The company recognises India as a key driver of global aviation as well as an indispensable talent and resource hub and is committed to maturing all the necessary building blocks to develop a fully integrated aerospace ecosystem in the country. Make in India is at the heart of Airbus’ business strategy in India and the company is steadily increasing India’s contribution to its global products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “GSV will focus on intense industry-academia partnerships. All its courses will be designed in collaboration with industry. The students who study at GSV will be industry ready. They will be highly sought after for employment in transportation and logistics sectors. Today’s MoU with Airbus is a significant step in achieving this goal.”
Speaking at the event, Mr. Rémi Maillard, President and Managing Director, Airbus India and South Asia, said, “As a company that is committed to developing the aerospace ecosystem in India, we realise our responsibility to invest in human capital development. The partnership with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya will develop a strong pipeline of skilled workforce in the country that will be future ready to serve its fast-growing aerospace sector.”
This industry-academic partnership will enable co-development and co-delivery of sector-relevant skilling courses and programs for regular students and working professionals, joint research and industry experiences for faculty, internships and placements for students and scholarship programs. It will create job opportunities for students as per the industry requirements. It is expected that 15000 students are likely to be placed in Airbus Indian operations.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara was established through an Act of Parliament in 2022, for creating best in class manpower and talent for the entire transportation and logistics sectors. This Central University is sponsored by the Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India and has Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and IT as its First Chancellor.
Focusing exclusively on transport and logistics sectors, GSV is a “first of its kind” university aiming to fulfil the mandate of the National Developmental Plans (PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan 2021 and National Logistics Policy 2022) across railways, shipping, ports, highways , roads, waterways, and aviation etc. Following a demand-driven curriculum and leveraging state of the art infrastructure of all the Centralized Training Institutes of Indian Railways, the GSV shall create a resource pool of professionals across technology, economics, management and policy comprising multidisciplinary teaching (bachelors/masters/doctoral), executive training and research. GSV shall also undertake trainings for Indian Railways probationers and serving officers.
Being an Industry-driven and Innovation-led university, GSV already has several collaborations with leading institutions and industries across the world.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे के गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) वडोदरा और एयरबस के बीच एयरोस्पेस शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
“यह समझौता ज्ञापन छात्रों को उद्योग के लिए तैयार करेगा”- श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
इससे एयरबस में छात्रों के लिए 15,000 नौकरी के अवसर
परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, जीएसवी “अपनी तरह का पहला” विश्वविद्यालय है, जिसका उद्देश्य रेलवे, शिपिंग, बंदरगाहों, राजमार्गों, सड़कों, जलमार्गों और विमानन में राष्ट्रीय विकास योजनाओं को पूरा करना है
यह समझौता ज्ञापन उद्योग जगत और शिक्षाविदों के सहयोग से नई शिक्षा नीति को और ज्यादा मजबूत करेगा
07 SEP 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
वडोदरा में भारतीय रेलवे की गति शक्ति यूनिवर्सिटी (जीएसवी) और एयरबस ने आज भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस संदर्भ में, आज नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में श्री रेमी मेलार्ड (अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एयरबस इंडिया और दक्षिण एशिया) और प्रोफेसर मनोज चौधरी (कुलपति, गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया। इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की उपस्थिति में किया गया, जो गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के पहले कुलपति भी हैं। इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुश्री जया वर्मा सिन्हा और रेलवे बोर्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
हाल ही में एयरबस और टाटा ने गुजरात के वडोदरा में भारत में सी-295 विमान का डिजाइन, नवाचार, निर्माण और विकास के लिए एक साझेदारी की घोषणा की थी। एयरबस दुनिया में वाणिज्यिक विमानों का सबसे बड़ा निर्माता है और हेलीकॉप्टरों, रक्षा एवं अंतरिक्ष उपकरणों का एक प्रमुख निर्माता है। इस कंपनी का भारत के साथ पुराना संबंध है। कंपनी भारत को एक विश्व स्तरीय वाणिज्यिक विमानन केंद्र और प्रतिभा और संसाधनों के केंद्र के रूप में देखती है। कंपनी देश में पूरी तरह से एकीकृत विमान विनिर्माण व्यवसाय प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मेक इन इंडिया सिद्धांत एयरबस की व्यावसायिक रणनीति के मूल में है और कंपनी धीरे-धीरे वैश्विक विनिर्माण में देश के योगदान को बढ़ा रही है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, “जीएसवी प्रबल उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसके सभी कोर्स उद्योग के सहयोग से तैयार किए जाएंगे। जीएसवी में अध्ययन करने वाले छात्र उद्योग के लिए तैयार होंगे। परिवहन एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के लिए उनकी अत्यधिक मांग होगी। एयरबस के साथ आज का समझौता ज्ञापन इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस अवसर पर श्री रेमी मेलार्ड, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एयरबस इंडिया और दक्षिण एशिया ने कहा, “एक कंपनी के रूप में जो कि भारत में एयरोस्पेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, हम मानव पूंजी विकास में निवेश करने की अपनी जिम्मेदारी को समझते हैं। गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के साथ हुई यह साझेदारी देश में कुशल कार्यबल की एक मजबूत तंत्र विकसित करेगी, जो भविष्य में अपने देश में तेजी से बढ़ते एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र की सेवा के लिए तैयार होगी।
यह उद्योग-शैक्षणिक साझेदारी, नियमित छात्रों और कामकाजी पेशेवरों के लिए क्षेत्र-प्रासंगिक कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों एवं कार्यक्रमों, संकाय के लिए संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं औद्योगिक अनुभव, छात्रों के लिए इंटर्नशिप एवं प्लेसमेंट और छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रमों के सह-विकास और सह-वितरण को सक्षम बनाएगा। यह उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरुप छात्रों के लिए नौकरी के अवसर उत्पन्न करेगा। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि एयरबस भारतीय परिचालन में 15,000 छात्रों को नौकरियों के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) वडोदरा की स्थापना 2022 में संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा पूरे परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ श्रेणी की जनशक्ति एवं प्रतिभा का निर्माण करने के लिए किया गया था। यह केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय रेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित है और रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव इसके पहले कुलपति हैं।
परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, जीएसवी "अपनी तरह का पहला" विश्वविद्यालय है, जिसका उद्देश्य रेलवे, शिपिंग, बंदरगाहों, राजमार्गों, सड़कों, जलमार्गों और विमानन आदि में राष्ट्रीय विकास योजनाओं (पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान 2021 और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति 2022) के जनादेश को पूरा करना है। भारतीय रेलवे के सभी केंद्रीकृत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के मांग-संचालित पाठ्यक्रम और अत्याधुनिक अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाते हुए, जीएसवी प्रौद्योगिकी, अर्थशास्त्र, प्रबंधन एवं नीति में पेशेवरों का एक संसाधन पूल तैयार करेगा, जिसमें बहु-विषयक शिक्षण (स्नातक/ मास्टर/ डॉक्टरेट), कार्यकारी प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान शामिल हैं। जीएसवी भारतीय रेलवे परिवीक्षाधीनों और सेवारत अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
जीएसवी एक उद्योग-संचालित और नवाचार-आधारित विश्वविद्यालय है और इस कारण वह पहले से ही दुनिया के अग्रणी संस्थानों और उद्योगों के साथ कई प्रकार के सहकार्यों में शामिल है।