ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ (جی ایس وی) وڈودرا اور ایئربس نے ایرو اسپیس (فضائیات) کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے
اس ایم او یو سے طلبا کو صنعت کے لیے تیاری کا موقع ملے گا- جناب اشونی ویشنو
ایئربس میں طلباء کے لیے 15000 ملازمت کے مواقع
نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جی ایس وی ”اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی“ یونیورسٹی ہے جس کا مقصد ریلوے، جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں، شاہراہوں، سڑکوں، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ہوا بازی میں قومی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنا ہے
یہ ایم او یو صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے اشتراک سے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا
07 SEP 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ (جی ایس وی) وڈودرا اور ایئربس نے ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لیے آج باہمی تعاون میں قدم رکھا ہے۔ ریل بھون، نئی دہلی میں جناب ریمی میلارڈ (صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایئربس انڈیا اور جنوبی ایشیا) اور پروفیسر منوج چودھری (وائس چانسلر، گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر ریلوے، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے جو گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے پہلے چانسلر بھی ہیں۔ اس موقع پر ریلوے بورڈ کی چیئرپرسن اور سی ای او محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا اور ریلوے بورڈ کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
ایئربس اور ٹاٹا نے حال ہی میں وڈودرا (گجرات) میں ہندوستان کے C295 طیاروں کی ڈیزائن، اختراع، تیاری اور ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ایئربس تجارتی طیاروں کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرر ہے اور ہیلی کاپٹر، دفاعی اور خلائی سازوسامان کا ایک سرکردہ پروڈیوسر ہے۔ کمپنی کا ہندوستان کے ساتھ علامتی ترقی کا دیرینہ رشتہ ہے۔ کمپنی ہندوستان کو عالمی ہوا بازی کے ایک اہم محرک کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک نا گزیر ہنر اور وسائل کے مرکز کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے اور ملک میں مکمل طور پر مربوط ایرو اسپیس ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیار کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری عمارتی بلاکس کو پختہ کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا ہندوستان میں ایئربس کی کاروباری حکمت عملی کے مرکز میں ہے اور کمپنی اپنی عالمی مصنوعات میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو مسلسل بڑھا رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا، ”جی ایس وی شدت کے ساتھ صنعت-اکیڈمی شراکت داری پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ اس کے تمام کورسز انڈسٹری کے تعاون سے تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ جی ایس وی میں پڑھنے والے طلبا صنعت کے لیے تیار ہوں گے۔ نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں میں ملازمت کے لیے انہیں ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ ایئربس کے ساتھ آج کا ایم او یو اس مقصد کے حصول میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ریمی میلارڈ، صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایئر بس انڈیا اور جنوبی ایشیا نے کہا، ”ایک کمپنی کے طور پر جو ہندوستان میں ایرو اسپیس ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے پر عزم ہے، ہم انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اپنی ذمہ داری کا احساس کرتے ہیں۔ گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری ملک میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ایک مضبوط پائپ لائن تیار کرے گی جو مستقبل میں اس کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کی خدمت کے لیے تیار ہوگی۔“
یہ صنعت-تعلیمی شراکت داری باقاعدہ طلبا اور کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے شعبے سے متعلقہ ہنر مندی کے کورس اور پروگراموں، فیکلٹی کے لیے مشترکہ تحقیق اور صنعت کے تجربات، طالب علموں کے لیے انٹرنشپ اور تقرریوں اور اسکالرشپ پروگراموں کی باہمی ترقی اور تعاون کو فروغ دے گی۔ یہ صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق طلبا کے لیے ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ 15000 طلبا کو ایئربس انڈین آپریشنز میں رکھا جائے گا۔
نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جی ایس وی ”اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی“ یونیورسٹی ہے جس کا مقصد ریلوے، جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں، شاہراہوں، آبی گزرگاہوں، اور ہوا بازی وغیرہ سے متعلق قومی ترقیاتی منصوبوں (پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان 2021 اور نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی 2022) کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
صنعت کے ساتھ چلنے والی اور اختراع پر مبنی یونیورسٹی ہونے کے ناطے، جی ایس وی کو پہلے سے ہی دنیا بھر کے سر کردہ اداروں اور صنعتوں کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara and Airbus sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for aerospace teaching and research
“This MoU will enable students to be industry ready”- Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
15000 job opportunities for students in Airbus
Focusing exclusively on transport and logistics sectors, GSV is a “first of its kind” university aiming to fulfil the mandate of the National Developmental Plans across railways, shipping, ports, highways , roads, waterways, and aviation
MoU will further strengthen the New Education Policy by collaborating Industry and academia
07 SEP 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara and Airbus today entered into collaboration to significantly strengthen the Indian aviation sector. An MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) was signed at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi between Mr. Rémi Maillard (President and Managing Director, AIRBUS India and South Asia) and Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya). The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and IT who is also the First Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, the Chairperson and CEO, Railway Board and senior officials of the Railway Board were present on the occasion.
Airbus and Tata had recently announced a partnership to design, innovate, make, manufacture and develop in India C295 aircraft facility at Vadodara (Gujarat). Airbus is the world’s largest manufacturer of commercial aircraft and a leading producer of helicopters, defence and space equipment. The company has a long-standing relationship of symbiotic growth with India. The company recognises India as a key driver of global aviation as well as an indispensable talent and resource hub and is committed to maturing all the necessary building blocks to develop a fully integrated aerospace ecosystem in the country. Make in India is at the heart of Airbus’ business strategy in India and the company is steadily increasing India’s contribution to its global products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “GSV will focus on intense industry-academia partnerships. All its courses will be designed in collaboration with industry. The students who study at GSV will be industry ready. They will be highly sought after for employment in transportation and logistics sectors. Today’s MoU with Airbus is a significant step in achieving this goal.”
Speaking at the event, Mr. Rémi Maillard, President and Managing Director, Airbus India and South Asia, said, “As a company that is committed to developing the aerospace ecosystem in India, we realise our responsibility to invest in human capital development. The partnership with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya will develop a strong pipeline of skilled workforce in the country that will be future ready to serve its fast-growing aerospace sector.”
This industry-academic partnership will enable co-development and co-delivery of sector-relevant skilling courses and programs for regular students and working professionals, joint research and industry experiences for faculty, internships and placements for students and scholarship programs. It will create job opportunities for students as per the industry requirements. It is expected that 15000 students are likely to be placed in Airbus Indian operations.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara was established through an Act of Parliament in 2022, for creating best in class manpower and talent for the entire transportation and logistics sectors. This Central University is sponsored by the Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India and has Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and IT as its First Chancellor.
Focusing exclusively on transport and logistics sectors, GSV is a “first of its kind” university aiming to fulfil the mandate of the National Developmental Plans (PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan 2021 and National Logistics Policy 2022) across railways, shipping, ports, highways , roads, waterways, and aviation etc. Following a demand-driven curriculum and leveraging state of the art infrastructure of all the Centralized Training Institutes of Indian Railways, the GSV shall create a resource pool of professionals across technology, economics, management and policy comprising multidisciplinary teaching (bachelors/masters/doctoral), executive training and research. GSV shall also undertake trainings for Indian Railways probationers and serving officers.
Being an Industry-driven and Innovation-led university, GSV already has several collaborations with leading institutions and industries across the world.