Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India showcases PM Gatishakti National Masterplan at Asian Development Bank’s 2023 Regional Cooperation and Integration Conference
07 SEP 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
India showcased PM Gatishakti National Master Plan at the ‘2023 Regional Cooperation and Integration Conference: Strengthening Regional Cooperation and Integration through Economic Corridor Development (ECD)’, organized by Asian Development Bank (ADB) at Tbilisi, Georgia. The conference, held from 5th to 7th September, 2023, observed participation from more than 30 member countries comprising senior officials of ADB’s Developing Member Countries responsible for ECD, representatives of Development partner agencies and Regional cooperation organizations.
Indian delegation was led by Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ms. Sumita Dawra.
The objective of the conference was to (i) explore ways to integrate spatial transformation/area-centric approach with the ECD and strengthen regional cooperation through a broader approach; and (ii) Knowledge sharing on application of the Economic Corridor Development (ECD) framework and operational guidelines, onto investable projects.
Ms Dawra informed the conference that PM GatiShakti – National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity, a Made in India initiative, is a transformative ‘whole-of-government’ approach for integrated planning of multimodal infrastructure connectivity to economic nodes and social infrastructure, thereby improving logistics efficiency. PM Gati Shakti principles bring socio-economic area-based development as part of regional connectivity. She mentioned the Government of India’s (GoI) targeted interventions and huge capex push to infrastructure investments and adoption of geospatial and other cutting-edge technologies towards transforming the entire logistics and infrastructure ecosystem.
She showcased PM GatiShakti, the GIS data-based, ‘whole of Government’ approach to integrated infrastructure master planning. While global pioneers were brought together by ADB to brainstorm over broadening the scope of its ECD framework for regional cooperation. Special Secretary highlighted that India has already operationalised and is successfully implementing the PM GatiShakti, transformative approach to area-based infrastructure development. So it is not just building infrastructure connectivity, but also bringing with it both economic and social development leading to both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living.
PM GatiShakti NMP a GIS data-based digital platform with more than 1400 data layers and 50+ tools, provides visual depiction of trunk and utility infrastructure, land use, existing structures (e.g., bridge, railway crossing, a culvert), soil quality, habitation sprawl, tourism sites, forest-sensitive areas, etc., and functionalities for data based decision making such as site suitability, among others. Its institutional mechanism is fully operational at Central and State levels, thereby facilitating adoption of PMGatiShakti principles in planning and decision making.
She said that under PM GatiShakti a spatial / area based holistic development approach is being adopted to saturate influence areas around critical project locations / industrial clusters / tourist sites / social sector assets. Assessment of connectivity infrastructure requirements to integrate manufacturing value chain; logistics facilities, social sector institutions such as schools and hospitals; skilling centres is done at the planning stage and spatial plans are developed accordingly.
PM GatiShakti approach is facilitating the natural extension of the country’s hinterland multimodal corridors such as the industrial road corridors, dedicated rail freight corridors and waterway networks, towards strengthening regional connectivity and seamless trade between neighbouring countries. Since the launch of this program, 100 projects worth USD 71.26 billion have been evaluated during 54 meetings of the Network Planning Group, a critical institutional body established for ensuring adoption of GatiShakti principles in infrastructure planning. It is an effective mechanism for fast tracking and optimising infrastructure development and de-risking investments.
Highlighting examples of the Indo-Nepal Haldia Access Controlled Corridor project, for seamless connectivity and trade movement between Nepal and eastern Indian States, and the Regional Waterways Grid (RWG) project for multimodal connectivity to growth centres and border points, she showcased the PM GatiShakti adoption in enhancing connectivity with regional partners.
At the same time she suggested that ADB and partner countries can draw lessons for broadening the scope of their regional cooperation programmes like South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC), by integrating area-centric growth models on the lines of Gati Shakti approach, which has evidenced benefits of bringing time and cost savings to project planning, as well as reducing carbon footprint of infra projects.
During further discussions among the stakeholders Special Secretary (Logistics) also presented GoI’s other digital initiatives in the logistics sector namely, the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) and Logistics Data Bank (LDB), as effective measures for trade facilitation and ease of logistics through its various functionalities such as track and trace of cargo; authentication of service providers; digital document generation and exchange. Thereby enabling ease of doing business and attracting Private sector investments. GoI’s ongoing efforts towards development of industrial corridors, and activation zones and individual nodes / clusters along them; adequate trunk and utility network and streamlining clearances through inter-Ministerial coordination, is de-risking investments for the private sector.
The PM GatiShakti approach for spatial transformation / area-based comprehensive planning of logistics and infrastructure development is building Next Generation Infrastructure and promoting Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in the country. India’s indigenously developed GIS-based technology was offered through knowledge sharing to ADB and SASEC countries, for enhancing socio-economic planning, and regional cooperation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने एशियाई विकास बैंक के 2023 क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और एकीकरण सम्मेलन में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टरप्लान को प्रदर्शित किया
07 SEP 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने जॉर्जिया के त्बिलिसी में एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) द्वारा आयोजित '2023 क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और एकीकरण सम्मेलन: आर्थिक गलियारा विकास (ईसीडी) के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और एकीकरण को मजबूत करना' में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान को प्रदर्शित किया। 5 से 7 सितंबर, 2023 तक आयोजित सम्मेलन में 30 से अधिक सदस्य देशों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिनमें ईसीडी के लिए जिम्मेदार एडीबी के विकासशील सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विकास भागीदार एजेंसियों और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने किया।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य था (i) ईसीडी के साथ स्थानिक परिवर्तन/क्षेत्र-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को एकीकृत करने के तरीकों का पता लगाना तथा व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना एवं (ii) निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं पर आर्थिक गलियारा विकास (ईसीडी) फ्रेमवर्क के अनुप्रयोग और परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों पर ज्ञान साझा करना।
सुश्री डावरा ने सम्मेलन को बताया कि पीएम गतिशक्ति - मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान एक मेड इन इंडिया पहल है, जो आर्थिक गतिविधियों और सामाजिक अवसंरचना के लिए मल्टी-मॉडल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर कनेक्टिविटी की एकीकृत योजना के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी 'संपूर्ण-सरकारी' दृष्टिकोण है, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार होगा। पीएम गति शक्ति के सिद्धांत क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी के हिस्से के रूप में सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्र-आधारित विकास पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने भारत सरकार के लक्षित कार्यक्रमों, अवसंरचना निवेश के लिए भारी पूंजीगत व्यय और संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा अवसंरचना के इकोसिस्टम को बदलने की दिशा में भू-स्थानिक और अन्य अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने एकीकृत अवसंरचना की एकीकृत योजना तैयार करने के लिए जीआईएस डेटा-आधारित 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण, पीएम गतिशक्ति को प्रदर्शित किया। क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए अपने ईसीडी फ्रेमवर्क के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने पर विचार-मंथन के लिए, एडीबी द्वारा विश्व स्तर के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया था। विशेष सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने क्षेत्र-आधारित अवसंरचना विकास के लिए परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण, पीएम गतिशक्ति को पहले ही क्रियान्वित कर दिया है और सफलतापूर्वक लागू कर रहा है। इसलिए यह न केवल अवसंरचना की कनेक्टिविटी का निर्माण कर रहा है, बल्कि अपने साथ आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास भी ला रहा है, जिससे व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी और जीवन यापन में आसानी होगी।
पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी 1400 से अधिक डेटा परतों और 50+ उपकरणों के साथ एक जीआईएस डेटा-आधारित डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जो मुख्य और उपयोगिता आधारित अवसंरचना, भूमि उपयोग, मौजूदा संरचनाओं (जैसे, पुल, रेलवे क्रॉसिंग, एक पुलिया), मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता, निवास स्थान का फैलाव, पर्यटन स्थल, वन-संवेदनशील क्षेत्र इत्यादि एवं स्थल उपयुक्तता जैसे डेटा आधारित निर्णय के लिए दृश्य चित्रण प्रस्तुत करता है। इसकी संस्थागत व्यवस्था केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर पूरी तरह से संचालन में है, जिससे योजना निर्माण और फैसले लेने के क्रम में पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों को अपनाने में सुविधा होती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना स्थलों/औद्योगिक समूहों/पर्यटन स्थलों/सामाजिक क्षेत्र की परिसंपत्तियों के आसपास के प्रभाव क्षेत्रों को परिपूर्ण करने के लिए एक स्थानिक/क्षेत्र आधारित समग्र विकास दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा रहा है। विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला, लॉजिस्टिक्स सुविधाएं, स्कूल और अस्पताल जैसे सामाजिक क्षेत्र के संस्थान, कौशल केंद्र को एकीकृत करने के लिए कनेक्टिविटी अवसंरचना की आवश्यकताओं का आकलन योजना स्तर पर किया जाता है और तदनुसार स्थानिक योजनाएं विकसित की जाती हैं।
पीएम गतिशक्ति दृष्टिकोण पड़ोसी देशों के बीच क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी और निर्बाध व्यापार को मजबूत करने की दिशा में देश के भीतरी इलाकों के मल्टी मॉडल गलियारे जैसे औद्योगिक सड़क गलियारे, समर्पित रेल माल ढुलाई गलियारे और जलमार्ग नेटवर्क के प्राकृतिक विस्तार की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के लॉन्च के बाद से, नेटवर्क योजना निर्माण समूह की 54 बैठकों के दौरान 71.26 बिलियन डॉलर की 100 परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया है। नेटवर्क योजना निर्माण समूह अवसंरचना योजना में गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों को अपनाने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थापित एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थागत निकाय है। यह अवसंरचना विकास की गति को तेज करने और अधिकतम उपयोग करने तथा निवेश को जोखिम से मुक्त करने के लिए एक प्रभावी व्यवस्था है।
नेपाल और पूर्वी भारतीय राज्यों के बीच निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी और व्यापार आवागमन के लिए भारत-नेपाल हल्दिया पहुँच-नियंत्रित गलियारा परियोजना तथा विकास केंद्रों और सीमावर्ती स्थलों तक मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए क्षेत्रीय जलमार्ग ग्रिड (आरडब्ल्यूजी) परियोजना के उदाहरणों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय साझीदारों के साथ कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने में पीएम गतिशक्ति को अपनाने की प्रस्तुति दी।
साथ ही उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि एडीबी और भागीदार देश गति शक्ति दृष्टिकोण की तर्ज पर क्षेत्र-केंद्रित विकास मॉडल को एकीकृत करके, दक्षिण एशिया उप क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग (एसएएसईसी) जैसे अपने क्षेत्रीय सहयोग कार्यक्रमों के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने के लिए ज्ञान प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जिससे परियोजना नियोजन में समय और लागत की बचत के साथ-साथ अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के स्पष्ट लाभ होंगे।
हितधारकों के बीच आगे की चर्चा के दौरान विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) ने लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की अन्य डिजिटल पहलों, यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) और लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) को भी व्यापार सुविधा और लॉजिस्टिक्स में आसानी के लिए प्रभावी उपायों के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। इन उपायों की विभिन्न कार्यक्षमताओं में कार्गो की निगरानी और जानकारी; सेवा प्रदाताओं का प्रमाणीकरण; डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ निर्माण और विनिमय आदि शामिल हैं, जिससे व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी और निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा। औद्योगिक गलियारों, सक्रिय क्षेत्रों और उनके साथ व्यक्तिगत विकास गतिविधि/क्लस्टरों के विकास की दिशा में भारत सरकार के चल रहे प्रयास; पर्याप्त मुख्य और उपयोगिता नेटवर्क तथा और अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय के माध्यम से मंजूरी को सुव्यवस्थित करके निजी क्षेत्र के लिए निवेश को जोखिम से मुक्त कर रहा है।
स्थानिक परिवर्तन/लॉजिस्टिक्स और अवसंरचना विकास की क्षेत्र-आधारित व्यापक योजना के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति दृष्टिकोण अगली पीढ़ी की अवसंरचना का निर्माण कर रहा है और देश में जीवन यापन में आसानी और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। सामाजिक-आर्थिक योजना और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए एडीबी और एसएएसईसी देशों को ज्ञान साझा करने के माध्यम से भारत की स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित जीआईएस-आधारित तकनीक की पेशकश की गई।