Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports M/s Eco Recycling Limited's Innovative "Recycling on Wheels Smart ER" to address India's E-waste Challenge”
"TDB-DST approves ₹6.00 Crores to M/s Eco Recycling Limited's 'Recycling on Wheels Smart ER,' A breakthrough Initiative for Sustainable E-Waste Solutions"
"TDB-DST's support for M/s Eco Recycling Limited's innovative E-Waste Project aligns with Prime Minister Modi's Call for Responsible E-Waste Disposal"
06 SEP 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The rising global e-waste crisis has raised widespread alarm, and India is no stranger to this pressing issue. The informal sector's improper management of e-waste has resulted in significant environmental dangers and health hazards for people involved. Shockingly, a mere 20% of e-waste in India undergoes formal recycling, even as the country generated an astounding 3.2 million tonnes of e-waste in the fiscal year 2019-20.
In response to this critical challenge and in alignment with Hon’ble Prime Minister's recent call during the 97th Mann Ki Baat episode for heightened awareness regarding proper e-waste disposal to safeguard our environment, the Technology Development Board (TDB) proudly announces its strategic support for M/s Eco Recycling Limited, a Mumbai-based public limited company. This innovative e-waste management project has been greenlit with financial support of ₹6.00 crores from TDB, against the total project cost of ₹12.00 crores.
The core of this project is the ‘Recycling on Wheels Smart ER’ an innovative approach that seeks to curb and bridge the gaps in e-waste management. This innovative solution offers a multi-faceted approach
The project's workflow is methodically designed for maximum efficiency:
• Deploy the pre-processing of e-waste on Wheels Facility at the site.
• Scanning & serialization of the e-waste devices.
• Feeding the devices in the shredder for shredding.
• Shredded material drops in the bins below the shredder under secured cage.
• Environmentally benign collection of the shredded e-waste.
In today's changing regulatory landscape, even the informal sector is open to more formal e-waste management. Moreover, it goes beyond the ordinary by offering skill development for informal sector workers, aligning with their Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) and showing commitment to both environmental sustainability and better livelihoods.
This versatile project serves Special Economic Zones (SEZs), R&D centres, and similar places, catering to diverse needs. What makes this project unique is that no similar "Recycling on Wheels" setup exists in India, it is one of its kind. It not only fills a crucial gap in e-waste management but also promises a positive impact on society.
The distinguishing feature of the shredded e-waste collection lies in its potential to enhance transportation efficiency while simultaneously reducing costs and labour requirements. Furthermore, in the project's second phase, the company envisions processing the shredded waste to extract precious metals, thereby making a valuable contribution to the concept of a circular economy.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, remarked, "TDB is proud to support M/s Eco Recycling Limited's visionary proposal for the 'Recycling on Wheels Facility.' This project represents a significant step towards achieving 'Waste Free Cities' and addressing the e-waste challenge in India. It exemplifies our commitment to promoting innovation, environmental sustainability, and positive societal impact."

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
"இந்தியாவின் மின்-கழிவு சவாலை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் நிறுவனத்துக்கு ஐ டி.டி.பி-டி.எஸ்.டி ஆதரவு”
06 SEP 2023 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
அதிகரித்து வரும் உலகளாவிய மின்னணு கழிவு நெருக்கடி பரவலான எச்சரிக்கையை எழுப்பியுள்ளது. முறைசாராத் துறையின் முறையற்ற மின்னணுக் கழிவுகளை நிர்வகிப்பதன் விளைவாக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சுற்றுச்சூழல் அபாயங்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு சுகாதார அபாயங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. 2019-20-ம் நிதியாண்டில் நாடு 3.2 மில்லியன் டன் மின்னணுக் கழிவுகளை உருவாக்கிய போதிலும், இந்தியாவில் வெறும் 20% மின்னணுக் கழிவுகள் மட்டுமே முறையான மறுசுழற்சிக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த முக்கியமான சவாலுக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாகவும், நமது சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாத்து முறையான மின்னணு கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்தர மோடி 97வது மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்வின் போது அழைப்பு விடுத்ததற்கு இணங்கவும், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (டி.டி.பி) மும்பையை தளமாகக் கொண்ட ‘சூழல் மறுசுழற்சி’ நிறுவனத்திற்கு தனது ஆதரவை பெருமையுடன் அறிவிக்கிறது.
இந்தப் புதுமையான மின்னணுக் கழிவு மேலாண்மைத் திட்டம், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் மொத்த திட்ட மதிப்பான ரூ.12.00 கோடியில், ரூ.6.00 கோடி நிதி உதவியுடன் பசுமையாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
'மறுசுழற்சி ஆன் வீல்ஸ் ஸ்மார்ட் இஆர்' என்பது மின்னணுக் கழிவு மேலாண்மையில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் குறைக்கவும் முயற்சிக்கும் ஒரு புதுமையான அணுகுமுறையாகும். இந்தப் புதுமையான தீர்வு பன்முக அணுகுமுறையை வழங்குகிறது.
இதுகுறித்து தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் செயலாளர் ராஜேஷ் குமார் பதக் கூறுகையில், "சூழல் மறுசுழற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 'மறுசுழற்சி ஆன் வீல்ஸ் வசதி' என்ற தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டத்தை ஆதரிப்பதில் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம். இந்த திட்டம் 'கழிவு இல்லாத நகரங்களை' அடைவதற்கும், இந்தியாவில் மின்னணுக் கழிவு சவாலை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாகும்,” என்றார்.