Ministry of Power
REC signs USD 100 million Foreign Currency Term Loan Agreement with EXIM Bank
06 SEP 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, the Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has signed a Foreign Currency Term Loan Agreement for USD 100 Million, with Export Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank). The proceeds of the loan will be used towards refinance for on-lending to REC’s borrowers in power, infrastructure and logistics sectors for importing capital equipment. The funds will be raised as part of REC's Market Borrowing Programme of Rs. 1.20 lakh crore for the year 2023-24.
This is the first term loan being extended by EXIM Bank to REC. The loan has been tied up for a 5-year tenor and is benchmarked to SOFR (Secured Overnight Financing Rate), which is the benchmark rate for the loans denominated in USD.
Commenting on the occasion, Chairman and Managing Director, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan said, “We are delighted to partner with EXIM Bank of India to bridge the financing needs of power, infrastructure and logistics sectors and sign the loan agreement for USD 100 Million.”
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central / state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எக்சிம் வங்கியுடன் 100 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் வெளிநாட்டு நாணய கால கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஆர்இசி கையொப்பம்
06 SEP 2023 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மகாரத்னா மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஆர்.இ.சி epWtdk;, இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி இறக்குமதி வங்கியுடன் (எக்ஸிம் வங்கி) 100 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களுக்கான வெளிநாட்டு நாணய காலக் கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கடனின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் வருமானம், மூலதனம் இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கான மின்சாரம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தளவாடத் துறைகளில் ஆர்.இ.சி நிறுவனத்திடம் கடன் வாங்குபவர்களுக்கு மறுநிதியளிப்புக்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஆர்.இ.சி.யின் ரூ.1.20 லட்சம் கோடி சந்தை கடன் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிதி திரட்டப்படும். எக்ஸிம் வங்கி ஆர்.இ.சி.க்கு வழங்கும் முதல் காலக் கடன் இதுவாகும். இந்த கடன் 5 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு பிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் எஸ்ஓஎஃப்ஆர் (செக்யூர்டு ஓவர்நைட் ஃபைனான்சிங் ரேட்) உடன் வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அமெரிக்க டாலரில் குறிக்கப்பட்ட கடன்களுக்கான அளவுகோல், விகிதமாகும்.
இது குறித்துப் பேசிய ஆர்.இ.சி லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு விவேக் குமார் தேவாங்கன், "மின்சாரம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தளவாடத் துறைகளின் நிதித் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக எக்ஸிம் பேங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவுடன் கூட்டு சேர்வதில் நாங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம், மேலும் 100 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களுக்கான கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுகிறோம்" என்று கூறினார்.
ஆர்.இ.சி நிறுவனம் என்பது இந்தியா முழுவதும் மின் துறை நிதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஒரு என்.பி.எஃப்.சி ஆகும். இது மாநில மின்சார வாரியங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், மத்திய / மாநில மின் பயன்பாடுகள், சுயாதீன மின் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், கிராமப்புற மின்சார கூட்டுறவுகள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறை பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு நிதி உதவியை வழங்குகிறது.