Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI comes back to Global Fintech Fest with the theme “Reimagine Aadhaar”
UIDAI showcases its Product Enhancements and Collaboration with Industry Partners at GFF 2023
06 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Unique Identity Authority of India (UIDAI) has constantly strived to provide seamless services to leverage the Aadhaar identity platform and support residents to avail a host of services at their fingertips.
This year UIDAI showcased its improved Face Authentication facility, powered by AI and ML engines, developed entirely in-house, under the theme of “reimagining Aadhaar #authentication” at the Global Fintech Festival in Mumbai.
Under its Volunteer Guideline 2022, the UIDAI has been encouraging industry and fintech partners to collaborate with UIDAI with larger objective to enable faster technology adoption and to find better solutions and products to serve the residents even better.
Under this policy the UIDAI worked closely over last few months with Airtel Payments Bank to improve the resident experience component for the face authentication. This was achieved through both teams working closely to ensure optimised capture under low light condition while integrating better fraud detection and prevention mechanisms.
Partner use-cases were also demonstrated like that of attendance systems for beneficiaries of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) and for customer acquisition process by banks.
As part of GFF 2023, the UIDAI also facilitated an industry meet-up under the theme “reimagine Aadhaar #together” with executives of various fintech firms and associated ecosystem partners, with the intent to explore opportunities to collaborate, co-innovate and enable wider adoption of Aadhaar.
With an added focus on innovation, the UIDAI also presented the roadmap to enable innovation within a new Sandbox environment and a dedicated state-of-the-art Innovation Lab at the UIDAI Tech Centre to facilitate R&D and innovation.
This was yet another step by team UIDAI to encourage all academia and industry partners to work closely together for resident enablement towards secure, seamless and inclusive usage of Aadhaar.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
உலகளாவிய ஃபின்டெக் திருவிழாவில் "மறுபரிசீலனை ஆதார்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் களம் இறங்கிய யு.ஐ.டி.ஏ.ஐ
06 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் (யுஐடிஏஐ) ஆதார் அடையாள தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி தடையற்ற சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கும், குடிமக்கள் தங்கள் விரல் நுனியில் பல சேவைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சித்து வருகிறது.
மும்பையில் நடந்த உலகளாவிய ஃபின்டெக் விழாவில் "ஆதார் அங்கீகாரம் மறுவடிவமைத்தல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் எம்.எல் இயந்திரங்களால் இயக்கப்படும் அதன் மேம்பட்ட முக அங்கீகார வசதியை யுஐடிஏஐ காட்சிப்படுத்தியது.
தன்னார்வ வழிகாட்டுதல் 2022 இன் கீழ், விரைவான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும், குடியிருப்பாளர்களுக்கு இன்னும் சிறப்பாக சேவை செய்ய சிறந்த தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகளைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கும் பெரிய நோக்கத்துடன் யுஐடிஏஐ உடன் ஒத்துழைக்க தொழில்துறை மற்றும் ஃபின்டெக் கூட்டாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.
இந்த கொள்கையின் கீழ் யுஐடிஏஐ கடந்த சில மாதங்களாக ஏர்டெல் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கியுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு முக அங்கீகாரத்திற்கான குடியிருப்பாளர் அனுபவ கூறுகளை மேம்படுத்தியது. மோசடி கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் தடுப்பு வழிமுறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் இரு நிறுவனத்தின் குழுக்களும் நெருக்கமாக செயல்படுகின்றன.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதியளிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் (எம்.ஜி.என்.ஆர்.இ.ஜி.ஏ) பயனாளிகளுக்கான வருகை முறைகள் மற்றும் வங்கிகள் மூலம் வாடிக்கையாளர் கையகப்படுத்தும் செயல்முறை போன்ற கூட்டாளர் பயன்பாட்டு முறைகளும் செயல்விளக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டன.
ஆதாரின் பாதுகாப்பான, தடையற்ற மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய பயன்பாட்டை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்பட கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் கூட்டாளர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் யுஐடிஏஐ இந்த முன்னெடுப்பை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
வெளியீட்டு ஐடி; 1955115