Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), unveiles the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard.
05 SEP 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in collaboration with the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), unveiled the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard today.
Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, launched the dashboard in a virtual ceremony.
Developed under the leadership of India's G20 Presidency and with the expert knowledge partnership of UNWTO, the dashboard is a testament to India's commitment to sustainable tourism. It showcases best practices, case studies, and insights from G20 countries, all modeled for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). This dashboard is a lasting legacy of India's G20 Presidency, reflecting its dedication to global collaboration and sustainable growth in the global tourism industry.
The G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard serves as a comprehensive online public platform, amalgamating the collective knowledge of the G20 Tourism Working Group. It consolidates the GOA Roadmap, survey results, case studies, and best practices from G20 countries. The dashboard offers insights into sustainable tourism practices and also provides a platform for knowledge exchange, collaboration, and growth.
The virtual launch witnessed participation from G20 Member countries, invited countries, international organizations, Indian States & Union Territories, and industry stakeholders.
The event commenced with opening remarks by the Additional Secretary (Tourism), Government of India highlighting the importance of the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard and mentioned that the dashboard has been developed in line with the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make India’s Presidency inclusive, ambitious and action-oriented. To create a legacy from India's G20 Presidency, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has set up the G20 Tourism and SDGs Dashboard in partnership with United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
An address from UNWTO stated that “G20 countries represent over 70% of tourism worldwide. Their leadership in the transformation of the sector is decisive. The G20 Tourism and SDGs Dashboard is a concrete outcome of the G20 Tourism Working Group and a reference tool for all. UNWTO is very happy to have joined hands with the Ministry of Tourism of India to make this possible.”
The highlight of the event was the launch of the Dashboard by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, accompanied by a launch video. This video encapsulated the efforts and results of the G20 Tourism Working Group and provided a glimpse into the dashboard's features.
Address from the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri. G. Kishan Reddy shed light on the significance of this initiative. The Minister highlighted that ‘the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard is a testament to our nation's digital strides and serves as a beacon of knowledge for all the public and private stakeholders globally. It offers a wealth of knowledge and showcases best practices, all aimed at steering the tourism industry towards greater sustainability, resilience, and inclusivity.
Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping, and Waterways of India, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, during his address, stated that the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard is a pivotal step in the journey, that aligns perfectly with our commitment to harnessing the benefits of digitalization for the betterment of the tourism sector and achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
Shri Rohan Khaunte, Tourism Minister, Goa, Shri Atul Bagai, Country Head, India - United Nations Environment Programme, Secretary, Tourism, State Govt. of Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir, and industry stakeholders also offered their insights into the global perspective on this initiative during the event.
In today's rapidly evolving tourism landscape, the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard will act as a collaborative knowledge-sharing platform, guiding the global community towards more sustainable, resilient, and inclusive tourism. Its launch marks a significant milestone in the journey towards achieving the SDGs and reflects the collective commitment of the global community under India’s G20 Presidency.

وزارت سیاحت
اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے تعاون سے وزارت سیاحت نے جی20 ٹورزم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ کی نقاب کشائی کی
05 SEP 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی سیاحتی ادارے (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے تعاون سے آج جی20 ٹورزم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز کیا۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کی قیادت میں اور یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کی ماہر علمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا، ڈیش بورڈ پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ جی20 ممالک کے بہترین طرز عمل، کیس اسٹڈی اور بصیرت کی نمائش کرتا ہے، یہ سب پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (SDGs) کے حصول کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ڈیش بورڈ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کی ایک پائیدار میراث ہے، جو عالمی تعاون اور عالمی سیاحت کی صنعت میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اس کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جی20 ٹورزم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ ایک جامع آن لائن عوامی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو جی20 ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کے اجتماعی علم کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ یہ جی او اے روڈ میپ، سروے کے نتائج، کیس اسٹڈی، اور جی20 ممالک کے بہترین طرز عمل کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ڈیش بورڈ پائیدار سیاحت کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے اور علم کے تبادلے، تعاون اور ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ورچوئل لانچ میں جی20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
تقریب کا آغاز حکومت ہند کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (سیاحت) کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا جس میں جی 20 ٹورزم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ڈیش بورڈ کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنایا جا سکے۔ وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے ساتھ شراکت میں جی20 ٹورزم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ایک خطاب میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ”جی20 ممالک دنیا بھر میں 70 فیصد سیاحت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ شعبے کی قلب ماہیت میں ان کی قیادت فیصلہ کن ہے۔ جی20 ٹورزم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ جی20 ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کا ایک ٹھوس نتیجہ اور سب کے لیے ایک حوالہ ٹول ہے۔ یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کو اسے ممکن بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی وزارت سیاحت کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملا کر بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
تقریب کی خاص بات سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے ذریعہ ڈیش بورڈ کا اجرا تھا، جس کے ساتھ ایک لانچ ویڈیو بھی تھا۔ اس ویڈیو میں جی20 ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کی کوششوں اور نتائج کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور ڈیش بورڈ کی خصوصیات کی ایک جھلک فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے خطاب نے اس پہل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’جی20 ٹورزم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ ہمارے ملک کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کا ثبوت ہے اور عالمی سطح پر تمام سرکاری اور نجی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے علم کی روشنی کا کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ علم کا خزانہ پیش کرتا ہے اور بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد سیاحت کی صنعت کو زیادہ پائیداری، لچک اور شمولیت کی طرف لے جانا ہے۔
سیاحت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ جی20 ٹورزم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ اس سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو فوائد کو بروئے کار لانے کے ہمارے عزم کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے۔
جناب روہن کھاونٹے، وزیر سیاحت، گوا، جناب اتل بگائی، کنٹری ہیڈ، ہندوستان - اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام، سکریٹری، سیاحت، ریاستی حکومت گجرات اور جموں و کشمیر اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے بھی تقریب کے دوران اس اقدام پر عالمی تناظر میں اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔