Ministry of Law and Justice
India extends support to SCO Member Countries to enhance legal and judicial capabilities
05 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th meeting of the Ministers of Law and Justice of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) countries was held today via video conferencing. Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal emphasised on India’s commitment to the SCO charter and its principles of mutual trust, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity and mutual benefit. The Minister said this commitment is based on Prime Minister of India’s vision that “India has emerged as Viswa Mitra (Universal friend) and India’s greatest strength is trust, our trust in each individual, trust of each individual in government, trust of each one in a bright future for the nation, and world’s faith in India as well. This trust is for our policies and practices.”
The Minister highlighted how India has embarked on a path of Legal reforms- the cornerstone of which is simplification of laws and reducing the piled-up load of old laws and enactments which are no longer in use with the passage of time and thus have become obsolete. 1486 such laws have already been repealed and more such archaic laws are being identified. This would go a long way in improving the lives and living for citizens besides easing the doing of business in India. As part of this, the government is also actively promoting ‘Alternative Dispute Resolution’ and encouraging the citizens to adopt’ mediation’ as a mainstay for conflict and dispute resolution.
The Minister also said that the body of law and legal process in a country need to be in sync with the changing realities of any society. Keeping this in view, the government of India has taken steps towards making some epoch-making changes in its legal and judicial systems.
The Minister informed the members about the recent initiatives taken by the Government to usher in reforms in the criminal justice system by contemporizing those laws relating to criminal jurisprudence which have their origin in the colonial era, like the Indian Penal Code(1860), Indian Evidence Act ( 1872) and Criminal Procedure Code (1898) and replacing them with laws which while drawing inspiration from fountain of our traditional and ancient legal knowledge are tuned to the needs and realities of modern and vibrant India.
Reaffirming India’s deepest concern and commitment to digital data protection, the Minister urged the member countries to dedicate themselves to the same and resolve to work towards protection of digital data and development of a safe and secure digital ecosystem worldwide.
SCO is an intergovernmental organisation founded in Shanghai in June 2001. Since its inception, the SCO has mainly focused on regional security issues, its fight against regional terrorism, ethnic separatism and religious extremism. To date, the SCO’s priorities also include regional development.
The 10th meeting of the SCO Justice Ministers began in a cordial atmosphere with reading out of a message from President Xi Jingping of the People’s Republic of China.
President Xi, in his message, appealed to the members to work with a spirit of cooperation and understanding so as to realise the objectives and visions of the SCO and optimise its contribution towards the holistic development of the region.
A joint statement was signed by all the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member countries that emphasised on the cooperation in the field of law and justice achieved in the last 22 years among the Member countries. Emphasising the mutual understanding reached on the development of the legal systems of the SCO member states, taking into account the agreements and tasks envisaged in the SCO development strategy 2025, the Ministers of Law and Justice of the SCO Member States through the Joint Statement declared the following:
1. To cooperate between Ministries of Law and Justice of SCO Member nations to enhance cooperation in legal and judicial spheres.
2. Continue to work on the implementation of the Co-operation Agreement
3. Organise conferences, legal cooperation fora etc for better exchange of experience
4. Continue the work of the Expert Working Groups on Forensic Expertise and Legal Services.
It was decided to hold the next meeting of SCO Ministers for Law and Justice in the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2024.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்ட மற்றும் நீதித்துறை திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது
05 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு (எஸ்சிஓ) நாடுகளின் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் 10வது கூட்டம் இன்று வீடியோ கான்பரன்சிங் மூலம் நடைபெற்றது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜூன் ராம் மேக்வால், எஸ்சிஓ சாசனம் மற்றும் அதன் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை, இறையாண்மை மற்றும் பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நன்மைக்கான மரியாதை ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
“இந்தியா விஸ்வமித்ரா (உலகளாவிய நண்பன்) ஆக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பலம் நம்பிக்கை. ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் மீதும் நமது நம்பிக்கை, அரசாங்கத்தின் மீது ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் உள்ள நம்பிக்கை, தேசத்தின் ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்தில் ஒவ்வொருவரின் நம்பிக்கை, இந்தியாவின் மீதுதான் உலக நம்பிக்கையும் உள்ளது. இந்த நம்பிக்கைதான் எங்கள் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளுக்கானது.” என்ற இந்தியப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திரமோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு அமைந்துள்ளது என்று இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜூன் ராம் மேக்வால் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சட்டச் சீர்திருத்தங்களின் பாதையில் இந்தியா எவ்வாறு ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார் - சட்டங்களை எளிமையாக்குவது மற்றும் பழைய சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சட்டங்களின் குவியலான சுமையைக் குறைப்பது ஆகியவை காலப்போக்கில் வழக்கற்றுப் போய்விட்டன. . இதுபோன்ற 1486 சட்டங்கள் ஏற்கனவே ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் இதுபோன்ற தொன்மையான சட்டங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்படுகின்றன. இது இந்தியாவில் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதோடு குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நீண்ட தூரம் செல்லும். இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அரசாங்கம் ‘மாற்று தகராறு தீர்வு’ மற்றும் மோதல் மற்றும் சர்ச்சைத் தீர்வுக்கான முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக குடிமக்களை மத்தியஸ்தம் செய்ய ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
ஒரு நாட்டில் உள்ள சட்ட அமைப்பு மற்றும் சட்ட செயல்முறைகள் எந்த ஒரு சமூகத்தின் மாறிவரும் யதார்த்தங்களுடன் ஒத்திசைந்து இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்திய அரசாங்கம் அதன் சட்ட மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைப்புகளில் சில வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மாற்றங்களைச் செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எஸ்சிஓ உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் அனைத்து நீதி அமைச்சர்களும் ஒரு கூட்டு அறிக்கையில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர், இது உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே கடந்த 22 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறையின் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதிக்கான எஸ்சிஓ அமைச்சர்களின் அடுத்தக் கூட்டத்தை 2024 இல் கஜகஸ்தான் குடியரசில் நடத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.