Ministry of Law and Justice
India extends support to SCO Member Countries to enhance legal and judicial capabilities
05 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th meeting of the Ministers of Law and Justice of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) countries was held today via video conferencing. Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal emphasised on India’s commitment to the SCO charter and its principles of mutual trust, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity and mutual benefit. The Minister said this commitment is based on Prime Minister of India’s vision that “India has emerged as Viswa Mitra (Universal friend) and India’s greatest strength is trust, our trust in each individual, trust of each individual in government, trust of each one in a bright future for the nation, and world’s faith in India as well. This trust is for our policies and practices.”
The Minister highlighted how India has embarked on a path of Legal reforms- the cornerstone of which is simplification of laws and reducing the piled-up load of old laws and enactments which are no longer in use with the passage of time and thus have become obsolete. 1486 such laws have already been repealed and more such archaic laws are being identified. This would go a long way in improving the lives and living for citizens besides easing the doing of business in India. As part of this, the government is also actively promoting ‘Alternative Dispute Resolution’ and encouraging the citizens to adopt’ mediation’ as a mainstay for conflict and dispute resolution.
The Minister also said that the body of law and legal process in a country need to be in sync with the changing realities of any society. Keeping this in view, the government of India has taken steps towards making some epoch-making changes in its legal and judicial systems.
The Minister informed the members about the recent initiatives taken by the Government to usher in reforms in the criminal justice system by contemporizing those laws relating to criminal jurisprudence which have their origin in the colonial era, like the Indian Penal Code(1860), Indian Evidence Act ( 1872) and Criminal Procedure Code (1898) and replacing them with laws which while drawing inspiration from fountain of our traditional and ancient legal knowledge are tuned to the needs and realities of modern and vibrant India.
Reaffirming India’s deepest concern and commitment to digital data protection, the Minister urged the member countries to dedicate themselves to the same and resolve to work towards protection of digital data and development of a safe and secure digital ecosystem worldwide.
SCO is an intergovernmental organisation founded in Shanghai in June 2001. Since its inception, the SCO has mainly focused on regional security issues, its fight against regional terrorism, ethnic separatism and religious extremism. To date, the SCO’s priorities also include regional development.
The 10th meeting of the SCO Justice Ministers began in a cordial atmosphere with reading out of a message from President Xi Jingping of the People’s Republic of China.
President Xi, in his message, appealed to the members to work with a spirit of cooperation and understanding so as to realise the objectives and visions of the SCO and optimise its contribution towards the holistic development of the region.
A joint statement was signed by all the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member countries that emphasised on the cooperation in the field of law and justice achieved in the last 22 years among the Member countries. Emphasising the mutual understanding reached on the development of the legal systems of the SCO member states, taking into account the agreements and tasks envisaged in the SCO development strategy 2025, the Ministers of Law and Justice of the SCO Member States through the Joint Statement declared the following:
1. To cooperate between Ministries of Law and Justice of SCO Member nations to enhance cooperation in legal and judicial spheres.
2. Continue to work on the implementation of the Co-operation Agreement
3. Organise conferences, legal cooperation fora etc for better exchange of experience
4. Continue the work of the Expert Working Groups on Forensic Expertise and Legal Services.
It was decided to hold the next meeting of SCO Ministers for Law and Justice in the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2024.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों को विधिक और न्यायिक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिये समर्थन दिया
05 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के कानून और न्याय मंत्रियों की 10वीं बैठक आज वीडियो कन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये संपन्न हुई। इस मौके पर विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने एससीओ चार्टर और इसके आपसी विश्वास, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान तथा आपसी लाभ के सिद्धांतों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रतिबद्धता भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के इस दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है कि ‘‘भारत एक विश्व मित्र (यूनिवर्सल फ्रेंड) के तौर पर उभरा है और भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत भरोसा है। हमारा प्रत्येक व्यक्ति पर विश्वास, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का सरकार पर विश्वास, प्रत्येक का राष्ट्र के उज्ज्वल भविष्य में विश्वास और इसके साथ ही दुनिया का भारत पर विश्वास। यह विश्वास ही हमारी नीति है और व्यवहार है।’’
मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में भारत में किये जा रहे कानूनी सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि सबसे ज्यादा जोर कानूनों को सरल बनाने और पुराने पड़ चुके कानूनों और अधिनियमों के बोझ को कम करने पर है जो कि समय बीतने के साथ उपयोगी नहीं रह गये। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे 1,486 कानूनों को पहले ही निरस्त किया जा चुका है और कुछ और पुराने पड़ चुके ऐसे कानूनों की पहचान की जा रही है। इससे नागरिकों के रहन-सहन और जीवन पर दीर्घकालिक असर होगा साथ ही भारत में कारोबार सुगमता भी बढ़ेगी। इन प्रयासों के तहत सरकार ‘वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान’ को भी जोरशोर से बढ़ावा दे रही है और नागरिकों को टकराव और विवाद समाधान के लिये मध्यस्थता का रास्ता अपनाने के लिये प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी देश में कानून और कानूनी प्रक्रियायें समाज की बदलती वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप होनी जरूरी हैं। इसी सोच को ध्यान में रखते हुये भारत सरकार ने अपनी कानूनी और न्यायिक प्रणाली में कुछ नये एतिहासिक बदलाव करने की दिशा में कदम उठाये हैं।
मंत्री ने सदस्यों को भारत सरकार द्वारा आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिये हाल में की गई पहलों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि ब्रिटिश साम्राराज्यवाद के समय से चली आ रही आपराधिक न्यायविद्या से संबंधित कानूनों जैसे कि भारतीय दंड संहिता (1860), भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (1872) और आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता (1898) को समकालीन बनाने और उनके स्थान पर हमारे परंपरागत और पौराणिक विधि ज्ञान से प्रेरणा लेकर आधुनिक और गतिशील भारत की वास्तविकताओं और जरूरतों के अनुरूप नये कानून बनाने का काम किया जा रहा है।
डिजिटल डेटा सुरक्षा को लेकर भारत की गहरी चिंता और प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुये मंत्री ने सदस्य देशों से भी अपने आप को इसके लिये समर्पित करने तथा डिजिटल डेटा सुरक्षा और पूरी दुनिया में एक सुरक्षित और बेहतर डिजिटल परिवेश की दिशा में काम करने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों की सरकारों के बीच एक आंतरिक संगठन है जिसकी स्थापना 2001 में शंघाई में की गई। स्थापना के समय से ही एससीओ मुख्य तौर पर क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दों, क्षेत्रीय आतंकवाद, जातीय अलगाववाद और धार्मिक चरमपंथ के खिलाफ लड़ता रहा है। आज एससीओ की प्राथमिकताओं में क्षेत्रीय विकास भी शामिल हो गया है।
एससीओ न्याय मंत्रियों की 10वी बैठक की शुरूआत चीन के राष्ट्रपति शी चिनपिंग द्वारा भेजे गये संदेश को पढ़ने के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में हुई।
राष्ट्रपति शी ने अपने संदेश में सदस्यों से सहयोग और आपसी समझ की भावना के साथ काम करने की अपील की ताकि एससीओ के उद्देश्यों और दृष्टिकोण को हासिल किया जा सके और क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में संगठन का योगदान बढ़ाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर एससीओ सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों के हस्ताक्षर के साथ एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया गया जिसमें पिछले 22 सालों के दौरान सदस्य देशों के बीच विधि और न्याय के क्षेत्र में किये गये सहयोग को रेखांकित किया गया। एससीओ सदस्य देशों में न्याय प्रणाली विकास के क्षेत्र में हासिल आपसी समझ, एससीओ विकास रणनीति 2025 में शामिल कार्यों और समझौतों पर गौर करते हुये एससीओ सदस्य देशों के विधि और न्याय मंत्रियों ने संयुक्त वक्तव्य के जरिये निम्न घोषणा की है।
1. विधि और न्यायिक क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिये एससीओ सदस्य देशों के विधि और न्याय मंत्रियों के बीच सहयोग किया जायेगा।
2. सहयोग समझौते के क्रियानवयन पर कार्य लगातार जारी रहेगा।
3. अनुभव के बेहतर आदान- प्रदान के लिये सम्मेलनों, विधिक सहयोग मंचों का आयोजन किया जायेगा।
4. फारेंसिक विशेषज्ञता और विधिक सेवाओं पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूहों का काम जारी रहेगा।
बैठक में यह भी तय किया गया कि एससीओ के विधि और न्याय मंत्रियों की अगली बैठक 2024 में कजाखस्तान में होगी।