قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بھارت نے ایس سی او رکن ممالک کو قانونی اور عدالتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کےلیے حمایت فراہم کی
05 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے رکن ممالک کے وزراء برائے قانون و انصاف کی 10ویں میٹنگ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے مکمل ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ایس سی او چارٹر اور اس کے باہمی اعتماد، خودمختاری اور علاقائی یکجہتی کا احترام اور باہمی مفاد کے اصولوں کے تئیں بھارت کی عہد بندگی پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ عہدبندگی بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے اس نظریے پر مبنی ہے کہ ’’بھارت ایک عالمی دوست (یونیورسل فرینڈ) کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور بھارت کی سب سے بڑی طاقت یقین ہے۔ ہمارا ایک شہری پر یقین، ہر ایک شہری کا حکومت پر یقین، ہر ایک شہری کا ملک کے روشن مستقبل میں یقین اور اس کے ساتھ ہی دنیا کا بھارت پر یقین۔ یہ یقین ہی ہماری پالیسی اور طور طریقہ ہے۔‘‘
محترم وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں بھارت میں کی جارہی قانونی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سب سے زیادہ زور قوانین کو سہل بنانے اور فرسودہ قوانین اور قواعد کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے پر ہے جو کہ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ مفید نہیں رہ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے 1486 قوانین کو پہلے ہی ختم کیا جاچکا ہے اور ایسے چند مزید فرسودہ ہوچکے قوانین کی پہچان کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے شہریوں کے رہن سہن اور زندگی پر دور رس اثرات مرتب ہوں گے ساتھ ہی بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ان کوششوں کے تحت حکومت ’متبادل متنازعہ حل‘ کو بھی زورو شور سے بڑھاوا دے رہی ہے اور شہریوں کو ٹکراؤ اور اختلاف کے حل کے لیے ثالثی کا راستہ اپنانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک میں قانون اور قانونی ضوابط سماج کی بدلتی ہوئی حقیقتوں کے مطابق ہونے ضروری ہیں۔ اسی سوچ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے اپنے قانونی اور عدالتی نظام میں کچھ نئی تاریخی تبدیلی کرنے کی سمت میں قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اراکین کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ فوجداری قوانین سے متعلق شعبے میں اصلاح کے لیے حال ہی میں کی گئی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ برطانوی سامراج کے دور سے چلے آرہے فوجداری قوانین جیسے کہ انڈین پینل کوڈ (1860) ، انڈین ایویڈینس ایکٹ (1872) اور کرمنل پروسیجر کوڈ (1898) کو وقت کے مطابق ڈھالنے اور ان کی جگہ ہمارے روایتی اور قدیم قانونی علم سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے جدید اور فعال بھارت کے حقائق اور ضرورتوں کے مطابق قانون بنانے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈجیٹل ڈاٹا سلامتی کو لے کر بھارت کی گہری فکر اور عہدبندگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے رکن ممالک سے بھی اپنے آپ کو اس کے لیے وقف کرنے اور ڈجیٹل ڈاٹا سلامتی اور پوری دنیا میں ایک محفوظ اور بہتر ڈجیٹل ایکونظام کی سمت میں کام کرنے کا عہد لینے کی اپیل کی۔
ایس سی او ایک بین حکومتی تنظیم ہے جس کی بنیاد جون 2001 میں شنگھائی میں رکھی گئی۔ اس کے آغاز سے ہی ایس سی او خصوصی طور پر علاقائی سلامتی سے متعلق مسائل، علاقائی دہشت گردی، ذات پات پر مبنی علیحدگی پسندی اور مذہبی انتہاپسندی کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں مصروف رہا ہے۔ آج ایس سی او کی ترجیحات میں علاقائی ترقی بھی شامل ہوگئی ہے۔
ایس سی او کے وزرائے انصاف کی 10ویں میٹنگ کی شروعات چین کے صدر جناب جن پنگ کے ذریعہ بھیجے گئے پیغام کو پڑھنے کے ساتھ خوشگوار ماحول میں ہوئی۔
صدر ژی نے اپنے پیغام میں رکن ممالک سے تعاون اور باہمی تفہیم کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ ایس سی او کے مقاصد اور نقطہ نظر کو حاصل کیا جا سکے اور علاقے کی جامع ترقی میں تنظیم کے تعاون میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے وزرائے انصاف کے دستخط کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا گیا جس میں گذشتہ 22 برسوں کے دوران رکن ممالک کے درمیان قانون انصاف کے میدان میں دیے گئے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ایس سی او رکن ممالک میں نظام انصاف کی ترقی کے شعبے میں حاصل ہوئی باہمی افہام و تفہیم، ایس سی او کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی 2025 میں شامل امور اور سمجھوتوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے قانون و انصاف کے وزراء نے مشترکہ بیان کے ذریعہ درج ذیل اعلانات جاری کیے:
1. قانون و انصاف کے شعبے میں تعاون میں اضافے کے لیے ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے قانون و انصاف کے وزراء کے درمیان تعاون فراہم کیاجائے گا۔
2. تعاون سمجھوتے کے نفاذ پر کام مسلسل جاری رہے گا۔
3. تجربات کے بہتر باہم تبادلے کے لیے کانفرنسوں، قانونی امدادِ باہمی کے پلیٹ فارموں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
4. فارینسک مہارت اور قانونی خدمات پر ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپوں کا کام جاری رہے گا۔
میٹنگ میں یہ بھی طے پایا گیا کہ ایس سی او کے وزراء برائے قانون و انصاف کی آئندہ میٹنگ 2024 میں قزاخستان میں ہوگی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
India extends support to SCO Member Countries to enhance legal and judicial capabilities
05 SEP 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th meeting of the Ministers of Law and Justice of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) countries was held today via video conferencing. Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal emphasised on India’s commitment to the SCO charter and its principles of mutual trust, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity and mutual benefit. The Minister said this commitment is based on Prime Minister of India’s vision that “India has emerged as Viswa Mitra (Universal friend) and India’s greatest strength is trust, our trust in each individual, trust of each individual in government, trust of each one in a bright future for the nation, and world’s faith in India as well. This trust is for our policies and practices.”
The Minister highlighted how India has embarked on a path of Legal reforms- the cornerstone of which is simplification of laws and reducing the piled-up load of old laws and enactments which are no longer in use with the passage of time and thus have become obsolete. 1486 such laws have already been repealed and more such archaic laws are being identified. This would go a long way in improving the lives and living for citizens besides easing the doing of business in India. As part of this, the government is also actively promoting ‘Alternative Dispute Resolution’ and encouraging the citizens to adopt’ mediation’ as a mainstay for conflict and dispute resolution.
The Minister also said that the body of law and legal process in a country need to be in sync with the changing realities of any society. Keeping this in view, the government of India has taken steps towards making some epoch-making changes in its legal and judicial systems.
The Minister informed the members about the recent initiatives taken by the Government to usher in reforms in the criminal justice system by contemporizing those laws relating to criminal jurisprudence which have their origin in the colonial era, like the Indian Penal Code(1860), Indian Evidence Act ( 1872) and Criminal Procedure Code (1898) and replacing them with laws which while drawing inspiration from fountain of our traditional and ancient legal knowledge are tuned to the needs and realities of modern and vibrant India.
Reaffirming India’s deepest concern and commitment to digital data protection, the Minister urged the member countries to dedicate themselves to the same and resolve to work towards protection of digital data and development of a safe and secure digital ecosystem worldwide.
SCO is an intergovernmental organisation founded in Shanghai in June 2001. Since its inception, the SCO has mainly focused on regional security issues, its fight against regional terrorism, ethnic separatism and religious extremism. To date, the SCO’s priorities also include regional development.
The 10th meeting of the SCO Justice Ministers began in a cordial atmosphere with reading out of a message from President Xi Jingping of the People’s Republic of China.
President Xi, in his message, appealed to the members to work with a spirit of cooperation and understanding so as to realise the objectives and visions of the SCO and optimise its contribution towards the holistic development of the region.
A joint statement was signed by all the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member countries that emphasised on the cooperation in the field of law and justice achieved in the last 22 years among the Member countries. Emphasising the mutual understanding reached on the development of the legal systems of the SCO member states, taking into account the agreements and tasks envisaged in the SCO development strategy 2025, the Ministers of Law and Justice of the SCO Member States through the Joint Statement declared the following:
1. To cooperate between Ministries of Law and Justice of SCO Member nations to enhance cooperation in legal and judicial spheres.
2. Continue to work on the implementation of the Co-operation Agreement
3. Organise conferences, legal cooperation fora etc for better exchange of experience
4. Continue the work of the Expert Working Groups on Forensic Expertise and Legal Services.
It was decided to hold the next meeting of SCO Ministers for Law and Justice in the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2024.