Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE - 2023/02 INAUGURAL SESSION – INTERACTION WITH RAKSHA RAJYA MANTRI
04 SEP 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Bhatt, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri interacted with the Senior Naval Leadership during the Bi-annual Naval Commanders Conference which commenced at New Delhi on 04 Sep 23. Having shifted the venue of Commanders Conference outside Delhi wef 2023, wherein the first edition was conducted onboard INS Vikrant in March 2023, the second edition that started today is to review the status of decisions taken during the first edition. During his interaction, Hon’ble RRM commended the Navy for maintaining a high Operational tempo in ensuring secure seas for national security and prosperity. He praised the Navy for the efforts invested towards indigenisation and innovation towards becoming a fully Aatmanirbhar Force by 2047, which was exemplified during the recent launch of indigenous stealth frigates Vindhyagiri and Mahendragiri. He also appreciated the Navy for undertaking steady initiatives in line with the Paanch Pran enunciated by the Hon’ble PM .Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, Dr Samir V Kamat, Secy DRDO and senior officials from the MoD were also present during the inaugural session (Extracts of RRM Speech).
Tech Demo - The ongoing and planned indigenous projects of the Indian Navy utilising niche technologies in the fields of Artificial Intelligence, Tactical Communications, Combat Management Systems, Cyber Security, Underwater Domain Awareness and Combat Platform Integration, were showcased at the conference. In addition, the newly designed uniform items being introduced in Service for enhanced comfort, hygiene and functionality, viz. high absorption T-shirts, camouflage cap and jacket, high ankle shoes, and National Civil Dress for Messes/ functions were displayed on the sidelines of the conference.
The Hon’ble RRM also released the Maritime Infrastructure Perspective Plan 2023-37, IRS Rules and Regulations Handbook, Family Logbook, and Electronic Service Document Project during the event.
The MIPP aims to synchronise and enmesh the infrastructure requirements of the Navy, over the next 15 years, through a comprehensive Perspective Plan model. The Plan Document is aligned with the GoI vision on creation of sustainable infrastructure, and encompasses salients for compliance with broader policy directives on PM Gati Shakti Project, Disaster Resilience, Transition to Net Zero, among others.
The IRS Rules and Regulations Handbook for Construction and Classification of Naval Combatants has been revised since previous edition of 2015 to cater for technological advancements and Aatmanirbharta. The new rule book represents the self-reliance in Naval shipbuilding industry.
The Family Logbook for Defence Civilian Personnel of Indian Navy is a personal financial record book for reference of families of naval civilian personnel, which provides important financial information on insurance, loans, investments etc. This will serve as a ready reckoner in times of emergency in the family, mishaps, accidents, etc.
The Electronic Service Document Project will transform the HR record keeping and management of Naval personnel into an efficient, digital, centralised and transparent process in line with the Digital India Vision.
In his Opening Remarks Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS highlighted that “As an instrument of nation's maritime power, we must accomplish every mission and each task that comes our way. Second, we must be ready for the heavy lifting in the Indian Ocean Region and beyond, in pursuance of the vision SAGAR. Third, as the cutting edge of our rising Nation, we must embrace larger societal changes that are happening around us. Fourthly, we are working closely with the CDS and the other two services to progress jointness and integration to meet challenges of the future.”
-CCGpPhotoTV6H.JPG)
-RRMCCStitchShipBXGC.JPG)
-TheIndianNavalFamilyLogbookEBHK.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन-2023 का दूसरा सत्र आयोजित, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री का वरिष्ठ नौ सेना अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श
04 SEP 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 04 सितंबर 23 को नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुए द्वि-वार्षिक नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन के दौरान वरिष्ठ नौसेना अधिकारियों के साश विचार-विमर्श किया। वर्ष 2023 से कमांडर सम्मेलन स्थल को दिल्ली से बाहर स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था, इसका पहला संस्करण मार्च 2023 में आईएनएस विक्रांत पर आयोजित किया गया। आज शुरू हुए दूसर संस्करण में पहले संस्करण के दौरान लिए गए निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा करना है। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के लिए समुद्र सीमाएं सुरक्षित रखने में उच्च परिचालन गति बनाए रखने के लिए नौसेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने 2047 तक पूर्णतः आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में स्वदेशीकरण और नवाचार के प्रयासों के लिए नौसेना की सराहना की। इसका उदाहरण हाल ही में स्वदेशी स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट विंध्यगिरि और महेंद्रगिरि के लॉन्च के दौरान देखा गया। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रतिपादित पंच प्रण के अनुरूप लगातार पहल करने के लिए नौसेना की सराहना की। इस अवसर पर सेना प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन के सचिव डॉ. समीर वी. कामत और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र (आरआरएम भाषण के अंश)।
टेक डेमो- आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, टैक्टिकल कम्युनिकेशंस, कॉम्बैट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, अंडरवाटर डोमेन अवेयरनेस और कॉम्बैट प्लेटफॉर्म इंटीग्रेशन के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करते हुए भारतीय नौसेना की चल रही और योजनाबद्ध स्वदेशी परियोजनाओं को सम्मेलन में प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त आराम की बेहतर सुविधाएं, स्वच्छता और कार्यक्षमता के लिए सेवा में नए डिज़ाइन की गई वस्तुएं प्रदर्शित की जा रही हैं। सम्मेलन के अवसर पर उच्च अवशोषण टी-शर्ट, टोपी और जैकेट, उच्च तकनीक युक्त जूते और मेस/समारोहों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नागरिक पोशाक प्रदर्शित की गई।
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान समुद्री अवसंरचना परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना 2023-37, आईआरएस नियम और विनियम पुस्तिका, पारिवारिक लॉगबुक तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सेवा दस्तावेज़ परियोजना भी जारी की।
एमआईपीपी का लक्ष्य एक व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना मॉडल के माध्यम से अगले 15 वर्षों में नौसेना की बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं को लागू करना है। योजना दस्तावेज़ को टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इसमें पीएम गति शक्ति परियोजना, आपदा प्रभाव में कमी, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने सहित व्यापक नीति निर्देशों का अनुपालन शामिल हैं।
नौसेना लड़ाकों के निर्माण और वर्गीकरण के लिए आईआरएस नियम और विनियम हैंडबुक की तकनीकी प्रगति एवं आत्मनिर्भरता को पूरा करने के लिए 2015 के पिछले संस्करण से संशोधित किया गया है। नई नियम पुस्तिका नौसेना जहाज निर्माण उद्योग में आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
भारतीय नौसेना के रक्षा नागरिक कर्मियों के लिए पारिवारिक लॉगबुक नौसेना के नागरिक कर्मियों के परिवारों के संदर्भ के लिए एक व्यक्तिगत वित्तीय रिकॉर्ड बुक है, जो बीमा, ऋण, निवेश आदि पर महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय जानकारी प्रदान करती है। यह आपातकाल- परिवारिक संकट स्थिति, दुर्घटना आदि के समय में काम करेगी।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सेवा दस्तावेज परियोजना डिजिटल इंडिया विज़न के अनुरूप नौसेना कर्मियों के मानव संसाधन रिकॉर्ड रखने और प्रबंधन को एक कुशल, डिजिटल, केंद्रीकृत और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया में बदल देगी।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, सीएनएस ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि “देश की समुद्री शक्ति के एक साधन के रूप में, हमें अपने रास्ते में आने वाले प्रत्येक मिशन और प्रत्येक कार्य को पूरा करना चाहिए। दूसरा, हमें सागर के दृष्टिकोण में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र और उससे आगे के क्षेत्र के उत्थान के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। तीसरा, हमारे उभरते राष्ट्र की अग्रणी धार के रूप में, हमें अपने आस-पास हो रहे बड़े सामाजिक परिवर्तनों को अपनाना चाहिए। चौथा, हम भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए संयुक्त आधार और एकीकरण की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीडीएस और अन्य दो सेवाओं के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
-CCGpPhotoTV6H.JPG)
-RRMCCStitchShipBXGC.JPG)
-TheIndianNavalFamilyLogbookEBHK.JPG)