Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE - 2023/02 INAUGURAL SESSION – INTERACTION WITH RAKSHA RAJYA MANTRI
04 SEP 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Bhatt, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri interacted with the Senior Naval Leadership during the Bi-annual Naval Commanders Conference which commenced at New Delhi on 04 Sep 23. Having shifted the venue of Commanders Conference outside Delhi wef 2023, wherein the first edition was conducted onboard INS Vikrant in March 2023, the second edition that started today is to review the status of decisions taken during the first edition. During his interaction, Hon’ble RRM commended the Navy for maintaining a high Operational tempo in ensuring secure seas for national security and prosperity. He praised the Navy for the efforts invested towards indigenisation and innovation towards becoming a fully Aatmanirbhar Force by 2047, which was exemplified during the recent launch of indigenous stealth frigates Vindhyagiri and Mahendragiri. He also appreciated the Navy for undertaking steady initiatives in line with the Paanch Pran enunciated by the Hon’ble PM .Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, Dr Samir V Kamat, Secy DRDO and senior officials from the MoD were also present during the inaugural session (Extracts of RRM Speech).
Tech Demo - The ongoing and planned indigenous projects of the Indian Navy utilising niche technologies in the fields of Artificial Intelligence, Tactical Communications, Combat Management Systems, Cyber Security, Underwater Domain Awareness and Combat Platform Integration, were showcased at the conference. In addition, the newly designed uniform items being introduced in Service for enhanced comfort, hygiene and functionality, viz. high absorption T-shirts, camouflage cap and jacket, high ankle shoes, and National Civil Dress for Messes/ functions were displayed on the sidelines of the conference.
The Hon’ble RRM also released the Maritime Infrastructure Perspective Plan 2023-37, IRS Rules and Regulations Handbook, Family Logbook, and Electronic Service Document Project during the event.
The MIPP aims to synchronise and enmesh the infrastructure requirements of the Navy, over the next 15 years, through a comprehensive Perspective Plan model. The Plan Document is aligned with the GoI vision on creation of sustainable infrastructure, and encompasses salients for compliance with broader policy directives on PM Gati Shakti Project, Disaster Resilience, Transition to Net Zero, among others.
The IRS Rules and Regulations Handbook for Construction and Classification of Naval Combatants has been revised since previous edition of 2015 to cater for technological advancements and Aatmanirbharta. The new rule book represents the self-reliance in Naval shipbuilding industry.
The Family Logbook for Defence Civilian Personnel of Indian Navy is a personal financial record book for reference of families of naval civilian personnel, which provides important financial information on insurance, loans, investments etc. This will serve as a ready reckoner in times of emergency in the family, mishaps, accidents, etc.
The Electronic Service Document Project will transform the HR record keeping and management of Naval personnel into an efficient, digital, centralised and transparent process in line with the Digital India Vision.
In his Opening Remarks Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS highlighted that “As an instrument of nation's maritime power, we must accomplish every mission and each task that comes our way. Second, we must be ready for the heavy lifting in the Indian Ocean Region and beyond, in pursuance of the vision SAGAR. Third, as the cutting edge of our rising Nation, we must embrace larger societal changes that are happening around us. Fourthly, we are working closely with the CDS and the other two services to progress jointness and integration to meet challenges of the future.”
-CCGpPhotoTV6H.JPG)
-RRMCCStitchShipBXGC.JPG)
-TheIndianNavalFamilyLogbookEBHK.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
نیول کمانڈر کانفرنس 2023 کا دوسرا اجلاس منعقد، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع کا نیول افسران سے تبادلہ خیال
04 SEP 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع، جناب اجے بھٹ نے 4 ستمبر 23 کو نئی دہلی میں شروع ہونے والی دو سالہ نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس کے دوران بحریہ کے سینیئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ کمانڈر کانفرنس کا مقام 2023 سے دہلی سے باہر منتقل کر دیا گیا تھا، اس کا پہلا ایڈیشن مارچ 2023 میں آئی این ایس وکرانت پر منعقد ہوا تھا۔ آج سے شروع ہونے والے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا مقصد پہلے ایڈیشن کے دوران لیے گئے فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے قومی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے لیے سمندری سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانے میں اعلیٰ آپریشنل ٹیمپو کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بحریہ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بحریہ کو 2047 تک مکمل خود انحصاری کے لیے مقامی بنانے اور اختراع کے لیے اس کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پنچ پران کے مطابق مسلسل پہل کرنے پر بحریہ کی تعریف کی۔ اس موقع پر آرمی چیف جنرل انیل چوہان، سیکرٹری ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور وزارت دفاع کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی سیشن (آر آر ایم تقریر کے اقتباسات)۔
ٹیک ڈیمو- مصنوعی ذہانت، ٹیکٹیکل کمیونیکیشن، کمبیٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، سائبر سیکیورٹی، زیر آب ڈومین بیداری اور جنگی پلیٹ فارم انٹیگریشن کے شعبوں میں مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جاری اور منصوبہ بند مقامی پروجیکٹس کانفرنس میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کیے گئے۔ مزید برآں، بہتر سہولتوں، صفائی ستھرائی اور کارکردگی کے لیے نئی ڈیزائن کردہ اشیا کو سروس میں متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ کانفرنس کے موقع پر اعلیٰ جاذبیت والی ٹی شرٹس، کیپس اور جیکٹس، ہائی ٹیک جوتے اور میس/فنکشنز کے لیے قومی شہری لباس کی نمائش کی گئی۔
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے تقریب کے دوران میری ٹائم انفراسٹرکچر پرسپیکٹیو پلان 2023 سے 2037، آئی آر ایس رولز اینڈ ریگولیشنز ہینڈ بک، فیملی لاگ بک اور الیکٹرانک سروس ڈاکومنٹ پروجیکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔
ایم آئی پی پی کا مقصد اگلے 15 سالوں میں ایک جامع تناظر کی منصوبہ بندی کے ماڈل کے ذریعے بحریہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو نافذ کرنا ہے۔ منصوبے کی دستاویز پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے بارے میں حکومت ہند کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس میں پی ایم گتی شکتی پروجیکٹ، آفات کے اثرات میں کمی، کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی سمیت وسیع پالیسی ہدایات کی تعمیل شامل ہے۔
تکنیکی ترقی اور خود کفالت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بحری جنگجوؤں کی تعمیر اور درجہ بندی کے لیے آئی آر ایس رولز اینڈ ریگولیشنز ہینڈ بک میں 2015 کے پچھلے ایڈیشن سے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ نیا دستور العمل بحری جہاز سازی کی صنعت میں خود انحصاری کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
انڈین نیوی کے ڈیفنس سویلین پرسنل کے لیے فیملی لاگ بک بحریہ کے سویلین اہلکاروں کے خاندانوں کے حوالے سے ایک ذاتی مالیاتی ریکارڈ بک ہے، جو انشورنس، قرضوں، سرمایہ کاری وغیرہ کے بارے میں اہم مالی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہنگامی حالات - خاندانی بحران، حادثہ وغیرہ میں کام کرے گا۔
الیکٹرانک سروس ڈاکیومنٹس پروجیکٹ بحریہ کے عملے کے انسانی وسائل کے ریکارڈ رکھنے اور انتظام کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کے مطابق ایک مؤثر، ڈیجیٹل، مرکزی اور شفاف عمل میں بدل دے گا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، نائب ایمر بحریہ آر ہری کمار، سی این ایس نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ”ملک کی سمندری طاقت کے ایک آلہ کے طور پر، ہمیں ہر مشن اور ہر کام کو پورا کرنا چاہیے جو ہمارے راستے میں آتا ہے۔ دوسرا، ہمیں بحر ہند کے علاقے اور اس سے آگے ایک سمندری نقطہ نظر میں عروج کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ تیسرا، ہماری ابھرتی ہوئی قوم کے سر کردہ کنارے کے طور پر، ہمیں اپنے ارد گرد ہونے والی بڑی سماجی تبدیلیوں کو قبول کرنا چاہیے۔ چوتھا، ہم مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ اور انضمام کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سی ڈی ایس اور دیگر دو سروسز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
-CCGpPhotoTV6H.JPG)
-RRMCCStitchShipBXGC.JPG)
-TheIndianNavalFamilyLogbookEBHK.JPG)