Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana
04 SEP 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched during 2020-21. The main objective of the Scheme is to enhance competency level of the target groups to make them employable both in self- employment and wage-employment for their socio-economic development. The target group under this scheme are SCs, OBCs, EBCs, DNTs Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers etc. The age criterion of scheme between 18-45 years and income criteria is no income limit for SCs, SafaiKaramcharis Including wastepicker and DNT. The annual family income should be below Rs.3 lakhfor OBCs and the EBCs (Economically Backward Classes) annual family income below Rs.1 lakh.
Types of Trainings, duration and average cost per candidate
1. Up-skilling/Reskilling ( 35 to 60 hours/ 5 days to 35 days):-Rs.3000/- to Rs.8000/-
2. Short Term Training (300 hours/3 months) :-Rs.22,000/-
3. Entrepreneurship Development Programme ( 90 hours/15 days):Rs.7000/-
4. Long Term Training ( 650 hours/7 months) :- Rs.45,000/-
The cost of training is as per common norms issued by Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; Government of India and it varies as per duration of the course. Up-skilling for Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers is for 35 hours/5 days with average cost of Rs.3000/- per candidate.
The Cost of the training to trainees is free of cost. The stipend under this scheme of Rs.1,500/- per month to SCs and Safai Karamcharis and Rs.1,000/- per month to OBCs/EBCs/DNTs for non-residential Short Term and Long Term training courses and the Wage compensation Rs.2500/- per candidate is given to SCs/OBCs/EBCs/DNTs candidates for Upskilling/Reskilling programme. Wage compensation Rs.500/- per candidate is given to Safai Karamcharis candidates for Upskilling programme.
The Performance during 2020-21 to 2022-23 under PM-DAKSH Yojana is given below:
(Rs. In Crore)
Year
Target
Commenced
Placement
(up to 31.07.2023)
Financial Target
Funds released
2020-21
37,958
32,097
24,652
50.00
44.79
2021-22
49,800
42,002
31,033
80.19
68.22
2022-23
51,900
33,021
21,552*
83.64
14.94
TOTAL
1,39,658
1,07,120
77,237
213.83
127.95
*Placement is done after assessment and certification, which is in progress.
Under the PM-Daksh Scheme target to train during next three years will be 1,69,300 candidates from 2023-24 to 2025-26 with a budgetary outlay of Rs.286.42 crore. Year-wise target with an estimated expenditure is given below:-
Year
No. of Candidates to be trained
Estimated Expenditure (In Rs. Crore)
2023-24
53,900
92.47
2024-25
56,450
94.91
2025-26
58,950
99.04
Total
1,69,300
286.42
During last three years of implementation from 2020-21 to 2022-23, a total of 107156 beneficiaries have been trained and an amount of Rs. 213.83 crore has been spent under PM-DAKSH.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் திறன் மற்றும் திறன்களை கொண்ட பயனாளிகள் திட்டம்
04 SEP 2023 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் திறன் மற்றும் திறன்களை கொண்ட பயனாளிகள் திட்டம் 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம், குறிப்பிட்ட முதாயத்தினரின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்காக சுயதொழில் மற்றும் சம்பள வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குறிப்பிட்ட அந்த சமுதாய இலக்குக் குழுவில் ஆதிதிராவிடர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர், குப்பை அள்ளுபவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் உள்ளனர். ஆதிதிராவிடர், துப்புரவு பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு, 18 முதல், 45 வயது வரை, வருமான வரம்பு இல்லை. குடும்ப ஆண்டு வருமானம் ஓபிசி பிரிவினருக்கு ரூ.3 லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவாகவும், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் (பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர்) குடும்ப ஆண்டு வருமானம் ரூ.1 லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
பயிற்சிகளின் வகைகள், கால அளவு மற்றும் ஒரு பயிற்சியாளரின் சராசரி செலவு
திறன் மேம்பாடு, மறுதிறன் (35 முதல் 60 மணி நேரம்/ 5 நாட்கள்
முதல் 35 நாட்கள் வரை): ரூ.3000/- முதல் ரூ.8000/- வரை
குறுகிய கால பயிற்சி (300 மணி நேரம் / 3 மாதங்கள்) :- ரூ.22,000/
தொழில் முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம் ( 90 மணி நேரம் / 15 நாட்கள்): ரூ.7000/-
நீண்ட கால பயிற்சி ( 650 மணி நேரம் / 7 மாதங்கள்) :- ரூ.45,000/-
பயிற்சிக்கான செலவு திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட பொதுவான விதிமுறைகளின்படி உள்ளது; குப்பை அள்ளுபவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு 35 மணி நேரம்/5 நாள்களுக்கு சராசரியாக ரூ.3,000/- செலவாகும்.
பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான பயிற்சிக்கான செலவு இலவசம். ஆதிதிராவிடர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு மாதம் ரூ.1,500/- மற்றும் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர்/ இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர்/ பழங்குடியினருக்கு ரூ.1,000/- குடியிருப்பு அல்லாத குறுகிய கால மற்றும் நீண்ட காலப் பயிற்சிப் படிப்புகளுக்கு மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.1,000/- மற்றும் ஆதிதிராவிடர்/ இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர்/ இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கு ரூ.2500/- ஊதிய உதவித் தொகையாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஊதிய உதவித் தொகையாக ரூ.500/- வழங்கப்படுகிறது.