Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana
04 SEP 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched during 2020-21. The main objective of the Scheme is to enhance competency level of the target groups to make them employable both in self- employment and wage-employment for their socio-economic development. The target group under this scheme are SCs, OBCs, EBCs, DNTs Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers etc. The age criterion of scheme between 18-45 years and income criteria is no income limit for SCs, SafaiKaramcharis Including wastepicker and DNT. The annual family income should be below Rs.3 lakhfor OBCs and the EBCs (Economically Backward Classes) annual family income below Rs.1 lakh.
Types of Trainings, duration and average cost per candidate
1. Up-skilling/Reskilling ( 35 to 60 hours/ 5 days to 35 days):-Rs.3000/- to Rs.8000/-
2. Short Term Training (300 hours/3 months) :-Rs.22,000/-
3. Entrepreneurship Development Programme ( 90 hours/15 days):Rs.7000/-
4. Long Term Training ( 650 hours/7 months) :- Rs.45,000/-
The cost of training is as per common norms issued by Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; Government of India and it varies as per duration of the course. Up-skilling for Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers is for 35 hours/5 days with average cost of Rs.3000/- per candidate.
The Cost of the training to trainees is free of cost. The stipend under this scheme of Rs.1,500/- per month to SCs and Safai Karamcharis and Rs.1,000/- per month to OBCs/EBCs/DNTs for non-residential Short Term and Long Term training courses and the Wage compensation Rs.2500/- per candidate is given to SCs/OBCs/EBCs/DNTs candidates for Upskilling/Reskilling programme. Wage compensation Rs.500/- per candidate is given to Safai Karamcharis candidates for Upskilling programme.
The Performance during 2020-21 to 2022-23 under PM-DAKSH Yojana is given below:
(Rs. In Crore)
Year
Target
Commenced
Placement
(up to 31.07.2023)
Financial Target
Funds released
2020-21
37,958
32,097
24,652
50.00
44.79
2021-22
49,800
42,002
31,033
80.19
68.22
2022-23
51,900
33,021
21,552*
83.64
14.94
TOTAL
1,39,658
1,07,120
77,237
213.83
127.95
*Placement is done after assessment and certification, which is in progress.
Under the PM-Daksh Scheme target to train during next three years will be 1,69,300 candidates from 2023-24 to 2025-26 with a budgetary outlay of Rs.286.42 crore. Year-wise target with an estimated expenditure is given below:-
Year
No. of Candidates to be trained
Estimated Expenditure (In Rs. Crore)
2023-24
53,900
92.47
2024-25
56,450
94.91
2025-26
58,950
99.04
Total
1,69,300
286.42
During last three years of implementation from 2020-21 to 2022-23, a total of 107156 beneficiaries have been trained and an amount of Rs. 213.83 crore has been spent under PM-DAKSH.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री दक्षता आणि कुशलता संपन्न हितग्रही (पीएम-दक्ष) योजना
04 SEP 2023 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
प्रधानमंत्री दक्षता आणि कुशलता संपन्न हितग्रही (PM-DAKSH) योजना ही एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना असून ती, 2020-21 मध्‍ये सुरू करण्यात आली. या योजनेचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट लक्ष्य गटांचा सक्षमता स्तर वाढवून त्यांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासासाठी त्यांना स्वयंरोजगार आणि वेतन -रोजगार या दोन्ही ठिकाणी रोजगारक्षम बनवणे हा आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत लक्ष्य गट अनुसूचित जाती, ओबीसी, ईबीसी, डीएनटी सफाई कर्मचारी, ज्यामध्‍ये कचरा वेचणारे इत्यादी लोक आहेत. या योजनेमध्ये 18-45 वर्षे वयोगटातील लोकांना समाविष्‍ट करून घेतले जाते. अनुसूचित जाती, सफाई कर्मचारी, कचरा वेचक आणि डीएनटी यांच्यासाठी उत्पन्नाची निकष मर्यादा नाही. ओबीसींसाठी वार्षिक कौटुंबिक उत्पन्न 3 लाख रूपयांपेक्षा कमी आणि ईबीसींसाठी (आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मागासवर्गीय) वार्षिक कौटुंबिक उत्पन्न 1 लाख रूपयांपेक्षा कमी असावे.
प्रशिक्षणाचे प्रकार, कालावधी आणि प्रति उमेदवार सरासरी खर्च
1. अप-स्किलिंग/रीस्किलिंग (35 ते 60 तास/5 दिवस ते 35 दिवस):-रु.3000/- ते रु.8000/-
2. अल्पकालीन प्रशिक्षण (300 तास/3 महिने):-रु.22,000/-
3. उद्योजकता विकास कार्यक्रम (90 तास/15 दिवस): रु.7000/-
4. दीर्घकालीन प्रशिक्षण (650 तास/7 महिने):- रु. 45,000/-
प्रशिक्षणाचे शुल्क कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या सामान्य नियमांनुसार आहे आणि ते अभ्यासक्रमाच्या कालावधीनुसार बदलते. कचरा वेचकांसह सफाई कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी अप-स्किलिंग 35 तास/5 दिवसांसाठी आहे ज्यात प्रति उमेदवार सरासरी रु.3000/- खर्च येतो.
प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रशिक्षण मोफत दिले जाते. या योजनेंतर्गत प्रशिक्षणार्थींना विद्यावेतन दिले जाते. यामध्‍ये अनुसूचित जाती आणि सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांना रु. 1,500/- प्रति महिना आणि अनिवासी अल्पकालीन आणि दीर्घकालीन प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी रू. 1,000/- प्रति महिना ओबीसी /ईबीसी/डीएनटींना आणि वेतन भरपाई रु.2500 /- प्रति उमेदवार अनुसूचित जाती/ओबीसी/ईबीसी/डीएनटी उमेदवारांना अपस्किलिंग/रिस्किलिंग प्रोग्रामसाठी दिले जाते. अपस्किलिंग कार्यक्रमासाठी सफाई कर्मचारी उमेदवारांना प्रति उमेदवार रुपये 500/- वेतन भरपाई दिली जाते.
पीएम-दक्ष योजनेअंतर्गत 2020-21 ते 2022-23 मधील कामगिरी खाली दिली आहे:
(आकडे कोटी रुपयेमध्‍ये)
Year
Target
Commenced
Placement
(up to 31.07.2023)
Financial Target
Funds released
2020-21
37,958
32,097
24,652
50.00
44.79
2021-22
49,800
42,002
31,033
80.19
68.22
2022-23
51,900
33,021
21,552*
83.64
14.94
TOTAL
1,39,658
1,07,120
77,237
213.83
127.95
*मूल्यांकन आणि प्रमाणपत्रानंतर केले जाते, ज्यांनी कामामध्‍ये प्रगती दाखवली आहे, त्यांना नोकरी मिळू शकते.
पीएम-दक्ष योजनेअंतर्गत 2023-24 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीत 1,69,300 उमेदवारांना पुढील तीन वर्षांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यासाठी रु. 286.42 कोटी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद असून या योजने अंतर्गत ध्‍येय पूर्ण करण्‍यासाठी अंदाजे खर्चासह वर्षनिहाय उद्दिष्ट खाली देण्‍यात आले आहे.
Year
No. of Candidates to be trained
Estimated Expenditure (In Rs. Crore)
2023-24
53,900
92.47
2024-25
56,450
94.91
2025-26
58,950
99.04
Total
1,69,300
286.42
या योजनेमध्‍ये 2020-21 ते 2022-23 पर्यंतच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या मागील तीन वर्षांमध्ये एकूण 1,07, 156 जणांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यात आले असून त्यासाठी पीएम-दक्ष योजनेअंतर्गत अंतर्गत 213.83 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले आहेत.