Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana
04 SEP 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched during 2020-21. The main objective of the Scheme is to enhance competency level of the target groups to make them employable both in self- employment and wage-employment for their socio-economic development. The target group under this scheme are SCs, OBCs, EBCs, DNTs Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers etc. The age criterion of scheme between 18-45 years and income criteria is no income limit for SCs, SafaiKaramcharis Including wastepicker and DNT. The annual family income should be below Rs.3 lakhfor OBCs and the EBCs (Economically Backward Classes) annual family income below Rs.1 lakh.
Types of Trainings, duration and average cost per candidate
1. Up-skilling/Reskilling ( 35 to 60 hours/ 5 days to 35 days):-Rs.3000/- to Rs.8000/-
2. Short Term Training (300 hours/3 months) :-Rs.22,000/-
3. Entrepreneurship Development Programme ( 90 hours/15 days):Rs.7000/-
4. Long Term Training ( 650 hours/7 months) :- Rs.45,000/-
The cost of training is as per common norms issued by Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; Government of India and it varies as per duration of the course. Up-skilling for Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers is for 35 hours/5 days with average cost of Rs.3000/- per candidate.
The Cost of the training to trainees is free of cost. The stipend under this scheme of Rs.1,500/- per month to SCs and Safai Karamcharis and Rs.1,000/- per month to OBCs/EBCs/DNTs for non-residential Short Term and Long Term training courses and the Wage compensation Rs.2500/- per candidate is given to SCs/OBCs/EBCs/DNTs candidates for Upskilling/Reskilling programme. Wage compensation Rs.500/- per candidate is given to Safai Karamcharis candidates for Upskilling programme.
The Performance during 2020-21 to 2022-23 under PM-DAKSH Yojana is given below:
(Rs. In Crore)
Year
Target
Commenced
Placement
(up to 31.07.2023)
Financial Target
Funds released
2020-21
37,958
32,097
24,652
50.00
44.79
2021-22
49,800
42,002
31,033
80.19
68.22
2022-23
51,900
33,021
21,552*
83.64
14.94
TOTAL
1,39,658
1,07,120
77,237
213.83
127.95
*Placement is done after assessment and certification, which is in progress.
Under the PM-Daksh Scheme target to train during next three years will be 1,69,300 candidates from 2023-24 to 2025-26 with a budgetary outlay of Rs.286.42 crore. Year-wise target with an estimated expenditure is given below:-
Year
No. of Candidates to be trained
Estimated Expenditure (In Rs. Crore)
2023-24
53,900
92.47
2024-25
56,450
94.91
2025-26
58,950
99.04
Total
1,69,300
286.42
During last three years of implementation from 2020-21 to 2022-23, a total of 107156 beneficiaries have been trained and an amount of Rs. 213.83 crore has been spent under PM-DAKSH.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کُشلتا سمپن ہِتگرہی (پی ایم – ڈی اے کے ایس ایچ) یوجنا
04 SEP 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز ی سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کُشلتا سمپن ہِتگرہی (پی ایم – ڈی اے کے ایس ایچ) یوجناسال 21-2020 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اس اسکیم کا اصل مقصد ٹارگیٹ گروپوں کی اہلیت کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ انہیں ان کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے خود روزگار اور اجرت والے روزگار دونوں میں روزگار کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ٹارگیٹ گروپ میں درج فہرست ذاتیں ، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سیز)،معاشی اعتبار سے پسماندہ طبقات( ای بی سیز) ، ٹی این ٹیز ، ڈی این ٹیز ، صفائی کرمچار ی نیز کچرا چننے والے شامل ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم میں عمر ضابطہ 18 سے 35 سال کے درمیان ہے اورآمدنی کا ضابطہ ایس سیز ، صفائی کرمچاریوں نیز کچرا چننے والوں اور ڈی این ٹی کے لئے آمدنی کی حد نہیں ہے ۔ دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سیز) کے لئے سالانہ فیملی آمدنی تین لاکھ روپے سے کم ہونی چاہئے اور معاشی اعتبار سے پسماندہ طبقات (ای بی سیز) کے لئے سالانہ کنبے کی آمدنی ایک لاکھ روپے سے کم ہونی چاہئے ۔
تربیت کی قسمیں ،دوران مدت اور فی امیدوار کی اوسط لاگت
1. اپ اسکیلنگ / ری اسکیلنگ (35 تا60 گھنٹے / 5 دن تا 35 دن ):- 3000 تا8000 روپے۔
2. قلیل مدتی تربیت (300 گھنٹے /3 مہینے):-22000 روپے۔
• III. صنعت کاری کی ترقی کا پروگرام(90 گھنٹے /15 دن ):- 7000 روپے۔
1. طویل مدتی تربیت (650 گھنٹے/7 مہینے):-45000 روپے۔
تربیت کی لاگت فی عام ضابطوں کے مطابق ہے جو ہندوستانی حکومت کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند اور یہ کورس کی مدت کے مطابق مختلف ہوتی ہے۔ صفائی ملازمین بشمول فضلہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے اپ اسکلنگ 35 گھنٹے/5 دن کے لیے ہے جس کی اوسط قیمت 3000/- فی امیدوار ہے۔
تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے لیے تربیت کا خرچہ مفت ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں(ایس سیز) اور صفائی ملازمین کو -/1,500 روپے ماہانہ اورڈی این ٹیز/ای بی سیز/اوبی سیز کو غیر رہائشی قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی تربیتی کورسز کے لیے -/1,000 روپے ماہانہ اور اجرت کا معاوضہ-/ 2500 روپے۔فی امیدوارڈی این ٹیز/ای بی سیز/او بی سیز/ایس سیز امیدواروں کو اپ اسکلنگ/ری اسکلنگ پروگرام کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔-/ 500 فی امیدوار اجرت کا معاوضہ صفائی ملازمین کے امیدواروں کو اپ اسکلنگ پروگرام کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔
پی ایم –ڈی اے کے ایس ایچ یوجنا کے تحت 2020-21 سے 2022-23 کے دوران کارکردگی ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
سال
ہدف
شروع کیا گیا
پلیست مینٹ
(اب تک 31.072023)
مالی ہدف
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
2020-21
37,958
32,097
24,652
50.00
44.79
2021-22
49,800
42,002
31,033
80.19
68.22
2022-23
51,900
33,021
21,552*
83.64
14.94
میزان
1,39,658
1,07,120
77,237
213.83
127.95
*جائزے اور سرٹیفکیشن کے بعد کی گئی پلیس مینٹ جو جاری ہے۔
پی ایم –اسکیم کے تحت 286.42 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ تخمینے کے ساتھ 24-2023 سے 26-2025 تک 169300 امیدواروں کو اگلے تین سال کے دوران تربیت کا ہدف ۔تخمینہ لگائے گئے اخراجات کے ساتھ سال کے اعتبار سے ہدف نیچے دیا گیا ہے۔
سال
ایسے امیدواروں کی تعداد جنہیں تربیت دی جائے گی
تخمینہ لگائے گئے اخراجات (کروڑ روپے میں)
2023-24
53,900
92.47
2024-25
56,450
94.91
2025-26
58,950
99.04
میزان
1,69,300
286.42
پی ایم –ڈی اے کے ایس ایچ کے تحت 2020-21 سے 23-2022 تک نفاذ کے گذشتہ تین سال کے دوران کل 107156 مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی ہےا ور 2013.63 کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ کی گئی ہے ۔