Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister, Shri Parshottam Rupala led the Phase - VIII of Sagar Parikrama
The second part of Sagar Parikrama aims to cover the East coast of the country, Phase - VIII resumed from Vizhinjam, Kerala on 31st August 2023 and will continue to cover the eastern coastal states of the country in subsequent phases
First day of Sagar Parikrama-Phase VIII started on 31st August 2023 and covered the coastal areas of Kannyakumari, Tamil Nadu comprising of interaction with beneficiaries
Day two of the programme entailed interaction with beneficiaries of fishing villages of Tamil Nadu
On the third day, today, Union Minister reviewed the improvements and renovations to the boat jetty and discussed about research & preparations, field work, fish handling with fishermen and fish farmers,
Shri Rupala highlighted that grass root level interactions are key to valuable insights about the practices and dynamics of the fishing industry and the interactions serve to bridge the gap between policymakers and the people directly affected by the sectoral dynamics and policies
Shri Parshottam Rupala also laid the foundation stone of Multipurpose Seaweed Park at Valamavur, Ramanathapuram district and attended the Bhumi Pooja of the Multipurpose Seaweed Park
02 SEP 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
“Sagar Parikrama” is an evolutionary journey envisaged across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity amongst all fisher folk, fish farmers and other stakeholders while also understand the on-ground challenges and problems of the fishers. The first part of Sagar Parikrama was launched on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi,Gujarat (Sagar Parikrama–Phase I) and completed on 12th June 2023 at Vizhinjam, Kerala (Sagar Parikrama–Phase VII) covering key areas on the west coast of the country.
The second part of Sagar Parikrama aims to cover the East coast of the country, hence Phase - VIII of Sagar Parikrama led by Union Minister, Shri Parshottam Rupala resumed from Vizhinjam, Kerala on 31st August 2023 and will continue to cover the eastern coastal states of the country in subsequent phases.
In line with the above, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala led the Sagar Parikrama - Phase VIII along with Minister of State, MoFAH&D, Dr. L. Murugan in the presence of Secretary, DoF, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries, DoF), Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad and Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Dr. L.N. Murthy.
First day of Sagar Parikrama-Phase VIII started on 31st August 2023 and covered the coastal areas of Kannyakumari, Tamil Nadu comprising of interaction with beneficiaries at fishing harbours of Thoothoor, Colachel and Muttom and fishing villages of Thoothoor, Vallavilai, Kurumpanai and Vanayakudi. Day two of the programme entailed interaction with beneficiaries of fishing village of Uvari, Periathalai, Veerapandiyan Pattinam in districts of Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi along with Thoothukudi, Tharuvaikulam and Mookaiyur fishing harbours in districts of Thoothukudi and Ramanathapuram.
The third day of Sagar Parikrama program commenced at Rameswaram fishing jetty of Ramanathapuram district with demonstration of fishing methods and fish handling by the fishermen along with interaction with the fishermen and general public. Union Minister reviewed the improvements and renovations to the boat jetty and discussed about research & preparations, field work, fish handling with fishermen and fish farmers. He highlighted that grass root level interactions are key to valuable insights about the practices and dynamics of the fishing industry. And that, the interactions serve to bridge the gap between policymakers and the people directly affected by the sectoral dynamics and policies.
As per the schedule, the dignitaries visited the Mandapam Regional Centre of ICAR-CMFRI along with an exhibition. Important marine fish resources of Palk Bay and Gulf of Mannar regions, seaweed farming, IMTA, hatchery produced Cobia, Silver Pompano and marine ornamental fishes were displayed in the exhibition. Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries),DoF, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad discussed about the objectives of Sagar Parikrama Yatra and the Multipurpose Seaweed Park. She emphasised that the initiatives undertaken by the Government of India aim to resolve the issues of the fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders and improve their quality of life and economic well-being.
Union Minister led the interaction with the fisher women group engaged in seaweed cultivation who spoke about their way of living and livelihood; they shared their experiences, challenges, and aspirations particularly about seaweed cultivation. Fisher women thanked the Union Minister for providing support for the seaweed cultivation. He expressed his happiness to receive one representation from a fisher in Gujarati language.
The farmers requested that relevant initiatives be taken up for making seaweed seeds available in order to tap the market demand. A hatchery for seed production and relevant subsidies were also requested for to resolve ongoing challenges. The Union Minister assured to look into the matter and provide all possible assistance to resolve the problems of small fishermen who own motorized fishing boats by providing them fuel on credit basis.
MoS, Dr. L. Murugan shared that seaweed cultivation is recognized as an economically viable livelihood option and should be taken up especially by fisher women, and the flagship scheme of GoI, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) aims to drive the same agenda. Hence to start with support is being provided for seaweed cultivation under the scheme.
Further, Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Dr. L. Murugan and with other dignitaries laid the foundation stone of Multipurpose Seaweed Park at Valamavur, Ramanathapuram district and attended the Bhumi Pooja of the Multipurpose Seaweed Park.
Speaking about the Multipurpose Seaweed Park to the audience and to the press, Shri Rupala expressed his happiness that the India’s first Multipurpose Seaweed Park is taking ground and appreciated the efforts taken up Dr. L. Murugan and the State Government of Tamil Nadu. He shared that the park has been approved with a total investment of Rs 127.7 crore and will aim to promote cultivation and conservation of seaweed benefitting 136 coastal villages of six districts of Tamil Nadu. The work of the park is estimated to be completed within 2 years. He further highlighted the achievements of the GoI in the development of sector with the launch of PMMSY and KCC in the fisheries sector.
Therefore, along with the Sagar Parikrama programme, the officials of the Department of Fisheries in association with the district authorities had made arrangements for distribution of 374 Kisan Credit Cards in Ramanathapuram district alone taking the national count to 4,47,14,565 KCC. Union Minister thanked the Banks for the timely cooperation in the endeavour.
Further, PMMSY success stories were shared by progressive fishermen. Shri Rupala shared that the investment in fisheries sector is being infused keeping in mind the sectoral ground realities and appreciated the contribution of the villagers while urging them to come forward and use the benefits of PMMSY and KCC for fisheries and allied activities. He also requested volunteers to help in creating awareness of the schemes such as PMMSY, KCC so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.
To conclude, Minister of State highlighted that Tamil Nadu holds huge potential for growth of marine fisheries as well as for being a leader hence appropriate marine fishing regulations, maintenance of the hygiene and sanitation in the marine fish landings, adoption of necessary technology infusion and value chain efficiencies should be focussed upon. Further he thanked the fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guard officers for sharing their participation and suggestions for the development of the fisheries sector.
With these impactful and insightful interactions and discussions, and the hope for a better future, Sagar parikrama – Phase VIII programme culminated.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ساگر پریکرما کے آٹھویں مرحلے کی قیادت کی
ساگر پریکرما کے دوسرے حصے کا مقصد ملک کے مشرقی ساحل کا احاطہ کرنا ہے، مرحلہ - آٹھ 31 اگست 2023 کو کیرالہ کے وِجنجم سے دوبارہ شروع ہوا اور اس کے بعد کے مراحل میں ملک کی مشرقی ساحلی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرتا رہے گا
ساگر پریکر ما مرحلہ آٹھ کا پہلا دن 31 اگست 2023 کو شروع ہوا اور اس نے کنیا کماری، تمل ناڈو کے ساحلی علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا جس میں مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل تھی
پروگرام کے دوسرے دن تمل ناڈو کے ماہی گیری والےدیہاتوں کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی
تیسرے دن، آج مرکزی وزیر نے بوٹ جیٹی میں سدھار اور تزئین و آرائش کا جائزہ لیا اور تحقیق اور تیاریوں، فیلڈ ورک، ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کے ساتھ مچھلی کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا
جناب روپالا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نچلی سطح کی بات چیت، ماہی گیری کی صنعت کےطور طریقوں اور حرکیات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت کی کلید ہے اور ایسی بات چیت پالیسی سازوں اور شعبہ جاتی حرکیات اور پالیسیوں سے براہ راست متاثر ہونے والے لوگوں کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے رام ناتھ پورم ضلع کے ولاماور میں کثیر مقصدی سی ویڈ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور کثیر مقصدی سی ویڈ پارک کی بھومی پوجا میں شرکت کی
02 SEP 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
''ساگر پریکرما'' ایک ارتقائی سفر ہے جس کا تصور ساحلی پٹی میں تمام ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کسانوں اور دیگر حصص داروں کے درمیان یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے جبکہ زمینی چیلنجوں اور ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کو بھی اس میں سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ساگر پریکر ما کا پہلا حصہ 5 مارچ 2022 کوگجرات کے مانڈوی، (ساگر پریکرما – فیز I) سے شروع کیا گیا تھا اور 12 جون 2023 کوکیرالہ کے وِجنجم، میں مکمل کیا گیا تھا (ساگر پریکرما – فیز VII) جس میں ملک کے مغربی ساحل کے اہم علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
ساگر پریکرما کے دوسرے حصے کا مقصد ملک کے مشرقی ساحل کا احاطہ کرنا ہے، اس لیے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی قیادت میں ساگر پریکر ما کا آٹھواں مرحلہ 31 اگست 2023 کو کیرالہ کے وِجنجم سے دوبارہ شروع ہوا اور بعد کے مراحل میں ملک کے مشرقی ساحلی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرتا رہے گا۔
مندرجہ بالا کے مطابق، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ساگر پریکرما - فیز آٹھ کی قیادت، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ کی ۔اس موقع پر ڈی او ایف کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (میرین فشریز، ڈی او ایف)، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد اور نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ڈاکٹر ایل این مورتی موجود تھے ۔
ساگر پرکرما-مرحلہ آٹھ کا پہلا دن 31 اگست 2023 کو شروع ہوا اور اس نے تمل ناڈو کے کنیا کماری کے ساحلی علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا جس میں تھوتور، کولاچل اور مٹوم کی ماہی گیری والی بندرگاہوں اور تھوتور، ویلا ویلائی، ونالائی، کرومپنائی ا ورکونایاکوڈی کے ماہی گیری کے والے دیہاتوں میں مستفدین کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل ہے۔ پروگرام کے دوسرے دن تھیر ونیل ویلی اور تھوتھو کوڈی اضلاع کے یو وری، پیریاتھلائی، ویراپانڈین پٹنم کے ماہی گیری والے گاؤں کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ تھوتھو کوڈی اور رامناتھ پورم اضلاع میں تھوتھو کوڈی، تھروائیکلم اور موکیور ماہی گیری والی بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل تھی۔
ساگر پریکر ما پروگرام کے تیسرے دن کا آغاز رام ناتھ پورم ضلع کے رامیشورم فشنگ جیٹی پر ماہی گیروں کے ذریعہ ماہی گیری کے طور طریقوں اور مچھلیوں کو سنبھالنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی گیروں اور عام لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بوٹ جیٹی میں سدھار اور تزئین و آرائش کا جائزہ لیا اور تحقیق اور تیاریوں، فیلڈ ورک، ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کے ساتھ مچھلیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمینی سطح پر بات چیت ماہی گیری کی صنعت کے طورطریقوں اور حرکیات کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت کی کلید ہے۔ اور یہ کہ بات چیت پالیسی سازوں اور شعبہ جاتی حرکیات اور پالیسیوں سے براہ راست متاثر ہونے والے لوگوں کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے۔
شیڈول کے مطابق، معززین نے ایک نمائش کے ساتھ آئی سی اے آر – سی ایم ایف آر آئی کے منڈپم علاقائی مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔ نمائش میں پالک بے اور گلف آف منار کے اہم سمندری مچھلی وسائل، سمندری سی ویڈ فارمنگ، آئی ایم ٹی اے، ہیچری سے تیار کردہ کوبیا، سلور پومپانو اور سمندری آرائشی مچھلیاں نمائش میں رکھی گئیں۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (میرین فشریز)، ڈی او ایف، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد نے ساگر پریکر ما یاترا اور ملٹی پرپز سی ویڈ پارک کے مقاصد کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے اقدامات کا مقصد ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اور ان کے معیار زندگی اور معاشی بہبود کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سی ویڈ کی کاشت میں مصروف ماہی گیر خواتین کے گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی قیادت کی جنہوں نے اپنے رہن سہن اور معاش کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے اپنے تجربات، چیلنجز اور خاص طور پر سی ویڈ کی کاشت سے متعلق اپنی خواہشات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ماہی گیر خواتین نے سی ویڈ کی کاشت کی خاطر تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے گجراتی زبان میں ایک ماہی گیر کی نمائندگی حاصل ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
کسانوں نے درخواست کی کہ بازار کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سی ویڈ کے بیجوں کو دستیاب کرنے کی خاطر متعلقہ اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ جاری چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے بیج کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک ہیچری اور متعلقہ سبسڈی کی بھی درخواست کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس معاملے کو دیکھنے اور ان چھوٹے ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی جو کہ موٹرائزڈ ماہی گیر کشتیوں کے مالک ہیں ،انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں کریڈٹ کی بنیاد پر ایندھن فراہم کر کے ان کے مسائل کو حل کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے بتایا کیا کہ سی ویڈ کی کاشت کو اقتصادی طور پر قابلِ معاش تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے خاص طور پر ماہی گیر خواتین کو اپنانا چاہیے، اور حکومت ہند کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کا مقصد اسی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، اس لیے اسکیم کے تحت سی ویڈ کی کاشت کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
مزید برآں، جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ رامناتھ پورم ضلع کے ولاماور میں ملٹی پرپز سی ویڈ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ملٹی پرپز سی ویڈ پارک کی بھومی پوجا میں شرکت کی۔
سامعین اور پریس سے ملٹی پرپز سی ویڈ پارک کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب روپالا نے اس بات پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کا پہلا ملٹی پرپز سی ویڈ پارک تیار ہو رہا ہے۔انہوں نے ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پارک کو 127.7 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اس کا مقصد تمل ناڈو کے چھ اضلاع کے 136 ساحلی دیہاتوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے سی ویڈ کی کاشت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ پارک کا کام 2 سال میں مکمل ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی کے آغاز کے ساتھ سیکٹر کی ترقی میں حکومت ہند کی کامیابیوں کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔
ساگر پریکرما پروگرام کے ساتھ، محکمہ ماہی پروری کے عہدیداروں نے ضلعی حکام کے ساتھ مل کر اکیلے رام ناتھ پورم ضلع میں 374 کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی تقسیم کے انتظامات کیے تھے جس سے قومی تعداد 4,47,14,565 کے سی سی تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس کوشش میں بروقت تعاون کے لیے بینکوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مزید برآں، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں ترقی پسند ماہی گیروں نے شیئر کیں۔جناب روپالا نے بتایا کہ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری زمینی حقائق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جارہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے گاؤں والوں کے تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور ماہی پروری اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی کے فوائد کو استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے رضاکاروں سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، کے سی سی جیسی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کریں تاکہ استفادہ کنندگان اس کا فائدہ اٹھاسکیں۔
آخر میں ، وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تمل ناڈو میں سمندری ماہی گیری کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں ،اس شعبے کا رہنما بننے کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت ہے اس لیے مناسب سمندری ماہی گیری ضوابط ، میرین فش لینڈنگ میں حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کی دیکھ بھال، ضروری ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا اور ویلیو چین افادیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ماہی گیروں، فش فارمرز، مستفید ین ، کوسٹ گارڈ افسران کا ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے، ان کی شرکت اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس اثر انگیز اور بصیرت افروز گفتگو اور بات چیت کے اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کی امید کے ساتھ، ساگر پریکرما – مرحلہ آٹھ پروگرام کا اختتام ہوا۔