Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister, Shri Parshottam Rupala led the Phase - VIII of Sagar Parikrama
The second part of Sagar Parikrama aims to cover the East coast of the country, Phase - VIII resumed from Vizhinjam, Kerala on 31st August 2023 and will continue to cover the eastern coastal states of the country in subsequent phases
First day of Sagar Parikrama-Phase VIII started on 31st August 2023 and covered the coastal areas of Kannyakumari, Tamil Nadu comprising of interaction with beneficiaries
Day two of the programme entailed interaction with beneficiaries of fishing villages of Tamil Nadu
On the third day, today, Union Minister reviewed the improvements and renovations to the boat jetty and discussed about research & preparations, field work, fish handling with fishermen and fish farmers,
Shri Rupala highlighted that grass root level interactions are key to valuable insights about the practices and dynamics of the fishing industry and the interactions serve to bridge the gap between policymakers and the people directly affected by the sectoral dynamics and policies
Shri Parshottam Rupala also laid the foundation stone of Multipurpose Seaweed Park at Valamavur, Ramanathapuram district and attended the Bhumi Pooja of the Multipurpose Seaweed Park
02 SEP 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
“Sagar Parikrama” is an evolutionary journey envisaged across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity amongst all fisher folk, fish farmers and other stakeholders while also understand the on-ground challenges and problems of the fishers. The first part of Sagar Parikrama was launched on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi,Gujarat (Sagar Parikrama–Phase I) and completed on 12th June 2023 at Vizhinjam, Kerala (Sagar Parikrama–Phase VII) covering key areas on the west coast of the country.
The second part of Sagar Parikrama aims to cover the East coast of the country, hence Phase - VIII of Sagar Parikrama led by Union Minister, Shri Parshottam Rupala resumed from Vizhinjam, Kerala on 31st August 2023 and will continue to cover the eastern coastal states of the country in subsequent phases.
In line with the above, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala led the Sagar Parikrama - Phase VIII along with Minister of State, MoFAH&D, Dr. L. Murugan in the presence of Secretary, DoF, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries, DoF), Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad and Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Dr. L.N. Murthy.
First day of Sagar Parikrama-Phase VIII started on 31st August 2023 and covered the coastal areas of Kannyakumari, Tamil Nadu comprising of interaction with beneficiaries at fishing harbours of Thoothoor, Colachel and Muttom and fishing villages of Thoothoor, Vallavilai, Kurumpanai and Vanayakudi. Day two of the programme entailed interaction with beneficiaries of fishing village of Uvari, Periathalai, Veerapandiyan Pattinam in districts of Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi along with Thoothukudi, Tharuvaikulam and Mookaiyur fishing harbours in districts of Thoothukudi and Ramanathapuram.
The third day of Sagar Parikrama program commenced at Rameswaram fishing jetty of Ramanathapuram district with demonstration of fishing methods and fish handling by the fishermen along with interaction with the fishermen and general public. Union Minister reviewed the improvements and renovations to the boat jetty and discussed about research & preparations, field work, fish handling with fishermen and fish farmers. He highlighted that grass root level interactions are key to valuable insights about the practices and dynamics of the fishing industry. And that, the interactions serve to bridge the gap between policymakers and the people directly affected by the sectoral dynamics and policies.
As per the schedule, the dignitaries visited the Mandapam Regional Centre of ICAR-CMFRI along with an exhibition. Important marine fish resources of Palk Bay and Gulf of Mannar regions, seaweed farming, IMTA, hatchery produced Cobia, Silver Pompano and marine ornamental fishes were displayed in the exhibition. Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries),DoF, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad discussed about the objectives of Sagar Parikrama Yatra and the Multipurpose Seaweed Park. She emphasised that the initiatives undertaken by the Government of India aim to resolve the issues of the fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders and improve their quality of life and economic well-being.
Union Minister led the interaction with the fisher women group engaged in seaweed cultivation who spoke about their way of living and livelihood; they shared their experiences, challenges, and aspirations particularly about seaweed cultivation. Fisher women thanked the Union Minister for providing support for the seaweed cultivation. He expressed his happiness to receive one representation from a fisher in Gujarati language.
The farmers requested that relevant initiatives be taken up for making seaweed seeds available in order to tap the market demand. A hatchery for seed production and relevant subsidies were also requested for to resolve ongoing challenges. The Union Minister assured to look into the matter and provide all possible assistance to resolve the problems of small fishermen who own motorized fishing boats by providing them fuel on credit basis.
MoS, Dr. L. Murugan shared that seaweed cultivation is recognized as an economically viable livelihood option and should be taken up especially by fisher women, and the flagship scheme of GoI, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) aims to drive the same agenda. Hence to start with support is being provided for seaweed cultivation under the scheme.
Further, Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Dr. L. Murugan and with other dignitaries laid the foundation stone of Multipurpose Seaweed Park at Valamavur, Ramanathapuram district and attended the Bhumi Pooja of the Multipurpose Seaweed Park.
Speaking about the Multipurpose Seaweed Park to the audience and to the press, Shri Rupala expressed his happiness that the India’s first Multipurpose Seaweed Park is taking ground and appreciated the efforts taken up Dr. L. Murugan and the State Government of Tamil Nadu. He shared that the park has been approved with a total investment of Rs 127.7 crore and will aim to promote cultivation and conservation of seaweed benefitting 136 coastal villages of six districts of Tamil Nadu. The work of the park is estimated to be completed within 2 years. He further highlighted the achievements of the GoI in the development of sector with the launch of PMMSY and KCC in the fisheries sector.
Therefore, along with the Sagar Parikrama programme, the officials of the Department of Fisheries in association with the district authorities had made arrangements for distribution of 374 Kisan Credit Cards in Ramanathapuram district alone taking the national count to 4,47,14,565 KCC. Union Minister thanked the Banks for the timely cooperation in the endeavour.
Further, PMMSY success stories were shared by progressive fishermen. Shri Rupala shared that the investment in fisheries sector is being infused keeping in mind the sectoral ground realities and appreciated the contribution of the villagers while urging them to come forward and use the benefits of PMMSY and KCC for fisheries and allied activities. He also requested volunteers to help in creating awareness of the schemes such as PMMSY, KCC so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.
To conclude, Minister of State highlighted that Tamil Nadu holds huge potential for growth of marine fisheries as well as for being a leader hence appropriate marine fishing regulations, maintenance of the hygiene and sanitation in the marine fish landings, adoption of necessary technology infusion and value chain efficiencies should be focussed upon. Further he thanked the fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guard officers for sharing their participation and suggestions for the development of the fisheries sector.
With these impactful and insightful interactions and discussions, and the hope for a better future, Sagar parikrama – Phase VIII programme culminated.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परुशोत्तम रुपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा के आठवें चरण का नेतृत्व किया
सागर परिक्रमा के दूसरे भाग का उद्देश्य देश के पूर्वी तट को कवर करना है, आठवां चरण 31 अगस्त 2023 को केरल के विझिंजम से शुरू हुआ और क्रमिक चरणों में देश के पूर्वी तटीय राज्यों को कवर करना जारी रखेगा
सागर परिक्रमा के आठवें चरण का पहला दिन 31 अगस्त 2023 को शुरू हुआ और इसमें तमिलनाडु के कन्याकुमारी के तटीय क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत भी की गई
कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन तमिलनाडु में मछली पकड़ने वाले गांवों के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की गई
कार्यक्रम के तीसरे दिन, आज केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नाव घाट में सुधार और नवीकरण की समीक्षा की और मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के साथ अनुसंधान, तैयारियों, फील्ड वर्क, मछली प्रबंधन के बारे में चर्चा की
श्री रुपाला ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मछली पकड़ने वाले उद्योग की प्रथाओं एवं गतिशीलता के बारे में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर बातचीत बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और बातचीत करने से नीति निर्माताओं, क्षेत्रीय गतिशीलता और नीतियों से सीधे प्रभावित होने वाले लोगों के बीच की खाई में अंतर कम होता है
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने रामनाथपुरम जिले के वलामावुर में बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क की आधारशिला रखी और बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क के भूमि पूजन में हिस्सा लिया
02 SEP 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
सागर परिक्रमा तटीय क्षेत्र में परिकल्पित एक विकासवादी यात्रा है जो सभी मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच एकजुटता का प्रदर्शन करता है, साथ ही मछुआरों की जमीनी चुनौतियों एवं समस्याओं को समझता और पहचान करता है। सागर परिक्रमा का पहला भाग 05 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी, गुजरात (सागर परिक्रमा-चरण I) से शुरू हुआ था और देश के पश्चिमी तट पर प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए 12 जून 2023 को विझिंजम, केरल (सागर परिक्रमा-चरण VII) में संपन्न हुआ।
सागर परिक्रमा के दूसरे भाग का उद्देश्य देश के पूर्वी तट को कवर करना है, इसलिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला के नेतृत्व में सागर परिक्रमा का आठवां चरण 31 अगस्त 2023 को केरल के विझिंजम में फिर से शुरू हुआ और क्रमिक चरणों में देश के पूर्वी तटीय राज्यों को कवर करना जारी रखेगा।
इसके अनुरूप, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन, मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ अभिलक्ष लिखी, संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्यपालन, डीओएफ), श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद और डॉ. एल.एन. मूर्ति, मुख्य कार्यकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड की उपस्थिति में सागर परिक्रमा के आठवें चरण का नेतृत्व किया।
सागर परिक्रमा के आठवें चरण का पहला दिन 31 अगस्त 2023 को शुरू हुआ और इसने तमिलनाडु के कन्याकुमारी के तटीय क्षेत्रों को कवर किया, जिसमें थूथूर, कोलाचेल और मुट्टम में मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाहों और थूथूर, वल्लाविलई, कुरुमपनई और वानायकुडी में मछली पकड़ने वाले गांवों के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत भी शामिल किया गया। कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन तिरुनेलवेली और थूथुकुडी जिलों में उवारी, पेरियाथलाई, वीरपांडियन पट्टिनम में मछली पकड़ने वाले गांव के लाभार्थियों के साथ-साथ थूथुकुडी और रामनाथपुरम जिलों में थूथुकुडी, थारुवैकुलम और मूकाइयुर में मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाहों के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की गई।
सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम का तीसरा दिन रामनाथपुरम जिले के रामेश्वरम मछली पकड़ने के घाट पर मछुआरों द्वारा मछली पकड़ने के तरीकों और मछली प्रबंधन का प्रदर्शन करने के साथ-साथ मछुआरों और आम लोगों से बातचीत के साथ शुरू हुआ। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नाव घाट के सुधार और नवीनीकरण की समीक्षा की और मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के साथ अनुसंधान एवं तैयारियों, क्षेत्र कार्य, मछली प्रबंधन के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मछली पकड़ने के उद्योग की प्रथाओं और गतिशीलता के बारे में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर बातचीत करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बातचीत करने से नीति निर्माताओं, क्षेत्रीय गतिशीलता और नीतियों से सीधे प्रभावित होने वाले लोगों के बीच की खाई में अंतर कम होता है।
कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, गणमान्य लोगों ने एक प्रदर्शनी सहित आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई के मंडपम क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का दौरा किया। प्रदर्शनी में पाक खाड़ी और मन्नार की खाड़ी क्षेत्रों के महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधन, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, आईएमटीए, हैचरी में उत्पादित कोबिया, सिल्वर पोम्पानो और समुद्री सजावटी मछलियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्य पालन), डीओएफ, श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद ने सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा और बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क के उद्देश्यों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों का उद्देश्य मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के मुद्दों का समाधान करना और उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार लाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के नेतृत्व में समुद्री शैवाल की खेती में लगी मछुआरा समुदाय के महिला समूहों के साथ बातचीत की गई, जिन्होंने अपने जीवन और आजीविका के बारे में बातचीत की; उन्होंने विशेष रूप से समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के बारे में अपने अनुभवों, चुनौतियों और आकांक्षाओं को साझा किया। मछुआरों ने समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने एक मछुआरे से गुजराती भाषा में बातचीत करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
किसानों ने अनुरोध किया कि बाजार की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए समुद्री शैवाल के बीज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आवश्यक पहल पर ध्यान दिया जाए। वर्तमान समय में चल रही चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए बीज उत्पादन और प्रासंगिक सब्सिडी के लिए एक हैचरी का भी अनुरोध किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस मामले को देखने और छोटे मछुआरों की समस्याओं का समाधान करने हेतु हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया, जिनके पास मोटर चालित मछली पकड़ने की नौकाएं हैं।
राज्यमंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन ने कहा कि समुद्री शैवाल की खेती को आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य आजीविका विकल्प के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है और इसे विशेष रूप से मछुआरा समुदाय की महिलाओं द्वारा अपनाया जाना चाहिए और भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजना, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) का उद्देश्य इस एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाना है और इसलिए इस योजना के अंतर्गत समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के लिए समर्थन प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने डॉ एल मुरुगन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ रामनाथपुरम जिले के वलमावुर में बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क की आधारशिला रखी और बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क के भूमि पूजन में हिस्सा लिया।
सभा और मीडिया के सामने बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, श्री रुपाला ने भारत के पहले बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क को वास्तविकता का रूप लेने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और डॉ एल मुरुगन और तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पार्क को 127.7 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है और इसका उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु के छह जिलों के 136 तटीय गांवों को लाभान्वित करने वाले समुद्री शैवाल की खेती और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना है। पार्क का काम 2 वर्षों के अंदर पूरा होने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी के शुभारंभ के साथ क्षेत्र के विकास में भारत सरकार की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम के साथ, मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अधिकारियों ने जिला अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर केवल रामनाथपुरम जिले में 374 किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के वितरण की व्यवस्था की थी, जिससे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर केसीसी की संख्या बढ़कर 4,47,14,565 हो गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस उपलब्धि के लिए समय पर सहयोग के लिए बैंकों को धन्यवाद दिया।
इसके अलावा, प्रगतिशील मछुआरों ने पीएमएमएसवाई की सफलता की कहानियों को साझा किया। श्री रुपाला ने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय जमीनी वास्तविकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में निवेश किया जा रहा है और उन्होंने ग्रामीणों के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए उनसे आगे आने और मत्स्य पालन एवं संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी के लाभों का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों से पीएमएमएसवाई, केसीसी जैसी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में मदद करने का भी अनुरोध किया, जिससे लाभार्थियों को इसका लाभ प्राप्त हो सके।
अंत में, राज्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि तमिलनाडु में समुद्री मत्स्य पालन के विकास के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करने की विशाल क्षमता है, इसलिए समुद्री मछली पकड़ने के सही नियमों, समुद्री मछली के रखरखाव में सफाई एवं स्वच्छता, आवश्यक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और मूल्य श्रृंखला क्षमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अपनी भागीदारी और सुझाव साझा करने के लिए मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों, लाभार्थियों, तटरक्षक अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
इन प्रभावशाली और अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण बातचीत एवं चर्चाओं सहित बेहतर भविष्य की आशा के साथ, सागर परिक्रमा के आठवें चरण का समापन हुआ।