Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
On the third day of the Sagar Parikrama Phase VIII, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala lays the Foundation Stone for the establishment of Multi-Purpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu today
Objectives of Seaweed Park are seaweed cultivation for creation of employment opportunity for coastal fisher youth and fisherwomen, development of value-added seaweed products by encouraging private sector/ entrepreneurs and support them in setting up seaweed processing units in proposed seaweed park: Shri Rupala
The seaweed park includes promotion of seaweed cultivation in 136 coastal fishing villages in 6 coastal districts of Tamil Nadu and will involve and engage manpower of 8821 people
It will also provide a single window support for the entrepreneurs, processors to access information on schemes, licenses/approvals required, while also providing space to set up processing centres
In addition to promoting seaweed cultivation, the park will also focus on the conservation of marine ecosystems and will house an aquarium highlighting various marine species that rely on seaweed for survival
02 SEP 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the third day of the Sagar Parikrama Phase VIII, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala laid the Foundation Stone for the establishment of Multi-Purpose Seaweed Park today in Tamil Nadu. Minister of State, Fisheries,Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan, former Minister in the Government of India, Shri Pon. Radhakrishnan, Joint Secretary (Fisheries), GoI, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Chief Executive, National Fisheries, Development Board (NFDB), Dr. L. N. Murthy, Commissioner of Fisheries, Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. K. S. Palanisamy, Collector of Ramanathapuram District, Shri Thiru B. Vishnu Chandran and other key dignitaries were also present on the occasion. This begins a new chapter and is seen as a key strategic initiative to boost the seaweed sector in India.
The program was started with Bhumi Pujanam and foundation-stone laying at the Mutipurpose Seaweed Park site, at Valamavur, Thondi, Ramnathapuram by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Dr. L. Murugan and other dignitaries. Prior to arrival at Seaweed Park site at Valamavur, Shri Parshottam Rupala had interactions with groups of fisherwomen engaged in seaweed cultivation at Mandapam centre of CMFRI. He informed the objectives of Seaweed Park namely seaweed cultivation for creation of employment opportunity for the coastal fisher youth and fisherwomen, development of value-added seaweed products by encouraging private sector/entrepreneurs and support them in setting up seaweed processing units in the proposed seaweed park, development of seaweed seed bank in collaboration with research institutes, universities, private entrepreneurs and fisheries department, exploration of untapped seaweed potential in the coastal districts of Tamil Nadu through scientific and traditional seaweed farming and development of R&D centres for production of quality seaweed.
The seaweed park includes promotion of seaweed cultivation in 136 coastal fishing villages in 6 coastal districts of Tamil Nadu namely Nagapattinam, Thanjavur, Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Ramanathapuram and Thoothukudi. It will involve and engage manpower of 8821 people to promote their livelihoods, establishment of tissue culture labs and R&D facilities, shore-based infrastructure facilities (drying yard, warehouse etc), skill development and capacity building, storage and marketing facility, processing and value addition facility etc. The seaweed park will also provide a single window support for the entrepreneurs, processors etc. to access information on schemes, licenses/approvals required, while also providing space to set up processing centres.
In addition to promoting seaweed cultivation, the park will also focus on the conservation of marine ecosystems and will house an aquarium highlighting various marine species that rely on seaweed for survival. It is expected to attract tourists, researchers, and entrepreneurs interested in the potential of seaweed as a sustainable resource while serve as platform to create employment opportunities for local communities and contribute to the economic growth of Tamil Nadu. Therefore, Multipurpose Seaweed Park stands not just as a testament to human ingenuity, but as a promise to safeguard the delicate balance of our planet's ecosystems.
Department of Fisheries, Government of India is focused on strengthening the Fisheries and Aquaculture sector by understanding grass root challenges and pave a roadmap with actions that needs to be implemented to make India, a hub for Aquaculture and Fisheries Investment. The core objectives of the “Sagar Parikrama Yatra” are to create awareness among fishers, fish farmers and other stakeholders on the sustainable use of marine fishery resources and protection of marine ecosystems; to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities and other stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the government and showcasing the best practices that may be adopted; to maximize the benefits of public sector schemes so as to raise the standard of living of the fishers living in the coastal areas; to demonstrate solidarity with all fishers, fish farmers and stakeholders as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat; to protect the marine life and sea from pollution and to solve the problems of fishers, fish farmers and other stakeholders.
In last seven phases, the East coast has been covered in key locations in coastal areas of Gujarat, Daman and Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The Phase VIII programme of Sagar Parikrama has been organized during 31st August to 02nd September, 2023 from Kanniyakumari to Ramanathapuram through a pre-decided sea route covering 4 coastal districts of Tamil Nadu.
In line with the Union Budget 2021 announcement, India’s 1stFisheries Aquapark in form of ‘Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu’ was announced by Finance Minister. In due course of time with due technical evaluation and due diligence, the project was approved with the total investment of Rs 127.7 crore. Based on the hub-and-spoke model, it aims to promote the cultivation and conservation of seaweed and is envisioned as a research and development centre for seaweed cultivation for scientists and researchers to study different species of seaweed and their potential applications while also serving as a training centre for local communities to create awareness.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ آٹھ کے تیسرے دن، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج تمل ناڈو میں کثیر مقصدی سی ویڈ پارک کے قیام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سی ویڈ پارک کے مقاصد ساحلی ماہی گیر نوجوانوں اور ماہی گیر خواتین کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی خاطر، سی ویڈ کی کاشت، نجی شعبے/ کاروباری افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے اور مجوزہ سی ویڈ پارک میں سی ویڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے قیام میں ان کی مدد کرکے ویلیو ایڈڈ سی ویڈ مصنوعات کی ترقی ہے: جناب روپالا
سی ویڈ پارک میں تمل ناڈو کے 6 ساحلی اضلاع کے 136 ساحلی ماہی گیری والے دیہاتوں میں سی ویڈ کی کاشت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے اور اس میں 8821 افراد کی افرادی قوت شامل ہوگی
یہ کاروباریوں، پروسیسرز کو اسکیموں، لائسنسوں/ منظوریوں کی ضرورت کے بارے میں معلومات تک رسائی کے لیے سنگل ونڈو سپورٹ بھی فراہم کرے گا، جبکہ پروسیسنگ سینٹرز قائم کرنے کے لیے جگہ بھی فراہم کرے گا
سی ویڈ کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ، یہ پارک سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ پر بھی توجہ دے گا اور اس میں ایک ایکویریم بھی ہوگا جس میں مختلف سمندری انواع کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا جو بقا کے لیے سمندری سوار پر انحصار کرتے ہیں
02 SEP 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
ساگر پریکر ما مرحلہ آٹھ کے تیسرے دن، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج تمل ناڈو میں کثیر مقصدی سی ویڈ پارک کے قیام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، حکومت ہند میں سابق وزیر، جناب پون رادھا کرشنن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فشریز)، حکومت ہند، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد، چیف ایگزیکٹیو، نیشنل فشریز، ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی)، ڈاکٹر ایل این مورتی، تمل ناڈو حکومت کے فشریز کمشنر، ، ڈاکٹر کے ایس پلانیسامی، رامناتھ پورم ضلع کے کلکٹر، جناب تھیرو بی وشنو چندرن اور دیگر اہم شخصیات بھی اس موقع پر بھی موجود تھیں ۔اس سے ایک نیا باب شروع ہورہا ہے اور اسے ہندوستان میں سی ویڈ کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم اسٹریٹجک اقدام کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
پروگرام کا آغاز بھومی پوجنم اور رام ناتھ پورم کے تھوڈی کے ولاماور میں جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور دیگر معززین کے ذریعہ ملٹی پرپز سی ویڈ پارک سائٹ میں سنگ بنیاد رکھ کر کیا گیا۔ ولاماور میں سی ویڈ پارک سائٹ پر پہنچنے سے پہلے، جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے سی ایم ایف آر آئی کے منڈپم مرکز میں سی ویڈ کی کاشت میں مصروف ماہی گیروں کے گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے سی ویڈ پارک کے مقاصد کے بارے میں بتایا جیسے ساحلی ماہی گیرنوجوانوں اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے سی ویڈ کی کاشت، نجی شعبے/ کاروباری افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے ویلیو ایڈڈ سمندری غذا ئی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور مجوزہ سی ویڈ پارک میں سی ویڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے قیام میں ان کی معاونت ،تحقیقی اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں، نجی کاروباریوں اور ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے تعاون سے سی ویڈ کے بیجوں کے بینک کی ترقی، تمل ناڈو کے ساحلی اضلاع میں سائنسی اور روایتی سی ویڈ کاشت کاری کے ذریعے غیر استعمال شدہ سی ویڈ کی صلاحیت کی تلاش اور معیاری سی ویڈ کی پیداوار کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی مراکز کی ترقی۔
سی ویڈ پارک کے مقاصد میں تمل ناڈو کے 6 ساحلی اضلاع ، یعنی ناگاپٹنم، تھانجاور، تیروورور، پڈوکوٹائی، رامناتھ پورم اور تھوتھکوڈی کے 136 ساحلی ماہی گیری والے دیہاتوں میں سی ویڈ کی کاشت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ اس میں 8821 افراد کی افرادی قوت کو شامل کیا جائے گا تاکہ ان کی روزی روٹی ، ٹشو کلچر لیبز کا قیام اور آر اینڈ ڈی سہولیات، ساحل پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات (ڈرائنگ یارڈ، گودام وغیرہ)، مہارت کی ترقی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اسٹوریج اور مارکیٹنگ کی سہولت، پروسیسنگ اور ویلیوایڈد سہولت وغیرہ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔ سی ویڈ پارک کاروباریوں، پروسیسرز وغیرہ کو اسکیموں، لائسنسوں/منظوریوں کی ضرورت کے بارے میں معلومات تک رسائی کے لیے سنگل ونڈو سپورٹ بھی فراہم کرے گا، جبکہ پروسیسنگ مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے جگہ بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
سی ویڈ کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ، یہ پارک سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ پر بھی توجہ دے گا اور اس میں ایک ایکویریم بھی ہو گا جس میں مختلف سمندری انواع کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا جو بقا کے لیے سی ویڈ پر انحصار کرتی ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ اس سے سیاح، محققین اور کاروباری افراد اس کی طرف متوجہ ہوں گے جو ایک پائیدار وسیلہ کے طور پر سی ویڈ کی صلاحیت میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں ،وہیں یہ ہمقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور تمل ناڈو کی اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ اس طرح سے کثیر مقصدی سی ویڈ پارک نہ صرف انسانی ذہانت کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہوگا ، بلکہ یہ ہمارے سیارے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے نازک توازن کی حفاظت کے وعدے کے طور پر بھی استوارہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری کے محکمہ نے زمینی چیلنجوں کو سمجھ کر ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور ایسے اقدامات کے ساتھ ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے جن کو ہندوستان کو ایکوا کلچر اور ماہی پروری کی سرمایہ کاری کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ "ساگر پریکر ما یاترا" کے بنیادی مقاصد سمندری ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے بارے میں ماہی گیروں، فش فارمرز اور دیگر حصص داروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس کے مقاصد میں ماہی گیروں، ساحلی برادریوں اور دیگر حصص داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنا بھی ہے تاکہ ماہی گیری سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی معلومات کو عام کیا جا سکے جو حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں اور ان بہترین طریقوں جو اختیار کیے جا سکتے ہیں کو ظاہر کرنا بھی ایک مقصد ہے ۔ ساحلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے ماہی گیروں کا معیار زندگی بلند کرنے کے لیے پبلک سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل کرنا؛ تمام ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کاشتکاروں اور حصص داروں کے ساتھ آتم نر بھر بھارت کے جذبے کے طور پر یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کرنا؛ سمندری حیات اور سمندر کو آلودگی سے بچانے اور ماہی گیروں، فش فارمرز اور دیگر حصص داروں کے مسائل حل کرنا بھی اس کے مقاصد میں شامل ہے۔
پچھلے سات مراحل میں، مشرقی ساحل کا گجرات، دمن اور دیو، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ساحلی علاقوں میں کلیدی مقامات پر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ساگر پریکر ما کے آٹھویں مرحلے کے پروگرامکا 31 اگست سے 02 ستمبر 2023 کے دوران کنیا کماری سے رامناتھ پورم تک اہتمام کیا گیا۔اس میں پہلے سے طے شدہ سمندری راستے کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو کے 4 ساحلی اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2021 کے اعلان کے مطابق، ہندوستان کے پہلے فشریز ایکواپارک کا اعلان 'تمل ناڈو میں ملٹی پرپز سی ویڈ پارک' کی شکل میں وزیر خزانہ نے کیا۔ مناسب تکنیکی جانچ اور مستعدی کے ساتھ مقررہ وقت میں، 127.7 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی۔ ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کی بنیاد پر، اس کا مقصد سی ویڈ کی کاشت اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینا ہے اور اس کا تصور سائنس دانوں اور محققین کے لیے سی ویڈ کی کاشت کے لیے ایک تحقیقی اور ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سی ویڈ کی مختلف اقسام اور ان کے ممکنہ استعمال کا مطالعہ کیا جا سکے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ مقامی کمیونٹیز میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک تربیتی مرکز کا کام کرسکے۔