Ministry of Science & Technology
Government headed by PM Narendra Modi aims at making medical education affordable and accessible, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Number of Govt Medical Colleges in the country increased 145 to 260 in 9 years: Dr Jitendra Singh
79% increase in MBBS seats,93 % increase PG seats in 9 years, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has given a call to provide Medical and Engineering education in regional Indian languages such as Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati, Bengali”: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Under PM Modi, India has emerged as the world’s most cost-effective healthcare destination”
02 SEP 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a known Diabetologist and Professor of Medicine, today said that the Government headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims at making Medical Education affordable and accessible, so that no deserving candidate should face disadvantage because of socio- economic status.
Addressing an Academic Meet, as chief guest, at one of India's most prestigious institutions, Stanley Medical College in Chennai, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, medical education has been one of the top priorities of this government, which can be judged from the statistics that from mere 145 government medical colleges, the number has increased to 260. Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved, while Undergraduate courses have started in 19 AIIMS, he added.
The Minister said, the number of MBBS UG seats have increased from 51,348 in 2014 to 91,927 seats which is an increase of 79%. The number of PG seats have increased by 93% from 31,185 seats in 2014 to 60,202 seats, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the National Medical Commission has sought to revise the criterion for NEET UG, aiming to bring transparency into the medical admission process and stop backdoor admissions in colleges against the NRI quota.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that PM Modi has given a call to provide Medical and Engineering education in regional Indian languages such as Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati & Bengali.
"Medical education has commenced in Hindi and soon Engineering studies will also begin in Hindi and translation of Engineering books has commenced in eight languages across the country, and in times to come, students across the nation will be able to pursue Technical and Medical education in their mother tongue,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is being looked up to by the rest of the world in the field of healthcare after the successful handling of the pandemic. Technologically and in human resources, we are much ahead of most other countries, he said.
Thanking PM Modi for bringing ‘Preventive Health Care' into focus in the country for the first time, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of PM Modi, in just a span of two years, India could produce two DNA vaccines and one nasal vaccine.
“The whole world recognised India’s leadership role during COVID-19, as it achieved the rare feat of delivering over 220 crore vaccinations through a fully digital platform – COWIN and the process continues,” he said, adding, “India, with 130 crore people, showed the way to the world in its fight against COVID-19 and also helped many countries particularly the neighbours with vaccines.”
The S&T Minister said, during the COVID even the West started looking up to India in search of immunity building techniques drawn from Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy etc.
“Healthcare sector in India is expected to grow to reach a size of $50 billion by 2025, while the global medical tourism market is estimated to be worth about $72 billion. India’s share in medical tourism is expected to be around 10 billion dollars by this year-end. Moreover, the country is the world's largest supplier of generic drugs,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was the farsightedness of PM Modi that soon after coming to power in 2014, he shared the powerful vision of ‘Digital India’ much before COVID-19 hit the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for it.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that New India will become Atmanirbhar in healthcare only by integrating various sciences and domains of medicine.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کا مقصد طبی تعلیم کو سستی اور قابل رسائی بنانا ہے
ملک میں سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 9 سالوں میں 145 سے بڑھ کر 260 ہو گئی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نو سالوں میں ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں میں 79 فیصد اضافہ، پی جی کی سیٹوں میں 93 فیصد اضافہ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندی، تامل، تیلگو، ملیالم، گجراتی، بنگالی جیسی علاقائی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی تائید کی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ کفایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی منزل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
02 SEP 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو ایک مشہور ماہر ذیابیطس اور طب کے پروفیسر بھی ہیں، نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کا مقصد طبی تعلیم کو کفایتی اور قابل رسائی بنانا ہے، تاکہ کسی بھی مستحق امیدوار کو سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت کی وجہ سے نقصان کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
ہندوستان کے سب سے با وقار اداروں میں سے ایک، چنئی کے اسٹینلے میڈیکل کالج میں، مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے ایک تعلیمی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، طبی تعلیم اس حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک رہی ہے، جس کا اندازہ ان اعداد و شمار سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ صرف 145 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں سے یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 260 ہو گئی ہے۔ نئے ایمس کے قیام کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت 22 ایمس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جب کہ 19 ایمس میں انڈر گریجویٹ کورسز شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم بی بی ایس یو جی کی سیٹوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 51,348 سے بڑھ کر 91,927 ہو گئی ہے جو کہ 79 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 31,185 سیٹوں سے 93 فیصد بڑھ کر 60,202 ہو گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن نے این ای ای ٹی یو جی کے معیار پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، جس کا مقصد میڈیکل داخلہ کے عمل میں شفافیت لانا اور این آر آئی کوٹہ کے خلاف کالجوں میں بیک ڈور داخلوں کو روکنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندی، تمل، تیلگو، ملیالم، گجراتی اور بنگالی جیسی علاقائی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی تائید کی ہے۔
”طبی تعلیم ہندی میں شروع ہو چکی ہے اور جلد ہی ہندی میں انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم بھی شروع ہو جائے گی اور ملک بھر میں آٹھ زبانوں میں انجینئرنگ کی کتابوں کا ترجمہ شروع ہو چکا ہے، اور آنے والے وقت میں، ملک بھر کے طلبا ان کی مادری زبان میں ٹیکنیکل اور میڈیکل کی تعلیم حاصل کر سکیں گے۔“ انہوں نے کہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا سے کامیابی سے نمٹنے کے بعد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں باقی دنیا کی نگاہیں ہندوستان کی طرف ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تکنیکی اور انسانی وسائل میں ہم دوسرے ممالک سے بہت آگے ہیں۔
پہلی بار ملک میں ’احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، صرف دو سال کے عرصے میں، ہندوستان دو ڈی این اے ویکسین اور ایک نیزل ویکسین تیار کر سکا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ”پوری دنیا نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران ہندوستان کے قائدانہ کردار کو تسلیم کیا، کیونکہ اس نے ایک مکمل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم - COWIN کے ذریعے 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسینیشن فراہم کرنے کا غیر معمولی کارنامہ انجام دیا اور یہ عمل جاری ہے۔“ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ”ہندوستان نے، 130 کروڑ لوگوں کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں دنیا کو راستہ دکھایا اور بہت سے ممالک بالخصوص پڑوسیوں کی ویکسین کے ساتھ مدد بھی کی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران مغربی ممالک نے بھی آیوروید، ہومیو پیتھی، یونانی، یوگا، نیچروپیتھی وغیرہ سے استثنیٰ بنانے کی تکنیکوں کی تلاش میں ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھنا شروع کیا۔
”ہندوستان میں 2025 تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے بڑھ کر 50 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے، جبکہ عالمی طبی سیاحت کی مارکیٹ کا تخمینہ تقریباً 72 بلین ڈالر ہے۔ اس سال کے آخر تک طبی سیاحت میں ہندوستان کا حصہ تقریباً 10 بلین ڈالر ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک دنیا میں جنرک ادویات کا سب سے بڑا سپلائی کرنے والا ملک ہے،“ انہوں نے کہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیشی تھی کہ 2014 میں اقتدار میں آنے کے فوراً بعد، انہوں نے دنیا میں کووڈ-19 کے آنے سے بہت پہلے ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ کے طاقتور وژن کا اشتراک کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اب تک دنیا کی بہترین ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم ہے اور اس کا کریڈٹ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیا ہندوستان صرف مختلف علوم اور طب کے شعبوں کو مربوط کرنے سے ہی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں آتم نربھر بنے گا۔