Ministry of Science & Technology
Government headed by PM Narendra Modi aims at making medical education affordable and accessible, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Number of Govt Medical Colleges in the country increased 145 to 260 in 9 years: Dr Jitendra Singh
79% increase in MBBS seats,93 % increase PG seats in 9 years, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has given a call to provide Medical and Engineering education in regional Indian languages such as Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati, Bengali”: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Under PM Modi, India has emerged as the world’s most cost-effective healthcare destination”
02 SEP 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a known Diabetologist and Professor of Medicine, today said that the Government headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims at making Medical Education affordable and accessible, so that no deserving candidate should face disadvantage because of socio- economic status.
Addressing an Academic Meet, as chief guest, at one of India's most prestigious institutions, Stanley Medical College in Chennai, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, medical education has been one of the top priorities of this government, which can be judged from the statistics that from mere 145 government medical colleges, the number has increased to 260. Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved, while Undergraduate courses have started in 19 AIIMS, he added.
The Minister said, the number of MBBS UG seats have increased from 51,348 in 2014 to 91,927 seats which is an increase of 79%. The number of PG seats have increased by 93% from 31,185 seats in 2014 to 60,202 seats, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the National Medical Commission has sought to revise the criterion for NEET UG, aiming to bring transparency into the medical admission process and stop backdoor admissions in colleges against the NRI quota.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that PM Modi has given a call to provide Medical and Engineering education in regional Indian languages such as Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Gujarati & Bengali.
"Medical education has commenced in Hindi and soon Engineering studies will also begin in Hindi and translation of Engineering books has commenced in eight languages across the country, and in times to come, students across the nation will be able to pursue Technical and Medical education in their mother tongue,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is being looked up to by the rest of the world in the field of healthcare after the successful handling of the pandemic. Technologically and in human resources, we are much ahead of most other countries, he said.
Thanking PM Modi for bringing ‘Preventive Health Care' into focus in the country for the first time, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of PM Modi, in just a span of two years, India could produce two DNA vaccines and one nasal vaccine.
“The whole world recognised India’s leadership role during COVID-19, as it achieved the rare feat of delivering over 220 crore vaccinations through a fully digital platform – COWIN and the process continues,” he said, adding, “India, with 130 crore people, showed the way to the world in its fight against COVID-19 and also helped many countries particularly the neighbours with vaccines.”
The S&T Minister said, during the COVID even the West started looking up to India in search of immunity building techniques drawn from Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy etc.
“Healthcare sector in India is expected to grow to reach a size of $50 billion by 2025, while the global medical tourism market is estimated to be worth about $72 billion. India’s share in medical tourism is expected to be around 10 billion dollars by this year-end. Moreover, the country is the world's largest supplier of generic drugs,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was the farsightedness of PM Modi that soon after coming to power in 2014, he shared the powerful vision of ‘Digital India’ much before COVID-19 hit the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for it.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that New India will become Atmanirbhar in healthcare only by integrating various sciences and domains of medicine.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार का लक्ष्य चिकित्सा शिक्षा को सस्ता और सुलभ बनाना है
देश में राजकीय मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 9 वर्षों में 145 से बढ़कर 260 हो गई है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
9 वर्षों में चिकित्सा स्नातकों (एमबीबीएस) सीटों में 79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि एवं स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) सीटों में 93 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिंदी, तमिल, तेलुगु, मलयालम, गुजराती, बंगाली जैसी क्षेत्रीय भारतीय भाषाओं में मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग शिक्षा प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया है": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत विश्व का सबसे कम लागत वाला स्वास्थ्य सेवा गंतव्य बनकर उभरा है"
02 SEP 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) , कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जो कि एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ और औषधि विज्ञान (मेडिसिन) के प्रोफेसर भी हैं, ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार का लक्ष्य चिकित्सा शिक्षा को सस्ता और सुलभ बनाना है। ताकि किसी भी पात्र व्यक्ति को उसकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति के कारण किसी हानि का सामना न करना पड़े।
भारत के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में से एक, चेन्नई के स्टेनली मेडिकल कॉलेज में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में एक अकादमिक बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चिकित्सा शिक्षा इस सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक रही है, जिसका अनुमान आंकड़ों से लगाया जा सकता है। मात्र 145 सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों से यह संख्या बढ़कर 260 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानों (एम्स) की स्थापना के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के अंतर्गत 22 एम्स को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जबकि 19 एम्स में स्नातक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू हो गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एमबीबीएस स्नातक पाठ्क्रम (यूजी) सीटों की संख्या 2014 में 51,348 से बढ़कर अब 91,927 सीटें हो गई है जो 79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) सीटों की संख्या 2014 की 31,185 सीटों से 93 प्रतिशत बढ़कर अब 60,202 सीटें हो गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग ने मेडिकल प्रवेश प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता लाने और प्रवासी भारतीय कोटा के अंतर्गत महाविद्यालयों में पिछले दरवाजे से प्रवेश को रोकने के उद्देश्य से नीट यूजी के लिए मानदंड को संशोधित करने की मांग की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्मरण कराया कि प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदी ने हिंदी, तमिल, तेलुगु, मलयालम, गुजराती और बंगाली जैसी क्षेत्रीय भारतीय भाषाओं में मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग शिक्षा प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया है।
"उन्होंने कहा कि मेडिकल की पढ़ाई हिंदी में शुरू हो गई है और शीघ्र ही इंजीनियरिंग की पढ़ाई भी हिंदी में शुरू होगी और इंजीनियरिंग की पुस्तकों का देश भर में आठ भाषाओं में अनुवाद भी शुरू हो गया है और आने वाले समय में देश भर के छात्र अपनी मातृभाषा में तकनीकी और मेडिकल शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महामारी से सफलतापूर्वक निपटने के बाद स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में संपूर्ण विश्व अब भारत की ओर आशा से देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी और मानव संसाधन के मामले में हम अधिकांश अन्य देशों से बहुत आगे हैं।
देश में पहली बार ' सुरक्षात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को केंद्रबिंदु में लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को धन्यवाद देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनके नेतृत्व में, केवल दो वर्ष की अवधि में ही भारत दो डीएनए वैक्सीन और एक नेज़ल वैक्सीन का उत्पादन कर सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया ने कोविड-19 के दौरान भारत की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका कोपहचाना, क्योंकि तब इसने पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म कोविन के माध्यम से 220 करोड़ से अधिक टीकाकरण करने की दुर्लभ उपलब्धि हासिल की और यह प्रक्रिया अब भी जारी है," उन्होंने कहा, "भारत ने 130 करोड़ लोगों के साथ शेष विश्व को कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में रास्ता दिखाया और कई देशों, विशेषकर पड़ोसियों को टीकों से सहायता भी की।''
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान पश्चिम ने भी आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी, यूनानी, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा आदि से ली गई प्रतिरक्षा निर्माण तकनीकों की खोज में भारत की ओर देखना शुरू कर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के क्षेत्र के वर्ष 2025 तक बढ़कर 50 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की संभावना है, जबकि वैश्विक चिकित्सा पर्यटन बाजार लगभग 72 बिलियन डॉलर का होने का अनुमान है। इस वर्ष के अंत तक चिकित्सा पर्यटन में भारत की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 10 बिलियन डॉलर होने की आशा है। इसके अलावा, देश जेनेरिक दवाओं का विश्व में सबसे बड़ा आपूर्तिकर्ता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदी की दूरदर्शिता थी कि 2014 में सत्ता में आने के तुरंत बाद, उन्होंने विश्व में कोविड-19 के आने से बहुत पहले ही 'डिजिटल इंडिया' का शक्तिशाली दृष्टिकोण साझा कर दिया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत अब तक विश्व की सबसे अच्छी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है और इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को ही जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चिकित्सा के विभिन्न विज्ञानों और क्षेत्रों को एकीकृत करके ही नया भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा।