Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President congratulates ISRO for the successful launch of India’s first Solar Mission, Aditya -L1
02 SEP 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today hailed the successful launch of Aditya-L1, Bharat’s inaugural solar mission and congratulated the scientists and engineers at Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for accomplishing this remarkable feat. Expressing optimism, he emphasized that this mission would greatly deepen our understanding of the solar system.
In a X post, the Vice-President said;
“The successful launch of Bharat’s first solar mission, Aditya-L1 opens a glorious new chapter in our space journey!
I congratulate the scientists and engineers at @isro on this remarkable milestone. This stellar achievement would certainly contribute richly to our understanding of the solar system.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के प्रथम सौर मिशन, आदित्य-एल1 के सफल प्रक्षेपण के लिए इसरो को बधाई दी
02 SEP 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज भारत के प्रथम सौर मिशन, आदित्य-एल1 के सफल प्रक्षेपण की सराहना की और इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के वैज्ञानिकों तथा इंजीनियरों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह मिशन सौरमंडल के बारे में हमारी समझ को काफी बढ़ायेगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक्‍स पोस्‍ट में कहा;
“भारत के प्रथम सौर मिशन, आदित्य-एल1 का सफल प्रक्षेपण हमारी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में एक शानदार नये अध्याय की शुरुआत है!
मैं इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि पर इसरो के वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों को बधाई देता हूं। यह शानदार उपलब्धि निश्चित रूप से सौरमंडल के बारे में हमारी समझ में भरपूर योगदान देगी।''