Ministry of Textiles
A world-class textiles exhibition will be organized at New Delhi in February, 2024, where various national and international industries will participate: Union Textiles Minister
Women of the country can take forward and implement PM's 5F vision of textiles sector in a better manner: Piyush Goyal at Asiatex-2023
01 SEP 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 1, 2023
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, and Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution Piyush Goyal urged textiles industries stakeholders to provide more opportunity to women and work towards connecting the younger generation with the industry. Women of the country can take forward PM's '5F' vision and implement it in a better way, he stated in Mumbai today. The '5F' Formula encompasses - Farm to fibre; fibre to factory; factory to fashion; fashion to foreign. This integrated vision will help furthering the growth of textile sector in the economy. The Union Minister was the Chief Guest at Asiatex-2023, a three-day premier B2B Textile Trade Fair, organized by Hindustan Chamber of Commerce at BKC, Mumbai.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Piyush Goyal informed that a big-scale, world-class textile exhibition will be launched at New Delhi in February next year, where national and international textiles industries will participate. Urging that it is important to increase trade connections, he urged all industry stakeholders to participate in it. He said that India occupies second position in textiles manufacturing and has much more potential. In quality and costing we are ready to compete with any company internationally, he added. The Minister further said that world is recognizing the progress of India and every part of the world wants to collaborate with India. After agriculture, our strength is the textile sector”, also said the Minister. He urged that we must work towards being at par with international standards in the industry. He expressed confidence that Indian textile industry can easily achieve the target of 100 billion dollar exports.
Union Textiles Minister said, Central Government is affirmative to invest in technical textiles. The Technical Textile Mission has been started to give impetus to research and new ideas in the field, he added. The Government is also working towards providing training in the technical textiles sector. Almost two-third of the global textile value chain is moving towards technical textiles and man-made fibres, stated Shri Piyush Goyal.
ASIATEX- 2023 has been organized by Hindustan Chamber of Commerce to promote the growth of the textile industry by creating effective networking opportunities for suppliers while bringing together buyers from different regions on one platform.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
فروری 2024 میں نئی دہلی میں، ٹیکسٹائل کی عالمی معیار کی نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی صنعتیں شرکت کریں گی: ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر
ملک کی خواتین آگے بڑھ سکتی ہیں اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے وزیر اعظم کےایف5 ویژن کو بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کر سکتی ہیں: ایشیاٹیکس-2023 میں پیوش گوئل
01 SEP 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس و صنعت اور صارفین کے امور نیز خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خواتین کو زیادہ مواقع فراہم کریں اور نوجوان نسل کو صنعت سے منسلک کرنے کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے آج ممبئی میں کہا کہ ملک کی خواتین، وزیر اعظم کے ’ایف5‘ ویژن کو آگے بڑھا سکتی ہیں اور اسے بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کر سکتی ہیں۔ ’ایف 5‘ فارمولے میں شامل ہے - فارم سے فائبر تک؛ فیکٹری سے فائبر؛ فیشن سے فیکٹری؛ غیر ملکی فیشن؛ یہ مربوط وژن معیشت میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی ترقی کو پیشرفت کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر بی کے سی، ممبئی میں ہندوستان چیمبر آف کامرس کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ پریمیئر بی 2 بی ٹیکسٹائل تجارتی میلے ایشیا ٹیکس-2023 میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے بتایا کہ اگلے سال فروری میں نئی دہلی میں، ایک بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی معیار کی ٹیکسٹائل نمائش کا آغاز کیا جائے گا جس میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی ٹیکسٹائل صنعتیں شرکت کریں گی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ تجارتی رابطوں کو بڑھانا ضروری ہے، انہوں نے صنعت کے تمام شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس میں حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ،ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے اور اس میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معیار اور لاگت میں، ہم بین الاقوامی سطح پر کسی بھی کمپنی کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا، ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے اور دنیا کا ہر حصہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ زراعت کے بعد، ہماری طاقت ٹیکسٹائل کا شعبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہمیں صنعت میں بین الاقوامی معیارات کے برابر ہونے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت 100 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ہدف آسانی سے حاصل کر سکتی ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے حق میں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کا آغاز ،اس شعبے میں تحقیق اور نئے تصورات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ عالمی ٹیکسٹائل اقداری سلسلے کا تقریباً دو تہائی حصہ، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اور انسانی ساختہ فائبر کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ایشیا ٹیکس- 2023 کا انعقاد، ہندوستان چیمبر آف کامرس کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سپلائرز کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ کے موثر مواقع پیدا کر کے، ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کی پیشرفت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور مختلف خطوں کے خریداروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کیا جا سکے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
ش ح۔ اع ۔ را
U. No. 9147