Ministry of Textiles
A world-class textiles exhibition will be organized at New Delhi in February, 2024, where various national and international industries will participate: Union Textiles Minister
Women of the country can take forward and implement PM's 5F vision of textiles sector in a better manner: Piyush Goyal at Asiatex-2023
01 SEP 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 1, 2023
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, and Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution Piyush Goyal urged textiles industries stakeholders to provide more opportunity to women and work towards connecting the younger generation with the industry. Women of the country can take forward PM's '5F' vision and implement it in a better way, he stated in Mumbai today. The '5F' Formula encompasses - Farm to fibre; fibre to factory; factory to fashion; fashion to foreign. This integrated vision will help furthering the growth of textile sector in the economy. The Union Minister was the Chief Guest at Asiatex-2023, a three-day premier B2B Textile Trade Fair, organized by Hindustan Chamber of Commerce at BKC, Mumbai.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Piyush Goyal informed that a big-scale, world-class textile exhibition will be launched at New Delhi in February next year, where national and international textiles industries will participate. Urging that it is important to increase trade connections, he urged all industry stakeholders to participate in it. He said that India occupies second position in textiles manufacturing and has much more potential. In quality and costing we are ready to compete with any company internationally, he added. The Minister further said that world is recognizing the progress of India and every part of the world wants to collaborate with India. After agriculture, our strength is the textile sector”, also said the Minister. He urged that we must work towards being at par with international standards in the industry. He expressed confidence that Indian textile industry can easily achieve the target of 100 billion dollar exports.
Union Textiles Minister said, Central Government is affirmative to invest in technical textiles. The Technical Textile Mission has been started to give impetus to research and new ideas in the field, he added. The Government is also working towards providing training in the technical textiles sector. Almost two-third of the global textile value chain is moving towards technical textiles and man-made fibres, stated Shri Piyush Goyal.
ASIATEX- 2023 has been organized by Hindustan Chamber of Commerce to promote the growth of the textile industry by creating effective networking opportunities for suppliers while bringing together buyers from different regions on one platform.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
एक विश्व स्तरीय वस्त्र प्रदर्शनी फरवरी 2024 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उद्योग भाग लेंगे: केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री
देश की महिलाएं वस्त्र क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री के 5एफ विजन को बेहतर तरीके से आगे बढ़ा सकती हैं और कार्यान्वित कर सकती हैं: एशियाटेक्स-2023 में पीयूष गोयल
01 SEP 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य और उद्योग एवं उपभोक्ता मामले तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने वस्त्र उद्योग के हितधारकों से महिलाओं को अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने और युवा पीढ़ी को उद्योग से जोड़ने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आज मुंबई में कहा कि देश की महिलाएं प्रधानमंत्री की 5एफ विजन को आगे बढ़ा सकती हैं और इसे बेहतर तरीके से कार्यान्वित कर सकती हैं। 5एफ फॉर्मूला में शामिल हैं - फार्म से फाइबर; फाइबर से फ़ैक्टरी तक ; फ़ैक्टरी से फ़ैशन तक; फैशन से लेकर विदेश तक। यह समेकित दृष्टिकोण अर्थव्यवस्था में वस्त्र क्षेत्र के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री मुंबई के बीकेसी में हिंदुस्तान चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय प्रमुख बी2बी वस्त्र व्यापार मेले, एशियाटेक्स-2023 में मुख्य अतिथि थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने बताया कि अगले वर्ष फरवरी में नई दिल्ली में व्यापक स्तर पर एक विश्व स्तरीय वस्त्र प्रदर्शनी आरंभ की जाएगी, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र उद्योग भाग लेंगे। यह आग्रह करते हुए कि व्यापार संपर्क बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है, उन्होंने सभी उद्योग हितधारकों से इसमें भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वस्त्र विनिर्माण में दूसरे स्थान पर है और इसमें कहीं अधिक संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता और लागत के मामले में हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किसी भी कंपनी से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार हैं। श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया भारत की प्रगति को पहचान रही है और विश्व का हर हिस्सा भारत के साथ सहयोग करना चाहता है। श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि कृषि के बाद हमारी शक्ति वस्त्र क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि हमें उद्योग में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के समकक्ष होने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग 100 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य सरलता से अर्जित कर सकता है।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल में निवेश के प्रति सकारात्मक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नए विचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल मिशन शुरू किया गया है। सरकार टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की दिशा में भी काम कर रही है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि वैश्विक वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला का लगभग दो-तिहाई हिस्सा टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल और मानव निर्मित फाइबर की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
एशियाटेक्स- 2023 का आयोजन हिंदुस्तान चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के खरीदारों को एक मंच पर एक साथ लाते हुए आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए प्रभावी नेटवर्किंग अवसर सृजित करने के द्वारा वस्त्र उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया गया है।