Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Tata SIA Airlines into Air India, and acquisition of certain shareholding by Singapore Airlines in Air India
01 SEP 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition of Commission of India (CCI) has approved merger of Tata SIA Airlines into Air India, and acquisition of certain shareholding by Singapore Airlines in Air India subject to compliance of voluntary commitments offered by the parties.
The proposed combination envisages (a) the merger of Tata SIA Airlines Limited (TSAL/Vistara) into Air India Limited (AIL/Air India), with AIL being the surviving entity (Merged Entity) and (b) in consideration of the merger, the acquisition of shares in the Merged Entity by Singapore Airlines Limited (SIA) and Tata Sons Private Limited (TSPL) and (c) acquisition of additional shares in the Merged Entity by SIA pursuant to a preferential allotment.
TSPL is an investment holding company, which is registered as a core investment company with the Reserve Bank of India and classified as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Core Investment Company. TSPL (through Talace Private Limited) completed the acquisition of AIL on 27 January 2022.
AIL (including its wholly owned subsidiaries Air India Express Ltd. and AIX Connect Private Limited), is engaged in the business of providing (a) domestic scheduled air passenger transport service, (b) international scheduled air passenger transport service (AIX Connect Private Limited does not provide this service), (c) air cargo transport services; and (d) charter flight services.
TSAL is a joint venture between TSPL and SIA, with TSPL and SIA holding 51% and 49% of the total shareholding, respectively. TSAL operates under the brand name Vistara”. TSAL is engaged in the business of providing the following services: (a) domestic scheduled air passenger transport service, (b) international scheduled air passenger transport service, (c) air cargo transport services; and (d) charter flight services (domestic and international).
SIA is the parent entity for the SIA group of companies (SIA Group). SIA is engaged in the business of passenger and cargo air transportation, and the principal activities of the SIA Group consist of passenger and cargo air transportation, engineering services, training of pilots, air charters, tour activities, sale of merchandise and related activities.
The CCI approved the proposed combination subject to compliance of voluntary commitments offered by the parties.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ٹاٹا ایس آئی اے ایئرلائنز کے ایئر انڈیا میں انضمام اور سنگاپور ایئرلائنز کے ذریعہ ایئر انڈیا میں کچھ حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دی
01 SEP 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ٹاٹا ایس آئی اے ایئرلائنز کو ایئر انڈیا میں ضم کرنے اور سنگاپور ایئرلائنز کی جانب سے ایئر انڈیا میں کچھ حصص حاصل کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام میں (الف) ٹاٹا ایس آئی اے ایئرلائنز لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایس اے ایل / وستارا) کو ایئر انڈیا لمیٹڈ (اے آئی ایل / ایئر انڈیا) میں ضم کرنا ، جس میں اے آئی ایل ادارہ (ضم شدہ ادارہ) ہے اور (ب) انضمام کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سنگاپور ایئرلائنز لمیٹڈ (ایس آئی اے) اور ٹاٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایس پی ایل) کے ذریعہ انضمام شدہ ادارے میں حصص کا حصول شامل ہے۔) اور (ج) ترجیحی الاٹمنٹ کے تحت ایس آئی اے کے ذریعہ ضم شدہ ادارے میں اضافی حصص کا حصول متصور کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹی ایس پی ایل ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے ، جو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک بنیادی سرمایہ کاری کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے اور ’’منظم طور پر اہم نان ڈپازٹ ٹیکنگ کور انویسٹمنٹ کمپنی‘‘ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ ٹی ایس پی ایل (ٹالاس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے) نے 27 جنوری 2022 کو اے آئی ایل کا حصول مکمل کیا۔
اے آئی ایل (بشمول اس کی مکمل ملکیت والی ماتحت کمپنیاں ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس لمیٹڈ اور اے آئی ایکس کنیکٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ) (الف) گھریلو شیڈول ہوائی مسافر ٹرانسپورٹ سروس، (ب) بین الاقوامی شیڈول ہوائی مسافر ٹرانسپورٹ سروس (اے آئی ایکس کنیکٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ یہ خدمت فراہم نہیں کرتی ہے)، (ج) ایئر کارگو ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے کا کاروبار اور (د) چارٹر فلائٹ سروسز میں مصروف عمل ہے۔
ٹی ایس اے ایل ٹی ایس پی ایل اور ایس آئی اے کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے ، جس میں ٹی ایس پی ایل اور ایس آئی اے بالترتیب کل حصص کا 51 فیصد اور 49 فیصد حصص رکھتے ہیں۔ ٹی ایس اے ایل برانڈ نام ’’وستارا‘‘ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ ٹی ایس اے ایل مندرجہ ذیل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے: (الف) گھریلو شیڈول ہوائی مسافر ٹرانسپورٹ سروس، (ب) بین الاقوامی شیڈول ہوائی مسافر ٹرانسپورٹ سروس، (ج) ایئر کارگو ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات؛ اور (د) چارٹر فلائٹ سروسز (گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی)۔
ایس آئی اے ایس آئی اے گروپ آف کمپنیز (ایس آئی اے گروپ) کے لیے پیرنٹ ادارہ ہے۔ ایس آئی اے مسافر اور کارگو ہوائی نقل و حمل کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے ، اور ایس آئی اے گروپ کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں میں مسافر اور کارگو ہوائی نقل و حمل ، انجینئرنگ خدمات ، پائلٹوں کی تربیت ، ایئر چارٹر ، ٹور سرگرمیاں ، سامان کی فروخت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
سی سی آئی نے فریقین کی جانب سے پیش کردہ رضاکارانہ وعدوں کی تعمیل سے مشروط مجوزہ انضمام کی منظوری دی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں جار ہوگا۔