Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Tata SIA Airlines into Air India, and acquisition of certain shareholding by Singapore Airlines in Air India
01 SEP 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition of Commission of India (CCI) has approved merger of Tata SIA Airlines into Air India, and acquisition of certain shareholding by Singapore Airlines in Air India subject to compliance of voluntary commitments offered by the parties.
The proposed combination envisages (a) the merger of Tata SIA Airlines Limited (TSAL/Vistara) into Air India Limited (AIL/Air India), with AIL being the surviving entity (Merged Entity) and (b) in consideration of the merger, the acquisition of shares in the Merged Entity by Singapore Airlines Limited (SIA) and Tata Sons Private Limited (TSPL) and (c) acquisition of additional shares in the Merged Entity by SIA pursuant to a preferential allotment.
TSPL is an investment holding company, which is registered as a core investment company with the Reserve Bank of India and classified as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Core Investment Company. TSPL (through Talace Private Limited) completed the acquisition of AIL on 27 January 2022.
AIL (including its wholly owned subsidiaries Air India Express Ltd. and AIX Connect Private Limited), is engaged in the business of providing (a) domestic scheduled air passenger transport service, (b) international scheduled air passenger transport service (AIX Connect Private Limited does not provide this service), (c) air cargo transport services; and (d) charter flight services.
TSAL is a joint venture between TSPL and SIA, with TSPL and SIA holding 51% and 49% of the total shareholding, respectively. TSAL operates under the brand name Vistara”. TSAL is engaged in the business of providing the following services: (a) domestic scheduled air passenger transport service, (b) international scheduled air passenger transport service, (c) air cargo transport services; and (d) charter flight services (domestic and international).
SIA is the parent entity for the SIA group of companies (SIA Group). SIA is engaged in the business of passenger and cargo air transportation, and the principal activities of the SIA Group consist of passenger and cargo air transportation, engineering services, training of pilots, air charters, tour activities, sale of merchandise and related activities.
The CCI approved the proposed combination subject to compliance of voluntary commitments offered by the parties.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
టాటా ఎస్‌ఐఏ ఎయిర్‌లైన్స్‌ను ఎయిర్ ఇండియాలో విలీనం చేయడానికి, ఎయిర్ ఇండియాలో సింగపూర్ ఎయిర్‌లైన్స్ కొంత వాటాను కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి సీసీఐ ఆమోదం
01 SEP 2023 7:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
టాటా ఎస్‌ఐఏ ఎయిర్‌లైన్స్‌ను ఎయిర్ ఇండియాలో విలీనం చేయడానికి, ఎయిర్ ఇండియాలో సింగపూర్ ఎయిర్‌లైన్స్ కొంత వాటా కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి కాంపిటీషన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) ఆమోదించింది. పార్టీలు పాటించే స్వచ్ఛంద కట్టుబాట్లకు లోబడి ఈ అనుమతులు జారీ చేసింది.
ప్రతిపాదిత కొనుగోలు ద్వారా (ఎ) టాటా ఎస్‌ఐఏ ఎయిర్‌లైన్స్ లిమిటెడ్‌ (టీఎస్‌ఏఎల్‌/విస్తారా) ఎయిర్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్‌లో (ఏఐఎల్‌/ఎయిర్‌ ఇండియా) విలీనం అవుతుంది. విలీన సంస్థగా ఏఐఎల్‌ మనుగడలో ఉంటుంది. (బి) విలీన సంస్థలో సింగపూర్ ఎయిర్‌లైన్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎస్‌ఐఏ), టాటా సన్స్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ (టీఎస్‌పీఎల్‌) నిర్దిష్ట వాటాలు కొనుగోలు చేస్తాయి (సి) విలీన సంస్థలో ఎస్‌ఐఏకి ప్రాధాన్యత ప్రాతిపదికన అదనపు వాటాల కేటాయింపు జరుగుతుంది.
టీఎస్‌పీఎల్‌ అనేది పెట్టుబడుల సంస్థ. ఇది, రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా వద్ద 'కోర్ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ కంపెనీ'గా నమోదైంది. టీఎస్‌పీఎల్‌ (తాలస్‌ ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ ద్వారా) 27 జనవరి 2022న ఏఐఎల్‌ కొనుగోలును పూర్తి చేసింది.
ఏఐఎల్‌ (తన సంపూర్ణ యాజమాన్యంలోని అనుబంధ సంస్థలైన ఎయిర్ ఇండియా ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ లిమిటెడ్, ఏఐఎక్స్‌ కనెక్ట్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్‌తో కలిసి) (ఎ) దేశీయ షెడ్యూల్డ్ విమాన సర్వీసులు (బి) అంతర్జాతీయ షెడ్యూల్డ్ విమాన సర్వీసులు (ఏఐఎక్స్‌ కనెక్ట్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ ఈ వ్యాపారంలో లేదు) (సి) సరకు రవాణా సేవలు (డి) చార్టర్ విమాన సేవలను అందించే వ్యాపారం చేస్తోంది.
టీఎస్‌ఏఎల్‌ అనేది టీఎస్‌పీఎల్‌ & ఎస్‌ఐఏ మధ్య ఏర్పడిన జాయింట్ వెంచర్. ఇందులో టీఎస్‌పీఎల్‌ & ఎస్‌ఐఏకు వరుసగా 51%, 49% వాటాలు ఉన్నాయి. టీఎస్‌ఏఎల్‌ "విస్తారా" బ్రాండ్ పేరుతో పని చేస్తోంది. టీఎస్‌ఏఎల్‌ (ఎ) దేశీయ షెడ్యూల్డ్ విమాన సర్వీసులు (బి) అంతర్జాతీయ షెడ్యూల్డ్ విమాన సర్వీసులు (సి) సరకు రవాణా సేవలు, (డి) చార్టర్ విమాన సేవలు (దేశీయ & అంతర్జాతీయ) అందించే వ్యాపారం చేస్తోంది.
ఎస్‌ఐఏ అనేది ఎస్‌ఐఏ గ్రూపు కంపెనీలకు మాతృ సంస్థ. ఎస్‌ఐఏ కూడా ప్రయాణీకులను, సరకును వాయు మార్గాన రవాణా చేసే వ్యాపారంలో ఉంది. వీటితో పాటు ఇంజినీరింగ్ సేవలు, పైలట్‌లకు శిక్షణ, ఎయిర్ చార్టర్‌లు, పర్యటన కార్యకలాపాలు, సరుకుల విక్రయం, సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలను ఎస్‌ఐఏ గ్రూపు నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
సీసీఐ వివరణాత్మక ఆదేశం రావలసి ఉంది.