Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Tata SIA Airlines into Air India, and acquisition of certain shareholding by Singapore Airlines in Air India
01 SEP 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition of Commission of India (CCI) has approved merger of Tata SIA Airlines into Air India, and acquisition of certain shareholding by Singapore Airlines in Air India subject to compliance of voluntary commitments offered by the parties.
The proposed combination envisages (a) the merger of Tata SIA Airlines Limited (TSAL/Vistara) into Air India Limited (AIL/Air India), with AIL being the surviving entity (Merged Entity) and (b) in consideration of the merger, the acquisition of shares in the Merged Entity by Singapore Airlines Limited (SIA) and Tata Sons Private Limited (TSPL) and (c) acquisition of additional shares in the Merged Entity by SIA pursuant to a preferential allotment.
TSPL is an investment holding company, which is registered as a core investment company with the Reserve Bank of India and classified as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Core Investment Company. TSPL (through Talace Private Limited) completed the acquisition of AIL on 27 January 2022.
AIL (including its wholly owned subsidiaries Air India Express Ltd. and AIX Connect Private Limited), is engaged in the business of providing (a) domestic scheduled air passenger transport service, (b) international scheduled air passenger transport service (AIX Connect Private Limited does not provide this service), (c) air cargo transport services; and (d) charter flight services.
TSAL is a joint venture between TSPL and SIA, with TSPL and SIA holding 51% and 49% of the total shareholding, respectively. TSAL operates under the brand name Vistara”. TSAL is engaged in the business of providing the following services: (a) domestic scheduled air passenger transport service, (b) international scheduled air passenger transport service, (c) air cargo transport services; and (d) charter flight services (domestic and international).
SIA is the parent entity for the SIA group of companies (SIA Group). SIA is engaged in the business of passenger and cargo air transportation, and the principal activities of the SIA Group consist of passenger and cargo air transportation, engineering services, training of pilots, air charters, tour activities, sale of merchandise and related activities.
The CCI approved the proposed combination subject to compliance of voluntary commitments offered by the parties.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एयर इंडिया में टाटा एसआईए एयरलाइंस के विलय, और सिंगापुर एयरलाइंस द्वारा एयर इंडिया की कुछ शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दी
01 SEP 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एयर इंडिया में टाटा एसआईए एयरलाइंस के विलय, और सिंगापुर एयरलाइंस द्वारा एयर इंडिया की कुछ शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है। हालांकि, इसके लिए संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा प्रस्तावित स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धताओं का अनुपालन करना आवश्‍यक होगा।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में (ए) टाटा एसआईए एयरलाइंस लिमिटेड (टीएसएएल/विस्तारा) का एयर इंडिया लिमिटेड (एआईएल/एयर इंडिया) में विलय करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें एआईएल का अस्तित्‍व बरकरार रहेगा (विलय उपरांत इकाई) होगी और (बी) इस विलय को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सिंगापुर एयरलाइंस लिमिटेड (एसआईए) और टाटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीएसपीएल) द्वारा विलय उपरांत इकाई के शेयरों का अधिग्रहण किया जाएगा और (सी) विलय उपरांत इकाई में अतिरिक्त शेयरों का अधिग्रहण तरजीही आवंटन के अनुसार एसआईए द्वारा किया जाएगा।
टीएसपीएल एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है, जो भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक में एक कोर निवेश कंपनी के रूप में पंजीकृत है और जिसे प्रणालीगत रूप से महत्वपूर्ण गैर-जमा लेने वाली कोर निवेश कंपनी के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। टीएसपीएल (टैलेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के माध्यम से) ने 27 जनवरी 2022 को एआईएल का अधिग्रहण पूरा कर लिया।
एआईएल (अपनी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनियों एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस लिमिटेड और एआईएक्स कनेक्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड सहित) (ए) घरेलू अनुसूचित हवाई यात्री परिवहन सेवा, (बी) अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित हवाई यात्री परिवहन सेवा (एआईएक्स कनेक्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड यह सेवा प्रदान नहीं करती है), (सी) एयर कार्गो परिवहन सेवाएं; और (डी) चार्टर उड़ान सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में संलग्‍न है।
टीएसएएल दरअसल टीएसपीएल और एसआईए के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम है, जिसकी कुल शेयरधारिता में टीएसपीएल और एसआईए की क्रमशः 51% और 49% हिस्सेदारी है। टीएसएएल विस्तारा ब्रांड नाम के तहत अपना संचालन करती है। टीएसएएल निम्नलिखित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में संलग्‍न है: ए) घरेलू अनुसूचित हवाई यात्री परिवहन सेवा, (बी) अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित हवाई यात्री परिवहन सेवा, (सी) हवाई कार्गो परिवहन सेवाएं; और (डी) चार्टर उड़ान सेवाएं (घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय)।
एसआईए दरअसल एसआईए कंपनी समूह (एसआईए समूह) की जनक इकाई है। एसआईए यात्री एवं कार्गो हवाई परिवहन के व्यवसाय में संलग्‍न है, और एसआईए समूह की मुख्य गतिविधियों में यात्री एवं कार्गो हवाई परिवहन, इंजीनियरिंग सेवाएं, पायलटों का प्रशिक्षण, एयर चार्टर, टूर संबंधी गतिविधियां, सामान या वस्‍तुओं की बिक्री करना एवं संबंधित गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
सीसीआई ने प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है। हालांकि, इसके लिए संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा प्रस्तावित स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धताओं का अनुपालन करना आवश्‍यक होगा।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्‍द ही पेश किया जाएगा।