Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launched the Amrit Kalash Yatra under the 'Meri Maati-Mera Desh' campaign in New Delhi, today
Only a person like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is full of patriotism in his heart, could have imagined initiating this journey of “Sankalp se Siddhi”, by taking a pledge with ‘Mitti’’ in his hand and paying homage to those who have made the sacrifices
The country is fortunate that it has got a leader like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who is working to connect every person emotionally with the future of the country and through his efforts with the development of country
'Meri Mati - Mera Desh' is not just a programme but a medium to connect oneself with future of country and be a part of the process of making the country greater
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has rekindled the spirit of patriotism among the citizens through the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' programme
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, organisation of over 2 lakh programmes during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav have once again awakened the spirit of patriotism in the entire nation
The confidence instilled in the minds of every Indian citizen through such programmes serves as inspiration for our courageous soldiers to carry out surgical strikes, empowers our scientists to develop the COVID-19 vaccine, and provides the courage for ISRO scientists to reach the Moon and the orbit of Sun
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had urged all the Indians to take ‘Panch Pran’, which are the highways to building a great India
01 SEP 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launched the Amrit Kalash Yatra under the 'Meri Mati-Mera Desh' campaign in New Delhi, today. Many dignitaries including the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Secretary, Ministry of Culture were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today's event is somewhat like an evening, as it is happening at a time when India has completed 75 years of independence. He said that upcoming Amritkal and “Sankalp Se Siddhi” will put India at the forefront in every field globally by August 15, 2047. Shri Shah said that India, as envisioned by our freedom fighter, will be created in the next 25 years. He added that over the past 75 years, India has got many achievements, but they are not sufficient. Shri Shah said that after a long period of subjugation and the sacrifices of millions, we gained independence, and in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, every Indian has been given the opportunity to come together and help create a greater India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Meri Mati-Mera Desh programme expresses its meaning through its name itself. He said that now we are living in independent India, and for this, millions have made sacrifices. He added that from 1857 to 1947, for 90 years, a long struggle for freedom was fought, and countless known and unknown freedom fighters sacrificed their life to the cause. He said that only a person like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is full of patriotism in his heart, could have imagined initiating this journey of “Sankalp se Siddhi”, by taking a pledge with ‘Mitti’’ in his hand and paying homage to those who have made the sacrifices. Shri Shah said that the idea behind this programme is that every individual, family, citizen, and child should connect emotionally with the idea of creation of great India. He said that from 1-30th September, every household, ward, and village will collect the ‘Mitti’ or grains in a pot, following it up from 1-13th October at the block and later from 22-27th October at state level, and finally, from 28-30th October these 7,500 pots will reach New Delhi, the capital of the country. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will put soil from these Amrit Kalash in the Amrit Vatika created at Delhi honour of our great veers, which will keep on reminding every citizen that we must make India great during the period of Amritkal.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has integrated several programmes into this initiative, and has providing every Indian with an opportunity to become part of the initiative. He said that a new series has been made by 5 programmes aimed at re-dedicating oneself to the country. Under these progarmmes inscription have been installed in every village of the country, crores of citizens of the country have taken the pledge of ‘Panch Pran’ which will pave the way to make India great, 75 trees have been planted in the celebration of Amrit Mahotsav under the Vasudha Vandan programme and honouring the heroes and hoisting the national flag has been done.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, organisation of over 2 lakh programmes during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav have once again awakened the spirit of patriotism in the entire nation and these programmes will conclude with Meri Mati-Mera Desh programme. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had called upon all the countrymen from the ramparts of the Red Fort to take ‘Panch Pran’ – the goal of a developed India, to remove the mentality of slavery, to be proud of our traditions, to dedicate whole life for unity and integrity, and, to awaken a sense of duty in the mind of every citizen. Shri Shah said that these ‘Panch Pran’ are the highway to building a great India. He said that 23 crore houses, offices and buildings across the country were beautified with the Tricolour after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call for 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan'. Shri Shah said that the whole country joined the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan by respecting the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the result of this patriotic feeling was that recently our Chandrayaan reached the Shivshakti point on the Moon, which is a very proud moment for all the countrymen. He said that the feeling of pride in the mind of every person of the country has arisen with the tricolor campaign in every house.
Shri Amit Shah said that connecting every person with the future of the country, connecting his feelings with the progress of the country and connecting the efforts of every person with the progress and development of the country is the test of leadership and its responsibility. He said that the whole country is fortunate that after a long time, we have got such a leader like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is paving the way to make the country first in the world during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Shah said that today our economy has moved from 11th to 5th position in the world and soon we will become the 3rd largest economy. He said that the self-confidence that has been awakened in the mind of every citizen of India has happened through such programmes. Shri Shah said that the confidence instilled in the minds of every Indian citizen through such programmes serves as inspiration for our courageous soldiers to carry out surgical strikes, empowers our scientists to develop the COVID-19 vaccine, and provides the courage for ISRO scientists to reach the Moon and the orbit of Sun.
The Home Minister said that Meri Mati - Mera Desh is not just a programme, but it is a medium to connect oneself with the future of the country. Shri Shah said that this programme can become a medium to make oneself a part of the process of making the country great and after 25 years when the present generation will lead a great India, then they will have the satisfaction in their mind that previous generation had helped make a very strong India.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur during his address said that Meri Maati Mera Desh was not a mere programme but a sentiment, and this sentiment must metamorphose from Jan Bhagidari to Jan Andolan to strengthen India's unity and lay foundations a developed India.
He added that Meri Maati Mera Desh is a movement to immortalise the contribution of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle. Exhorting the people of the nation to participate in this movement, he stated that these unsung heroes had sacrificed their lives for the nation and it was now our turn to contribute towards building a developed India.
The Minister further said that with this initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the country will remember those great men who made valuable contributions for India's independence but did not get due respect.
The "Meri Mati Mera Desh" campaign is being organized nationwide as the closing program of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav festivities. After the independence of the country, the Amrit Mahotsav Abhiyan stands as a monumental endeavor to commemorate it as India's grandest festival and ceremony.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘मेरी माटी-मेरा देश’ अभियान के अंतर्गत अमृत कलश यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया
मिट्टी को हाथ में लेकर प्रण करने और देश के लिए बलिदान देने वालों को नमन कर, संकल्प से सिद्धि की यात्रा को शुरू करने की कल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जैसे व्यक्ति ही कर सकते हैं, जिनके मन में राष्ट्रभक्ति का अकूत भंडार हो
देश भाग्यशाली है कि उसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के रूप में एक ऐसा नेता मिला है जो हर व्यक्ति और उसकी भावनाओं को देश के भविष्य के साथ जोड़ने और उसके पुरूषार्थ को देश के विकास के साथ जोड़ने का काम कर रहा है
‘मेरी माटी - मेरा देश’ मात्र एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि अपने आप को देश के भविष्य के साथ जोड़ने और देश को महान बनाने की प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बनाने का एक माध्यम है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ‘आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव’ कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से जन-जन में राष्ट्रभक्ति की भावना को एक बार फिर से जागृत करने का काम किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान आयोजित 2 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रमों ने पूरे देश में राष्ट्र भक्ति की भावना को एक बार फिर से जागृत करने का काम किया है
ऐसे कार्यक्रमों से भारत के हर नागरिक के मन में जो आत्मविश्वास जागृत हुआ है, वो हमारे देश के वीर जवानों को सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक करने की प्रेरणा, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को कोरोना का टीका बनाने की शक्ति और ISRO के वैज्ञानिकों को चंद्रमा और सूर्य की कक्षा में पहुंचने का साहस देता है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सभी देशवासियों से पांच प्रण लेने का आह्वान किया था, जो महान भारत की रचना के राजमार्ग हैं
01 SEP 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्रीअमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में मेरी माटी-मेरा देश’ अभियान के अंतर्गत अमृत कलश यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, केन्द्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुनराम मेघवाल, विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का ये कार्यक्रम एक प्रकार से संध्या की भांति है क्योंकि ये उस वक्त हो रहा है जब आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे हो चुके हैं और आने वाला अमृतकाल और संकल्प की सिद्धि का कालखंड 15 अगस्त, 2047 को भारत को विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में प्रथम स्थान पर पहुंचाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये देश के स्वतंत्रतासेनानियों की कल्पना के भारत की रचना के 25 वर्ष हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों में देश ने बहुत सारी उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं, लेकिन ये काफी नहीं हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमें गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड और लाखों लोगों के बलिदान के बाद प्राप्त हुई स्वतंत्रता, उसके बाद 75 वर्षों के पुरूषार्थ और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 सालों में भारत के हर व्यक्ति को महान भारत की रचना के साथ जोड़ने के हमारा पुरूषार्थ एक महान भारत की रचना के साथ सफल होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मेरी माटी-मेरा देश कार्यक्रम अपने नाम से ही बहुत कुछ व्यक्त कर देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम स्वतंत्र भारत में जी रहे हैं, इसके लिए लाखों लोगों ने बलिदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 1857 से 1947 तक, 90 सालों तक, एक लंबा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम लड़ा गया और अनगिनत जाने-अनजाने लोगों ने अपना सर्वस्व न्यौछावर कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मिट्टी को हाथ में लेकर प्रण करने और देश के लिए बलिदान देने वालों को नमन कर, संकल्प से सिद्धि की यात्रा को शुरू करने की कल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जैसे व्यक्ति ही कर सकते हैं, जिसके मन में राष्ट्रभक्ति का अकूत भंडार हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम की कल्पना इस उद्देश्य के साथ की गई है कि इसके माध्यम से महान भारत की रचना में हर व्यक्ति, परिवार, नागरिक और बच्चा अपने आप को और अपनी भावना को जोड़ सके। उन्होंने कहा कि1 से 30 सितंबर तक हर घर, वार्ड और गांव, 1 से 13 अक्टूबर तक ब्लॉक और 22 से 27 अक्टूबर तक राज्य स्तर कलशों में मिट्टी या धान इकट्ठा किये जायेंगे, फिर 28 से 30 अक्टूबर को ऐसे 7500 कलश देश की राजधानी पहुंचेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी दिल्ली में शहीद स्मारक के पास देश के वीरों के सम्मान में बनाई गई अमृत वाटिका में इन कलशों की मिट्टी और धान को रोपित करेंगे, जो देश के हर नागरिक को ये याद दिलाएगा कि हमें अमृतकाल में भारत को महान बनाना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इस कार्यक्रम में कई कार्यक्रमों को संजोकर देश के हर व्यक्ति को इसका हिस्सा बनने का अवसर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के हर गांव में शिला फलक लग चुका है, देश के करोड़ों नागरिक पंच प्रण की प्रतिज्ञा ले चुके हैं जो भारत को महान बनाने का रास्ता प्रशस्त करेगी, वसुधा का वंदन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से अमृत महोत्सव की स्मृति में 75 वृक्षों का वृक्षारोपण करने, वीरों का वंदन कर और राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराकर अपने आप को देश के प्रति फिर से समर्पित करने के इन 5 कार्यक्रमों को जोड़कर ये श्रृंखला बनाई गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान आयोजित 2 लाख से भी अधिक कार्यक्रमों ने देशवासियों की सहभागिता के साथ पूरे देश में आज़ादी के आंदोलन जैसी राष्ट्रीय भावना को फिर से जागृत किया और इन सभी कार्यक्रमों का समापन मेरी मिट्टी-मेरा देश कार्यक्रम के साथ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से सभी देशवासियों से पांच प्रण लेने का आह्वान किया था - विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य, गुलामी की मानसिकता को दूर करना, अपनी परंपराओं पर गर्व करना, एकता और अखंडता के लिए पूरा जीवन समर्पित करना, और, हर नागरिक के मन में कर्तव्य की भावना को जागृत करना। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये पांच प्रण महान भारत की रचना का राजमार्ग हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के आह्वान के बाद देशभर में 23 करोड़ घर, कार्यालय, इमारतें तिरंगे से सुशोभित थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरादेशमोदी जी के आह्वान कासम्मानकरहर घर तिरंगा अभियान से जुड़ा और इसका प्रतिफल ये रहा कि हाल ही में हमारा चंद्रयानचंद्रमा पर शिवशक्तिपॉइंटपरपहुंचगया, जो सभी देशवासियों के लिए बहुत गौरव का क्षण है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के हर व्यक्ति के मन में गौरव की अनुभूति हर घर तिरंगा अभियान से ही उत्पन्न हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हर व्यक्ति को देश के भविष्य के साथ जोड़ना, उसकी भावनाओं को देश की प्रगति के साथ जोड़ना और हर व्यक्ति के पुरूषार्थ को देश के उत्कर्ष और विकास के साथ जोड़ना ही नेतृत्व की कसौटी और इसका दायित्व होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा देश भाग्यशाली है कि बहुत समय के बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के रूप में हमें एक ऐसा नेतृत्व मिला है जो आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देश को विश्व में सर्वप्रथम बनाने वाले रास्ते पर प्रशस्त कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था विश्व में 11वें से पांचवें स्थान पर पहुंच गई है और जल्द ही हम तीसरे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के हर नागरिक के मन में ये जो आत्मविश्वास जागृत हुआ है, वो इसी प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों से हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यही आत्मविश्वास हमारे देश के वीर जवानों को सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक करने की प्रेरणा देता है, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को कोरोना का टीका बनाने की शक्ति देता है और ISRO के वैज्ञानिकों को चंद्र पर पहुंचने और सूर्य के पास पहुंचने का साहस देता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मेरी माटी- मेरा देश मात्र एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि ये अपने आपको देश के भविष्य के साथ जोड़ने का एक माध्यम है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये कार्यक्रम अपने आप को देश को महान बनाने की प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बनाने का एक माध्यम बन सकता है और 25 सालों बाद जब यहां उपस्थित बच्चे महान भारत का नेतृत्व करेंगे, तब उनके मन में ये संतोष होगा कि हमारी पिछली पीढ़ी ने हमें एक बहुत मजबूत भारत बनाकर दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा कि मेरी माटी मेरा देश केवल एक कार्यक्रम नहीं बल्कि एक भावना है और इस भावना को भारत की एकता को मजबूत करने और एक विकसित भारत की नींव रखने के लिए जनभागीदारी से जनआंदोलन में बदलना होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि मेरी माटी मेरा देश स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों के योगदान को अमर बनाने का एक आंदोलन है। उन्होंने देश के लोगों से इस आंदोलन में भाग लेने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि इन गुमनाम नायकों ने देश के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया है और अब विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने की हमारी बारी है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की इस पहल से देश उन महापुरुषों को याद करेगा जिन्होंने भारत की आजादी के लिए बहुमूल्य योगदान दिया लेकिन उन्हें उचित सम्मान नहीं मिला।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव उत्सव के समापन कार्यक्रम के रूप में "मेरी माटी मेरा देश" अभियान देशभर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। देश की आजादी के बाद, अमृत महोत्सव अभियान, भारत के सबसे भव्य त्योहार और समारोह के रूप में मनाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है।
Saurabh Singh