Ministry of Defence
Offshore Security Coordination Committee holds its 135th meeting in Ahmedabad; Takes stock of the offshore security preparedness across the country
01 SEP 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 135th meeting of the Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) was held at Ahmedabad on 01 Sep 2023, under the chairmanship of DG Rakesh Pal, Director General Indian Coast Guard. The committee reviewed the preparedness and effectiveness of the security of India’s offshore installations. The meeting was attended by representatives from various organizations including the Indian Coast Guard, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, ONGC, DGH, DG Shipping, MHA, MEA, and DRDO among others.
Constituted in 1978 to ensure the smooth and effective functioning of offshore security arrangements, OSCC is the apex policy-making body that meets every six months to review and evaluate offshore security in India.
Addressing the meeting, the chairman of the OSCC highlighted the Government’s initiatives of opening a substantial portion of EEZ and expansion of exploration and production activities in a bid to achieve self-sufficiency in the energy sector. DG Rakesh Pal underlined the importance of focused and sustained offshore security efforts for facilitating these activities in a safe and secure environment.
Highlighting the incident of stranded personnel onboard Jackup rig “Key Singapore” during Very Severe Cyclone Biparjoyat Okha, Gujarat in June this year, the Director General, Indian Coast Guard, lauded the efforts of rescue agencies especially ICG for safely evacuating 50 personnel in extremely adverse weather and stressed on having SOPs for safety of men and material onboard oil platforms during cyclonic weather.
Expressing concern over security challenges that emerged due to ongoing conflicts in various parts of the world, DG Rakesh Pal emphasized the need for modern technology such as anti-drone solutions in order to adapt to the evolving maritime threat environment and bolster offshore security efforts.
The chairman appreciated the prompt response of offshore security agencies in detecting the adrift derelict vessel ‘Al-Azher-1’ and subsequent efforts of ICG in averting any un-towards incident. It demonstrated the effectiveness of the functioning of OSCC as a forum, he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अहमदाबाद में अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति की 135वीं बैठक का आयोजन; पूरे देश में अपतटीय सुरक्षा तैयारियों का जायजा लिया गया
01 SEP 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक के महानिदेशक, राकेश पाल की अध्यक्षता में 01 सितंबर 2023 को अहमदाबाद में अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति (ओएससीसी) की 135वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इस समिति ने देश के अपतटीय प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा की तैयारियों और प्रभावशीलता की समीक्षा की। बैठक में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना, ओएनजीसी, डीजीएच, डीजी शिपिंग, गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और डीआरडीओ सहित विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
ओएससीसी का गठन 1978 में अपतटीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को सुचारु और प्रभावशाली बनाने के लिए किया गया। ओएससीसी शीर्ष नीति बनाने वाला निकाय है, जो भारत में अपतटीय सुरक्षा की समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए प्रत्येक छह माह में बैठक का आयोजन करता है।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, ओएससीसी के अध्यक्ष ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए ईईजेड के एक बड़े हिस्से को खोलने और अन्वेषण एवं उत्पादन गतिविधियों के विस्तार के लिए सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। महानिदेशक राकेश पाल ने सुरक्षित वातावरण में इन गतिविधियों को आसान बनाने के लिए केंद्रित और निरंतर अपतटीय सुरक्षा प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इस वर्ष जून में गुजरात के ओखा में आए बहुत गंभीर चक्रवात बिपरजॉय के दौरान जैकअप रिग "की सिंगापुर" पर फंसे हुए कर्मियों को बचाने वाली घटना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक ने अत्यधिक प्रतिकूल मौसम में 50 कर्मियों को सुरक्षित बाहर निकालने के लिए बचाव एजेंसियों, विशेष रूप से आईसीजी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और चक्रवाती मौसम में तेल प्लेटफार्मों पर पुरुषों और सामग्री की सुरक्षा के लिए एसओपी बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में चल रहे संघर्षों के कारण उत्पन्न हो रही सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री राकेश पाल ने एंटी-ड्रोन समाधान जैसी आधुनिक तकनीक की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे खुद को विकसित होने वाले समुद्री खतरे के माहौल के अनुकूल बनाया जा सके और अपतटीय सुरक्षा प्रयासों को मजबूत किया जा सके।
अध्यक्ष ने दुर्घटनाग्रस्त पोत 'अल-अजहर-1' का पता लगाने में अपतटीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियों की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और किसी भी अप्रिय घटना से बचने में आईसीजी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने एक मंच के रूप में ओएससीसी के कामकाज की प्रभावशीलता को प्रदर्शित किया है।