Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education observes Literacy Week from 1st to 8th September 2023 under ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram
01 SEP 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to organise a literacy week from 1st September to 8th September 2023 to celebrate International Literacy Day for generating awareness among all the stakeholders/ beneficiaries/ citizens about the ULLAS- Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram. The week-long literacy campaign shall enable mass participation to inculcate a sense of Kartavyabodh and Janbhagidari in each and every citizen of the nation. This vision would popularise the scheme and help us attain the goal of making India fully literate. The literacy week would encompass a spectrum of activities (given below) followed by the celebration of International Literacy Day on 8th September 2023.Another main objective will be to increase the number of registrations for learners and volunteers on the ULLAS mobile app. Students of Govt./aided schools,CBSE affiliated Schools,NVS, KVS, Teacher Training Institutions under NCTE, HEIs (Degree colleges/Technical institutions) under a University/AICTE, Scouts and Guides, NYKS, NCC, NSS Volunteers, Anganwadi Workers, Gram Panchayats, Farmers, Women, Retired Employee etc.Retired Employees, ICDS/ One Stop Centres, Members of Schools Management Committees, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Neo-literates, Non-literates, etc. and citizen of country are going to partake in the campaign.
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme ULLAS- Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram on Education for All (erstwhile termed as Adult Education), was approved by Government of India for implementation during FYs 2022-27 in alignment with National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The Scheme has five components, namely (i) Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, (ii) Critical Life Skills, (iii) Basic Education, (iv) Vocational Skills, (v) Continuing Education. The logo, slogan/tagline-Jan Jan Sakshar and popular name- ULLAS (Understanding of Lifelong Learning for All in Society) of Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram has been launched by the Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on 29.07.2023 in New Delhi during the celebration of 3rd anniversary of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
S.No.
Event/Activity
1
Meetingsby District Education Officers and District Literacy Mission Authority for sensitization of ULLAS- Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram.
2
Meetings at Gram panchayats involving Panchayat Raj Institutions (PRIs) on ULLAS-Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram
3
Rallies/ Cycle Rallies/ Prabhat Ferries/ Nukkad Nataks etc. by studentsand teachers with banners and placards about ULLAS-Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram
4
Workshop/conferences/seminars on awareness about ULLAS Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram
5
Radio jingles and short films
6
Awareness through posters, pamphlets like displayon public places like wall paintings, posters, etc.
7
Tree plantation drive, debate anddiscussion about environment awareness, cleanliness drives by Stakeholders.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय उल्लास: नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम के तहत 1 से 8 सितंबर 2023 तक साक्षरता सप्ताह मना रहा है
01 SEP 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 1 सितंबर से 8 सितंबर, 2023 तक साक्षरता सप्ताह आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है। सभी हितधारकों/लाभार्थियों/नागरिकों के बीच उल्लास-नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस मनाना इसका उद्देश्य है। इसके तहत सप्ताह भर चलने वाला साक्षरता अभियान राष्ट्र के प्रत्येक नागरिक में कर्तव्यबोध और जनभागीदारी की भावना पैदा करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी को सक्षम करेगा। यह विजन इस योजना को लोकप्रिय बनाएगा और हमें भारत को पूर्ण साक्षर बनाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा। साक्षरता सप्ताह में गतिविधियों का एक परिदृश्य शामिल होगा (नीचे दिया गया है)। उसके बाद 8 सितंबर, 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस मनाया जाएगा। दूसरा मुख्य उद्देश्य उल्लासमोबाइल ऐप पर शिक्षार्थियों और स्वयंसेवकों के लिए पंजीकरण की संख्या में वृद्धि करना होगा। सरकारी/सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों, सीबीएसई से संबद्ध स्कूल, एनवीएस, केवीएस, एनसीटीई के तहत शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, विश्वविद्यालय/एआईसीटीई के तहत एचईआई (डिग्री कॉलेज/तकनीकी संस्थान) के छात्र, स्काउट्स एंड गाइड्स, एनवाईकेएस, एनसीसी, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, ग्राम पंचायतें, किसान, महिलाएं, सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी, सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी, आईसीडीएस/वन स्टॉप सेंटर, स्कूल प्रबंधन समितियों के सदस्य, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), नव-साक्षर, गैर-साक्षर, और देश के नागरिक आदि अभियान में भाग ले रहे हैं।
एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना उल्लास- नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम सभी के लिए शिक्षा (जिसे पहले वयस्क शिक्षा कहा जाता था) को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप वित्त वर्ष 2022-27 के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था। इस योजना में पांच घटक, अर्थात् (i) मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता, (ii) महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल, (iii) बुनियादी शिक्षा, (iv) व्यावसायिक कौशल, (v) सतत शिक्षा हैं। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के जश्न के दौरान 29.07.2023 को नई दिल्ली में नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम के लोगो, नारा/टैगलाइन- जन जन साक्षर और लोकप्रिय नाम- उल्लास (अंडरस्टेंडिंग ऑफ लाइफलॉन्ग लर्निंग फॉर ऑल इन सोसाइटी) को लॉन्च किया था।
क्र.सं.
आयोजन/गतिविधि
1
उल्लास-नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम के संवेदीकरण के लिए जिला शिक्षा अधिकारियों और जिला साक्षरता मिशन प्राधिकरण द्वारा बैठकें।
2
उल्लास-नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम पर पंचायत राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) को शामिल करते हुए ग्राम पंचायतों में बैठकें
3
उल्लास-नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम के बारे में बैनर और तख्तियों के साथ छात्रों और शिक्षकों द्वारा रैलियां / साइकिल रैलियां / प्रभात फेरियां / नुक्कड़ नाटक आदि
4
उल्लास- नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम के बारे में जागरूकता पर कार्यशाला/सम्मेलन/सेमिनार
5
रेडियो जिंगल और लघु फिल्में
6
सार्वजनिक स्थानों जैसे दीवार पेंटिंग, पोस्टर आदि पर पोस्टर, पैम्फलेट आदि के माध्यम से जागरूकता।
7
वृक्षारोपण अभियान, पर्यावरण संबंधी जागरूकता के बारे में विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा, हितधारकों द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान।