Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – July, 2023
31 AUG 2023 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of July, 2023 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for July, 2023 increased by 3.3 points and stood at 139.7 (one hundred thirty nine point seven). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 2.42 per cent with respect to previous month compared to increase of 0.90 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 2.86 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Arhar Dal/Tur Dal, Apple, Mango, Brinjal, Garlic, Ginger, Gourd(Lauki), Chilies Green, Potato, Onion, Tomato, Cumin seed/Jira, Supari, Saree Cotton, Shirt, T-shirt-readymade, School uniform, Leather Sandle, Chappal, Canvas Shoes, House rent, Auto-rickshaw/Scooter fare, Repair/Service Charges, Utensils, Medicine allopathic etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Electricity (domestic) Charges, Kerosene oil, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Gurugram recorded a maximum increase of 8.3 points. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 7 to 7.9 points, 4 centres between 6 to 6.9 points, 10 centres between 5 to 5.9 points, 15 centres between 4 to 4.9 points, 14 centres between 3 to 3.9 points, 25 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 9 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 4 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Keonjhar recorded a decrease of 1.0 point. Rest of two centers index remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 7.54 per cent compared to 5.57 per cent for the previous month and 5.78 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 11.87 per cent against 6.00 per cent of the previous month and 5.96 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for June, 2023 and July, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
June, 2023
July, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
137.8
145.1
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
156.0
156.3
III
Clothing & Footwear
137.0
138.0
IV
Housing
123.4
125.7
V
Fuel & Light
181.5
181.0
VI
Miscellaneous
132.6
132.8
General Index
136.4
139.7
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of August, 2023 will be released on Friday, 29th September, 2023. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)-जुलाई, 2023
31 AUG 2023 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय श्रम ब्यूरो, देश के 88 औद्योगिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों में विस्तारित 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक को संकलित कर रहा है। इस सूचकांक को 88 केंद्रों और अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर संकलित किया गया है और इसे उत्तरवर्ती माह के अंतिम कार्य दिवस पर जारी किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में जुलाई, 2023 माह का सूचकांक जारी किया जा रहा है।
जुलाई, 2023 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू में 3.3 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और यह 139.7 पर रहा। एक महीने के प्रतिशत परिवर्तन पर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में इसमें 2.42 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 0.90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
वर्तमान सूचकांक में अधिकतम वृद्धि का दबाव खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ समूह के कारण रहा, जिसने कुल परिवर्तन में 2.86 प्रतिशत अंक का योगदान दिया। मदों के स्तर पर, चावल, अरहर दाल/अरहर दाल, सेब, आम, बैंगन, लहसुन, अदरक, लौकी, हरी मिर्च, आलू, प्याज, टमाटर, जीरा, सुपारी, सूती साड़ी, शर्ट, टी-शर्ट-रेडीमेड, स्कूल यूनिफॉर्म, लेदर सैंडल, चप्पल, कैनवास जूते, घर का किराया, ऑटो-रिक्शा/स्कूटर किराया, मरम्मत/सेवा शुल्क, बर्तन, दवा एलोपैथिक आदि सूचकांक में वृद्धि के लिए उत्तरदायी रहे हैं। हालांकि, इस वृद्धि को बड़े पैमाने पर बिजली (घरेलू) शुल्क, मिट्टी के तेल आदि द्वारा सूचकांक पर दबाव बनाकर नियंत्रित किया गया।
केंद्र स्तर पर, गुरुग्राम में अधिकतम 8.3 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अन्य में, 3 केंद्रों में 7 से 7.9 अंकों के बीच, 4 केंद्रों में 6 से 6.9 अंकों के बीच, 10 केंद्रों में 5 से 5.9 अंकों के बीच, 15 केंद्रों में 4 से 4.9 अंकों के बीच, 14 केंद्रों में 3 से 3.9 अंकों के बीच, 25 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंकों के बीच वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। 2.9 अंक, 1 से 1.9 अंक के बीच 9 केंद्र और 4 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इसकी तुलना मे, क्योंझर में 1.0 अंक की कमी दर्ज की गई। शेष दो केन्द्रों का सूचकांक स्थिर रहा।
महीने के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति 7.54 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि पिछले महीने यह 5.57 प्रतिशत थी और एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने में यह 5.78 प्रतिशत थी। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 6.00 प्रतिशत और एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने के 5.96 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 11.87 प्रतिशत रही।
सीईआई-आईडब्ल्यू के आधार पर वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति
जून, 2023 और जुलाई, 2023 के लिए अखिल भारतीय समूह-वार सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू
क्रम संख्या
समूह
जून, 2023
जुलाई, 2023
1.
खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ
137.8
145.1
2.
पान, सुपारी, तम्बाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
156.0
156.3
3.
कपड़े और जूते
137.0
138.0
4.
आवास
123.4
125.7
5.
ईंधन और प्रकाश
181.5
181.0
6.
विविध
132.6
132.8
सामान्य सूचकांक
136.4
139.7
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू : समूह सूचकांक
अगस्त, 2023 महीने के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक शुक्रवार, 29 सितंबर, 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा। यह कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureau.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।