Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – July, 2023
31 AUG 2023 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of July, 2023 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for July, 2023 increased by 3.3 points and stood at 139.7 (one hundred thirty nine point seven). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 2.42 per cent with respect to previous month compared to increase of 0.90 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 2.86 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Arhar Dal/Tur Dal, Apple, Mango, Brinjal, Garlic, Ginger, Gourd(Lauki), Chilies Green, Potato, Onion, Tomato, Cumin seed/Jira, Supari, Saree Cotton, Shirt, T-shirt-readymade, School uniform, Leather Sandle, Chappal, Canvas Shoes, House rent, Auto-rickshaw/Scooter fare, Repair/Service Charges, Utensils, Medicine allopathic etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Electricity (domestic) Charges, Kerosene oil, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Gurugram recorded a maximum increase of 8.3 points. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 7 to 7.9 points, 4 centres between 6 to 6.9 points, 10 centres between 5 to 5.9 points, 15 centres between 4 to 4.9 points, 14 centres between 3 to 3.9 points, 25 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 9 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 4 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Keonjhar recorded a decrease of 1.0 point. Rest of two centers index remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 7.54 per cent compared to 5.57 per cent for the previous month and 5.78 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 11.87 per cent against 6.00 per cent of the previous month and 5.96 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for June, 2023 and July, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
June, 2023
July, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
137.8
145.1
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
156.0
156.3
III
Clothing & Footwear
137.0
138.0
IV
Housing
123.4
125.7
V
Fuel & Light
181.5
181.0
VI
Miscellaneous
132.6
132.8
General Index
136.4
139.7
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of August, 2023 will be released on Friday, 29th September, 2023. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمت کا اشاریہ (2016=100) – جولائی، 2023
31 AUG 2023 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر بیورو،/ جوکہ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کا ایک منسلک دفتر ہے، ہر ماہ صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس کو ملک کے 88 صنعتی طور پر اہم مراکز میں پھیلی 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع شدہ خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر مرتب کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ 88 مراکز اور کل ہند کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اگلے مہینے کے آخری کام کے دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماہ جولائی 2023 کا انڈیکس اس پریس ریلیز میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جولائی، 2023 کے لیے کل ہند سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو میں 3.3 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا اور 139.7 (ایک سو انتیس پوائنٹس) رہا۔ 1 ماہ کی فیصد کی تبدیلی پر، اس میں پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 2.42 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے درمیان 0.90 فیصد اضافہ تھا۔
موجودہ انڈیکس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتوں میں اضافے کا رجحان خوراک اور مشروبات کےگروپ سے آیا جس نے کل تبدیلی میں 2.86 فیصد پوائنٹس کا تعاون پیش کیا۔ آئٹم کی سطح پر، چاول، ارہر دال/ تور دال، سیب، آم، بیگن، لہسن، ادرک، لوکی، سبز مرچ، آلو، پیاز، ٹماٹر، زیرہ/جیرا، سپاری، ساڑھی کاٹن، قمیض، ٹی۔ شرٹ ریڈی میڈ، سکول یونیفارم، چمڑے کی سینڈل، چپل، کینوس کے جوتے، مکان کا کرایہ، آٹو رکشہ/سکوٹر کا کرایہ، مرمت/سروس چارجز، برتن، میڈیسن ایلوپیتھک وغیرہ انڈیکس میں اضافے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم، اس اضافہ کو بڑی حد تک بجلی (گھریلو) چارجز، مٹی کے تیل وغیرہ نے انڈیکس پر ہونے والے قیمتوں کے گراوٹ کے رجحان پر روک لگائی ہے۔
مرکز کی سطح پر گروگرام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 8.3 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ دیگر مراکز میں سے، 3 مراکز میں 7 سے 7.9 پوائنٹس، 4 مراکز میں 6 سے 6.9 پوائنٹس، 10 مراکز میں 5 سے 5.9 پوائنٹس، 15 مراکز میں 4 سے 4.9 پوائنٹس، 14 مراکز میں 3 سے 3.9 پوائنٹس، 25 مراکز میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس کے درمیان،9 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس کے درمیان اور 4 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کےدرمیان اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔ اس کے برعکس کیونجھر میں 1.0 پوائنٹ کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ باقی دو مراکز کے انڈیکس میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں درج کی گئی ۔
سال بہ سال مہنگائی پچھلے مہینے کے 5.57 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 7.54 فیصد رہی اور ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے دوران یہ 5.78 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح، خوراک کی افراط زر گزشتہ ماہ کے 6.00 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 11.87 فیصد اور ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے دوران 5.96 فیصد رہی۔
سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو (خوراک اور عمومی) پر مبنی سال بہ سال افراط زر
جون، 2023 اور جولائی، 2023 کے لیے آل انڈیا گروپ وار سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو
نمبر شمار
گروپس
جون،2023
جولائی،2023
I
خوراک اور مشروبات
137.8
145.1
II
پان، سپاری، تمباکو اور نشہ آور اشیاء
156.0
156.3
III
کپڑے اور جوتے
137.0
138.0
IV
ہاؤسنگ
123.4
125.7
V
ایندھن اور روشنی
181.5
181.0
VI
متفرق
132.6
132.8
عمومی اشاریہ
136.4
139.7
ماہ اگست 2023 کے لیے سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو کا اگلا شمارہ جمعہ 29 ستمبر 2023 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔ یہ دفتر کی ویب سائٹ www.labourbureau.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔