Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘DSC A 20 (YARD 325)’ FIRST SHIP OF 05 x DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT (DSC) PROJECT 31 AUG 23 AT M/S TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS (TRSL), KOLKATA
31 AUG 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘DSC A 20’ (Yard 325), the first ship of Five (05) Diving Support Craft (DSC) project being built by M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (TRSL), Kolkata (formerly known as M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd (TWL)) for Indian Navy, was launched on 31 Aug 23 at Titagarh, Kolkata (WB) onto Hooghly River. The Launch Ceremony was presided over by VAdm Sanjay Mahindru, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff (DCNS). In keeping with Naval tradition, Mrs Aradhana Mahindru launched the ship with invocation from Atharva Veda.
KJWZ.JPG)
Contract for building five (05) Diving Support Craft (DSC) was signed between MoD and M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd (TWL), Kolkata on 12 Feb 21. These ships are designed to undertake operational/ training diving operations in harbours and coastal waters. They are 30 m long catamaran hull ships, with a displacement of approx 300 tons. All five (05) DSC are anticipated to be delivered to Indian Navy in FY 2024-25.
DSC are being fitted with state of the art diving equipment and tools for performing diving operations. These ships are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The hydrodynamic analysis/ model testing of the ships during design stage were undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam. With most of main and auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these ships are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Make for the World initiatives of Government of India (GoI)/ Ministry of the Defence (MoD).
9ZKC.JPG)
Keel of the 5th and last Diving Support Craft (DSC), i.e. DSC A 24, was also laid along with launch of 1st DSC by the Chief Guest, VAdm Sanjay Mahindru, DCNS, signifying the simultaneous construction of all five DSC for Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
5 डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) परियोजना के पहले जहाज 'डीएससी ए 20 (यार्ड 325)' का जलावतरण 31 अगस्त 2023 को मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स (टीआरएसएल), कोलकाता में हुआ
31 AUG 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘डीएससी ए 20' (यार्ड 325) जो कि भारतीय नौसेना के लिए तैयार किए जा रहे पांच (05) डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) परियोजना का पहला जहाज है और जिसका निर्माण मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीआरएसएल), कोलकाता (जिसे पहले मेसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड के नाम से जाना जाता था) के द्वारा किया जा रहा है, का टीटागढ़, कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल) में 31 अगस्त 2023 हुगली नदी में जलावतरण किया गया। जलावतरण समारोह की अध्यक्षता नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख (डीसीएनएस) वाइस एडमिरल संजय महेंद्रू ने की। नौसेना की परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्रीमती आराधना महेंद्रू ने अथर्ववेद के मंत्रोच्चार के साथ जहाज का जलावतरण किया।
KJWZ.JPG)
पांच (05) डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) के निर्माण के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड (टीडब्ल्यूएल) कोलकाता के बीच 12 फरवरी 21 को अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इन जहाजों को बंदरगाहों और तटों के करीब गोताखोरी अभियानों के परिचालन/प्रशिक्षण के लिए तैयार किया गया है। ये जहाज कैटामरेन हल वाले जहाज है जिनका विस्थापन लगभग 300 टन का है। अनुमान है कि सभी पांच (05) डीएससी को वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 तक भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया जाएगा।
PYB7.JPG)
गोताखारी अभियानों को पूरा करने के लिए डीएससी को गोताखोरी के अत्याधुनिक डाइविंग उपकरण और साधनों से सुसज्जित किया जा रहा है। इन जहाजों की योजना और निर्माण इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंग ( आईआरएस) के सम्बंधित नौसैनिक विनियमन और नियमों के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी रूप से की गई है। योजना चरण के दौरान जहाजों का हाइड्रोडायनामिक विश्लेषण/मॉडल परीक्षण नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनएसटीएल), विशाखापत्तनम में किया गया था। अधिकांश मुख्य और सहायक उपकरणों को स्वदेशी निर्माताओं के द्वारा बनाए जाने के साथ, ये जहाज भारत सरकार (जीओआई)/रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) की मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
9ZKC.JPG)
पहले डीएससी के जलावतरण के साथ ही मुख्य अतिथि वाइस एडमिरल संजय महेंद्रू डीसीएनएस के द्वारा परियोजना के 5वें और आखिरी डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) यानी डीएससी ए 24 की नींव भी रखी गई, जो कि संकेत है कि भारतीय नौसेना के लिए सभी पांचों डीएससी का निर्माण लगातार जारी रहेगा।