Ministry of Defence
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare signs an MoU with private sector to generate employment for Veterans
31 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) under Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence and M/s Genpact India Private Limited on 31 August, 2023 in New Delhi. The MoU between DGR and Corporates endeavors to bring the corporate companies and Ex-Servicemen on a common platform to generate employment opportunities for the esteemed Ex-Servicemen of the Defence Services.
Genpact, a global leader in professional services, would provide meaningful career opportunities for Veterans. Maj Gen Sharad Kapur, Director General (Resettlement) said, “This partnership would bring in more visibility of our Ex-servicemen to the industry and corporates and help in achieving the objectives of providing skilled manpower and giving a dignified second career to our Ex-servicemen”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए सैन्य कल्याण विभाग ने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के सैन्य कल्याण विभाग के तहत पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआर) और मेसर्स जेनपैक्ट इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच 31 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। डीजीआर और कॉर्पोरेट्स के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य रक्षा सेवाओं के सम्मानित पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने के उद्देश्य से कॉर्पोरेट कंपनियों और पूर्व सैनिकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाना है।
जेनपैक्ट, पेशेवर सेवाओं में एक ग्लोबल लीडर है, पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए सार्थक कैरियर के अवसर प्रदान करेगा। महानिदेशक (पुनर्वास) मेजर जनरल शरद कपूर ने कहा, "यह साझेदारी हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों को उद्योग और कॉर्पोरेट्स के बीच अधिक स्पष्टता लाएगी और कुशल जनशक्ति प्रदान करने और हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों को एक सम्मानजनक दूसरा कैरियर देने के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी।