Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bilateral meeting held between Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister for Trade and Export Growth, New Zealand, Mr. Damien O’ Connor
Joint Press Statement
29 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
1 Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textile and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution of India and Hon Damien O’Connor, Minister for Trade and Export Growth of New Zealand, had a bilateral meeting yesterday at New Delhi. This meeting is part of a sustained effort by both governments to develop a broad-based relationship, building on the excellent meeting between the Prime Ministers of both the countries in Port Moresby on 22 May, 2023.
2 New Zealand and India enjoy strong people-to-people linkages; these extend over a range of activities including commerce, education, and tourism. People of Indian origin in New Zealand are making a strong contribution to all aspects of society. These linkages provide a strong base for advancing our economic cooperation.
3 Ministers acknowledged the strong step-up in engagement between businesses in the two countries, and the desirability of ensuring this provides impetus to the government-to-government dialogue. The importance of the annual meeting of the Joint Trade Committee (JTC), established under the 1986 India-New Zealand Trade Agreement, and regular engagement at a senior level was also acknowledged. Ministers agreed to meet on regular basis, as convenient, for bilateral discussions on trade and investment issues and co-operative activities.
4 In committing to strengthening the trade and economic relationship, Ministers acknowledged:
• the intention of both the countries to test new and innovative approaches to economic partnership.
• that new initiatives should focus on encouraging, facilitating and coordinating collaboration of technology and expertise for genuine mutual benefit.
• that the opportunities in each other’s markets, which is of interest to businesses of both the countries should be explored.
• Noted the increase in engagement between both the countries under a collaborative approach that engages officials from across relevant government departments and the private sector, wherever appropriate. The broad and informal engagements are aimed at fresh ideas for new, innovative and productive areas for partnership between both the countries.
Next steps
5. Ministers were pleased to notethe joint stakeholder consultations held with the industries of both the sides and a broad agreement reached to constitute working groups on subjects of mutual interest. These would be in addition to and in support of existing initiatives and bilateral consultative forums, designed to strengthen trade and industry cooperation and collaboration activities between both the sides. Amongst others, it includes possible innovative technical collaboration in the field of agriculture and horticulture including Kiwi fruit; pharmaceuticals; processing, storage & transportation etc.
6. On the trade facilitation side, Ministers acknowledged the joint effort to find a feasible alternative to allow import of wooden logs from New Zealand. Ministers welcomed the recent commencement of export of Indian mango to New Zealand as well as the progress being made by New Zealand on India’s request for allowing two additional Vapour Heat Treatment facility in India for export of mangoes.
7. Ministers acknowledged the desirability of improving air connectivity between New Zealand and India, and welcomed the finalisation of the Memorandum of Understanding to further liberalise the bilateral Air Services Agreement between the two countries. Ministers noted the desire of both countries’ to deepen existing education ties and identifying new areas of cooperation.
8. Ministers welcomed early discussions between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Payments NZ regarding the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) system and agreed that both sides should continue deliberations on this issue. They agreed that introduction of UPI in New Zealand would promote ease of doing business between both the countries and promote trade and tourism as well.
9. Ministers acknowledged the excellent cooperation between India and New Zealand as part of the membership of both the countries in Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity across the supply chains, clean economy and fair economy pillars, and the role of the two countries to inform stronger, inclusive, transparent and development oriented economic and trade rules through regional institutions.
10. Ministers desired to review the progress made by the working groups and the recommendations thereof at regular intervals.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार और निर्यात विकास मंत्री श्री डेमियन ओ' कॉनर के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई
29 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत के वाणिज्य और उद्योग, कपड़ा और उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार और निर्यात विकास मंत्री श्री डेमियन ओ'कॉनर ने कल नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। यह बैठक 22 मई, 2023 को पोर्ट मोरेस्बी में दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच हुई अत्यंत सफल बैठक के आधार पर, व्यापक आधार वाले संबंध विकसित करने की दिशा में दोनों सरकारों के निरंतर प्रयास का हिस्सा है।
2. न्यूजीलैंड और भारत के नागरिकों के बीच परस्पर मजबूत संबंध है, जिनमें कई कार्यकलाप जैसे वाणिज्य, शिक्षा और पर्यटन शामिल हैं। न्यूजीलैंड में भारतीय मूल के लोग समाज के सभी पहलुओं में मजबूत योगदान दे रहे हैं। ये संबंध हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करते हैं।
3. मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों में व्यवसायों के बीच कार्यकलापों को और भी अधिक बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। यह सुनिश्चित करने की इच्छा दोनों देशों की सरकारों के बीच संवाद को गति प्रदान करती है। 1986 के भारत-न्यूजीलैंड व्यापार समझौते के तहत स्थापित संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) की वार्षिक बैठक और वरिष्ठ स्तर पर नियमित सहयोग के महत्व को भी स्वीकार किया गया। दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने व्यापार और निवेश के मुद्दों और सहकारी कार्यकलाप पर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा के लिए सुविधाजनक के रूप में नियमित आधार पर बैठक आयोजित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
4. दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने करने की दिशा में निम्नलिखित प्रतिबद्धता को स्वीकार किया:
• दोनों देशों का इरादा आर्थिक साझेदारी के लिए नए और नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण का परीक्षण करना है।
• नई पहलों को वास्तविक पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और विशेषज्ञता के सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने, सुविधाजनक बनाने और समन्वित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
• एक-दूसरे के बाजारों में उन अवसरों का पता लगाया जाना चाहिए, जो दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों के लिए हितकारी हैं।
• एक सहयोग आधारित दृष्टिकोण के तहत दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग में वृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जिसमें जहां भी उपयुक्त हो, संबंधित सरकारी विभागों और निजी क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को शामिल करने पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए। व्यापक और अनौपचारिक बातचीत का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी के लिए नवीन, नवोन्मेषी और उत्पादक क्षेत्रों के लिए नए विचार प्राप्त करना है।
अगले कदम
5. मंत्रियों को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि दोनों पक्षों के उद्योगों के साथ आयोजित संयुक्त हितधारक परामर्श और पारस्परिक हित के विषयों पर कार्य समूहों के गठन के लिए एक व्यापक समझौता किया गया। ये दोनों पक्षों के बीच व्यापार और उद्योग सहयोग तथा गठबंधन कार्यकलापों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई विद्यमान पहलों और द्विपक्षीय सलाहकार मंचों के अतिरिक्त और उनकी सहायता के लिए होंगे। अन्य बातों के अतिरिक्त, इसमें कीवी फल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण और परिवहन आदि सहित कृषि और बागवानी के क्षेत्र में संभावित नवोन्मेषी तकनीकी सहयोग शामिल है।
6. व्यापार सुगमीकरण पर मंत्रियों ने न्यूजीलैंड से लकड़ी के लट्ठों के आयात की अनुमति देने के लिए एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प खोजने के संयुक्त प्रयास को स्वीकार किया। मंत्रियों ने हाल ही में न्यूजीलैंड को भारतीय आम के निर्यात की शुरुआत के साथ-साथ आमों के निर्यात के लिए भारत में दो अतिरिक्त वाष्प ताप उपचार सुविधा केंद्र की अनुमति देने के भारत के अनुरोध पर न्यूजीलैंड द्वारा की जा रही प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
7. मंत्रियों ने न्यूजीलैंड और भारत के बीच हवाई संपर्क में सुधार की अनुकूलता को स्वीकार किया, और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय हवाई सेवा समझौते को और अधिक उदार बनाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन को अंतिम रूप देने का स्वागत किया। मंत्रियों ने विद्यमान शिक्षा संबंधों में गहराई लाने और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए दोनों देशों की इच्छा रेखांकित की।
8. मंत्रियों ने यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) प्रणाली के संबंध में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) और पेमेंट्स न्यूजीलैंड के बीच आरंभिक चर्चा का स्वागत किया और इस बात पर सहमत जताई कि दोनों पक्षों को इस मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श जारी रखना चाहिए। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि न्यूजीलैंड में यूपीआई की शुरुआत से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार करने में सरलता होगी और व्यापार तथा पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
9. मंत्रियों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था स्तंभों में समृद्धि के लिए भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक संरचना में दोनों देशों की सदस्यता के हिस्से के रूप में भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच उत्कृष्ट सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से मजबूत, समावेशी, पारदर्शी और विकास केंद्रित आर्थिक और व्यापार नियमों को सूचित करने के लिए दोनों देशों की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।
10. मंत्रियों ने नियमित अंतराल पर कार्य समूहों द्वारा की गई प्रगति और उनकी अनुशंसाओं की समीक्षा करने की इच्छा जताई।