Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bilateral meeting held between Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister for Trade and Export Growth, New Zealand, Mr. Damien O’ Connor
Joint Press Statement
29 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
1 Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textile and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution of India and Hon Damien O’Connor, Minister for Trade and Export Growth of New Zealand, had a bilateral meeting yesterday at New Delhi. This meeting is part of a sustained effort by both governments to develop a broad-based relationship, building on the excellent meeting between the Prime Ministers of both the countries in Port Moresby on 22 May, 2023.
2 New Zealand and India enjoy strong people-to-people linkages; these extend over a range of activities including commerce, education, and tourism. People of Indian origin in New Zealand are making a strong contribution to all aspects of society. These linkages provide a strong base for advancing our economic cooperation.
3 Ministers acknowledged the strong step-up in engagement between businesses in the two countries, and the desirability of ensuring this provides impetus to the government-to-government dialogue. The importance of the annual meeting of the Joint Trade Committee (JTC), established under the 1986 India-New Zealand Trade Agreement, and regular engagement at a senior level was also acknowledged. Ministers agreed to meet on regular basis, as convenient, for bilateral discussions on trade and investment issues and co-operative activities.
4 In committing to strengthening the trade and economic relationship, Ministers acknowledged:
• the intention of both the countries to test new and innovative approaches to economic partnership.
• that new initiatives should focus on encouraging, facilitating and coordinating collaboration of technology and expertise for genuine mutual benefit.
• that the opportunities in each other’s markets, which is of interest to businesses of both the countries should be explored.
• Noted the increase in engagement between both the countries under a collaborative approach that engages officials from across relevant government departments and the private sector, wherever appropriate. The broad and informal engagements are aimed at fresh ideas for new, innovative and productive areas for partnership between both the countries.
Next steps
5. Ministers were pleased to notethe joint stakeholder consultations held with the industries of both the sides and a broad agreement reached to constitute working groups on subjects of mutual interest. These would be in addition to and in support of existing initiatives and bilateral consultative forums, designed to strengthen trade and industry cooperation and collaboration activities between both the sides. Amongst others, it includes possible innovative technical collaboration in the field of agriculture and horticulture including Kiwi fruit; pharmaceuticals; processing, storage & transportation etc.
6. On the trade facilitation side, Ministers acknowledged the joint effort to find a feasible alternative to allow import of wooden logs from New Zealand. Ministers welcomed the recent commencement of export of Indian mango to New Zealand as well as the progress being made by New Zealand on India’s request for allowing two additional Vapour Heat Treatment facility in India for export of mangoes.
7. Ministers acknowledged the desirability of improving air connectivity between New Zealand and India, and welcomed the finalisation of the Memorandum of Understanding to further liberalise the bilateral Air Services Agreement between the two countries. Ministers noted the desire of both countries’ to deepen existing education ties and identifying new areas of cooperation.
8. Ministers welcomed early discussions between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Payments NZ regarding the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) system and agreed that both sides should continue deliberations on this issue. They agreed that introduction of UPI in New Zealand would promote ease of doing business between both the countries and promote trade and tourism as well.
9. Ministers acknowledged the excellent cooperation between India and New Zealand as part of the membership of both the countries in Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity across the supply chains, clean economy and fair economy pillars, and the role of the two countries to inform stronger, inclusive, transparent and development oriented economic and trade rules through regional institutions.
10. Ministers desired to review the progress made by the working groups and the recommendations thereof at regular intervals.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியவர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் நியூசிலாந்தின் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர்திரு டேமியன் ஓ' கானருக்கு இடையில் நடைபெற்ற இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பு தொடர்பானகூட்டறிக்கை
29 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் நியூசிலாந்தின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர் திரு டேமியன் ஓ'கானர் ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று (28-08-2023) இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை நடத்தினர். 22 மே 2023 அன்று போர்ட் மோர்ஸ்பியில் இரு நாட்டு பிரதமர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான சிறந்த சந்திப்பை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, பரந்த அடிப்படையிலான உறவை வளர்ப்பதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த சந்திப்பு அமைந்தது.
நியூசிலாந்தும் இந்தியாவும் மக்களுக்கு இடையே வலுவான தொடர்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன; இவை வணிகம், கல்வி மற்றும் சுற்றுலா உள்ளிட்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகளில் விரிவடைந்துள்ளன. நியூசிலாந்தில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளி சமூகத்தினர் அந்நாட்டுக்கு வலுவான பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருகின்றனர். இந்த இணைப்புகள் நமது பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை வழங்குகின்றன.
இரு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள வணிகங்களுக்கிடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பில் வலுவான முன்னேற்றம் இருப்பதை அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். மேலும் இதை அதிகரிக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இது தொடர்பாக வழக்கமான அடிப்படையில் இருதரப்பு சந்தப்பை நடத்த அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
வர்த்தக மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது என முடிவு செய்த அமைச்சர்கள் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்:
• பொருளாதார கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டுக்கான புதிய அணுகுமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல்.
• பரஸ்பர நன்மைக்காக தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல்
• இரு நாடுகளின் சந்தைகளில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்தல்
இருதரப்பு தொழில்துறைகளுடன் நடத்தப்பட்ட கூட்டு ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த விஷயங்களின் அடிப்படையில் பணிக்குழுக்களை அமைப்பதற்கு ஒரு உடன்பாடு எட்டப்பட்டதற்கு அமைச்சர்கள் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தனர்.
நியூசிலாந்தில் இருந்து மரக்கட்டைகளை இறக்குமதி செய்ய அனுமதிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் ஆலோசித்தனர். சமீபத்தில் நியூசிலாந்துக்கு இந்திய மாம்பழ ஏற்றுமதி தொடங்கப்பட்டதை அமைச்சர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.
நியூசிலாந்துக்கும் இந்தியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான விமான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.
யூனிஃபைட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் இன்டர்ஃபேஸ் (யுபிஐ) முறை தொடர்பாக இந்திய தேசிய பணப்பரிவர்த்தனைக் கழகம் (என்பிசிஐ) மற்றும் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் நியூசிலாந்து இடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை அமைச்சர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.
விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள், தூய்மைப் பொருளாதாரம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் நியூசிலாந்துக்கும் இடையிலான சிறந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை அமைச்சர்கள் அங்கீகரித்தனர்.
பணிக்குழுக்களின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் அதன் பரிந்துரைகளை குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளியில் மறுஆய்வு செய்வது என அமைச்சர்கள் முடிவு செய்தனர்.