کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور نیو زیلینڈ کےتجارت و برآمدات کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب ڈیمین او کونر کے درمیان دو طرفہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی
29 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت ، کپڑوں کی صنعت اور صارفین امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور نیو زیلینڈ کے تجارت و برآمدات کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب ڈیمین اوکونر نے نئی دہلی میں کل ایک دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ یہ ملاقات 22مئی 2023 کو ، پورٹ موریشبی میں دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان ، وسیع تعلقات قائم کرنے کے لئے دونوں حکومتوں کی لگاتار کوششوں کا ایک حصہ تھی۔
نیوزیلینڈ اور بھارت کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے درمیان مضبوط رشتے ہیں، جو بہت سی سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ہیں، جن میں تجارت ، تعلیم اور سیاحت شامل ہیں۔ نیو زیلینڈ میں بھارت نژاد عوام سماج کے سبھی پہلوؤں میں مضبوط تعاون دیتے ہیں۔ یہ رشتے ہمارے اقتصادی تعاون کی بنیاد بنتے ہیں۔
دونوں وزرا نے دونوں ملکوں کے تاجروں کے درمیان مستحکم سرگرمیوں کا اعتراف کیا، جس سے دونوں ملکوں کی حکومت کے درمیان مذاکرت کو رفتار ملے گی۔مشترکہ تجارت کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی)کی سالانہ میٹنگ کی اہمیت کا بھی اعتراف کیاگیا۔ یہ کمیٹی 1986 کے بھارت نیوزیلینڈ تجارتی معاہدے کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی۔ وزیروں نے لگاتار ملاقاتوں کے انعقاد سے بھی اتفاق کیا، تاکہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے معاملات اور امداد معاون سرگرمیوں پر مذاکرات جاری رہیں۔
تجارت اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کے تحت وزیروں نے اِن باتوں کا اعتراف کیا۔
• اقتصادی شراکت داری کے تئیں نئے اور اختراعی نظریات کو آزمانے کا دونوں ملکوں کا ارادہ۔
• نئے اقداما ت میں واقعتاً باہمی مفاد کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت کی حوصلہ افزائی، سہولت اور اشتراک پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے۔
• ایک دوسرے کی مارکیٹوں میں ایسے موقعے، جو دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تاجروں کے مفاد میں ہوں۔
• اشتراک پر مبنی ایک ایسے نظریے کے تحت دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مزید سرگرمیاں، جنیں میں متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں اور پرائیویٹ شعبوں کے افسران شامل ہوں۔
اگلے اقدامات
وزراء کو اس بات پر خوشی ہے کہ دونوں ملکوں کی صنعتوں کے درمیان متعلقہ فریقوں کا صلاح مشورہ ہوا اور اس طرح کے معاہدے کئے گئے، جن کی رو سے باہمی مفاد کے موضوعات پر ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیئے جائیں۔ان تمام باتوں سے موجودہ اقدامات اور دو طرفہ مشاورتی فورموں کی تقویت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔اس کے علاوہ زراعت اور باغبانی کے شعبوں میں اختراعی انداز کے ممکنہ تکنیکی اشتراک بھی شامل ہیں۔ زراعت اور میں باغبانی میں کیوی پھل بھی شامل ہیں۔ اشتراک میں دوا سازی ، ڈبہ بندی، ذخیرہ کرنے اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔
وزیروں نے نیو زیلینڈ اور بھارت کے درمیان فضائی رابطوں میں بہتری کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ فضائی خدمات کے معاہدے میں آسانی پید اکرنے کے لئے مفاہمت نامے کو قطعی شکل دیئے جانے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ وزیروں نے موجودہ تعلیمی تعلقات کو اور گہرا کرنے اور تعاون کے نئے میدانوں کی نشان دہی کرنے کی دونوں ملکوں کی خواہش کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
وزیروں نے یونیفائیڈ پے منٹس انٹرفیس(پی پی آئی)کے بارے میں نیشنل پے منٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی)اور پے منٹس این زیڈ کے درمیان جلد مذاکرات کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا اور اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کو اس بات پر مذاکرات جاری رکھنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ نیوزیلینڈ میں یوپی آئی شروع کئے جانے سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کاروبار کرنے میں مزید آسانی ہوگی اور تجارت و سیاحت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیروں نے بھارت اور نیوزیلینڈ کے درمیان بہترین تعاون کابھی اعتراف کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سپلائی چین صاف ستھری معیشت اور شفاف معیشت کی خوشحالی کا بھارت بحرالکاحل اقتصادی فریم ورک ہے۔
وزیروں نے ورکنگ گروپوں اور وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کی گئی سفارشات پر کی گئی پیش قدمی کا جائزہ لینے کی خواہش کا بھی اظہا رکیا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bilateral meeting held between Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister for Trade and Export Growth, New Zealand, Mr. Damien O’ Connor
Joint Press Statement
29 AUG 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
1 Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textile and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution of India and Hon Damien O’Connor, Minister for Trade and Export Growth of New Zealand, had a bilateral meeting yesterday at New Delhi. This meeting is part of a sustained effort by both governments to develop a broad-based relationship, building on the excellent meeting between the Prime Ministers of both the countries in Port Moresby on 22 May, 2023.
2 New Zealand and India enjoy strong people-to-people linkages; these extend over a range of activities including commerce, education, and tourism. People of Indian origin in New Zealand are making a strong contribution to all aspects of society. These linkages provide a strong base for advancing our economic cooperation.
3 Ministers acknowledged the strong step-up in engagement between businesses in the two countries, and the desirability of ensuring this provides impetus to the government-to-government dialogue. The importance of the annual meeting of the Joint Trade Committee (JTC), established under the 1986 India-New Zealand Trade Agreement, and regular engagement at a senior level was also acknowledged. Ministers agreed to meet on regular basis, as convenient, for bilateral discussions on trade and investment issues and co-operative activities.
4 In committing to strengthening the trade and economic relationship, Ministers acknowledged:
• the intention of both the countries to test new and innovative approaches to economic partnership.
• that new initiatives should focus on encouraging, facilitating and coordinating collaboration of technology and expertise for genuine mutual benefit.
• that the opportunities in each other’s markets, which is of interest to businesses of both the countries should be explored.
• Noted the increase in engagement between both the countries under a collaborative approach that engages officials from across relevant government departments and the private sector, wherever appropriate. The broad and informal engagements are aimed at fresh ideas for new, innovative and productive areas for partnership between both the countries.
Next steps
5. Ministers were pleased to notethe joint stakeholder consultations held with the industries of both the sides and a broad agreement reached to constitute working groups on subjects of mutual interest. These would be in addition to and in support of existing initiatives and bilateral consultative forums, designed to strengthen trade and industry cooperation and collaboration activities between both the sides. Amongst others, it includes possible innovative technical collaboration in the field of agriculture and horticulture including Kiwi fruit; pharmaceuticals; processing, storage & transportation etc.
6. On the trade facilitation side, Ministers acknowledged the joint effort to find a feasible alternative to allow import of wooden logs from New Zealand. Ministers welcomed the recent commencement of export of Indian mango to New Zealand as well as the progress being made by New Zealand on India’s request for allowing two additional Vapour Heat Treatment facility in India for export of mangoes.
7. Ministers acknowledged the desirability of improving air connectivity between New Zealand and India, and welcomed the finalisation of the Memorandum of Understanding to further liberalise the bilateral Air Services Agreement between the two countries. Ministers noted the desire of both countries’ to deepen existing education ties and identifying new areas of cooperation.
8. Ministers welcomed early discussions between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Payments NZ regarding the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) system and agreed that both sides should continue deliberations on this issue. They agreed that introduction of UPI in New Zealand would promote ease of doing business between both the countries and promote trade and tourism as well.
9. Ministers acknowledged the excellent cooperation between India and New Zealand as part of the membership of both the countries in Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity across the supply chains, clean economy and fair economy pillars, and the role of the two countries to inform stronger, inclusive, transparent and development oriented economic and trade rules through regional institutions.
10. Ministers desired to review the progress made by the working groups and the recommendations thereof at regular intervals.