Ministry of Defence
5TH EDITION OF AUSINDEX-23 AT SYDNEY
26 AUG 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
5th edition of biennial AUSINDEX maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Royal Australian Navy (RAN) was conducted from 22-25 August 23 at Sydney, Australia. INS Sahyadri and INS Kolkata participated in the exercise along with HMAS Choules and HMAS Brisbane from RAN. Besides ships and their integral helicopters, the exercise also witnessed participation of fighter aircraft and maritime patrol aircraft.
Conducted over 4 days, AUSINDEX included a series of complex exercises in all three domains of maritime operations. The exercise ended on a high note revalidating the common procedures and reaffirming the close linkages and interoperability between Indian Navy and RAN.
CB3Y.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
سڈنی میں آسٹریلیا بھارت فوجی مشق-23 کے 5ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد
26 AUG 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیا کے شہر سڈنی میں 22 سے 25 اگست 2023 کے دوران بھارتی بحریہ اور رائل آسٹریلین نیوی (آر اے این) کے درمیان دو سالہ بھارت آسٹریلیا بحری فوجی مشق کے 5ویں ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس مشق میں رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کے ایچ ایم اے ایس چولس اور ایچ ایم اے ایس برسبین کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی این ایس سہیادری اور آئی این ایس کولکاتا نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ بحری جہازوں اور ان سے وابستہ ہیلی کاپٹروں کے علاوہ ، اس مشق میں جنگی طیارے اور بحری گشتی طیارے کی شرکت بھی ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
4 دنوں تک چلنے والی آسٹریلیا بھارت فوجی مشق میں بحری فوجی کاروائیوں سے متعلق تمام تر تین شعبوں کی مختلف پیچیدہ مشقیں شامل تھیں۔ یہ فوجی مشق مشترکہ ضوابط ، اور بھارتی بحریہ اور رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کے درمیان قریبی و باہمی روابط کی ازسر نو تصدیق کے اعلیٰ مثبت ماحول میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
CB3Y.jpg)