Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF signifies a higher level of priority & commitment to research and innovation: Secretary of SERB
26 AUG 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) signifies a higher level of priority and commitment to research and innovation at the highest level in the government, said Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary of SERB and Advisor, DST at a talk on Anusandhan National Research Foundation hosted by the National Centre for Biological Sciences.
“The challenge of ANRF is to introduce changes so that research makes a tangible impact on society and prioritise quality and relevance over quantity, rather than the current focus on generating research output,” Dr Gupta said at the online talk titled Changing Landscape of Research Funding in India: Anusandhan National Research Foundation: India’s vision to Achieve Global Leadership.
He added that the foundation will encourage translation research in all universities beyond Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 3, indicating a commitment to taking research outcomes from the lab to practical applications.
Dr Gupta pointed out that while the funds for NRF will be sourced from various avenues, including contributions from industry, philanthropic foundations, international organisations, and other stakeholders, a novel model has been proposed for the foundation which emphasises industry-led initiatives with government support. “The involvement of the industry is crucial in ensuring that research outcomes are aligned with real-world needs and can be effectively implemented,” he stressed.
He underlined that while Science and Engineering Research Board’s (SERB) transition to NRF represents a significant shift in priority of research funding in India, several significant initiatives like doubling private sector R&D investment, increasing the number of full-time researchers, promoting women's participation, and National repository of STI Data are under consideration to foster innovation and research in the country.
Professor LS Shashidhara, Director, National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS) as well as several scientists from NCBS and other scientific institutions all over the country participated in the interactive session.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے این آر ایف تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح کی ترجیح اور عزم کی علامت ہے: ایس ای آر بی کے سکریٹری
26 AUG 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) کے سکریٹری اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے صلاح کار ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے لئے نیشنل سینٹر فار بائیولوجیکل سائنسز کے ذریعہ منعقعد ایک ٹاک سے خطاب کیا۔ ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتانے کہا کہ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) حکومت میں اعلی سطح پر تحقیق و ترقی کےلئے اعلی سطح کی ترجیح اور عزم کی علامت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے ہندوستان میں ریسرچ فنڈنگ کا بدلتا ہوا منظر نامہ: انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن : عالمی قیادت کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کا وژن کے عنوان سے آن لائن ٹاک میں کہا’’اے این آر ایف کا چیلنج تبدیلی لانا ہے تاکہ تحقیق معاشرے پر ایک ٹھوس اثر ڈال سکے اور تحقیق کے نتائج حاصل کرنے پر موجودہ توجہ دینے کے بجائے مقدار پر معیار اور مطابقت کو ترجیح دی جاسکے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فاؤنڈیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) 3سے الگ سبھی یونیورسٹیوں میں ترجمے کی تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی، جو تحقیق کے نتائج کو لیب سے عملی ایپلی کیشنز تک لے جانے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے بتایا کہ جبکہ این آر ایف کے لیے فنڈز صنعت، مخیر فاؤنڈیشنز، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور دیگر فریقوں کے تعاون سمیت مختلف طریقوں سے حاصل کیے جائیں گے، فاؤنڈیشن کے لیے ایک نیا ماڈل تجویز کیا گیا ہے جس میں حکومت کی مدد سے صنعت کی قیادت میں اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’صنعت کی شمولیت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے کہ تحقیق کے نتائج حقیقی دنیا کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں اور انہیں مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا سکے‘‘۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جہاں سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) کی این آر ایف میں منتقلی ہندوستان میں تحقیقی فنڈنگ کی ترجیح میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، کئی اہم اقدامات جیسے نجی شعبے کی آر اینڈ ڈی سرمایہ کاری کو دوگنا کرنا، کل وقتی محققین کی تعداد میں اضافہ، خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا اور ملک میں اختراع اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایس ٹی آئی ڈیٹا کا نیشنل ریپازیٹری زیر غور ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار بائیولوجیکل سائنسز (این سی بی ایس) کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ایل ایس ششی دھرا کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی بی ایس اور ملک بھر کے دیگر سائنسی اداروں کے کئی سائنسدانوں نے انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔