Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary, Dept of Fisheries, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, chaired the Industry Stakeholder Consultation meeting for Development of Ornamental Fisheries, yesterday
Objective of the consultations was to get market insights from on-ground experiences, identify the sectoral gaps and challenges and discuss solutions for joint action by stakeholders
25 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Dept of Fisheries, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, chaired the Industry Stakeholder Consultation meeting for Development of Ornamental Fisheries, yesterday. Dr Likhi advised to identify hot spots for knowledge centres, outreach to be taken up for creating awareness and disburse knowledge amongst stakeholders, engagement with Chambers of Commerce for market intelligence on industry perspectives, associations and centre of excellence in clusters to be looked into under PMMSY. He further advised on further deliberations in smaller groups on issues of quality products, brood banks, diseases, referral labs etc. The objective of the consultations was to get market insights from on-ground experiences, identify the sectoral gaps and challenges and discuss solutions for joint action by stakeholders. This deliberation also intended to reinitiate discussion on the anticipated role of Department of Fisheries towards promotion of the ornamental fisheries sector.
Shri Sagar Mehra, JS (Inland fisheries) informed about the progress of the ornamental sector under PMMSY and engagement with research institutes. As per the agenda of the meeting, representatives from various verticals of the sector were asked to speak about their challenges, issues and recommendations. The discussion started by representatives of ornamental fish producers, exporters, breeders and state officials who highlighted the issues on breeding technologies, training and disease diagnostics/referral labs, quarantine centres, brood banks and brood stock, power tariffs, use of solar energy etc. Policy interventions and financial assistance were requested from GoI in with respect to import duty as most of the raw material for ornamental accessories is imported, GST tariff for accessories, R &D, indigenisation of production of equipment etc.
The meeting was attended by more than sixty four delegates comprising of producers, retailers, manufacturers, exporters and business along with subject matter experts and senior officers from States/UTs. It was highlighted by CE, NFDB, GoI that states/UTs may come forward while new project that support the customised feed for colour enhancement have been approved for the state of Telangana.
India is bestowed with rich aquatic biodiversity suitable for a diverse range of ornamental fish species, various regions of the country are having unique species that are sought after in the international market. The ornamental fish trade has adequate potential to generate significant income and employment opportunities, especially for rural communities and small-scale entrepreneurs.
Considering the potential of ornamental fisheries, the Department of Fisheries has identified development of ornamental fisheries as a key activity under its schemes Blue Revolution and ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). A key initiative undertaken by the Department was to organise a Stakeholder’s meeting on 29th Feb 2016 and National Consultation meeting in April 2016. As outcomes of the stakeholder meetings, a compilation of issues, challenges and recommendations was prepared to chalk out the way forward for policy formulation and other decisions and actions. In addition to this, several initiatives have been undertaken by the private entrepreneurs such as exhibitions, webinar, book/research paper launches etc.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے کل اورنامینٹل فشریز کے فروغ کے لیے صنعت كے ذمہ داران كی مشاورت نشست کی صدارت کی
مشاورت کا مقصد بنیادی تجربات سے مارکیٹ کی بصیرت حاصل کرنا، شعبہ جاتی فرق اور چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ذمہ داران کی طرف سے مشترکہ کارروائی کے لیے حل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا
25 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے کل اورنامینٹل فشریز کے فروغ کے لیے صنعت كے ذمہ داران كی مشاورت نشست کی صدارت کی۔ ڈاکٹر لیکھی نے علمی مراکز کی خاطر ذمہ داران کے درمیان آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور علم کی تقسیم کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ، صنعت کے تناظر میں مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس کے لیے چیمبرز آف کامرس کے ساتھ مشغولیت، پی ایم ایم ایس واءی کے تحت کلسٹرز میں ایسوسی ایشنز اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا جائزہ لینے كیلءے اہم سرگرمیوں كے مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ معیاری مصنوعات، بروڈ بینکوں، بیماریوں، ریفرل لیبز وغیرہ کے مسائل پر چھوٹے گروپوں میں مزید غور و خوض کیا جائے۔ مشاورت کا مقصد بنیادی تجربات سے مارکیٹ کی بصیرت حاصل کرنا، شعبہ جاتی خلا اور چیلنجز کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ذمہ داران کی جانب سے مشترکہ اقدام کے لیے حل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ اس غور و خوض کا مقصد اونامینٹل فیشریز کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے متوقع کردار پر دوبارہ بحث شروع کرنا تھا۔
جناب ساگر مہرا، جے ایس (ان لینڈ فشریز) نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت اورنامینٹل شعبے کی ترقی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ مشغولیت کے بارے میں آگاہی دی۔ میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے کے مطابق اس شعبے کے مختلف حصوں کے نمائندوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ اپنے چیلنجوں، مسائل اور سفارشات کے بارے میں بات کریں۔ بحث کا آغاز اورنامینٹل فشریز کے پروڈیوسروں، برآمد کنندگان، بریڈرز اور ریاستی حکام کے نمائندوں نے کیا۔ ان لوگوں نے افزائش نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں، تربیت اور بیماریوں کی تشخیص/ریفرل لیبز، قرنطینہ مراکز، بروڈ بینکوں اور بروڈ اسٹاک، بجلی کے نرخ، شمسی توانائی کے استعمال وغیرہ کے مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ درآمدی ڈیوٹی کے سلسلے میں حکومت سے پالیسی مداخلتوں اور مالی امداد کی درخواست کی گئی تھی کیونکہ اورنامینٹل لوازمات کے لیے زیادہ تر خام مال درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ لوازمات کے لیے جی ایس ٹی ٹیرف، آر اینڈ ڈی، سازوسامان کی پیداوار کو مقامی بنانے وغیرہ پر بھی غور كیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں پروڈیوسر، خوردہ فروش، مینوفیکچررز، برآمد کنندگان اور کاروبار کے ساتھ ساتھ موضوعات کے ماہرین اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران پر مشتمل چونسٹھ سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ سی ای، این ایف ڈی بی، حكومت ہند کے ذریعہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے آگے آسکتے ہیں۔ اسی كے ساتھ ریاست تلنگانہ کے لیے ایك نیا پروجیکٹ منظور کیا گیا جو رنگ میں اضافے کے لیے كسٹماءز فیڈ کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان بھرپور آبی حیاتیاتی تنوع سے مالامال ہے جو اورنامینٹل فیشریز کی مختلف اقسام کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں انوکھی نسلیں پائی جاتی ہیں جن کی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں تلاش کی جاتی ہے۔ اورنامینٹل مچھلی کی تجارت میں خاص طور پر دیہی برادریوں اور چھوٹے درجے کے کاروباریوں کے لیے نمایاں آمدنی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی کافی صلاحیت ہے۔
اورنامینٹل فیشریز کی صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے اپنی اسکیموں بلیو ریوولوشن اور پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت اورنامینٹل فیشریز کی ترقی کو ایک اہم سرگرمی کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔ محکمہ کی طرف سے ایک اہم اقدام كے طور پر 29 فروری 2016 کو ذمہ داران كی میٹنگ اور اپریل 2016 میں نیشنل کنسلٹیشن میٹنگ کا انعقاد تھا۔ ذمہ داران کی میٹنگوں کے نتائج کا سامنے ركھتے ہوءے پالیسی کی تشکیل كی گئی اور دیگر فیصلوں اور اقدامات کے رُخ پر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے مسائل، چیلنجز اور سفارشات کا ایک مجموعہ تیار کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، نجی کاروباریوں کی طرف سے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ نمائشیں، ویبینار، کتاب/ تحقیقی مقالے کی رونمائی وغیرہ۔