Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary lays keel of four Fast Patrol vessels for Indian Coast Guard at Goa Shipyard Limited
Urges GSL to be more efficient in the current competitive market to retain its edge
25 AUG 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane laid the keel of four Coast Guard Fast Patrol vessels (FPVs) on 25th August, 2023 at Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL). Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary applauded the efforts of Goa Shipyard in achieving this milestone, especially the scale of indigenization in collaboration with the Indian industry. He emphasized on the importance to nurture and develop the shipbuilding industry of the country which has had a rich legacy. While highlighting the major achievements of the Goa Shipyard, he emphasized that the industry is increasingly becoming competitive and urged the GSL to gear up in terms of efficiency and competitiveness in order to retain the cutting edge.
The FPV designed by GSL is a medium range weapon fitted surface vessel with length of 51.43 mtrs, and breadth 8 mtrs.The ship is propelled with twin engine and has maximum speed of 27 Knots. Displacement of the vessel is approx. 320 Tons, and it is capable of operating in rough sea conditions.
These vessels for the Indian Coast Guard are based on in-house design of GSL and will be fitted with most modern and technologically advanced machinery and computerized controls systems, making these the state of the art Fast Patrol Vessels of the Indian Coast Guard.
DGCG Rakesh Pal congratulated the Chairman and Managing Director, officers and workers of Goa Shipyard Limited for their dedicated efforts. DGCG said GSL will continue to strive for perfection and achieve higher goals in the years ahead.
Defence Secreatry also inaugurated GSL Integrated Stores Complex. Director General, Indian Coast Guard, Shri Prakash Pal, Chairman and Managing Director, GSL, Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, and other officials of ICG were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக்கு 4 அதிவிரைவு ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் கட்டும் பணிகளை பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
25 AUG 2023 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே இன்று (25.08.2023) கோவா ஷிப்யார்டு லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தில் (ஜி.எஸ்.எல்) நான்கு கடலோர காவல்படை விரைவு ரோந்து கப்பல்களை (எஃப்.பி.வி) கட்டும் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டித் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர், கோவா ஷிப்யார்டு நிறுவனத்தின் (ஜி.எஸ்.எல்) பணிகளை, குறிப்பாக அதன் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி நடவடிக்கைளைப் பாராட்டினார். வளமான பாரம்பரியம் கொண்ட நாட்டின் கப்பல் கட்டும் தொழிலை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தின் முக்கிய சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்த தொழில்துறை போட்டித்தன்மை கொண்டதாக மாறி வருவதை குறிப்பிட்டார். அதிநவீன நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப ஜி.எஸ்.எல் தயாராக வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஜி.எஸ்.எல் வடிவமைக்கும் ரோந்துக் கப்பல்கள், 51.43 மீட்டர் நீளமும், 8 மீட்டர் அகலமும் கொண்டவை ஆகும். இரட்டை என்ஜின் மூலம் இயக்கப்படும் இக்கப்பலின் அதிகபட்ச வேகம் 27 கடல் மைல்கள் ஆகும். இது கொந்தளிப்பான கடல் சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் இயங்கும் திறன் கொண்டது.
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக்கான இந்த கப்பல்கள் ஜி.எஸ்.எல் நிறுவனத்தின் வடிவமைப்பாகும். நவீன மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக மேம்பட்ட இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் கணினிமயமாக்கப்பட்ட கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளுடன் இவை உருவாக்கப்படும்.
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரகாஷ் பால், ஜி.எஸ்.எல் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு. பிரஜேஷ் குமார் உபாத்யாய் மற்றும் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் பிற உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.