Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary lays keel of four Fast Patrol vessels for Indian Coast Guard at Goa Shipyard Limited
Urges GSL to be more efficient in the current competitive market to retain its edge
25 AUG 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane laid the keel of four Coast Guard Fast Patrol vessels (FPVs) on 25th August, 2023 at Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL). Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary applauded the efforts of Goa Shipyard in achieving this milestone, especially the scale of indigenization in collaboration with the Indian industry. He emphasized on the importance to nurture and develop the shipbuilding industry of the country which has had a rich legacy. While highlighting the major achievements of the Goa Shipyard, he emphasized that the industry is increasingly becoming competitive and urged the GSL to gear up in terms of efficiency and competitiveness in order to retain the cutting edge.
The FPV designed by GSL is a medium range weapon fitted surface vessel with length of 51.43 mtrs, and breadth 8 mtrs.The ship is propelled with twin engine and has maximum speed of 27 Knots. Displacement of the vessel is approx. 320 Tons, and it is capable of operating in rough sea conditions.
These vessels for the Indian Coast Guard are based on in-house design of GSL and will be fitted with most modern and technologically advanced machinery and computerized controls systems, making these the state of the art Fast Patrol Vessels of the Indian Coast Guard.
DGCG Rakesh Pal congratulated the Chairman and Managing Director, officers and workers of Goa Shipyard Limited for their dedicated efforts. DGCG said GSL will continue to strive for perfection and achieve higher goals in the years ahead.
Defence Secreatry also inaugurated GSL Integrated Stores Complex. Director General, Indian Coast Guard, Shri Prakash Pal, Chairman and Managing Director, GSL, Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, and other officials of ICG were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے سکریٹری نے گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ میں بھارتی ساحلی محافظوں کے لئے چار تیز رفتار گشتی جہازوں کی تعمیر کا آغاز کیا
انہوں نے گوا شپ یارڈ پر زور دیا کہ وہ موجودہ مسابقتی بازار میں اپنی برتری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے زیادہ موثر بنے
25 AUG 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے 25 اگست ، 2023 ء کو گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ ( جی ایس ایل ) میں ساحلی محافظوں کے لئے چار تیز رفتار گشتی جہازوں ( ایف پی ویز ) کی تعمیر کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، دفاع کے سکریٹری نے اس سنگ میل ، خاص طور پر بھارتی صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر مقامی طور پر بنانے پر ، گوا شپ یارڈ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے ملک کی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جس کی مالا مال وراثت رہی ہے۔ گوا شپ یارڈ کی اہم کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صنعت تیزی سے مسابقتی ہوتی جا رہی ہے اور انہوں نے جی ایس ایل پر زور دیا کہ وہ کارکردگی اور مسابقت کے لحاظ سے آگے بڑھے تاکہ جدید ترین مقام کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
جی ایس ایل کی طرف سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایف پی وی ایک درمیانے درجے کے ہتھیاروں سے لیس سطحی جہاز ہے ، جس کی لمبائی 51.43 میٹر اور چوڑائی 8 میٹر ہے۔ یہ جہاز دو انجن سے چلتا ہے اور اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 27 ناٹس ہے۔ جہاز کا ڈسپلیسمنٹ تقریباً 320 ٹن ہے اور یہ دشوار سمندری حالات میں کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
بھارتی ساحلی محافظوں کے لیے یہ جہاز جی ایس ایل کے اندرون خانہ ڈیزائن پر مبنی ہیں اور ان میں جدید ترین اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید مشینری اور کمپیوٹرائزڈ کنٹرول سسٹم لگائے جائیں گے، جس سے یہ بھارتی ساحلی محافظوں کا تیز رفتار گشتی جہاز بن جائے گا ۔
ڈی جی سی جی راکیش پال نے گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، افسران اور کارکنوں کو ، ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ ڈی جی سی جی نے کہا کہ جی ایس ایل آنے والے سالوں میں مکمل اور اعلیٰ اہداف حاصل کرنے کی کوشش جاری رکھے گا۔
ڈیفنس سیکریٹری نے جی ایس ایل انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹورز کمپلیکس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر بھارتی ساحلی محافظوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرکاش پال، جی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب برجیش کمار اپادھیائے اور آئی سی جی کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔