Ministry of Defence
Big boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence: MoD inks Rs 19,000 crore contract with HSL for five Fleet Support Ships for Indian Navy
25 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on August 25, 2023, signed a contract with Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL), Visakhapatnam for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) for the Indian Navy at an overall cost of approx. Rs 19,000 crore. It would be a major boost towards achieving the goal of self-reliance in defence manufacturing as these ships will be indigenously designed and constructed by HSL, Visakhapatnam. The Cabinet Committee on Security had approved the acquisition of these ships during its meeting on August 16, 2023.
The FSS will be employed for replenishing ships at sea with fuel, water, ammunition and stores, enabling the Indian Naval Fleet to operate for prolonged periods without returning to harbour. These ships would enhance the strategic reach and mobility of the Fleet. The induction of these ships will significantly enhance the blue water capability of the Indian Navy. The ships can also be deployed for evacuation of people and human assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations.
The Fleet Support Ships of 44,000 Tons will be the first-of-its kind to be built in India by an Indian Shipyard. This project will generate employment of nearly 168.8 lakh mandays over a period of eight years. The construction of these ships will provide a new dimension to the Indian shipbuilding Industry and encourage active participation of associated industries, including MSMEs. With majority of the equipment and systems being sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these vessels will be a proud flag bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make in India’ initiatives of the Government.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बड़ा प्रोत्साहनः रक्षा मंत्रालय ने नौसेना के लिए पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट जहाजों के लिए एचएसएल के साथ 19,000 करोड़ रुपये का अनुबंध किया
25 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 25 अगस्त, 2023 को भारतीय नौसेना के लिए पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप (एफएसएस) के अधिग्रहण के लिए हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (एचएसएल), विशाखापत्तनम के साथ एक 19,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह रक्षा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन होगा क्योंकि इन जहाजों को एचएसएल, विशाखापत्तनम द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया जाएगा। मंत्रिमंडल की सुरक्षा मामलों की समिति ने 16 अगस्त, 2023 को अपनी बैठक में इन जहाजों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी थी।
एफएसएस को ईंधन, पानी, गोला-बारूद और भंडार के साथ समुद्र में जहाजों को फिर से भरने के लिए नियोजित किया जाएगा, जिससे भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े को बंदरगाह पर लौटने के बिना लंबे समय तक संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। ये जहाज बेड़े की रणनीतिक पहुंच और गतिशीलता को बढ़ाएंगे। इन जहाजों के शामिल किए जाने से भारतीय नौसेना की समुद्री क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि होगी। जहाजों को लोगों को निकालने और मानव सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) कार्यों के लिए भी तैनात किया जा सकता है।
44,000 टन के फ्लीट स्पोर्ट जहाज भारतीय शिपयार्ड द्वारा भारत में निर्मित होने वाले अपनी तरह के पहले होंगे। यह परियोजना आठ वर्षों में लगभग 168.8 लाख मानव दिवसों का रोजगार सृजन करेगी। इन जहाजों का निर्माण भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को एक नया आयाम प्रदान करेगा और एमएसएमई सहित संबद्ध उद्योगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। अधिकांश उपकरण और प्रणालियां स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त की जा रही हैं, ये जहाज सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के अनुरूप 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के एक गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक होंगे।