Ministry of Defence
Big boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence: MoD inks Rs 19,000 crore contract with HSL for five Fleet Support Ships for Indian Navy
25 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on August 25, 2023, signed a contract with Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL), Visakhapatnam for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) for the Indian Navy at an overall cost of approx. Rs 19,000 crore. It would be a major boost towards achieving the goal of self-reliance in defence manufacturing as these ships will be indigenously designed and constructed by HSL, Visakhapatnam. The Cabinet Committee on Security had approved the acquisition of these ships during its meeting on August 16, 2023.
The FSS will be employed for replenishing ships at sea with fuel, water, ammunition and stores, enabling the Indian Naval Fleet to operate for prolonged periods without returning to harbour. These ships would enhance the strategic reach and mobility of the Fleet. The induction of these ships will significantly enhance the blue water capability of the Indian Navy. The ships can also be deployed for evacuation of people and human assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations.
The Fleet Support Ships of 44,000 Tons will be the first-of-its kind to be built in India by an Indian Shipyard. This project will generate employment of nearly 168.8 lakh mandays over a period of eight years. The construction of these ships will provide a new dimension to the Indian shipbuilding Industry and encourage active participation of associated industries, including MSMEs. With majority of the equipment and systems being sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these vessels will be a proud flag bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make in India’ initiatives of the Government.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے شعبے میں ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کو بڑا فروغ: وزارت دفاع نے بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ کے لیے ایچ ایس ایل کے ساتھ 19,000 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ کیا
25 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 25 اگست 2023 کو ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایس ایل) وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے تقریباً 19,000 کروڑ روپےکی مجموعی لاگت کے پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ (ایف ایس ایس) کی خریدری کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود کفالت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہوگا کیونکہ یہ جہاز مقامی طور پر ایچ ایس ایل ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔ سلامتی سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے 16 اگست 2023 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں ان جہازوں کی خریداری کی منظوری دی تھی۔
فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ (ایف ایس ایس)کو سمندر میں بحری جہازوں کو ایندھن، پانی، گولہ بارود اور اسٹورز سے بھرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا، جس سے بھارتی بحری بیڑے کو بندرگاہ پر واپسی کے بغیر طویل مدت تک کام کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا۔ یہ جہاز بحری بیڑے کی اسٹریٹیجک رسائی اور نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ ان جہازوں کی شمولیت سے بھارتی بحریہ کی سمندری صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ بحری جہازوں کو لوگوں کے انخلاء اور انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے کاموں کے لیے بھی تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
44,000 ٹن کے فلیٹ سپورٹ بحری جہاز بھارت میں بھارتی شپ یارڈ کی طرف سے بنائے جانے والے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا جہاز ہوگا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آٹھ سال کی مدت میں تقریباً 168.8 لاکھ دن کا روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔ ان جہازوں کی تعمیر بھارتی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کو ایک نئی جہت فراہم کرے گی اور اس سے وابستہ صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔ مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے زیادہ تر سازوسامان اور نظام حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ یہ جہاز حکومت کے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے اقدامات کے مطابق ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے قابل فخر علمبردار ثابت ہوں گے۔