Ministry of Defence
Big boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence: MoD inks Rs 19,000 crore contract with HSL for five Fleet Support Ships for Indian Navy
25 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on August 25, 2023, signed a contract with Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL), Visakhapatnam for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) for the Indian Navy at an overall cost of approx. Rs 19,000 crore. It would be a major boost towards achieving the goal of self-reliance in defence manufacturing as these ships will be indigenously designed and constructed by HSL, Visakhapatnam. The Cabinet Committee on Security had approved the acquisition of these ships during its meeting on August 16, 2023.
The FSS will be employed for replenishing ships at sea with fuel, water, ammunition and stores, enabling the Indian Naval Fleet to operate for prolonged periods without returning to harbour. These ships would enhance the strategic reach and mobility of the Fleet. The induction of these ships will significantly enhance the blue water capability of the Indian Navy. The ships can also be deployed for evacuation of people and human assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations.
The Fleet Support Ships of 44,000 Tons will be the first-of-its kind to be built in India by an Indian Shipyard. This project will generate employment of nearly 168.8 lakh mandays over a period of eight years. The construction of these ships will provide a new dimension to the Indian shipbuilding Industry and encourage active participation of associated industries, including MSMEs. With majority of the equipment and systems being sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these vessels will be a proud flag bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make in India’ initiatives of the Government.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणातील ‘आत्मनिर्भरतेला’ मोठी चालना : भारतीय नौदलासाठी पाच ‘फ्लीट सपोर्ट’ जहाजांसाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचा एचएसएल बरोबर 19,000 कोटी रुपयांचा करार
25 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलासाठी सुमारे 19,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण खर्चाच्या युद्धनौकांच्या ताफ्यासाठी सहाय्यक जहाज म्हणजेच पाच ‘फ्लीट सपोर्ट’ जहाजे (एफएसएस) अधिग्रहीत करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 25 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (एचएसएल), विशाखापट्टणम सोबत करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.स्वदेशी डिझाइन आणि एचएसएल, विशाखापट्टणमद्वारे या जहाजांची बांधणी केले जात असल्यामुळे संरक्षण उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भरतेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी मोठी चालना मिळणार आहे सुरक्षा विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने 16 ऑगस्ट 2023.रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत या जहाजांच्या अधिग्रहणाला मंजुरी दिली होती.
युद्धनौकांमध्ये इंधन, पाणी, दारूगोळा आणि वस्तूंचे भांडार पुन्हा भरण्यासाठी या फ्लीट सपोर्ट जहाजांचा वापर केला जाईल यामुळे भारतीय नौदलाच्या ताफ्याला यासाठी बंदरावर वारंवार परत न येता दीर्घकाळ कार्य करता येईल. ही जहाजे नौदलाची सामरिक पोहोच आणि गतिशीलता वाढवतील. या जहाजांच्या समावेशामुळे भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे मुख्य बंदरापासून खोल समुद्रात दीर्घकाळ परिचालन करू शकतील. ही जहाजे लोकांना स्थलांतरीत करण्यासाठी आणि मानवी सहाय्य तसेच आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर ) कार्यांसाठी देखील तैनात केली जाऊ शकतात.
44,000 टनांची फ्लीट सपोर्ट जहाजे ही भारतीय जहाजबांधणी कंपनीद्वारे भारतात बांधली जाणारी पहिलीच जहाजे असतील.या प्रकल्पामुळे आठ वर्षांच्या कालावधीत जवळपास 168.8 लाख श्रम दिन इतका रोजगार निर्माण होईल.या जहाजांच्या बांधणीमुळे भारतीय जहाजबांधणी उद्योगाला एक नवा आकार मिळेल आणि एमएसएमईसह संबंधित उद्योगांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. यासाठीची बहुसंख्य उपकरणे आणि यंत्रणा स्वदेशी उत्पादकांकडून उत्पादित केल्या जात असल्याने, सरकारच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने ही जहाजे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’चे अभिमानास्पद ध्वजवाहक असतील.