Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel Releases Book on AAI Airports' Terminal Building Architecture
Traditional & Local Architecture Influence on upcoming Terminal Buildings at various airports across India
25 AUG 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia released a coffee table book on traditional and local architecture of various terminal buildings at AAI airports in New Delhi today. The book highlights the facade of terminal buildings at 19 airports. This publication is a remarkable endeavour that portrays the upcoming Airport Terminal buildings in the light of traditional values.
The future terminals will ingeniously blend Indian architectural excellence with practicality, effectively conveying the essence of our heritage.
The airport terminal building orchestrates the seamless transition between aircraft and ground transportation, serving as a conduit for the various services associated with air travel. A terminal becomes a gateway that shapes visitors' initial impressions of a city. They are no longer just simple structures of convenience and have to be seen as landmarks of the city, as marvels, which welcome visitors to the city and inspire a feeling of awe and wonder in travellers.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a vision to showcase the heritage of India’s rich social and cultural diversity and he has played a significant role through his ardent efforts in promoting the cultural heritage of India and putting it on the global map. Following his footsteps, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia envisaged to combine Indian architectural brilliance with functional ease in existing and upcoming terminal buildings to convey the essence of Indian heritage to each passenger or passer-by. These terminal buildings are imbued with a sense of heritage, making them not just memorable structures but also symbolic expressions of the nation's identity.
Under his guidance, Airports Authority of India has tried to create Airport Terminals to be remembered as memorable and an iconic addition to the city-scape. The Terminal buildings stand not merely as physical entities but as embodiments of an idea that reflects the mosaic of India's culture, tradition, and art. These terminals are poised to be emblematic of local communities' pride and a source of national inspiration.
Shri Rajiv Bansal, secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Chanchal Kumar, OSD, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Zulfiquar Hasan, DG, BCAS, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, DGCA, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, AAI among others were present at the event.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر نے اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈوں کے ٹرمینل بلڈنگ آرکیٹیکچر کے موضوع پر کتاب جاری کی
پورے بھارت کے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر آئندہ کی ٹرمینل عمارتوں پر روایتی اور مقامی فن تعمیر کا اثر
25 AUG 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج نئی دہلی کے اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈوں پر مختلف ٹرمینل عمارتوں کے روایتی اور مقامی فن تعمیر پر ایک کافی ٹیبل بک جاری کی۔ مذکورہ کتاب میں 19 ہوائی اڈوں پر ٹرمینل عمارتوں کے اگلے حصے کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اشاعت ایک قابل ذکر کوشش ہے جو آئندہ کی ہوائی اڈہ ٹرمینل کی عمارتوں کو روایتی اقدار کی روشنی میں شبیہ کو پیش کرتی ہے۔
مستقبل کے ٹرمینلز بھارتی آرکیٹیکچرل مہارت کا عملی طور پر امتزاج ہوگا، جو مؤثر طریقے سے ہمارے ورثے کے جوہر کو بیان کریں گی۔
ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمینل کی عمارت ہوائی جہاز اور زمینی نقل و حمل کے درمیان بلا رکاوٹ منتقلی کا اہتمام کرتی ہے، جو ہوائی سفر سے وابستہ مختلف خدمات کے لیے ایک وسیلے کا کام کرتی ہے۔ ایک ٹرمینل ایک گیٹ وے بن جاتا ہے جو کسی شہر کا دورہ کرنے والے کے ابتدائی تاثرات کو شکل دیتا ہے۔ وہ اب صرف سہولت کے سادہ ڈھانچے نہیں ہیں اور انہیں شہر کے بے مثال نشانات کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے، جو شہر میں آنے والوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں اور مسافروں میں حیرانی اور متحیر کئے جانے کا احساس پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پاس بھارت کے بھرپور سماجی اور ثقافتی تنوع کے ورثے کو ظاہر کرنے کا وژن ہے اور انہوں نے بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور اسے عالمی نقشے پر لانے میں اپنی پرجوش کوششوں کے ذریعے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان کے نقش قدم پر چلتے ہوئے، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ہر مسافر یا راہگیر تک بھارتی ثقافتی ورثے کے جوہر کو پہنچانے کے لیے موجودہ اور آنے والی ٹرمینل عمارتوں میں کام کاج میں سہولت کے ساتھ بھارتی فن تعمیر کی خوبی کو یکجا کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا ہے۔ یہ ٹرمینل عمارتیں ورثے کے احساس سے لبریز ہیں، جو انہیں نہ صرف یادگاری ڈھانچے بلکہ قوم کی شناخت کا علامتی اظہار بھی بناتی ہیں۔
اُن کی رہنمائی میں، بھارت کی ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی نے ائیرپورٹ پر ایسے ٹرمینلز بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے تاکہ انہیں یادگار کے طور پر اور شہر کے منظر میں ایک شاندار اضافہ کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے۔ یہ ٹرمینل عمارتیں نہ صرف جسمانی ڈھانچوں کے طور پر کھڑی ہیں بلکہ ایک ایسے خیال کے مجسمے کے طور پر کھڑی ہیں جو بھارت کی ثقافت، روایت اور فن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ ٹرمینلز مقامی کمیونٹیز کے شان اور قومی ترغیب کا ذریعہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں دیگر افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں او ایس ڈی جناب چنچل کمار، بی سی اے ایس کے ڈی جی جناب ذوالفقار حسن، ڈی جی سی اے کے جناب وکرم دیو دت اور اے اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجیو کمار بھی موجود تھے۔