Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel Releases Book on AAI Airports' Terminal Building Architecture
Traditional & Local Architecture Influence on upcoming Terminal Buildings at various airports across India
25 AUG 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia released a coffee table book on traditional and local architecture of various terminal buildings at AAI airports in New Delhi today. The book highlights the facade of terminal buildings at 19 airports. This publication is a remarkable endeavour that portrays the upcoming Airport Terminal buildings in the light of traditional values.
The future terminals will ingeniously blend Indian architectural excellence with practicality, effectively conveying the essence of our heritage.
The airport terminal building orchestrates the seamless transition between aircraft and ground transportation, serving as a conduit for the various services associated with air travel. A terminal becomes a gateway that shapes visitors' initial impressions of a city. They are no longer just simple structures of convenience and have to be seen as landmarks of the city, as marvels, which welcome visitors to the city and inspire a feeling of awe and wonder in travellers.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a vision to showcase the heritage of India’s rich social and cultural diversity and he has played a significant role through his ardent efforts in promoting the cultural heritage of India and putting it on the global map. Following his footsteps, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia envisaged to combine Indian architectural brilliance with functional ease in existing and upcoming terminal buildings to convey the essence of Indian heritage to each passenger or passer-by. These terminal buildings are imbued with a sense of heritage, making them not just memorable structures but also symbolic expressions of the nation's identity.
Under his guidance, Airports Authority of India has tried to create Airport Terminals to be remembered as memorable and an iconic addition to the city-scape. The Terminal buildings stand not merely as physical entities but as embodiments of an idea that reflects the mosaic of India's culture, tradition, and art. These terminals are poised to be emblematic of local communities' pride and a source of national inspiration.
Shri Rajiv Bansal, secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Chanchal Kumar, OSD, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Zulfiquar Hasan, DG, BCAS, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, DGCA, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, AAI among others were present at the event.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या (एएआय) विमानतळ टर्मिनल इमारत स्थापत्यावरील पुस्तकाचे केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
देशभरात होऊ घातलेल्या विविध विमानतळांवरील टर्मिनल इमारतींवर पारंपारिक आणि स्थानिक वास्तुकलेचा प्रभाव
25 AUG 2023 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या (एएआय) विमानतळांवरील विविध टर्मिनल इमारतींच्या पारंपारिक आणि स्थानिक वास्तुकलावरील कॉफी टेबल बुकचे प्रकाशन केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीत झाले. या पुस्तकात 19 विमानतळांवरील टर्मिनल इमारतींच्या दर्शनी भागावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आहे. पारंपारिक मूल्ये जपत आगामी विमानतळ टर्मिनल इमारतींचे चित्रण करणारा हा एक उल्लेखनीय प्रयत्न आहे.
भविष्यातील टर्मिनल्स, भारतीय स्थापत्यशास्त्रातील उत्कृष्टतेचे व्यावहारिकतेसह कल्पकतेने मिश्रण करतील आणि आपल्या वारशाचे सार प्रभावीपणे व्यक्त करतील.
विमान आणि जमिनीवरील वाहतूक यांच्यात विमानतळ टर्मिनल इमारत सुविहित समन्वय साधते. हवाई प्रवासाशी संबंधित विविध सेवांसाठी माध्यम म्हणून काम करते. अभ्यागतांच्या मनावर शहराची पहिली छाप पाडणारे हे एक प्रवेशद्वार असते. या इमारती आता फक्त सोयीच्या साध्या संरचना राहिलेल्या नाहीत तर त्यांना शहराच्या खुणा, चकीत करणाऱ्या वास्तू म्हणून पाहिले गेले पाहिजे. त्या शहरात अभ्यागतांचे स्वागत करतात आणि प्रवाशांमध्ये विस्मय आणि आश्चर्याची भावना निर्माण करतात.
भारताच्या समृद्ध सामाजिक आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधतेचा वारसा प्रदर्शित करणे ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची ध्येयदृष्टी आहे. भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा प्रचार आणि तो जागतिक पटलावर आणण्यासाठी त्यांनी अथक प्रयत्नांद्वारे महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. त्यांच्या पावलावर पाऊल ठेवत, भारतीय स्थापत्यकलेला विद्यमान आणि आगामी टर्मिनल इमारतींमध्ये कार्यात्मक सहजतेने सांगड घालत प्रत्येक प्रवासी किंवा मुसाफिराला भारतीय वारशाचे सार सांगण्याची कल्पना नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी मांडली. या टर्मिनल इमारती वारशाच्या भावनेने ओतप्रोत आहेत. त्यामुळे त्या केवळ संस्मरणीय संरचनाच नाहीत तर राष्ट्राच्या अस्मितेच्या प्रतीकात्मक अभिव्यक्ती देखील आहेत.
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने त्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, विमानतळ टर्मिनल्स संस्मरणीय आणि शहराच्या सौंदर्यात एक प्रतिष्ठित जोड म्हणून तयार करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे. टर्मिनल इमारती या केवळ भौतिक घटक म्हणून उभ्या नसून भारताच्या संस्कृती, परंपरा आणि कलेचे प्रतिबिंब साकारणाऱ्या कल्पनेचे मूर्त स्वरूप आहेत. हे टर्मिनल्स स्थानिक समुदायांच्या अभिमानाचे प्रतीक आणि राष्ट्रीय प्रेरणेचे स्त्रोत बनले आहेत.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजीव बन्सल, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे ओएसडी चंचल कुमार, बीसीएएसचे महासंचालक झुल्फिकार हसन, डीजीसीए विक्रम देव दत्त, एएआयचे अध्यक्ष संजीव कुमार, आदी मानायवर या वेळी उपस्थित होते.