Ministry of Finance
Launch of Invoice Incentive Scheme “Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar” from 1st September, 2023
‘Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar’ initiative to encourage culture of customers asking for invoices/bills for all purchases
24 AUG 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in association with State Governments, is launching an ‘Invoice incentive Scheme’ by the name ‘Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar’ to encourage the culture of customers asking for invoices/bills for all purchases.
The objective of the scheme is to bring a cultural and behavioural change in the general public to ‘Ask for a Bill’ as their right and entitlement.
The details of the Scheme are as under:
• The Scheme will be launched on 1st September, 2023.
• This scheme will initially be launched as a pilot in the States of Assam, Gujarat & Haryana and UTs of Puducherry, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
• All B2C invoices issued by GST registered suppliers (registered in the States of Assam, Gujarat & Haryana and UTs of Puducherry, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu) to consumers will be eligible for the scheme. Minimum value for invoices to be considered for a lucky draw has been kept at Rs. 200.
• Invoices can be uploaded on Mobile Application ‘Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar’ available on IOS and Android as well as on web portal ‘web.merabill.gst.gov.in’
• All residents of India will be eligible to participate in this Scheme irrespective of their State/UT. Maximum 25 invoices can be uploaded by an individual on App/web portal in a month to be considered for lucky draw.
• For each uploaded invoice an Acknowledgement Reference Number (ARN) will be generated which will be used for the draw of prizes.
• Winning invoices will be picked by a method of random draw at regular intervals (monthly/quarterly).
• Periodicity of draw and prize structure:
Frequency
No. of Prizes
Prize Money in Rs
Monthly
800
10,000
10
10,00,000
Quarterly
(Bumper Draw)
2
1,00,00,000
• All B2C invoices issued during the previous month which have been uploaded on the application by 5th of the next month will be eligible for the monthly draw.
• For Bumper prize, a quarterly draw will be conducted for all invoices uploaded in the last 03 months (till 5th of the month of the bumper draw) will be considered.
• At the time of uploading the invoice, the participants would be required to provide the following details:
S.No.
Particulars
1
GSTIN of supplier
2
Invoice Number
3
Invoice Date
4
Invoice Value
5
State/UT of the customer
• Duplicate uploads and invoices with inactive or fake GSTIN will be rejected by the system.
• Alert/Notification to the winners will be made through SMS/push Notification on the app/web portal only.
• Winning person will be requested to provide some additional information like PAN number, Aadhar Card, Bank Account Details, etc, through the app/web portal, within a period of 30 days from such date of informing them (date of SMS/App/Web Portal Notification), for enabling transfer of the winning prize to them through the said bank account.
• This Pilot Scheme will run for a period of 12 months.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
इनवॉयस प्रोत्साहन योजना ‘मेरा बिल मेरा अधिकार’ का शुभारंभ 1 सितंबर, 2023 से
‘मेरा बिल मेरा अधिकार’ पहल से ग्राहकों द्वारा अपनी समस्‍त खरीद का इनवॉयस/बिल मांगने के चलन को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा
24 AUG 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अपनी एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल के तहत राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से ग्राहकों द्वारा अपनी समस्‍त खरीद का इनवॉयस/बिल मांगने के चलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘मेरा बिल मेरा अधिकार’ के नाम से एक ‘इनवॉयस प्रोत्साहन योजना’ शुरू करने जा रही है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य आम जनता के व्‍यवहार में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाना है, ताकि वे समस्‍त विक्रेताओं से ‘बिल मांगने’ को अपना अधिकार और हक मानना शुरू कर दें।
योजना का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
- यह योजना 1 सितंबर 2023 को शुरू की जाएगी।
- यह योजना आरंभ में एक पायलट प्रोजेक्‍ट के रूप में असम, गुजरात और हरियाणा और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पुडुचेरी, दादरा व नगर हवेली और दमन व दीव में शुरू की जाएगी।
- जीएसटी पंजीकृत आपूर्तिकर्ताओं (असम, गुजरात और हरियाणा और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पुडुचेरी, दादरा व नगर हवेली और दमन व दीव में पंजीकृत) द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं को जारी किए गए सभी बी2सी इनवॉयस इस योजना के लिए उपयुक्‍त पात्र होंगे। लकी ड्रॉ के लिए विचार किए जाने वाले इनवॉयस का न्यूनतम मूल्य 200 रुपये रखा गया है।
- इनवॉयस आईओएस और एंड्रॉइड पर उपलब्ध मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन ‘मेरा बिल मेरा अधिकार’ के साथ-साथ वेब पोर्टल ‘web.merabill.gst.gov.in’ पर भी अपलोड किए जा सकते हैं।
- भारत के सभी निवासी इस योजना में भाग लेने के पात्र होंगे, चाहे उनका राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कोई भी क्‍यों न हो। लकी ड्रॉ के लिए विचार किए जाने के लिए किसी भी व्यक्ति द्वारा एक महीने में अधिकतम 25 इनवॉयस ऐप/वेब पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए जा सकते हैं।
- अपलोड किए गए प्रत्येक इनवॉयस के लिए एक पावती संदर्भ संख्या (एआरएन) सृजित की जाएगी जिसका उपयोग पुरस्कारों के ड्रॉ के लिए किया जाएगा। .
- विजेता इनवॉयस का चयन नियमित अंतराल (मासिक/तिमाही) पर बेतरतीब या रैंडम ड्रॉ की विधि द्वारा किया जाएगा।
- ड्रॉ की अवधि और पुरस्कारों का स्‍वरूप
अवधि
पुरस्कारों की संख्या
पुरस्कार राशि रुपये में
मासिक
800
10,000
10
10,00,000
तिमाही
(बंपर ड्रॉ)
2
1,00,00,000
- पिछले महीने के दौरान जारी किए गए सभी बी2सी इनवॉयस जो अगले महीने की 5 तारीख तक संबंधित एप्लिकेशन पर अपलोड किए जाएंगे, वे ही मासिक ड्रॉ के लिए पात्र होंगे।
- बंपर पुरस्कार के लिए पिछले 03 महीनों में अपलोड (बंपर ड्रॉ के महीने की 5 तारीख तक) किए गए सभी इनवॉयस के लिए तिमाही ड्रॉ निकाला जाएगा।
- इनवॉयस अपलोड करते समय प्रतिभागियों को निम्नलिखित विवरण प्रदान करने होंगे:
क्रं.स.
विवरण
1
आपूर्तिकर्ता का जीएसटीआईएन
2
इनवॉयस संख्या
3
इनवॉयस की तिथि
4
इनवॉयस का मूल्य
5
ग्राहक का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
- निष्क्रिय या नकली जीएसटीआईएन वाले डुप्लिकेट अपलोड और इनवॉयस को सिस्टम द्वारा अस्वीकार कर दिया जाएगा।
- विजेताओं को अलर्ट/सूचना केवल ऐप/वेब पोर्टल पर एसएमएस/पुश नोटिफिकेशन के माध्यम से दी जाएगी।
- विजेता व्यक्ति से अनुरोध किया जाएगा कि वे उन्हें सूचित करने की तारीख (एसएमएस/ऐप/वेब पोर्टल नोटिफिकेशन की तिथि) से 30 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर ऐप/वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से कुछ अतिरिक्त जानकारी जैसे कि पैन, आधार कार्ड, बैंक खाता विवरण, इत्‍यादि प्रदान करें, ताकि उक्त बैंक खाते के माध्यम से उन्हें जीते हुए पुरस्कार का हस्तांतरण किया जा सके।
- यह पायलट योजना 12 माह की अवधि तक चलेगी।