Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MOPSW) developing Next-Gen Container Terminal at Tuna Tekra, Gujarat
Concession agreement signing ceremony between Deendayal Port Authority and DP World on 25th August 2023 in the august presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The estimated cost of the project is Rs 4,243.64 crore
The up-coming Greenfield terminal will be capable of handling next generation vessels carrying more than 18,000 TEUs
24 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is committed towards developing the best infrastructure at the ports for increasing the economic growth of the country. Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), a leading Major Port on the West Coast of India in Gujarat, is signing a concession agreement for the development, operation and maintenance of a new mega container terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Gujarat (near Kandla) with DP World, a multinational logistics company based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The concession agreement will be signed on 25th August 2023 between Deendayal Port Authority and DP World in the august presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, and H.E. Sultan Ahmed Bin Sulayem, Group Chairman and CEO of DP World at Tactic 1&2, Aloft Hotel Aerocity, New Delhi from 8 PM Onwards. Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and other dignitaries will also be present during the signing.
The project involves construction of a mega-container terminal at Tuna-Tekra near Kandla, at a cost of Rs 4,243.64 crore through Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. Once complete, the terminal will have annual capacity to handle 2.19 million container units (TEUs) with capability to handle next-generation vessels carrying more than 18,000 TEUs.
The new terminal will cater to future trade demand from Northern, Western and Central India, connecting the regions to global markets. The project aligns with Vision 2047 of Government of India to quadruple port handling capacity and develop multimodal logistics infrastructure to promote economic growth.
The 30-year PPP project agreement with an SPV of Hindustan Infralog Private Limited (a JV of DP World and National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)), is on Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) basis, extendable upto 50 years. The container terminal will be fully compliant with the green port guidelines ensuring sustainability in port operations by adopting best practices of port environment management contributing towards the long-term sustainability goals set out by the Government of India.
The project is expected to add operational efficiency in terms of reduced congestion at Kandla creek, enhanced ability to handle mega container vessels, significant reduction in turnaround time and many other advantages for the creation of efficient and resilient supply chains in the country. Equipped with multimodal connectivity through a wide network of roads, rail and highways, the terminal will provide a gateway between hinterland and the global markets.
The project is part of the National Infrastructure Pipeline and will complement initiatives of the Government of India envisioned by the Prime Minister, such as the PM Gati Shakti Master Plan and National Logistics Policy.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) गुजरात के टूना टेकरा में अगली पीढ़ी का कंटेनर टर्मिनल विकसित कर रहा है
25 अगस्त 2023 को श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में दीनदयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी और डीपी वर्ल्ड के बीच एक रियायत समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह
परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 4,243.64 करोड़ रुपये है
आगामी ग्रीनफील्ड टर्मिनल 18,000 से अधिक टीईयू ले जाने वाले अगली पीढ़ी के जहाजों को संभालने में सक्षम होगा
24 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि को बढ़ाने के लिए बंदरगाहों पर सर्वोत्तम बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह, दीन दयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (डीपीए), दुबई, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में स्थित एक बहुराष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक कंपनी के साथ ट्यूना-टेकरा, गुजरात (कांडला के पास) में एक नए प्रमुख कंटेनर टर्मिनल के विकास, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए एक रियायत समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर कर रहा है। 25 अगस्त को इस रियायत समझौते पर पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और डीपी वर्ल्ड के समूह अध्यक्ष और सीईओ महामहिम सुल्तान अहमद बिन सुलेयम की उपस्थिति में, टैक्टिक 1 और 2, अलोफ्ट होटल एयरोसिटी, 2023 को दीनदयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी और डीपी वर्ल्ड के बीच नई दिल्ली में रात 8 बजे से हस्ताक्षर होंगे। इस हस्ताक्षर के दौरान पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस परियोजना में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के माध्यम से 4,243.64 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कांडला के पास ट्यूना-टेकरा में एक मेगा-कंटेनर टर्मिनल का निर्माण शामिल है। एक बार पूरा होने पर, टर्मिनल में 2.19 मिलियन कंटेनर इकाइयों (टीईयू) को संभालने की वार्षिक क्षमता और 18,000 से अधिक टीईयू ले जाने वाले अगली पीढ़ी के जहाजों को संभालने की क्षमता होगी।
नया टर्मिनल उत्तर, पश्चिम और मध्य भारत से व्यापार की भविष्य की मांग को पूरा करेगा, जिससे ये क्षेत्र वैश्विक बाजारों से जुड़ जाएंगे। यह परियोजना भारत सरकार के विज़न 2047 के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बंदरगाह की हैंडलिंग क्षमता को चौगुना करना और मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना है।
बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (बीओटी) आधार पर हिंदुस्तान इंफ्रालॉग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डीपी वर्ल्ड और नेशनल इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एनआईआईएफ) का एक संयुक्त उद्यम) के साथ 30-वर्षीय पीपीपी परियोजना समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिसे 50 वर्षों तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। कंटेनर टर्मिनल पूरी तरह से ग्रीन पोर्ट दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन करता है, जो बंदरगाह पर्यावरण प्रबंधन की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाकर बंदरगाह संचालन की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करेगा और भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों में योगदान देगा।
इस परियोजना से कांडला खाड़ी में भीड़ कम होने, बड़े कंटेनर जहाजों को संभालने की क्षमता में वृद्धि, टर्नअराउंड समय में महत्वपूर्ण कमी और देश में एक कुशल और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के निर्माण के लिए कई अन्य लाभों के संदर्भ में परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। सड़कों, रेल और राजमार्गों के विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी से सुसज्जित, टर्मिनल भीतरी इलाकों और वैश्विक बाजारों के बीच एक प्रवेश द्वार प्रदान करेगा।
यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन का हिस्सा है और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों जैसे पीएम गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान और राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति का पूरक होगी।