Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MOPSW) developing Next-Gen Container Terminal at Tuna Tekra, Gujarat
Concession agreement signing ceremony between Deendayal Port Authority and DP World on 25th August 2023 in the august presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The estimated cost of the project is Rs 4,243.64 crore
The up-coming Greenfield terminal will be capable of handling next generation vessels carrying more than 18,000 TEUs
24 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is committed towards developing the best infrastructure at the ports for increasing the economic growth of the country. Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), a leading Major Port on the West Coast of India in Gujarat, is signing a concession agreement for the development, operation and maintenance of a new mega container terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Gujarat (near Kandla) with DP World, a multinational logistics company based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The concession agreement will be signed on 25th August 2023 between Deendayal Port Authority and DP World in the august presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, and H.E. Sultan Ahmed Bin Sulayem, Group Chairman and CEO of DP World at Tactic 1&2, Aloft Hotel Aerocity, New Delhi from 8 PM Onwards. Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and other dignitaries will also be present during the signing.
The project involves construction of a mega-container terminal at Tuna-Tekra near Kandla, at a cost of Rs 4,243.64 crore through Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. Once complete, the terminal will have annual capacity to handle 2.19 million container units (TEUs) with capability to handle next-generation vessels carrying more than 18,000 TEUs.
The new terminal will cater to future trade demand from Northern, Western and Central India, connecting the regions to global markets. The project aligns with Vision 2047 of Government of India to quadruple port handling capacity and develop multimodal logistics infrastructure to promote economic growth.
The 30-year PPP project agreement with an SPV of Hindustan Infralog Private Limited (a JV of DP World and National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)), is on Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) basis, extendable upto 50 years. The container terminal will be fully compliant with the green port guidelines ensuring sustainability in port operations by adopting best practices of port environment management contributing towards the long-term sustainability goals set out by the Government of India.
The project is expected to add operational efficiency in terms of reduced congestion at Kandla creek, enhanced ability to handle mega container vessels, significant reduction in turnaround time and many other advantages for the creation of efficient and resilient supply chains in the country. Equipped with multimodal connectivity through a wide network of roads, rail and highways, the terminal will provide a gateway between hinterland and the global markets.
The project is part of the National Infrastructure Pipeline and will complement initiatives of the Government of India envisioned by the Prime Minister, such as the PM Gati Shakti Master Plan and National Logistics Policy.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
બંદર, જહાજ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (એમઓપીએસડબ્લ્યૂ) ગુજરાતના ટુના ટેકરા ખાતે નેક્સ્ટ-જનરેશન કન્ટેનર ટર્મિનલ વિકસાવી રહ્યું છે
દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઑથોરિટી અને ડી. પી. વર્લ્ડ વચ્ચે 25મી ઑગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલની પ્રેરક ઉપસ્થિતિમાં રાહત કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષરનો સમારોહ
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો અંદાજિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 4,243.64 કરોડ છે
આવી રહેલું ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ ટર્મિનલ 18,000થી વધુ ટીઇયુ વહન કરતા આગામી પેઢીનાં જહાજોનું સંચાલન કરવામાં સક્ષમ હશે
24 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બંદર, જહાજ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય દેશના આર્થિક વિકાસને વધારવા માટે બંદરો પર શ્રેષ્ઠ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ વિકસાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. ગુજરાતમાં ભારતના પશ્ચિમ દરિયાકાંઠાનાં અગ્રણી મુખ્ય બંદર દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (ડી.પી.એ.) સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાતના દુબઈ સ્થિત બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કંપની ડી.પી. વર્લ્ડ સાથે ગુજરાતના ટુના-ટેકરા (કંડલા નજીક) ખાતે નવા મેગા કન્ટેનર ટર્મિનલના વિકાસ, સંચાલન અને જાળવણી માટે રાહત કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરી રહ્યું છે. આ કન્સેશન એગ્રીમેન્ટ પર 25 ઑગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઑથોરિટી અને ડીપી વર્લ્ડ વચ્ચે કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગો અને આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ તથા ડીપી વર્લ્ડના ગ્રૂપ ચેરમેન અને સીઇઓ મહામહિમ સુલતાન અહમદ બિન સુલેયમની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં ટેક્ટિક 1 એન્ડ 2, એલોફ્ટ હૉટેલ એરોસિટી, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે રાત્રે 8 વાગ્યાથી હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવશે. આ હસ્તાક્ષર દરમિયાન બંદરો, જહાજ અને જળમાર્ગ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી શાંતનુ ઠાકુર તથા અન્ય મહાનુભવો પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ પરિયોજનામાં કંડલા નજીક ટુના-ટેકરા ખાતે પબ્લિક પ્રાઈવેટ પાર્ટનરશીપ (પીપીપી) માધ્યમથી 4,243.64 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે મેગા કન્ટેનર ટર્મિનલનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવશે. એક વખત આ ટર્મિનલનું નિર્માણ પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ તેની વાર્ષિક ક્ષમતા 2.19 મિલિયન કન્ટેનર યુનિટ્સ (ટીઇયુ)નું સંચાલન કરવાની હશે, જે 18,000થી વધારે ટીઇયુનું વહન કરતાં આગામી પેઢીનાં જહાજોનું સંચાલન કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવશે.
નવું ટર્મિનલ ઉત્તર, પશ્ચિમ અને મધ્ય ભારતમાંથી વેપારની ભવિષ્યની માગને પહોંચી વળશે, જે આ પ્રદેશોને વૈશ્વિક બજારો સાથે જોડશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારત સરકારનાં વિઝન 2047 સાથે સુસંગત છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ બંદરનાં સંચાલનની ક્ષમતાને ચાર ગણી કરવાનો અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા મલ્ટિમૉડલ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકસાવવાનો છે.
હિન્દુસ્તાન ઇન્ફ્રાલોગ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ (ડીપી વર્લ્ડ અને નેશનલ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફંડ (એનઆઇઆઇએફ)નાં એસપીવી સાથે 30 વર્ષનાં પીપીપી પ્રોજેક્ટ કરાર બિલ્ડ-ઓપરેટ-ટ્રાન્સફર (બીઓટી) આધારે થયો છે, જે 50 વર્ષ સુધી લંબાવી શકાશે. આ કન્ટેનર ટર્મિનલ ગ્રીન પોર્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકાને સંપૂર્ણ અનુરૂપ હશે, જે બંદર પર્યાવરણ વ્યવસ્થાપનની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવીને બંદરની કામગીરીમાં સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, જે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત લાંબા ગાળાના સ્થિરતા લક્ષ્યાંકોમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી કંડલા ખાડીમાં ઓછી ભીડ, મોટાં કન્ટેનર જહાજોને સંભાળવાની ક્ષમતામાં વધારો, ટર્નઅરાઉન્ડ સમયમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો અને દેશમાં કાર્યક્ષમ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પુરવઠા સાંકળનાં નિર્માણ માટે અન્ય ઘણા ફાયદાઓની દ્રષ્ટિએ કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. રસ્તાઓ, રેલ અને ધોરીમાર્ગોનાં વિશાળ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા મલ્ટીમૉડલ કનેક્ટિવિટીથી સજ્જ આ ટર્મિનલ અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારો અને વૈશ્વિક બજારો વચ્ચે પ્રવેશદ્વાર પૂરો પાડશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ નેશનલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પાઇપલાઇનનો ભાગ છે અને તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા કલ્પના કરવામાં આવેલી ભારત સરકારની બહુવિધ પહેલ જેવી કે જેમ કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિશક્તિ માસ્ટર પ્લાન અને નેશનલ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ પોલિસીમાં પૂરક બનશે.