Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in collaboration with Australian Government hosts a roundtable on “Enhancing health workforce training and skill pathways”
24 AUG 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, in collaboration with the Australian Government, successfully hosted a roundtable on "Enhancing Health Workforce Training and Skill Pathways" on August 21, 2023, in New Delhi. The distinguished event saw the participation of Mr. Mark Butler MP, Minister for Health and Aged Care, Government of Australia, alongside Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE welcomed the Australian Minister Butler and his team for this Roundtable Discussion. He shared the current developments within the skill ecosystem where the National Education Policy of 2021 created a National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) to provide harmonization between education and skills and ensure horizontal and vertical mobility of students. Further, he highlighted the situation of global shortage in Healthcare sector for qualified professionals and how India is ready is to address this issue with skilling in India along with PM Shri Narendra Modi’s recent approval of setting up of 157 new nursing colleges in India. With increased focus to meet the demand for skilled workforce globally, Secretary MSDE highlighted that the assessment cost is one of the key areas which needs to be addressed by Australia and fast-track the process of citizenship for these Health Sector workers in Australia. For an enhanced and better cooperation, he emphasized for developing a scholarship program for training and learning of Indian workforce in Australia.
Secretary, MSDE, emphasized the significance of nurturing this crucial partnership through enhanced collaboration in skill development. This collaboration would entail content sharing, removal of barriers hindering international mobility, and streamlining the associated time and cost for skilled Indian professionals.
Australian Minister Mr. Mark Butler congratulated India on its highly effective G20 presidency and underscored India's pivotal role in driving global progress. He disclosed that 1 in every 25 persons is an Indian in Australia as on date and thus Indian Diaspora has become quite an integral part for Australian economy. He mentioned that with recent visits of PMs of both the nations to each country and other ministerial visits, the bilateral relationships between both the countries have attained new heights. He highlighted the situation of prevailing shortage of healthcare professionals in Australia and confirmed his commitment to overcome the barriers to ensure for a better and increased mobility of Indian Healthcare professionals to Australia. He congratulated the Secretary, MSDE, for producing good, qualified professionals in Health Sector, but also shared his concern for the situation faced by Australia after COVID-19 pandemic and thus a necessity for preparedness in Health Sector for any upcoming situation like COVID-19 pandemic in the upcoming future as well. Keeping this in mind, he requested Secretary MSDE for more skilled workforce in Health Sector to meet the Australian Health Sector demand.
The roundtable convened officials from key Indian ministries, including the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of External Affairs, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Health Care Sector Skill Council, as well as representatives from the Australian High Commission. Additionally, officials from the Department of Health and Aged Care (DHAC), the Australian Department of Home Affairs, the Department of Education, and Austrade represented the Australian Government. The participation of industry bodies and private sector entities like CII (Confederation of Indian Industry), ApolloMed Skills, and Lourde Academy further enriched the discussions.
The roundtable featured comprehensive presentations from both India, and Australia, deliberating on the demand for healthcare and care workers in both the countries’ potential to emerge as a preferred source of skilled talent for this sector.
During the roundtable, comprehensive strategies were discussed aiming to transform ideas into actionable outcomes. These strategies included a cost-efficient testing model with expense reimbursement for international mobility, a dual language assessment approach, streamlined regulatory procedures for skill migration, a UK-Ireland-like approach to experience requirements, mapping of Job Roles with Australia for harmonization of skills, customized and tailored courses as per the need and requirement of the Australian Health Sector market & demand, importance of recognition of qualifications of Indian Workforce in Australia, eased out process for visa, reduced cost of assessment by Australia and exploring market-driven incentives for recruitment agencies. This focused discourse reflects the commitment to enhance health workforce training and skill pathways, making the roundtable a pivotal platform for collaborative progress.
The dynamic opportunities for Indian professionals in the Australian healthcare sector signal a favorable juncture to elevate bilateral relations. The roundtable infused momentum into this pursuit by fostering an environment for constructive and transparent exchange of ideas aimed at enhancing health workforce training and skill pathways between India and Australia. The event capitalized on expert insights and experiences to chart a collaborative path forward, promising mutual growth and prosperity.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सरकार के सहयोग से "स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण और कौशल संबंधी पहलों को बढ़ावा देने" पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
24 AUG 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के सहयोग से 21 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में "स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण और कौशल संबंधी पहलों को बढ़ावा देने" पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की। इस विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम में ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और वृद्ध देखभाल मंत्री श्री मार्क बटलर के साथ भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने भी भागीदारी की।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने इस गोलमेज चर्चा के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मंत्री बटलर और उनकी टीम का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कौशल से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम के भीतर हाल में हुए विकास के बारे में बताया जिसमें 2021 की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति शिक्षा और कौशल के बीच सामंजस्य बनाने और छात्रों के आवागमन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) बनाया है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर कुशल पेशेवरों की कमी पर प्रकाश डाला और इस समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए भारत किस तरह तैयार है, इसके बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि भारत में कौशल के साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा हाल ही में भारत में 157 नए नर्सिंग कॉलेजों की स्थापना को मंजूरी देना शामिल है। वैश्विक स्तर पर कुशल कार्यबल की मांग को पूरा करने पर अधिक ध्यान देने के साथ, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि मूल्यांकन लागत उन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है जिस पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा ध्यान देने और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए नागरिकता की प्रक्रिया को तेज़ करने की आवश्यकता है। बेहतर सहयोग के लिए उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय कार्यबल के प्रशिक्षण और सीखने के लिए एक छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम विकसित करने पर जोर दिया।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कौशल विकास में बेहतर सहयोग के माध्यम से इस महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी को विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस सहयोग में कंटेंट साझा करना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आवागमन में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करना और कुशल भारतीय पेशेवरों से जुड़े समय और लागत को सुव्यवस्थित करना शामिल होगा।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मंत्री श्री मार्क बटलर ने भारत को उसकी अत्यधिक परिणामकारी जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए बधाई दी और वैश्विक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया में प्रत्येक 25 व्यक्तियों में से 1 भारतीय है और इस प्रकार भारतीय प्रवासी ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक अभिन्न हिस्सा बन गए हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की आस्ट्रेलिया की यात्रा एवं आस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा और अन्य मंत्रिस्तरीय दौरों से दोनों देशों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के मामले में नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के पेशेवरों की मौजूदा कमी की स्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा के पेशेवरों की बेहतर और बढ़ी हुई आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अच्छे, कुशल पेशेवरों को तैयार करने के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव को बधाई दी। लेकिन साथ ही उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद की स्थिति को लेकर अपनी चिंता भी साझा की और इस प्रकार भविष्य में भी कोविड-19 महामारी जैसी किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में तैयारी पर जोर दिया। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अधिक कुशल कार्यबल के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव से आग्रह किया।
गोलमेज बैठक में प्रमुख भारतीय मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी शामिल हुए, जिनमें कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी), स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद, साथ ही ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायोग के प्रतिनिधि शामिल रहे। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वास्थ्य और वृद्ध देखभाल विभाग (डीएचएसी), ऑस्ट्रेलियाई गृह विभाग, शिक्षा विभाग और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई व्यापार एवं निवेश आयोग (ऑस्ट्रेड) के अधिकारियों ने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सरकार का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। सीआईआई (भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ), अपोलोमेड स्किल्स और लूर्डे एकेडमी जैसे उद्योग निकायों तथा निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं की भागीदारी ने चर्चा को और सार्थक बनाया।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों की ओर से व्यापक प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं,जिसमें इस क्षेत्र के लिए कुशल प्रतिभा के पसंदीदा स्रोत के रूप में उभरने के लिए दोनों देशों के स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों की आवश्यकता पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
गोलमेज बैठक के दौरान, विचारों को कार्रवाई योग्य परिणामों में बदलने के उद्देश्य से व्यापक रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई। इन रणनीतियों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आवागमन के लिए व्यय प्रतिपूर्ति के साथ एक किफायती परीक्षण मॉडल, एक डुअल लैंग्वेज संबंधी मूल्यांकन दृष्टिकोण, कौशल प्रवासन के लिए सुव्यवस्थित नियामक प्रक्रियाएं, अनुभव संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के लिए यूके-आयरलैंड जैसा दृष्टिकोण, कौशल के समन्वय के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ नौकरियों की मैपिंग, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के बाजार और मांग की आवश्यकता के अनुसार विशिष्ट एवं सहायक पाठ्यक्रम, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय कार्यबल की कुशलता स्वीकारने का महत्व, वीजा के लिए प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा मूल्यांकन की लागत को कम करना और भर्ती एजेंसियां के लिए बाजार-आधारित प्रोत्साहन को तलाशना शामिल है। यह विचार-विमर्श स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण और कौशल संबंधी पहलों को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिससे गोलमेज सम्मेलन सहयोगात्मक प्रगति के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन गया है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में भारतीय पेशेवरों के लिए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नई ऊंचाई देने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण और कौशल संबंधी पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से रचनात्मक विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक माहौल को बढ़ावा देकर इस प्रयास में गति प्रदान की। इस कार्यक्रम में पारस्परिक विकास और समृद्धि का भरोसा दिलाते हुए आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक मार्ग तैयार करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की अंतर्दृष्टि और अनुभवों का लाभ उठाया गया।