Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in collaboration with Australian Government hosts a roundtable on “Enhancing health workforce training and skill pathways”
24 AUG 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, in collaboration with the Australian Government, successfully hosted a roundtable on "Enhancing Health Workforce Training and Skill Pathways" on August 21, 2023, in New Delhi. The distinguished event saw the participation of Mr. Mark Butler MP, Minister for Health and Aged Care, Government of Australia, alongside Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE welcomed the Australian Minister Butler and his team for this Roundtable Discussion. He shared the current developments within the skill ecosystem where the National Education Policy of 2021 created a National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) to provide harmonization between education and skills and ensure horizontal and vertical mobility of students. Further, he highlighted the situation of global shortage in Healthcare sector for qualified professionals and how India is ready is to address this issue with skilling in India along with PM Shri Narendra Modi’s recent approval of setting up of 157 new nursing colleges in India. With increased focus to meet the demand for skilled workforce globally, Secretary MSDE highlighted that the assessment cost is one of the key areas which needs to be addressed by Australia and fast-track the process of citizenship for these Health Sector workers in Australia. For an enhanced and better cooperation, he emphasized for developing a scholarship program for training and learning of Indian workforce in Australia.
Secretary, MSDE, emphasized the significance of nurturing this crucial partnership through enhanced collaboration in skill development. This collaboration would entail content sharing, removal of barriers hindering international mobility, and streamlining the associated time and cost for skilled Indian professionals.
Australian Minister Mr. Mark Butler congratulated India on its highly effective G20 presidency and underscored India's pivotal role in driving global progress. He disclosed that 1 in every 25 persons is an Indian in Australia as on date and thus Indian Diaspora has become quite an integral part for Australian economy. He mentioned that with recent visits of PMs of both the nations to each country and other ministerial visits, the bilateral relationships between both the countries have attained new heights. He highlighted the situation of prevailing shortage of healthcare professionals in Australia and confirmed his commitment to overcome the barriers to ensure for a better and increased mobility of Indian Healthcare professionals to Australia. He congratulated the Secretary, MSDE, for producing good, qualified professionals in Health Sector, but also shared his concern for the situation faced by Australia after COVID-19 pandemic and thus a necessity for preparedness in Health Sector for any upcoming situation like COVID-19 pandemic in the upcoming future as well. Keeping this in mind, he requested Secretary MSDE for more skilled workforce in Health Sector to meet the Australian Health Sector demand.
The roundtable convened officials from key Indian ministries, including the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of External Affairs, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Health Care Sector Skill Council, as well as representatives from the Australian High Commission. Additionally, officials from the Department of Health and Aged Care (DHAC), the Australian Department of Home Affairs, the Department of Education, and Austrade represented the Australian Government. The participation of industry bodies and private sector entities like CII (Confederation of Indian Industry), ApolloMed Skills, and Lourde Academy further enriched the discussions.
The roundtable featured comprehensive presentations from both India, and Australia, deliberating on the demand for healthcare and care workers in both the countries’ potential to emerge as a preferred source of skilled talent for this sector.
During the roundtable, comprehensive strategies were discussed aiming to transform ideas into actionable outcomes. These strategies included a cost-efficient testing model with expense reimbursement for international mobility, a dual language assessment approach, streamlined regulatory procedures for skill migration, a UK-Ireland-like approach to experience requirements, mapping of Job Roles with Australia for harmonization of skills, customized and tailored courses as per the need and requirement of the Australian Health Sector market & demand, importance of recognition of qualifications of Indian Workforce in Australia, eased out process for visa, reduced cost of assessment by Australia and exploring market-driven incentives for recruitment agencies. This focused discourse reflects the commitment to enhance health workforce training and skill pathways, making the roundtable a pivotal platform for collaborative progress.
The dynamic opportunities for Indian professionals in the Australian healthcare sector signal a favorable juncture to elevate bilateral relations. The roundtable infused momentum into this pursuit by fostering an environment for constructive and transparent exchange of ideas aimed at enhancing health workforce training and skill pathways between India and Australia. The event capitalized on expert insights and experiences to chart a collaborative path forward, promising mutual growth and prosperity.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیورشپ کی وزارت نے آسٹریلیائی حکومت کے اشتراک سے صحت کی افرادی قوت کی تربیت اور ہنر مندی کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر گول میز کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
24 AUG 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیور شپ کی وزارت نے 21 اگست 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ‘‘صحت کی افرادی قوت کی تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے طریقوں میں اضافے’’ پر ایک گول میز کانفرنس کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ اس منفرد تقریب میں آسٹریلیائی حکومت کے صحت اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے وزیر جناب مارک بٹلر ایم پی نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیور شپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب اٹل کمار تیواری نے آسٹریلیائی وزیر جناب بٹلر اور ان کی ٹیم کا گول میز کانفرنس میں خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں تازہ پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا کہ جس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2021 میں تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے اور طلباء کی اندرون ملک اور بیرون ملک نقل وحرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک نیشنل اسکل کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر حفظان صحت کے سیکٹر میں اہل پیشہ ور افراد کی کمی کی صورت حال کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح بھارت میں 157 نئے نرسنگ کالجوں کے قیام کے لئے حال ہی میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی منظوری کے ساتھ اس مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اسسٹمنٹ کی لاگت ان کلیدی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جنہیں آسٹریلیا کے ذریعہ پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور آسٹریلیا میں صحت کے سیکٹر کے ورکروں کے لئے شہریت دینے کا عمل تیز رفتار ہونا چاہئے۔ بہتر اور اضافی تعاون کے لئے انہوں نے آسٹریلیا میں بھارت کی افرادی قوت کی تربیت اور آموزش کے لئے وظیفے کے پروگرام تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں اشتراک میں اضافہ کر کے اس اہم ساجھیداری کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس اشتراک میں متن کی ساجھیداری بین الاقوامی نقل وحرکت میں رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا اور بھارتی پیشہ ور افراد کی ہنر مندی کے لئے وقت اور لاگت کا مناسب تعین کرنا شامل ہے۔
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر جناب مارک بٹلر نے بھارت کو اس کی زبردست مؤثر جی- 20 کی صدارت پر مبارک باد دی اور عالمی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھارت کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے انکشاف کیا کہ آسٹریلیا میں آج ہر 25 میں سے ایک آدمی بھارتی شہری ہے اور اس طرح بھارت نژاد افراد آسٹریلیائی معیشت کا اٹوٹ حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے اعظم اور دیگر وزراء کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں ایک دوسرے کے ملکوں کے دوروں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو نئی اونچائیاں فراہم کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے آسٹریلیا میں حفظان صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی کمی کی صورت حال کو اجاگر کیا اور بھارت کے حفظان صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی آسٹریلیا میں زیادہ نقل وحرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری کو صحت کے شعبے میں اچھے اور اہل پیشہ ور افراد تیار کرنے پر مبارک باد دی ، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کووڈ- 19 وبا کے بعد آسٹریلیا کو درپیش صورت حال پر اپنی تشویش کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اور اس طرح مستقبل قریب میں کووڈ - 19 وبا جیسی کسی بھی صورت حال کے لئے تیار رہنے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجا گر کیا۔ اس چیز کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آسٹریلیا کے صحت کے سیکٹر کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے صحت کے شعبے میں زیادہ ہنر مند افرادی قوت فراہم کریں۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیورشپ ، کامرس ، امور خارجہ کی وزارتوں ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی قومی کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی)، حفظان صحت کے سیکٹر کی اسکل کونسل کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمیشن کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس میں صنعتی اداروں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی اکائیوں ، جیسے سی آئی آئی (بھارتی صنعتوں کی کنفڈریشن)، اپولو میڈ اسکلس اور لارڈے اکیڈمی کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں بھارت اور آسٹریلیا دونوں جانب سے جامع نمائندگی کی گئی اور حفظان صحت اور دیکھ بھال کے ورکروں کی مانگ کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کے سیکٹر میں ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے ترجیحی وسیلے کے طور پر دونوں ملکوں کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
گول میز کانفرنس کے دوران قابل عمل نتائج کے حصول کے لئے جامع حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ان حکمت عملیوں میں کم خرچ والے ٹیسٹنگ کے ماڈل ، بین الاقوامی نقل وحرکت کے لئے اخراجات کی رقم کی ادائیگی ، دو – زبانوں والے تجزیئے کے طریقہ کار ، ہنر مند افراد کے مائیگریشن کے لئے مناسب ریگولیٹری طریقہ کار، تجربے کی ضرورت کے لئے ایک برطانیہ – آئرلینڈ جیسے طریقہ کار کے علاوہ دیگر طریقہ کار پر غور وخوض کیا گیا۔
آسٹریلیا کے حفظان صحت کے سیکٹر میں بھارت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے بہترین مواقع باہمی تعلقات کو نئی اونچائی تک لے جانے کا ایک اشارہ ہے۔ اس گول میز کانفرنس نے بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان حفظان صحت کی افراد ی قوت کی تربیت اور صلا حیت سازی کے لئے ایک ماحول تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ نظریات کے شفاف تبادلوں میں بھی تیزی پیدا کی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں باہمی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہرین کی بصیرت کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لئے آگے بڑھنے کی راہ اور باہمی ترقی اور خوشحالی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔