Ministry of Coal
Pelma to become SECL's first opencast mine to produce coal under MDO mode
Over 219 million tonnes of coal to be extracted from the mine during a period of 20 years
24 AUG 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
SECL’s Pelma mine will become the first opencast mine in Chhattisgarh under MDO (Mine Developer and Operator) mode. South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) has signed an agreement with Pelma Collieries to operate Pelma opencast mine located in Raigarh area.
According to the agreement, Pelma Collieries will operate the mine for the next 20 years, under which Pelma Collieries will be responsible for all activities related to designing, financing, procurement, construction, operation and maintenance of the project. A total of more than 219 million tonnes of coal is proposed to be extracted from the mine during a period of 20 years, with an annual target of 15 million tonnes of coal. High quality G-12 grade coal will be extracted from the mine.
MDO mode is a novel concept of mine operation under which Government and private enterprises will work together to fulfil the country's energy needs. This will help in expansion of coal production of SECL and will play an important role in achieving 1 billion tonne production target of Coal India.
SECL has succeeded in starting its old and closed mines on MDO mode. Ketki UG of Bishrampur area has achieved the distinction of becoming the first coal mine in India to produce coal on MDO mode. On the other hand, Letter of Award has also been issued to Kalyani UG Mine of Bhatgaon area for operating it on MDO - revenue sharing model. Along with this, SECL is also working towards starting other projects on MDO mode.
SECL Raigarh area is a strategically important coalfield in terms of coal reserve and the Area will majorly contribute towards the total production of SECL in the coming future. It is the third largest coalfield in the country with an estimated coal reserve of about 1900 million tonnes. Rail corridor is also being developed in this area by SECL for speedy evacuation of coal.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪೆಲ್ಮಾ ಎಂ ಡಿ ಒ ವಿಧಾನದಿಂದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಎಸ್ ಇ ಸಿ ಎಲ್ ಪ್ರಥಮ ತೆರೆದ ಗಣಿಯಾಗಿದೆ
20 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 219 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ನಷ್ಟು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಈ ಗಣಿಯಿಂದ ಹೊರತೆಗೆಯಲಾಗುವುದು
24 AUG 2023 2:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
SECL ನ ಪೆಲ್ಮಾ ಗಣಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ‌ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ MDO (ಮೈನ್ ಡೆವಲಪರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಪರೇಟರ್) ವಿಧಾನದಿಂದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೊದಲ ತೆರೆದ ಗಣಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ರಾಯಗಢ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪೆಲ್ಮಾ ತೆರೆದ ಗಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಸೌತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಕೋಲ್ ‌ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (SECL) ಪೆಲ್ಮಾ ಕಾಲೀರೀಸ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಮುಂದಿನ 20 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಪೆಲ್ಮಾ ಕಾಲೀರೀಸ್ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ, ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ, ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೆಲ್ಮಾ ಕಾಲೀರೀಸ್ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. 20 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿಯಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು 219 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ‌ಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಹೊರತೆಗೆಯಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 15 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಗಣಿಯಿಂದ ಉಚ್ಚ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ G-12 ಗ್ರೇಡ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಹೊರತೆಗೆಯಲಾಗುವುದು.
MDO ವಿಧಾನ ಗಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಒಂದು ವಿನೂತನ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶದ ಇಂಧನ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಇದರಡಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಿವೆ. ಇದು SECL ನ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ 1 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಟನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ.
SECL ತನ್ನ ಹಳೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಚ್ಚಿದ ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು MDO ವಿಧಾನದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಿಶ್ರಾಂ‌ಪುರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕೇತಕಿ ಭೂಗರ್ಭ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಗಣಿ (UG) ಯು ಎಂಡಿಒ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿ ಎಂಬ ಹೆಗ್ಗಳಿಕೆಗೆ ಪಾತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತೊಂದೆಡೆ, ಆದಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಎಂಡಿಒ ವಿಧಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಭಟ್ಗಾಂವ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಿ ಯುಜಿ ಗಣಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಎಂಡಿಒ ವಿಧಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಕೂಡ SECL ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪದ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ SECL ರಾಯಗಢ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ SECL ನ ಒಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸುಮಾರು 1900 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಟನ್ ‌ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದೇಶದ ಮೂರನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲ ಶೀಘ್ರ ರವಾನೆಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ SECL ನಿಂದ ರೈಲು ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಹ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.