Ministry of Coal
Pelma to become SECL's first opencast mine to produce coal under MDO mode
Over 219 million tonnes of coal to be extracted from the mine during a period of 20 years
24 AUG 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
SECL’s Pelma mine will become the first opencast mine in Chhattisgarh under MDO (Mine Developer and Operator) mode. South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) has signed an agreement with Pelma Collieries to operate Pelma opencast mine located in Raigarh area.
According to the agreement, Pelma Collieries will operate the mine for the next 20 years, under which Pelma Collieries will be responsible for all activities related to designing, financing, procurement, construction, operation and maintenance of the project. A total of more than 219 million tonnes of coal is proposed to be extracted from the mine during a period of 20 years, with an annual target of 15 million tonnes of coal. High quality G-12 grade coal will be extracted from the mine.
MDO mode is a novel concept of mine operation under which Government and private enterprises will work together to fulfil the country's energy needs. This will help in expansion of coal production of SECL and will play an important role in achieving 1 billion tonne production target of Coal India.
SECL has succeeded in starting its old and closed mines on MDO mode. Ketki UG of Bishrampur area has achieved the distinction of becoming the first coal mine in India to produce coal on MDO mode. On the other hand, Letter of Award has also been issued to Kalyani UG Mine of Bhatgaon area for operating it on MDO - revenue sharing model. Along with this, SECL is also working towards starting other projects on MDO mode.
SECL Raigarh area is a strategically important coalfield in terms of coal reserve and the Area will majorly contribute towards the total production of SECL in the coming future. It is the third largest coalfield in the country with an estimated coal reserve of about 1900 million tonnes. Rail corridor is also being developed in this area by SECL for speedy evacuation of coal.

کوئلے کی وزارت
پیلما، ایم ڈی او موڈ کے تحت کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ایس ای سی ایل کی پہلی اوپن کاسٹ کان بن جائے گی
20 سال کی مدت کے دوران کان سے 219 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ نکالا جائے گا
24 AUG 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
ایس ای سی ایل کی پیلما کان ایم او ڈی (مائن ڈیولپر اینڈ آپریٹر) موڈ کے تحت چھتیس گڑھ میں پہلی اوپن کاسٹ (برط جو اوپر کی تہوں سے شروع ہو نہ کہ سرنگوں کے ذریعہ) کان بن جائے گی۔ ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) نے رائے گڑھ کے علاقے میں واقع پیلما اوپن کاسٹ کان کو چلانے کے لیے پیلما کولیریز کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
معاہدے کے مطابق، پیلما کولیریز اس کان کو اگلے 20 برسوں تک چلائے گی، جس کے تحت پیلما کولیریز پراجیکٹ کی ڈیزائننگ، فنانسنگ، خریداری ، تعمیر، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں کی ذمہ دار ہوگی۔ 20 سال کی مدت کے دوران اس کان سے مجموعی طور پر 219 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ نکالنے کی تجویز ہے جس کا سالانہ ہدف 15 ملین ٹن کوئلہ ہے۔ کان سے اعلیٰ معیار کا جی۔12 گریڈ کا کوئلہ نکالا جائے گا۔
ایم ڈی او موڈ، کان کے آپریشن کا ایک نیا تصور ہے جس کے تحت حکومت اور نجی ادارے ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ اس سے ایس ای سی ایل کی کوئلہ پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور کول انڈیا کے 1 ارب ٹن پیداواری ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
ایس ای سی ایل اپنی پرانی اور بند کانوں کو ایم ڈی او موڈ پر شروع کرنے میں کامیاب ہو گیا ہے۔ بشرم پور علاقے کی کیتکی یو جی نے ایم ڈی او موڈ پر کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی کوئلے کی کان بننے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے۔ دوسری طرف، بھٹگاؤں علاقے کی کلیانی یو جی مائن کو ایم ڈی او - ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل پر چلانے کے لیے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ایس ای سی ایل، ایم ڈی او موڈ پر دوسرے پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کی سمت میں بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
ایس ای سی ایل رائے گڑھ کا علاقہ کوئلے کے ذخائر کے لحاظ سے اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم کوئلہ فیلڈ ہے اور یہ علاقہ آنے والے مستقبل میں ایس ای سی ایل کی کل پیداوار میں بڑا تعاون کرے گا۔ یہ ملک کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا کوئلہ فیلڈ ہے جس میں تقریباً 1900 ملین ٹن کوئلے کے ذخائرکاتخمینہ ہے۔ کوئلے کو تیزی سے نکالنے کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کے ذریعے اس علاقے میں ریل کاریڈور بھی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔