Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets ISRO on successful landing of Chandrayaan -3
VP describes the remarkable achievement as a giant leap in space exploration
“This historic feat signals the rise of Bharat” – Vice President
23 AUG 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has conveyed his heartiest congratulations to ISRO & all fellow Indians on successful landing of Chandrayaan -3 on the southern pole of the Moon.
With the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3, India has become the fourth country to accomplish a soft landing on the lunar surface, and the very first country to achieve this endeavour on the south pole of the Moon. This achievement is envisaged to serve as fore-runners for future landing missions and other technological progress in planetary exploration.
In a series of X posts, the Vice President described the remarkable feat as “a historic moment for India & a giant leap in space exploration” and called it a testament to our scientific prowess and unwavering determination. “Our nation's commitment to advancing space technology has led us to become a global leader,” he emphasized.
Complimenting the visionary leadership of the country for its resolute support to our scientific community, Shri Dhankhar said that this historic feat signals the rise of Bharat!
The approved cost of Chandrayaan-3 is Rs. 250 Crores (Excluding Launch Vehicle Cost) India’s earlier effort Chandrayan-2 also achieved 98% success, fulfilling most of the mission’s objectives though certain unexpected variations in performances of the last phase of the Lander Module led to higher velocities at touchdown of Chandrayaan-2. Building upon the past experience, ISRO planned for all types of exigencies in Chandrayaan-3 leading to a perfect touchdown at south pole.
Shri Dhankhar said that the soft landing of Vikram has proved that “21st century belongs to India.”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சந்திரயான் 3 வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறக்கிய இஸ்ரோவுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
23 AUG 2023 8:07PM by PIB Chennai
நிலவின் தென்துருவத்தில் சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறக்கியதற்காக இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் அனைத்து சக இந்தியர்களுக்கும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறங்கியதன் மூலம், நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கத்தை நிகழ்த்திய நான்காவது நாடாகவும், நிலவின் தென் துருவத்தில் இந்த முயற்சியை அடைந்த முதல் நாடாகவும் இந்தியா மாறியுள்ளது. இந்த சாதனை எதிர்கால தரையிறங்கும் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கோள் ஆராய்ச்சியில் பிற தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு முன்னோடியாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தொடர்ச்சியான டுவிட்டர் பதிவுகளில், "இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு வரலாற்றுத் தருணம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒரு மாபெரும் எழுச்சி" என்று விவரித்துள்ளார், மேலும் இது நமது அறிவியல் திறன் மற்றும் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிக்கு ஒரு சான்று என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார். விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் நமது நாட்டின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உலகளாவிய தலைவராக மாற வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
நமது அறிவியல் சமூகத்திற்கு உறுதியான ஆதரவை வழங்கிய நாட்டின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையைப் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சாதனை இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று கூறியுள்ளார்!
சந்திரயான் -3 இன் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட செலவு ரூ.250 கோடி (ஏவுதல் வாகன செலவு நீங்கலாக). இந்தியாவின் முந்தைய முயற்சியான சந்திரயான்-2, 98% வெற்றியை அடைந்தது, இது திட்டத்தின் பெரும்பாலான நோக்கங்களை நிறைவேற்றியது, இருப்பினும் லேண்டர் தொகுதியின் கடைசி கட்ட செயல்திறனில் சில எதிர்பாராத மாறுபாடுகள் சந்திரயான் -2 தரையிறங்கும் போது அதிக வேகத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தன. கடந்த கால அனுபவத்தின் அடிப்படையில், சந்திரயான் -3 இல் அனைத்து வகையான அவசரங்களையும் இஸ்ரோ திட்டமிட்டது, இது தென் துருவத்தில் சரியான தரையிறக்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
விக்ரமின் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கம் "21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவுக்கு சொந்தமானது" என்பதை நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று திரு தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார்.