Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets ISRO on successful landing of Chandrayaan -3
VP describes the remarkable achievement as a giant leap in space exploration
“This historic feat signals the rise of Bharat” – Vice President
23 AUG 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has conveyed his heartiest congratulations to ISRO & all fellow Indians on successful landing of Chandrayaan -3 on the southern pole of the Moon.
With the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3, India has become the fourth country to accomplish a soft landing on the lunar surface, and the very first country to achieve this endeavour on the south pole of the Moon. This achievement is envisaged to serve as fore-runners for future landing missions and other technological progress in planetary exploration.
In a series of X posts, the Vice President described the remarkable feat as “a historic moment for India & a giant leap in space exploration” and called it a testament to our scientific prowess and unwavering determination. “Our nation's commitment to advancing space technology has led us to become a global leader,” he emphasized.
Complimenting the visionary leadership of the country for its resolute support to our scientific community, Shri Dhankhar said that this historic feat signals the rise of Bharat!
The approved cost of Chandrayaan-3 is Rs. 250 Crores (Excluding Launch Vehicle Cost) India’s earlier effort Chandrayan-2 also achieved 98% success, fulfilling most of the mission’s objectives though certain unexpected variations in performances of the last phase of the Lander Module led to higher velocities at touchdown of Chandrayaan-2. Building upon the past experience, ISRO planned for all types of exigencies in Chandrayaan-3 leading to a perfect touchdown at south pole.
Shri Dhankhar said that the soft landing of Vikram has proved that “21st century belongs to India.”

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
चांद्रयान-3 च्या यशस्वी लँडिंगबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी इस्रोचे केले अभिनंदन
ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी म्हणजे अंतराळ संशोधनातील एक मोठी झेप -उपराष्ट्रपती
“हा ऐतिहासिक पराक्रम भारताच्या उदयाचे संकेत ”- उपराष्ट्रपती
23 AUG 2023 10:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023
चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर चांद्रयान -3 चे यशस्वी लँडिंग केल्याबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी इस्रोचे आणि सर्व भारतीयांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन केले आहे.
चांद्रयान-3 च्या यशस्वी लँडिंगमुळे, भारत चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावर सॉफ्ट लँडिंग करणारा चौथा देश बनला आहे आणि चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर हा प्रयत्न साध्य करणारा पहिला देश बनला आहे.भविष्यातील लँडिंग मोहिमेसाठी आणि ग्रहांच्या शोधातील इतर तांत्रिक प्रगतीसाठी अग्रणी म्हणून म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी हे यश महत्वाचे आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी X पोस्ट्सच्या मालिकेत, "भारतासाठी एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण आणि अंतराळ संशोधनातील एक मोठी झेप" असे या उल्लेखनीय पराक्रमाचे वर्णन केले आणि हा आपल्या वैज्ञानिक सामर्थ्याची आणि अटूट दृढनिश्चयाची साक्ष असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीसाठीच्या आपल्या देशाच्या वचनबद्धतेमुळे आपल्याला जागतिक नेता बनण्यास प्रवृत्त केले आहे, यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला.
देशाच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाने आपल्या वैज्ञानिक समुदायाला दिलेल्या भक्कम पाठिंब्याबद्दल प्रशंसा करतानाधनखड म्हणाले की हा ऐतिहासिक पराक्रम भारताच्या उदयाचे संकेत आहेत!
चांद्रयान-3 चा मंजूर खर्च रु. 250 कोटी आहे. (प्रक्षेपक वाहन खर्च वगळून).भारताच्या पूर्वीच्या चांद्रयान-2 प्रयत्नाने देखील 98% यश मिळविले, अभियानाची बहुतेक उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण केली, तरीही लँडर मॉड्यूलच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्यातील कामगिरीमध्ये काही अनपेक्षित बदलांमुळे चांद्रयान-2 ला चांद्रभूमीला स्पर्श करतेवेळी अधिक वेग आला.मागील अनुभवाच्या आधारे, इस्रोने चांद्रयान-3 मधील सर्व प्रकारच्या अत्यावश्यक परिस्थितींसाठी नियोजन केले ज्यामुळे दक्षिण ध्रुवावर परिपूर्ण रितीने चांद्रयान स्पर्श करू शकले.
विक्रमच्या सॉफ्ट लँडिंगने "21 वे शतक भारताचे आहे" हे सिद्ध केले आहे,असे धनखड यांनी सांगितले.