Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace surpasses INR 1 lakh crore Gross Merchandise Value milestone in record time
GeM achieves milestone within 145 days in FY 2023-24 against 243 days in FY 2022-23
23 AUG 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Accelerated growth, increased efficiency and unwavering trust propel Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to achieve an impressive milestone, crossing INR 1 lakh crore in Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) within a remarkable span of 145 days in the current financial year, FY 2023-24. This outstanding achievement underscores GeM's commitment to revolutionizing government procurement and signifies a substantial improvement compared to the previous year, where this GMV landmark was reached in 243 days. The average GMV per day has also witnessed significant growth from INR 412 crore per day in FY 22-23 to INR 690 crore per day in FY 23-24.
This notable milestone firmly establishes GeM as one of the largest public procurement portals globally, both in terms of transaction value and the breadth of the buyer-seller network within its unified digital ecosystem. Since inception, GeM has crossed INR 4.91 Lakh Crore in GMV and has facilitated over 1.67 crore orders on the platform.
Among the noteworthy contributors to this remarkable GMV achievement, the contribution of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) , Central Ministries and State Governments has been 54%, 26% and 20% respectively.
Additionally, GeM's efforts to foster inclusivity and accessibility have been commendable. The platform's integration with e-Gram Swaraj to streamline Panchayat-level procurement exemplifies its commitment to reaching last-mile sellers and optimizing costs at the grassroots level of administration.
Looking ahead, GeM's vision encompasses a wider federal reach, customized processes, and policies that will enhance public savings while upholding the highest quality standards for products and services. Its remarkable performance in achieving the INR 1 lakh crore GMV milestone within an accelerated time frame not only reflects its growth trajectory but also solidifies its position as the key player in transforming government procurement practices in the country.
The past financial year concluded with a GMV of INR 2 lakh crore, setting a formidable foundation for this year's achievement. GeM's strategic focus in FY 2023-24 centers on expanding its reach by integrating government buyers across all tiers into its robust e-procurement infrastructure. The portal's extended range of service offerings has contributed significantly to its widespread adoption during this period.
With a vast assortment of over 30 lakh listed products and an impressive portfolio of over 300 service categories, GeM is well-equipped to meet the diverse product and service needs of government departments nationwide. Consequently, the platform has also witnessed a substantial surge in orders from various State Governments and affiliated entities, firmly establishing GeM as a go-to solution for government procurement.
About GeM:
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is an online public procurement portal developed facilitate the procurement of goods and services by various government departments, agencies, and public sector undertakings. It was launched in August 2016 as a part of the government's "Digital India" initiative to bring transparency, efficiency, and cost-effectiveness to public procurement. GeM aims to simplify the public procurement process, reduce paperwork, and promote the use of digital technology for government procurement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने रिकॉर्ड समय में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के सकल मर्चेंडाइज वैल्यू को पार किया
जीईएम ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के 243 दिनों की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 145 दिनों के भीतर यह उपलब्धि प्राप्त की
23 AUG 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
तेज विकास, बढ़ी हुई दक्षता और अटूट विश्वास ने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) को एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए प्रेरित किया, जो चालू वित्त वर्ष, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 145 दिनों की उल्लेखनीय अवधि के सकल मर्चेंडाइज वैल्यू (जीएमवी) में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया। यह असाधारण उपलब्धि सरकारी खरीद में क्रांति लाने के लिए जीईएम की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित करती है और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में पर्याप्त सुधार दिखाती है, जहां यह ऐतिहासिक जीएमवी 243 दिनों में पहुंच गया था। वित्त वर्ष 22-23 में औसत जीएमवी प्रति दिन 412 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 23-24 में 690 करोड़ रुपये प्रति दिन हो गया है।
यह शानदार उपलब्धि मजबूती से जीईएम को विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टलों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित करती है, लेनदेन मूल्य और अपने एकीकृत डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम के भीतर क्रेता-विक्रेता नेटवर्क विस्तार मामले में। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से जीईएम ने जीएमवी में 4.91 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर लिया है और इसने प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1.67 करोड़ से अधिक ऑर्डर की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
जीएमवी उपलब्धि में उल्लेखनीय योगदानकर्ताओं में केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई), केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों का योगदान क्रमशः 54 प्रतिशत, 26 प्रतिशत और 20 प्रतिशत रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, समावेशिता और पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीईएम के प्रयास सराहनीय रहे हैं। पंचायत-स्तरीय खरीद को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए ई-ग्राम स्वराज के साथ मंच का एकीकरण अंतिम मील के विक्रेताओं तक पहुंचने और प्रशासन के जमीनी स्तर पर लागत को इष्टतम करने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है।
जीईएम के विज़न में एक व्यापक संघीय पहुंच, अनुकूलित प्रक्रियाएं और नीतियां शामिल हैं जो उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए सार्वजनिक बचत को बढ़ाएंगी। त्वरित समय सीमा के भीतर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के जीएमवी मील के पत्थर को प्राप्त करने में इसका उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन न केवल इसके विकास पथ को दर्शाता है, बल्कि देश में सरकारी खरीद प्रथाओं को बदलने में अग्रणी रूप में इसकी स्थिति को भी मजबूत करता है।
पिछला वित्त वर्ष 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के जीएमवी के साथ समाप्त हुआ। पिछले वर्ष ने इस वर्ष की उपलब्धि के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में जीईएम का रणनीतिक फोकस अपने मजबूत ई-खरीद अवसंरचना में सभी स्तरों पर सरकारी खरीदारों को एकीकृत करके अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार करने पर केंद्रित है। पोर्टल की सेवा पेशकशों की विस्तारित श्रृंखला ने इस अवधि के दौरान इसे व्यापक रूप से अपनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
30 लाख से अधिक सूचीबद्ध उत्पादों के विशाल वर्गीकरण और 300 से अधिक सेवा श्रेणियों के प्रभावशाली पोर्टफोलियो के साथ जीईएम देश भर में सरकारी विभागों की विविध उत्पाद और सेवा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित है। परिणामस्वरूप प्लेटफॉर्म ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और संबद्ध संस्थाओं से ऑर्डर में भी काफी वृद्धि देखी है, जो सरकारी खरीद के लिए एक समाधान के रूप में जीईएम को मजबूती से स्थापित करता है।
जीईएम के बारे में:
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) एक ऑनलाइन सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल है जो विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों, एजेंसियों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों द्वारा वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इसे अगस्त 2016 में सार्वजनिक खरीद में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और लागत-प्रभावशीलता लाने के लिए सरकार की "डिजिटल इंडिया" पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था। जीईएम का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना, कागजी कार्रवाई कम करना और सरकारी खरीद के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना है।