Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace surpasses INR 1 lakh crore Gross Merchandise Value milestone in record time
GeM achieves milestone within 145 days in FY 2023-24 against 243 days in FY 2022-23
23 AUG 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Accelerated growth, increased efficiency and unwavering trust propel Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to achieve an impressive milestone, crossing INR 1 lakh crore in Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) within a remarkable span of 145 days in the current financial year, FY 2023-24. This outstanding achievement underscores GeM's commitment to revolutionizing government procurement and signifies a substantial improvement compared to the previous year, where this GMV landmark was reached in 243 days. The average GMV per day has also witnessed significant growth from INR 412 crore per day in FY 22-23 to INR 690 crore per day in FY 23-24.
This notable milestone firmly establishes GeM as one of the largest public procurement portals globally, both in terms of transaction value and the breadth of the buyer-seller network within its unified digital ecosystem. Since inception, GeM has crossed INR 4.91 Lakh Crore in GMV and has facilitated over 1.67 crore orders on the platform.
Among the noteworthy contributors to this remarkable GMV achievement, the contribution of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) , Central Ministries and State Governments has been 54%, 26% and 20% respectively.
Additionally, GeM's efforts to foster inclusivity and accessibility have been commendable. The platform's integration with e-Gram Swaraj to streamline Panchayat-level procurement exemplifies its commitment to reaching last-mile sellers and optimizing costs at the grassroots level of administration.
Looking ahead, GeM's vision encompasses a wider federal reach, customized processes, and policies that will enhance public savings while upholding the highest quality standards for products and services. Its remarkable performance in achieving the INR 1 lakh crore GMV milestone within an accelerated time frame not only reflects its growth trajectory but also solidifies its position as the key player in transforming government procurement practices in the country.
The past financial year concluded with a GMV of INR 2 lakh crore, setting a formidable foundation for this year's achievement. GeM's strategic focus in FY 2023-24 centers on expanding its reach by integrating government buyers across all tiers into its robust e-procurement infrastructure. The portal's extended range of service offerings has contributed significantly to its widespread adoption during this period.
With a vast assortment of over 30 lakh listed products and an impressive portfolio of over 300 service categories, GeM is well-equipped to meet the diverse product and service needs of government departments nationwide. Consequently, the platform has also witnessed a substantial surge in orders from various State Governments and affiliated entities, firmly establishing GeM as a go-to solution for government procurement.
About GeM:
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is an online public procurement portal developed facilitate the procurement of goods and services by various government departments, agencies, and public sector undertakings. It was launched in August 2016 as a part of the government's "Digital India" initiative to bring transparency, efficiency, and cost-effectiveness to public procurement. GeM aims to simplify the public procurement process, reduce paperwork, and promote the use of digital technology for government procurement.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రభుత్వ ఇ-మార్కెట్‌ప్లేస్ రికార్డు సమయంలో 1 లక్ష కోట్ల రూపాయల స్థూల వ్యాపార విలువ మైలురాయిని అధిగమించింది
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 243 రోజులయితే, 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 145 రోజుల్లోపు
మైలురాయిని సాధించిన జెమ్
23 AUG 2023 6:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
వేగవంతమైన వృద్ధి, పెరిగిన సామర్థ్యం, అచంచల విశ్వాసం ప్రభుత్వ ఇ-మార్కెట్‌ప్లేస్ (జెమ్)ని, ఆకట్టుకునే మైలురాయిని సాధించడానికి ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది, ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం, 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 145 రోజులలో స్థూల వాణిజ్య విలువ (జీఎంవి)లో 1 లక్ష కోట్ల రూపాయలు దాటింది. ఈ అత్యుత్తమ విజయం ప్రభుత్వ సేకరణలో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకురావడానికి జెమ్ నిబద్ధతను నొక్కి చెబుతుంది. ఈ జిఎంవి ల్యాండ్‌మార్క్‌ను 243 రోజులలో చేరుకున్న మునుపటి సంవత్సరంతో పోల్చితే గణనీయమైన అభివృద్ధిని సూచిస్తుంది. రోజుకు సగటు జిఎంవి 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 412 కోట్ల రూపాయల నుండి 2023-24లో రోజుకు 690 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు గణనీయమైన వృద్ధిని సాధించింది.
ఈ గుర్తించదగిన మైలురాయి, లావాదేవీ విలువ, దాని ఏకీకృత డిజిటల్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలో కొనుగోలుదారు-విక్రేత నెట్‌వర్క్ వెడల్పు పరంగా, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అతిపెద్ద పబ్లిక్ ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ పోర్టల్‌లలో ఒకటిగా జెమ్ ను దృఢంగా స్థాపించింది. ప్రారంభం నుండి, జెమ్ జిఎంవిలో 4.91 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలను అధిగమించింది. ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో 1.67 కోట్ల ఆర్డర్‌లను సులభతరం చేసింది.
ఈ అద్భుతమైన జిఎంవి అచీవ్‌మెంట్‌లో చెప్పుకోదగ్గ సహకారం అందించినవారిలో, సెంట్రల్ పబ్లిక్ సెక్టార్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ , కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారం వరుసగా 54%, 26%, 20%.
అదనంగా, చేరిక, యాక్సెసిబిలిటీని పెంపొందించడానికి జెమ్ ప్రయత్నాలు ప్రశంసనీయమైనవి. పంచాయతీ-స్థాయి సేకరణను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి ఇ-గ్రామ్ స్వరాజ్‌తో ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ ఏకీకరణ చివరి-మైలు అమ్మకందారులను చేరుకోవడానికి, పరిపాలన అట్టడుగు స్థాయిలో ఖర్చులను ఆప్టిమైజ్ చేయడానికి దాని నిబద్ధతను ఉదహరిస్తుంది.
ముందుకు చూస్తే, జెమ్ విజన్ విస్తృత సమాఖ్య పరిధి, అనుకూలీకరించిన ప్రక్రియలు ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవల కోసం అత్యధిక నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలను సమర్థిస్తూ ప్రజల పొదుపును మెరుగుపరిచే విధానాలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. వేగవంతమైన సమయ వ్యవధిలో లక్ష కోట్ల జిఎంవి మైలురాయిని సాధించడంలో దాని అద్భుతమైన పనితీరు దాని వృద్ధి పథాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించడమే కాకుండా దేశంలో ప్రభుత్వ సేకరణ పద్ధతులను మార్చడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్న దాని స్థానాన్ని పటిష్టం చేస్తుంది.
గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2 లక్షల కోట్ల జిఎంవి తో ముగిసింది, ఈ సంవత్సరం విజయానికి బలీయమైన పునాదిని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో జెమ్ వ్యూహాత్మక దృష్టి అన్ని శ్రేణులలోని ప్రభుత్వ కొనుగోలుదారులను దాని బలమైన ఇ-ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ అవస్థాపనలో ఏకీకృతం చేయడం ద్వారా దాని పరిధిని విస్తరించడంపై కేంద్రీకృతమై ఉంది. పోర్టల్ విస్తృతమైన సేవా సమర్పణలు ఈ కాలంలో దాని విస్తృతమైన స్వీకరణకు గణనీయంగా దోహదపడ్డాయి.