Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of South Africa
23 AUG 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa on 23 August 2023 in Johannesburg on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relations between the two countries and expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in various fields including defence, agriculture, trade and investment, health, conservation and people to people ties.
Both sides also exchanged views on continued coordination in multilateral bodies and regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest. President Ramaphosa expressed full support for India’s G20 presidency and appreciated India’s initiative for giving the African Union full membership of G-20. He conveyed that he looked forward to visiting New Delhi for the G-20 Summit.
Prime Minister congratulated President Ramaphosa on the successful hosting of the BRICS Summit. Prime Minister accepted President Ramaphosa's invitation to pay a State Visit to South Africa at a mutually convenient date.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
23 AUG 2023 3:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৩ আগষ্ট, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে জোহান্সবাৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠিত পঞ্চদশ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী চিৰিল ৰামাফোছাৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, কৃষি, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, স্বাস্থ্য, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োপক্ষই বহুপাক্ষিক সংগঠন আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক বিষয়ত ধাৰাবাহিক সমন্বয়ৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামাফোছাই ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন ব্যক্ত কৰে আৰু আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নক জি-২০ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সদস্যপদ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে নতুন দিল্লী ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আশাবাদী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামাফোচাক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামাফোছাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সুবিধাজনক সময় অনুসৰি দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা ভ্ৰমণৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।