Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of South Africa
23 AUG 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa on 23 August 2023 in Johannesburg on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relations between the two countries and expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in various fields including defence, agriculture, trade and investment, health, conservation and people to people ties.
Both sides also exchanged views on continued coordination in multilateral bodies and regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest. President Ramaphosa expressed full support for India’s G20 presidency and appreciated India’s initiative for giving the African Union full membership of G-20. He conveyed that he looked forward to visiting New Delhi for the G-20 Summit.
Prime Minister congratulated President Ramaphosa on the successful hosting of the BRICS Summit. Prime Minister accepted President Ramaphosa's invitation to pay a State Visit to South Africa at a mutually convenient date.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
23 AUG 2023 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ আগস্ট ২০২৩
পঞ্চদশ ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জোহানেসবার্গে ২৩ আগস্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সিরিল রামাফোসার সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা, কৃষি, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, স্বাস্থ্য, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ এবং নাগরিক সমঝোতা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন দুই নেতা।
পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র এবং বহুপাক্ষিক সংস্থাগুলিতে সমন্বয় ও সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখার বিষয়ে দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করেন। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি রামাফোসা জি-২০-তে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বের ওপর পূর্ণ আস্থা জ্ঞাপন করে আফ্রিকি ইউনিয়নকে এই দেশগোষ্ঠীর পূর্ণ সদস্যের মর্যাদা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য তিনি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছেন বলে রামাফোসা জানান।
ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনের চমৎকার আয়োজনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী রাষ্ট্রপতি রামাফোসাকে অভিনন্দন জানান। সুবিধাজনক কোনো সময়ে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা সফরে আসার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান রাষ্ট্রপতি রামাফোসা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তা গ্রহণ করেন।