Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of South Africa
23 AUG 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa on 23 August 2023 in Johannesburg on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relations between the two countries and expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in various fields including defence, agriculture, trade and investment, health, conservation and people to people ties.
Both sides also exchanged views on continued coordination in multilateral bodies and regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest. President Ramaphosa expressed full support for India’s G20 presidency and appreciated India’s initiative for giving the African Union full membership of G-20. He conveyed that he looked forward to visiting New Delhi for the G-20 Summit.
Prime Minister congratulated President Ramaphosa on the successful hosting of the BRICS Summit. Prime Minister accepted President Ramaphosa's invitation to pay a State Visit to South Africa at a mutually convenient date.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची दक्षिण आफिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसोबत बैठक
23 AUG 2023 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज (23 ऑगस्ट 2023) दक्षिण आफ्रिकेत जोहानसबर्ग इथे 15 व्या ब्रिक्स परिषदेदरम्यान दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष सिरील रामाफोसा यांच्यासोबत बैठक घेतली.
या बैठकीत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दोन्ही देशांतील द्वीपक्षीय संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला आणि संरक्षण, कृषी, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, आरोग्य, संवर्धन आणि लोकांमधील संबंध अशा विविध क्षेत्रातील प्रगतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी यावेळी बहुपक्षीय संस्था तसेच प्रादेशिक आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय -परस्पर हिताच्या विविध मुद्यांवर सातत्याने समन्वय याविषयी विचारांचे आदानप्रदान केले. भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाला आपला संपूर्ण पाठिंबा असल्याचे, अध्यक्ष रामाफोसा यांनी जाहीर केले. आफिकन महसंघाला जी-20 मध्ये पूर्ण सदस्यत्व मिळवून देण्यासाठी भारताने घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराविषयी त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. जी-20 बैठकीसाठी भारतात येण्यासाठी आपण उत्सुक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ब्रिक्स परिषदेचे यशस्वी आयोजन केल्याबद्दल, पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष रामाफोसा यांचे अभिनंदन केले. दक्षिण आफिकेचा एक औपचारिक दौरा करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रध्यक्षांनी दिलेल्या निमंत्रणाचा पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी स्वीकार केला.