Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of South Africa
23 AUG 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa on 23 August 2023 in Johannesburg on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relations between the two countries and expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in various fields including defence, agriculture, trade and investment, health, conservation and people to people ties.
Both sides also exchanged views on continued coordination in multilateral bodies and regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest. President Ramaphosa expressed full support for India’s G20 presidency and appreciated India’s initiative for giving the African Union full membership of G-20. He conveyed that he looked forward to visiting New Delhi for the G-20 Summit.
Prime Minister congratulated President Ramaphosa on the successful hosting of the BRICS Summit. Prime Minister accepted President Ramaphosa's invitation to pay a State Visit to South Africa at a mutually convenient date.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक की
23 AUG 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 अगस्त, 2023 को जोहान्सबर्ग में 15वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री सिरिल रामफोसा के साथ एक बैठक की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और रक्षा, कृषि, व्यापार एवं निवेश, स्वास्थ्य, संरक्षण और जन-जन के बीच संबंधों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने बहुपक्षीय संगठनों और आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय व बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों में निरंतर समन्वय पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। राष्ट्रपति श्री रामफोसा ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया और अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 की पूर्ण सदस्यता देने को लेकर भारत की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए नई दिल्ली की यात्रा को लेकर उत्सुक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्री रामफोसा को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने परस्पर सुविधाजनक तिथि पर दक्षिण अफ्रीका की राजकीय यात्रा करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्री रामफोसा के आमंत्रण को स्वीकार किया।