Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda interacts with EMRS students at the Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi
EMRS aims to give opportunities for all round development of students and provide quality education to the tribal students: Shri Arjun Munda
22 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
As part of an educational visit organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NESTS on 22nd September 2023, Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) students interacted with the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda at the Dr BR Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi.
During the day, the students also received the opportunity to visit Rashtrapati Bhawan and meet with the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu. In addition, the students received a guided tour of the Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhawan Museum and Library.
460 students and 40 teachers from Eklavya Model Residential Schools from six states, namely Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh participated in the programme.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister, Shri Arjun Munda remarked, that tomorrow is an important day and Chandrayaan 3 will land on the moon and by this landmark feat India will reach the skies. He urged the students they should have the courage to aim for the sky but keep their feet on the ground. He also asked the students to watch the landing of the Chandrayaan 3.
He added that the Culture of tribals is inspired from the connectivity they feel for the mother earth. He also added that Constitution ensures new opportunities for tribals and their empowerment and in the similar terms, EMRS aims to give opportunities for all round development of students and provide quality education to the tribal students.
He asked students to meet their seniors who have benefitted from the scholarship schemes and are pursuing higher education in field of medical, education, or are preparing for civil services, and add their own hard work in the guidance received to touch the sky. He urged the students to reflect on their goals and achieve these with the hard work and patience. He asked the students to have personal and collective goals for society and nation also.
He mentioned that EMRS number will reach 740 and which will help education reach the grassroots level. He also said that teachers are being recruited for old and new schools.
On the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha said that our Ministry is focused on giving impetus for the overall education of tribal youth through our Eklavya Model Residential Schools in various states. He added that students are invited to explore our educational schemes and opportunities to the fullest, as these will benefit you in the future.
During the interaction, the students and scholarship recipients from the various EMRSs shared their experiences in a candid manner with the Ministers, dignitaries, and the students. EMRS Students and EMRS Scholarship beneficiaries also put forth various questions and concerns to the Ministers.
Further, Shri Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NESTS delivered a brief background about the objective of establishing Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country.
This was followed by a brief overview about Scholarship Schemes of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs by Dr Navaljeet Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA.
EMRS students of Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, and Madhya Pradesh presented scintillating performance in a Cultural Program organised at the venue in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
A photo session of the students with the Ministers during the closing ceremony was also organised.
The students are scheduled to visit the Parliament House on August 23, 2023, in the morning hours. Their visit to this prestigious institution will provide them with a unique opportunity to familiarise themselves with Parliament House's functioning and gain a comprehensive understanding of the duties and responsibilities related to the Parliament.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کے طلبا کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
ای ایم آر ایس کا مقصد طلبا کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے اور قبائلی طلبا کو معیاری تعلیم بھی فراہم کرنا ہے: ارجن منڈا
22 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس کی وزارت کی جانب سے22 ستمبر 2023 کو منعقد کئے جانے والے ایک تعلیمی وزٹ کے حصے کے طور پر قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر سینٹر میں ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکول ای ایم آر ایس کے طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
دن میں طلبا کو راشٹرپتی بھون کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع بھی حاصل ہوا اور انہوں نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپد ی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ اس کے علاوہ طلبا نے راشٹرپتی بھون میوزیم اور لائبریری کے علاوہ امرت ادیان کا ایک گائیڈکی رہنمائی میں دورہ بھی کیا۔
پروگرام میں راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، جھارکھنڈ،مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکول کے 460 طلبا اور 40 اساتذہ نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ کل بہت اہم دن ہے اور چندریان -3 چاند پر اتر جائے گا اور اس اہم کارنامے کے ساتھ ہی بھارت آسمان کی بلندیوں کو چھو لے گا۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے اپیل کی کہ ان کے اندر آسمان تک پہنچنے کےلیے اپنا مقصد حاصل کرنے کا حوصلہ ہونا چاہیے، اور وہ بڑے بڑے خواب دیکھیں، لیکن اپنی زمین سے جڑے رہیں۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے یہ بھی کہا کہ چندریان-3 کے چاند کی سطح پر اترنے کا نظارہ کریں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائیلوں کی ثقافت، کنکٹی ویٹی سے تحریک لیتی ہے۔وہ مادر وطن کےلیے محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئین قبائیلوں کے لیے نئے مواقع یقینی بناتاہے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کےلیے بھی یقینی بناتا ہے اور اسی طرح ای ایم آر ایس کا مقصد قبائلی طلبا کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور ان طلبا کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے طلبا سے اپنے ان سینئر ز سے میٹنگ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا، جنہوں نے اسکالرشپ اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور وہ طبی اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں اعلی تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں یا سول سروسیز کےلیے تیاری کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی اپنی خود کی سخت محنت انہیں آسمان تک لے جائے گی۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالیں اور انہیں سخت محنت اور صبر سے حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے کہا کہ ان کے معاشرے اور ملک کے لیے ذاتی اور مشترکہ مقاصد ہونے چاہئیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ایم آر ایس کی تعداد 740 تک پہنچ جائے گی، جو بنیادی سطح تک تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نےیہ بھی کہا کہ اساتذہ کو پرانے اور نئے اسکولوں کے لیے بھرتی کیے جارہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے کہا کہ ہماری وزارت نے مختلف ریاستوں میں ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکولوں کے ذریعے قبائلی نوجوانوں کی مجموعی تعلیم کےلیے جہت دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طلبا کو اس بات کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پوری طرح اپنی تعلیمی اسکیموں اور مواقعوں کا پتہ لگائیں، کیونکہ ان سے انہیں مستقبل میں فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
بات چیت کے دوران مختلف ای ایم آر ایس کے اسکالرشپ حاصل کرنے والے لوگ اور طلبا نے وزرا ، معزز شخصیتوں اور طلبا کے ساتھ ایک واضح طور پر اپنے اپنے تجربات مشترک کیے۔ ای ایم آر ایس طلبا اور ای ایم آر ایس اسکالرشپ مستفیدین نے مختلف سوالات پیش کئے اور وزرا کے سامنے اپنی تشویش سے آگاہ کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب است گوپال نے ملک بھر میں ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکولوں کے قیام کے مقصد کے بارے میں مختصر طور پر پس منظر بیان کیا۔
اس کے بعد ایم او ٹی اے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نوول جیت کپور کی جانب سے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے بارے میں ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔
اوڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ،چھتیس گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ای ایم آر ایس کے طلبا نے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام میں شاندار کارکردگی پیش کی، جس کا اہتمام ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے سے اس مقام پر کیا گیا تھا۔
اختتامی تقریب کے دوران وزرا کے ساتھ طلبا کا ایک فوٹو سیشن بھی منعقد ہوا۔
طلبا 23 اگست 2023 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور یہ دورہ صبح کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروقار ادارے کے لیے ان کا دورہ انہیں ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گا، تاکہ وہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے کام کاج کے بارے میں خود واقف ہوسکیں اور پارلیمنٹ سے متعلق فرائض اور ذمہ داریوں کو جامع طور پر سمجھ سکیں۔