जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने नई दिल्ली में डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में ईएमआरएस छात्रों से बातचीत की
ईएमआरएस का लक्ष्य छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के अवसर देना और आदिवासी छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
22 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और एनईएसटीएस द्वारा आयोजित शैक्षिक यात्रा के दौरान 22 सितंबर 2023 को एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के छात्रों ने नई दिल्ली में डॉ. बी आर अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा के साथ बातचीत की।
22 सितंबर को ही ईएमआरएस छात्रों को राष्ट्रपति भवन का दौरा करने और भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मिलने का अवसर भी मिला। इसके अलावा, छात्रों को राष्ट्रपति भवन परिसर में अमृत उद्यान, राष्ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय और पुस्तकालय का भ्रमण करने का भी मौका मिला।
इस शैक्षिक यात्रा कार्यक्रम में छह राज्यों राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के 460 छात्रों और 40 शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि कल का दिन काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। चंद्रयान 3 कल चंद्रमा पर उतरेगा और इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के साथ भारत आसमान छू लेगा। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि उन्हें आसमान सी ऊंचाइयों को छूने का लक्ष्य रखने के साथ अपने आप को जमीन से भी जुड़ा रखना चाहिए । उन्होंने छात्रों से चंद्रयान 3 की लैंडिंग देखने को भी कहा।
उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासियों की संस्कृति उस जुड़ाव से प्रेरित है जिसे वे धरती मां के प्रति महसूस करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संविधान आदिवासियों और उनके सशक्तिकरण के लिए नए अवसर सुनिश्चित करता है। इसी तरह, ईएमआरएस का लक्ष्य छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के अवसर देना और आदिवासी छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना है।
उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि वे अपने वरिष्ठ छात्रों से मिलें जो छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं से लाभान्वित हुए हैं और चिकित्सा, शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं या सिविल सेवाओं की तैयारी कर रहे हैं और अपनी मेहनत के बल पर आसमान छू रहे हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से अपने लक्ष्यों पर विचार करने और कड़ी मेहनत और धैर्य के साथ इन्हें हासिल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से समाज और राष्ट्र के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक लक्ष्य भी रखने को कहा।
उन्होंने कहा कि ईएमआरएस संख्या 740 तक पहुंच जाएगी और इससे शिक्षा को जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पुराने और नये स्कूलों के लिए शिक्षकों की भर्ती की जा रही है।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने कहा कि हमारा मंत्रालय विभिन्न राज्यों में हमारे एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के माध्यम से जनजातीय युवाओं की समग्र शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी शैक्षिक योजनाओं और अवसरों का पूरी तरह से लाभ उठाने के लिए छात्र आमंत्रित हैं, क्योंकि इससे भविष्य में उन्हें काफी लाभ होगा।
इस बातचीत के दौरान, विभिन्न ईएमआरएस के छात्रों और छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्तकर्ताओं ने मंत्रियों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और अन्य छात्रों के साथ अपने अनुभव स्पष्ट रूप से साझा किए। ईएमआरएस छात्रों और ईएमआरएस छात्रवृत्ति लाभार्थियों ने भी मंत्रियों के सामने विभिन्न तरह के सवाल और अपनी समस्याएं रखीं।
इसके अलावा, एनईएसटीएस के आयुक्त श्री असित गोपाल ने देश भर में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की स्थापना के उद्देश्य के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी।
इसके बाद, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. नवलजीत कपूर ने मंत्रालय की छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के बारे में संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया।
एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना के तहत कार्यक्रम स्थल पर आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तराखंड और मध्य प्रदेश के ईएमआरएस छात्रों ने शानदार प्रदर्शन किया।
समापन समारोह के दौरान मंत्रियों के साथ छात्रों का एक फोटो सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया।
इन छात्रों का कल 23 अगस्त, 2023 को सुबह संसद भवन जाने का कार्यक्रम है। इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान की उनकी यात्रा से उन्हें संसद भवन की कार्यप्रणाली से परिचित होने और संसद से संबंधित कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों की व्यापक समझ हासिल करने का एक अनूठा अवसर मिलेगा।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda interacts with EMRS students at the Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi
EMRS aims to give opportunities for all round development of students and provide quality education to the tribal students: Shri Arjun Munda
22 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
As part of an educational visit organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NESTS on 22nd September 2023, Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) students interacted with the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda at the Dr BR Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi.
During the day, the students also received the opportunity to visit Rashtrapati Bhawan and meet with the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu. In addition, the students received a guided tour of the Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhawan Museum and Library.
460 students and 40 teachers from Eklavya Model Residential Schools from six states, namely Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh participated in the programme.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister, Shri Arjun Munda remarked, that tomorrow is an important day and Chandrayaan 3 will land on the moon and by this landmark feat India will reach the skies. He urged the students they should have the courage to aim for the sky but keep their feet on the ground. He also asked the students to watch the landing of the Chandrayaan 3.
He added that the Culture of tribals is inspired from the connectivity they feel for the mother earth. He also added that Constitution ensures new opportunities for tribals and their empowerment and in the similar terms, EMRS aims to give opportunities for all round development of students and provide quality education to the tribal students.
He asked students to meet their seniors who have benefitted from the scholarship schemes and are pursuing higher education in field of medical, education, or are preparing for civil services, and add their own hard work in the guidance received to touch the sky. He urged the students to reflect on their goals and achieve these with the hard work and patience. He asked the students to have personal and collective goals for society and nation also.
He mentioned that EMRS number will reach 740 and which will help education reach the grassroots level. He also said that teachers are being recruited for old and new schools.
On the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha said that our Ministry is focused on giving impetus for the overall education of tribal youth through our Eklavya Model Residential Schools in various states. He added that students are invited to explore our educational schemes and opportunities to the fullest, as these will benefit you in the future.
During the interaction, the students and scholarship recipients from the various EMRSs shared their experiences in a candid manner with the Ministers, dignitaries, and the students. EMRS Students and EMRS Scholarship beneficiaries also put forth various questions and concerns to the Ministers.
Further, Shri Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NESTS delivered a brief background about the objective of establishing Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country.
This was followed by a brief overview about Scholarship Schemes of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs by Dr Navaljeet Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA.
EMRS students of Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, and Madhya Pradesh presented scintillating performance in a Cultural Program organised at the venue in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
A photo session of the students with the Ministers during the closing ceremony was also organised.
The students are scheduled to visit the Parliament House on August 23, 2023, in the morning hours. Their visit to this prestigious institution will provide them with a unique opportunity to familiarise themselves with Parliament House's functioning and gain a comprehensive understanding of the duties and responsibilities related to the Parliament.